Originally created 03/15/97

Church and temple events



The Bulletin is a listing of church and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, Ga. 30903-1928. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is noon Tuesday before publication.

Seasonal events

LENTEN SUPPER AND SERVICES: Wednesdays during Lent at Advent Lutheran Church, Martinez; supper at 6 p.m., service at 7.

THE FULLNESS OF TIME:Large, lecture-style group discussion during Lent; 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Mary on the Hill Catholic Church.

THE ATLANTA PASSION PLAY: 2 and 7:30 p.m. today, 3 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Friday; 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 22, and 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23, Atlanta Civic Center; tickets, $6-$14; today's show will be interpreted for the deaf; children ages 6 and younger not admitted; to charge, call (404) 347-8400..

PALM SUNDAY PREPARATION: 11 a.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Keysville, Ga.; speaker: Bishop L.A. Green.

EASTER PAGEANT: A Living Portrait of the Life of Christ; 7 p.m. Saturday, March 22, and 6 p.m. Sunday, March 23, West Acres Baptist Church.

NALENTEN SERVICES:Noon to 12:55 p.m. Monday, March 24, through Thursday, March 27; lunch provided.

TENEBRAE: 7 p.m. Friday, March 28, Millbrook Baptist Church, Aiken.

EMBRACE THE CROSS: Easter musical; 7 p.m. Saturday, March 29, Hill Baptist Church West; and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 30, The Hill Baptist Central Church.

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE AND BREAKFAST: 7 and 8:30 a.m. March 30, The Hill Baptist Church West.

HE LOVED ME WITH A CROSS: 7 p.m. Saturday, March 29, and 4 and 7 p.m. Sunday, March 30, Midland Valley First Church of the Nazarene.

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 6 a.m. Sunday, March 30, New Exodus Baptist Church, 11 a.m. worship service.

EASTER SUNRISE PROGRAM: 6:30 a.m. Sunday, March 30, Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church, with the Rev. McKinley Royal.

EASTER SUNRISE PROGRAM: 7 a.m. Sunday, March 30, Thankful Baptist Church; breakfast served.

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 7:30 a.m. Sunday, March 30, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

SEDER MATCHMAKERS: Hadassah will match your family with a host family for Seder; send your request with the number in your family or the number of extra people you can host to: Alberta Goldberg, 2501 Henry St., Augusta, Ga. 30904 or call 738-9203.

TABERNACLE IN THE WILDERNESS: Discussion by Bill Gustafson using a scale model of the Tabernacle at Bethany Chapel; offered during March, 9:45 a.m. Sunday school, 11 a.m. family Bible hour and 7 p.m. prayer meeting and Bible study.

muiCURTIS SPRING GOLF TOURNAMENT: 11 a.m. Saturday, March 29, Pointe South Golf Course; 733-6691.

DAYS OF JOY: Program for senior adults; 11 a.m. Monday, May 5, through Wednesday, May 7, First Baptist Church of Augusta; luncheon held on May 6, reservations required, $3.50; family event, 7 p.m., May 6.}

Fine arts

THE HAMMER, THE WHIP, AND THE NAIL: Maranatha Christian Center; 7 p.m. Sunday, and Saturday and Sunday, March 29-30; reservations required, call 860-3011; child care free for children 5 and younger; doors open at 6:30 p.m.

SPIRITUAL HYMN RAISING JAMBOREE: 6 p.m. today, First Baptist Church.

ALEXANDERS: 7:30 tonight, Langley Community Center, Langley.

GOSPEL MUSICAL: Presented by S.T. Johnson Memorial Choir of Cobb Grove Baptist Church, Harlem; 6 p.m. today; featuring the Gospel Angels, True Tones, Echoes of Joy of Thomson and Heaven Angels of Wrens.

THE BLOOD, THE WHIP, THE NAILS DRAMA: 7 p.m. Sunday and Friday, March 28, and Sunday, April 6, Maranatha Christian Center; 860-3011.

VOORHEES COLLEGE IN CONCERT: 5 p.m. Sunday, Thankful Baptist Church.

SCOTT SPRINGER: 7 p.m. Sunday; First Baptist Church, Langley.

CURT AND CINDY BIGGAR AND LITTLE BIGGARS: 7 p.m. Sunday, Bayvale Baptist Church.

BARON RINGERS: From Brewton Parker College in Mount Vernon, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Sunday, St. John United Methodist Church.

SIRENA: 3 p.m. Sunday, Church of the Good Shepherd; $5.

SPRING MUSICAL: 6 p.m. Saturday, March 22, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

GOSPEL SING: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 22, Hill Baptist Church West; Singing Believers, the Brazells and Southern Songmasters.

EQUIEMs

THE CHOICE: 6 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, March 22-23, Warren Baptist Church.

SAVIOURSINGING BELIEVERS: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 29, Langley Community Center, Langley.

THE DAY HE WORE MY CROWN: 10 a.m. Sunday, March 30, Providence Baptist Church.}

Fund-raisers

HADASSAH RUMMAGE SALE: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, National Hills Shopping Plaza.

HARPIST VONDA DARR: Benefits Augusta Christian School; 7 p.m., Friday; Abilene Baptist Church, 3917 Washington Road; $5 in advance at Augusta Christian School, 313 Baston Road, $6 at the door; (706) 863-2905.

SPRING AUCTION: Doors open at 8:45 a.m., sale begins 10 a.m. Saturday, March 22, Lewis Memorial United Methodist Church, Evans; auction features crafts, bake sale and more; proceeds to benefit church building fund.

Revivals and crusades

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH:7 p.m. Monday through Friday.

ST. JOHN BAPTIST CHURCH: Langley; 7 p.m. Wednesday through Friday, with the Rev. Anthony Wilson.

