Originally created 03/01/97

Church bulletin



The Bulletin is a listing of church and temple-related events. Items run as space allows. Send information to: The Bulletin, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, Ga. 30903-1928. Send a fax by calling 722-7403. Deadline is the Tuesday before publication.

Seasonal events

  • EASTER CERAMIC SALE: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Friday and Saturday, March 8, Friendship Community Center.
  • LENTEN SERVICES AND SUPPER: Held each Wednesday during Lent, Advent Lutheran Church, Martinez; soup and sandwich served at 6 p.m. followed by service at 7.
  • THE FULLNESS OF TIME: Large, lecture-style group discussion during Lent; 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Mary on the Hill Catholic Church.
  • EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 6 a.m. Sunday, March 30, New Exodus Baptist Church, followed by 11 a.m. worship service.
  • Community events

  • TENTH ANNUAL WORLD DAY OF PRAYER SERVICE: To be observed Friday by seven churches in North Augusta; music at 11:45 a.m. precedes noon service, Second Providence Baptist Church; lunch will be served in the fellowship hall after the service.
  • Fine Arts

  • GOSPEL SING: 7 tonight, Inspiration Independent Baptist Church; featuring the Redemption Singers.
  • EMERALD CITY QUARTET: 7:30 tonight, Faith Ministries.
  • NAOMI AND THE SEGOS: 7 tonight, Dearing Full Gospel Church, Dearing.
  • GOOD NEWS: 7:30 tonight, Langley Community Center, Langley.
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: 6:30 tonight, Greater Love Baptist Church; featuring the Rev. R.L. Parris and the Parris Sisters of Atlanta.
  • SQUIRE PARSONS: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, West Acres Baptist Church.
  • THE SANCTUARY CHOIR: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Macedonia Baptist Church.
  • CARPENTER'S TOOLS: 11 a.m. Sunday, Dearing Full Gospel Church, Dearing.
  • F. BUSH GOSPEL SINGERS: First choir anniversary concert; 4 p.m. Sunday, Beaver Dam Baptist Church.
  • CONTINENTAL SINGERS: 7 p.m. Tuesday, West Acres Baptist Church.
  • GOSPEL SING: 7 p.m. Saturday, March 8, Grove Baptist Church, Grovetown; featuring the Southern Songmasters and the Singing Believers.
  • CEDAR VALLEY BOYS: 7 p.m. Saturday, March 8, Gloverville Church of God of Prophecy, Gloverville.
  • JEWELER'S SHOP: Play by Pope John Paul II; 8 p.m. Thursday, March 13, Holy Trinity Catholic Church; tickets available at door and in advance $15, also available from Pat Goad, ticket chairman, P.O. Box 6776, North Augusta, S.C., 29861, before Wednesday; make checks payable to Pat Goad.
  • PRAISE CELEBRATION '97: Musical features the Church of the Harvest Praise Singers; 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 14, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness Church, Johnston, S.C.
  • GOSPEL MUSICAL: Presented by S.T. Johnson Memorial Choir of Cobb Grove Baptist Church, Harlem; 6 p.m. Saturday, March 15; featuring the Gospel Angels, True Tones, Echoes of Joy of Thomson and Heaven Angels of Wrens.
  • SCOTT SPRINGER: 7 p.m. Sunday, March 16; First Baptist Church, Langley.
  • HARPIST VONDA DARR: Benefits Augusta Christian School; 7 p.m., Friday, March 21; Abilene Baptist Church, 3917 Washington Road; $5 in advance at Augusta Christian School, 313 Baston Road, $6 at the door; 863-2905.
  • MOZART'S REQUIEM: Presented by Chancel Choir, soloist and members of the Augusta Symphony; 7:30 p.m. Sunday, March 23, Trinityon-the-Hill United Methodist Church.
  • SINGING BELIEVERS IN CONCERT: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 29, Langley Community Center, Langley.}
  • Fund-raisers

  • HADASSAH RUMMAGE SALE: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sundays, March 9 and 16; National Hills Shopping Plaza.
  • Revivals and crusades

