Originally created 03/13/97

Pacemakers



Who sets the pace for Augusta-Aiken's medical community? If you're a medical professional, send information on your promotion, activity or academic achievement to PACEMAKERS, c/o The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, Ga. 30903-1928. Please include the name and phone number of a contact person.

Medical College of Georgia

±Oil and Water, an exhibit of artwork by Judy Avrett and Dick Dunlap, former employees of MCG, will be on display through April in the hospital's main lobby.

The following students from Richmond County have been named to the Medical College of Georgia School of Dentistry Dean's List for fall quarter. Students earning a 3.5 grade point average or higher are named to the dean's list: Lane V. Barker, Kavrett Bath, Robert K. Bogart, Neha Galiara, Richard S. Gardner, Christopher M. Harris, Douglas W. Head, Cristi C. Lanier, Susan H. Lee, Mark P. Moore, Julia A. Moses, Samuel J. Mumpower, Arlene M. Oldham, Gayle Y. Overton, David C. Schaefer, Brian A. Smith, George J. Steedley, Lisa A. Strickland, John L. Wasdin and Michael C. Widener.

The following students from Richmond County have been named to the Medical College of Georgia School of Allied Health Sciences Dean's List for fall quarter. Students earning a 3.5 grade point average or higher are named to the dean's list: dental hygiene: Jacquelyn B. Clements, Melanie E. Hicks and Ginger L. Walker; health information management: Dana S. Bailey, James V. Condon, Deidre Cook, Carmen R. Sessions, Amir Shaikh, Welben A. Sherfield, Kristin A. Skinner, Pamela A. Williams and Tammy F. Wright; medical technology: Jan M. Dardenne, Robert C. Firestone, Colette S. Nash, Neeta M. Patel and Kaila C. Wilson; nuclear medicine: Kimbly D. Walker; occupational therapy: Katherine M. Caroll, James C. Driver, Elizabeth R. Hargrove, Marsha S. Hunt, Anna B. Mulder, Amy S. Nexbit, Andrea B. Nickels, Linda P. Rhodes, Amanda N. Smith and Amy E. Sprayberry; occupational therapy assistant: Kathy M. Creech and Kimberly M. Forest; physician's assistant: Tammi L. Balk, Sonya J. Burris, Jennifer K. Carter, Scott R. Cook, Brian A. Daitch, Xiaoxing Gao, Dacenta A. Grice, Angela M. McClung, Jonell B. Poe, Jay D. Pottinger, William S. Rowell and Angela C. Watkins; radiography: Jimel M. Carpenter and Matthew G. Hensley; radiation therapy: Donald G. David Jr.; respiratory therapy: Pamela D. Griffin, Christian L. McGee and Rockey D. Shorter Jr.; and ultrasound: Elizabeth A. Drewry.

University Hospital

The Volunteer Board of University Hospital held its 49th annual meeting and awards luncheon on Wednesday, Feb. 5, at the Augusta Country Club.

The 1997 Volunteer Board officers are Will Anderson, president; Ann Chumley, president-elect; Joanne Berge, vice-president; Mary Humrich, recording secretary; Betty Harper, corresponding secretary; and Carolyn McDaniel, treasurer.

Individual awards were presented to volunteers for their hours of service helping patients and hospital staff.

Carol Love was recognized for giving more than 11,000 cumulative hours of volunteer service to the Volunteer Board, with Inez Caldwell devoting 10,000 hours of service.

Other individual award winners were:

First 100 hours in a year: Jewell Beard, Joyce Collins, Vivian Duffie, Mildred Fisher, Gail Hooper, Lillian Huges, Ann Jeffcoat, Fay Kelley, Vicki McKnight, George Odell, Florence Ramsay, Judy Shurtleff, Teri Sims and Tom Walker.

500 cumulative hours: Linda Altee, Sandra Griffin, Rosanna Hammonds, Edith Hart, Maxine Johnson, Joyce Jones, Sarah Jones, Lois King, Melba Miner, Rosita Nordmann, Mickey O'Hara, Greta Taylor, Dot Wallace, Jane Wilson and Lal Younginer.

1,000 cumulative hours: Dot Aiken, Alice Brown, Myrtle Carter, Betty Harper, Mary Holloway, Janet McNew, Elease Morgan, Jan Presley and Doreen Wetherington.

1,500 cumulative hours: Carol Ashbridge, Louis Eargle, Mary Oglesby, Katherine Siple, Ruth Vero, Ann Wells, Elaine Whatley, and Charles Wylds.

2,000 cumulative hours: Bruce Chaplin and Amy Wehn.

2,500 cumulative hours: Marge Wescott.

3,000 cumulative hours: Nita Amerson and Martha Tanner.

3,500 cumulative hours: Charlotte Bennett, Marge Burkelman, Helen Field and Ellen Wingard.

4,000 cumulative hours: Endora Johnson, Irene Paul and Margaret Yount.

6,500 cumulative hours: Zu Hayes.

7,500 cumulative hours: Julia Clark.

Elsewhere

Dr. Richard Earl Melcher of Warrenton, Ga., has completed continuing medical education requirements to retain active membership in the American Academy of Family Physicians, the National Association of Family Doctors.

Dr. Donald K. McCartney of Aiken was inducted on Thursday, Feb. 13, as a fellow of the American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons.

Recently OnCare Southeast P.C. named Dr. Colleen S. Austin as its first president. The five hematology-oncology practices associated with OnCare Southeast are located in Atlanta, Augusta, and Macon, Georgia.