CRAWFORD MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday through Friday, with the Rev. Earl M. Brown.

MOUNT SINAI BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, with the Rev. Wilke White.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF AUGUSTA: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday, with the Rev. Frank Pollard; luncheon, 11:45 Monday through Wednesday.

NEW EXODUS BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 28, with the Rev. William J. Jackson.

EVERFAITHFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Monday, March 31, through Friday, April 4, with the Rev. S.W. Berry.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF COLUMBIA COUNTY: 7 p.m. Sunday, April 20, through Wednesday, April 23, with Stan Cole.

Appreciation programs

Youth and religion

NNs30 HOUR FAMINE AND YOUTH LOCK-IN: The youth of Advent Lutheran Church will fast, collect food and work at Golden Harvest Food Bank during a lock-in until 6 p.m. today; call 860-0439.

SCOTT SPRINGER IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Langley.

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST CHURCH: Youth choir program; 2:30 p.m. Wednesday.

RTUTORING OFFERED: To all children; 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Friendship Baptist Church, Aiken.

TUTORING: For children in grades 3-12; 5:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; 736-8078.}

Religious seminars

SERIES OF THE MIND SEMINAR: Family learning activities, dessert reception and program for teens and parents; led by Joel Grishaver; 9:30 a.m. and 8 p.m. today and 10 a.m. Sunday.

INFORMATION FOR SENIOR CITIZENS: Seminar presented by Antioch Missionary Baptist Church; information on benefits, nursing and personal-care homes; noon to 2:30 p.m. Saturday, March 22, Educational Center.

WEEKLY BIBLE STUDY: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

MIDDAY PRAYER SERVICE AND BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; 736-8078.

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Brown Grove Baptist Church; 733-2275.}

Theme programs

SUNDAY SCHOOL AWARENESS MONTH: Sunday school ministry; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Springhill Baptist Church Training Center.

sRONHFOOD PANTRY: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Tuesdays, Burns Memorial United Methodist Church, 2372 Lumpkin Road; 798-1454.

Support groups

DIVORCE RECOVERY/SINGLE PARENT SUPPORT: Two groups; 7 p.m. Mondays; Warren Baptist Church; must register for child care.

DIVORCE RECOVERY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta, Room 114, annex; 279-7525.

EV LIFE SUPPORT GROUP: For persons dealing with anger, depression, relationship programs; 7-9 p.m. Mondays for 12 weeks; Group closed to new members after Monday; Warren Baptist Church, 3203 Washington Road.

CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY SUPPORT GROUP: 7 p.m. Thursdays, Warren Baptist Church, 3203 Washington Road.

CONQUERING CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY: 7 p.m. Thursdays; Warren Baptist Church; child care not available; 860-1586.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays; Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.

CAREER TRANSITIONS: Program for unemployed and underemployed; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church; (803) 279-7525.

LIVING WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS: 6 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

MAKING RELATIONSHIP DECISIONS: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.

BROTHER'S KEEPER MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.}

Of note

LADUPONT HERITAGE TOUR: Planned for May 12-16; presented by Primetimers Travel Group of St. John United Methodist Church, Aiken; East Coast tour includes visit to home of E.I. DuPont, Longwood Gardens and Brandywine River Art Museum; one of nine meals a dinner-theater production; cost is $529, $50 deposit needed with reservation; for information, call (803) 642-0084.

HOLY LAND TRIP PLANNED: May 31-June 9 to Israel; sponsored by Fellowship of Christian Athletes; with Bobby Bowden, Florida State University football coach, and his wife, Ann; price, $1,798 per person, double occupancy, out of New York, includes two meals daily and all entrance fees; for information, call (912) 227-9201.

Church groups

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH 100 Men in Black and 100 Women in White program; 11:30 a.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Charles E. Lacy Jr.

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Calendar tea; 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

FIRST UNION BANK: Daniel Village Shopping Center; Augusta Area Chapter of the Episcopal Synod of American Meeting; 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: Bible study; 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

ST. ANDREW'S AUGUSTA AREA CHAPTER OF EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays, Christ Episcopal Neighborhood House, Eve and Greene streets.

WOMEN'S MISSIONARY AUXILIARY: Jerusalem Baptist Church; 7 p.m. Monday.

Homecomings and anniversaries

PHILLIP GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir anniversary; 6 p.m. today; guest choir: New Birth Mass Choir of Sylvania, Ga.

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher's anniversary; 11 a.m. today.

ST. PHILLIP BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 3 p.m. today and 6 p.m. Sunday.

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; church anniversary; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Ray Pilgrim.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: Church anniversary; 4 p.m. Sunday; speaker: Willie White.

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor Aide Club program; 2 p.m. Sunday.

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Church anniversary; 11 a.m. Sunday, March 23; speaker: Judge Carl C. Brown.

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Youth choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23.

TCHRISTIAN SINGLES DANCE: 8-11 p.m. Saturdays; Warren Road Elementary School; $3 members, $5 others; 860-4966 or 650-2017.}

Special events

WORLD DAY OF PRAYER: Augusta Unit, Church Women United; 11 a.m. today, Galilee Baptist Church; luncheon; 722-6366 for reservations.

MISSIONARY DAY: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Trinity Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; speaker: Hattie Copeland.

INSTALLATION SERVICE: For the Rev. Rex Wright; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, New Springfield Baptist Church, Alexander, Ga; speaker: The Rev. Edward Blueford.

INSTALLATION SERVICE: For the Rev. Karlton L. Howard; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Noah's Ark Baptist Church, Keysville, Ga.; speaker: The Rev. Lessel Leonard.