  • LIFE ACTION CRUSADE: 7 p.m. Sunday, Gloverville First Baptist Church.
  • JERUSALEM BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday with the Rev. Artis Royal.
  • SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday with the Rev. Sam Davis.
  • ELIM BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday with the Rev. Dr. S.C. Cureton.
  • NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday through Friday with the Rev. Bobby G. Hankerson.
  • WILLIAM CHAPEL CHURCH OF GOD: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday with Larry Jones.
  • SOUL'S HARBOR HOLINESS CHURCH: 7 p.m. Tuesday-Friday with the Rev. Raymond Priest.
  • NEW EXODUS BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 28, with the Rev. William J. Jackson.
  • EVERFAITHFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: March 31-April 4 with the Rev. S.W. Berry.
  • Appreciation programs

  • PASTORAL ANNIVERSARY PROGRAM: For the Rev. Curtis J. Blocker; 4 p.m. Sunday, St. John Baptist Church, Langley; speaker: the Rev. Joseph Harrison.
  • WARD GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; for the Rev. Judson Scott; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; dinner will be served.
  • CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST CHURCH: Pre-anniversary musical, 5 p.m. today; concludes 2:30 p.m. Sunday; speaker: the Rev. Willie James.
  • ST. JOHN BAPTIST CHURCH: Langley; for the Rev. Curtis J. blocker; 4 p.m. Sunday; speaker: the Rev. Joseph Harrison.
  • NEW EXODUS BAPTIST CHURCH: Program for the Rev. S.W. Berry and family; 3 p.m. Sunday, March 9; speaker: the Rev. Andrew Johnson.
  • Youth and religion

  • ALPHA ENCOUNTER: Presented by Alpha Youth Ministries; 8 p.m. Wednesdays; New Hope Church of God.
  • PETE MEADOWS TO SPEAK: 6:15-7 p.m. Sunday, Burns Memorial United Methodist Church; 7-8:30 p.m., Coach Meadows and ACS Youth Praise Band will minister to youth.
  • GODVIEWS: Presented by Alleluia Praise Band and Drama; 7 p.m. Friday, Burns Memorial United Methodist Church.
  • Religious seminars

  • CONFERENCE ON RECONCILIATION: Presented by Fort Gordon's Faith Community; 7:30 tonight, Barnes Avenue Friendship Chapel; speakers: Regina Harris, Dr. Mike Quick, Dr. Gene Swinson and the Rev. Robert Williams.
  • YOUTH AND ADULT MINISTRIES SEMINAR: Led by Lyman Coleman; 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Monday, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church.
  • RADICAL FORGIVENESS: Medicine of the Heart; presented by the Rev. Colin Tipping; discussion at 11 a.m. Sunday, March 9, Christ Church Unity; workshop, 2-4 p.m.; $10.
  • CHILDREN'S PRAYER VIGIL: 7 p.m. Monday, March 10, Paine College's Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel.
  • BIBLE STUDY: Designed for single adults; 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Family Life Center; led by Ty Lochridge.
  • WEEKLY BIBLE STUDY: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.
  • MIDDAY PRAYER SERVICE AND BIBLE STUDY: Noon Wednesdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; 736-8078.
  • BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Brown Grove Baptist Church; 733-2275.
  • Theme programs

  • 100 MEN AND 100 WOMEN IN BLACK AND WHITE: 2 p.m. Sunday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah; speaker: the Rev. Karlton Howard, music by Old Storm Branch Gospel Choir.
  • Sunday, Curtis Baptist Church; $60; 722-7348.

  • BENCH AEROBICS: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; Warren Baptist Church; 860-1586.
  • TEMPLE TONERS: 7:30 p.m. Mondays, weigh-in at 7 p.m.; Maranatha Christian Center; 860-3011.}
  • Charities

  • FREE CLOTHING: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays; Macedonia Baptist Church; 737-6834.
  • FOOD PANTRY: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Tuesdays, Burns Memorial United Methodist Church, 2372 Lumpkin Road; 798-1454.
  • Support groups

  • DIVORCE RECOVERY/SINGLE PARENT SUPPORT: Two groups; 7 p.m. Mondays; Warren Baptist Church; must register for child care.
  • DIVORCE RECOVERY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta, Room 114, annex; 279-7525.
  • LIFE SUPPORT GROUP: For persons dealing with anger, depression, relationship programs; 7-9 p.m. Mondays for 12 weeks; Group closed to new members after Monday; Warren Baptist Church, 3203 Washington Road.}
  • CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY SUPPORT GROUP: 7 p.m. Thursdays, Warren Baptist Church, 3203 Washington Road.
  • CONQUERING CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY: 7 p.m. Thursdays; Warren Baptist Church; child care not available; 860-1586.
  • SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY MINISTRY: 8 p.m. Fridays; Sharon Baptist Church, Augusta.
  • CAREER TRANSITIONS: Program for unemployed and underemployed; 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Grace United Methodist Church; (803) 279-7525.
  • LIVING WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS: 6 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.
  • JUST FOR WOMEN: 9:15 a.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.
  • MAKING RELATIONSHIP DECISIONS: 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta.
  • BROTHER'S KEEPER MEN'S MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Tuesdays; Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church.
  • INTERIM MINISTER: The Rev. John L. Bray is the interim minister of First Christian Church of Belvedere.
  • ORDINATION SERVICE: Irvin Daniels and S.J. Lewis will be ordained as deacons on Sunday, Cobb Grove Baptist Church, Harlem; speaker: the Rev. Henderson Roberson Jr.
  • INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS COMMISSIONING SERVICE: For Brad Senter, missionary to Russia; 6 p.m. Sunday, West Acres Baptist Church.
  • TUTORING OFFERED: To all children; 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Friendship Baptist Church, Aiken.
  • TUTORING: For children in grades 3-12; 5:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist Church; 736-8078.
  • $1,798 per person on double occupancy out of New York, including two meals daily and all entrance fees; for information, call (912) 227-9201.

    Church groups

  • DISTRICT MEETING: North East District of Full Gospel Baptist Church Fellowship of Georgia; noon today, Straightway Full Gospel Baptist Church; question and answer session by State Overseer Sherman Young.
  • PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. today, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church, New Ellenton; sponsored by Missionary Society.
  • DEACON, DEACONESS AND TRUSTEES PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church; with the Rev. Nathaniel Irvin.
  • DEACONS AND TRUSTEES PROGRAM: 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Brown Grove Baptist Church, Keysville, Ga., with the Rev. Clary Dishmond.
  • TWELVE TRIBES PROGRAM: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Zion Baptist Church of Martinez.
  • N'SHEI CHABAD GROUP MEETING: 7:30-9 p.m. Sunday and Sunday, March 9, Chabad Center of Augusta; $19; for reservations, call 722-7659.
  • CHALLENGE 2002 DEDICATION NIGHT: 5 p.m. Sunday, March 9; ministry fair will follow service.
  • SECOND AUGUSTA DISTRICT WORSHIP PROGRAM: 5:30 p.m. Sunday, March 9, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans, with the Rev. Dr. Walter L. Kimbrough.
  • ALPHA AND OMEGA COVENANT CHURCH: Bible study; 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.
  • ST. ANDREWS AUGUSTA AREA CHAPTER OF EPISCOPAL SYNOD OF AMERICA: 7:30 p.m. third Thursdays of each month, Christ Episcopal Neighborhood House, Eve and Greene streets.
  • PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; Sunday school at 10:30 a.m., followed by 11:30 worship service on first and third Sundays.
  • ADDED CHURCH SERVICE: The Hill Baptist Church will hold service at 6 p.m. Sundays at its Hill West location, 3130 Skinner Mill Road.
  • PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. today, New and Living Way Apostolic Church; theme: Ladies in Action. Cost: $4.
  • Homecomings and anniversaries

  • FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: F.C. Henderson Choir program; 6 p.m. today and Sunday.
  • HICKORY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Sparta, Ga.; 4 p.m. Sunday, Soul Ensemble Community Choir anniversary program; various choirs will perform.
  • CHRISTIAN SINGLES DANCE: 8-11 p.m. Saturdays; Warren Road Elementary School; $3 members, $5 others; 860-4966 or 650-2017.