Originally created 01/30/97

Futurity schedule and stats



Futurity schedule

All events take place at the Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center and start at 8 a.m., except Saturday, Feb. 1.

Today

Second go-round of the Classic Open. Second go-round of the Classic Non-Pro. 7 p.m. - Semifinals of the Futurity Open.

Friday

First go-round of the $50,000 Amateur. 3 p.m - Finals of the $50,000 Amateur. 7 p.m. - Finals of the Classic Non-Pro, followed by finals of the Classic Open.

Saturday

10 a.m. - Futurity horse sale. 6:30 p.m. - Finals of the Futurity Non-Pro, followed by finals of the Futurity Open.

Tickets: General admission: (Jan. 25-Jan. 31, adults $5, children $2). Youth Scholarship finals (Jan. 25) and Futurity Open semifinals (Jan. 30), adults $8, children $2.

Reserved seating: Adults $12.50, children $5, except Feb. 1 (adults $15.50, children $5).

To order tickets, call Ticketmaster (707-828-7700) or (404-249-6400) or purchase tickets at the Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center.

FUTURITY OPEN 2ND GO

Results are listed by total score with first and second round results, rider, rider's hometown, horse and go-round money.

442.5(223.0,219.5)- Kathy Daughn, Weatherford, TX, Roseanna Dual, $760

439.5(223.0,216.5)- Faron Hightower, Bluff Dale, TX, Dual N Merada

436.0(216.0,220.0)- Bill Freeman, Rosston, TX, Cats Summertime, $1,085

435.0(219.0,216.0)- Leon Harrel, Kerrville, TX, Flips Lil Angel

434.0(210.0,224.0)- Donald (Polly) Hollar, Brenham, TX, Little Short Stuff, $1,302

433.5(220.5,213.0)- Lindy Burch, Weatherford, TX, Smart Starlight

433.5(215.0,218.5)- Joey King, Pike Road, AL, Very Special Peppy (*)

433.0(217.5,215.5)- Pete Branch, Farwell, TX, Tiveos Hickory Gal

433.0(217.0,216.0)- Guy Woods, Pilot Point, TX, Acres Destiny

432.5(216.5,216.0)- Terry Riddle, Wynnewood, OK, Miss Toot N Shoot

432.5(213.5,219.0)- Phil Hanson, Maxwell, CA, Dazzling Ronda, $434

432.0(212.5,219.5)- Bill Riddle, Ringling, OK, Stylish And Foxie, $760

432.0(215.5,216.5)- Tracy Surles, Evans, GA, Moco Cash

432.0(215.5,216.5)- Bill Riddle, Ringling, OK, Marlenas Starlight

431.5(215.5,216.0)- Roy Harden, Millsap, TX, Otes Little Darlin

431.5(216.0,215.5)- Jody Galyean, Ardmore, OK, Ima Little Peppier

431.5(216.5,215.0)- Jody Galyean, Ardmore, OK, Smart Equalizer

431.5(217.5,214.0)- Ronnie Rice, Buffalo, TX, Shortys Candy

431.5(215.5,216.0)- Mark Lavender, Anderson, TX, Studio Lena

431.5(218.5,213.0)- Pete Branch, Farwell, TX, Haidas Little Cat

431.0(216.0,215.0)- David Stewart, Allendale, SC, Flo N Peppy

430.0(217.5,212.5)- Tom Lyons, Grandview, TX, Oaks Dee Whiz

430.0(215.0,215.0)- Pete Fanning, Rosston, TX, Slick Quick Cat

430.0(215.0,215.0)- Tommy Marvin, Haskell, OK, Doc O Peppers

430.0(212.5,217.5)- John Wold, Bartonville, TX, Merada Lena

430.0(212.5,217.5)- Steve Pickett, Aiken, SC, Little Peppy Zan Man

430.0(215.0,215.0)- Billy Ray Rosewell, Cookville, TX, Peponitas Acre

429.5(216.0,213.5)- Mike Claytor, Sayre, OK, Cop O Lena Playboy

428.5(215.5,213.0)- Bronc Willoughby, Montague, TX, Oaks Bay Smoke

428.5(212.5,216.0)- Shane Stovall, Athens, TX, Docs Cutting Playboy

428.5(213.0,215.5)- Phil Rapp, Weatherford, TX, Smart Little Jerry

428.5(213.5,215.0)- Chris Atkins, Ashland, VA, Mountain Dual (*)

TOTAL: $4,341

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE DROPPED

428.0(214.0,214.0)- Joey King, Pike Road, AL, Badger Safari (*)

427.5(213.0,214.5)- Russell Harrison, Wichita Falls, TX, Captian Quixote

427.5(212.0,215.5)- Bob Bouget, Branch, LA, Playin

427.5(213.0,214.5)- Pat Earnheart, Hernando, MS, Little Dixie Pep

427.5(212.0,215.5)- Tommy Marvin, Haskell, OK, Lead Free Oak

427.0(211.0,216.0)- Dawn Graham, St. George, SC, Young Miss Olena (*)

427.0(216.0,211.0)- Sam Shepard, Hartford, AL, Special CJ

425.5(212.0,213.5)- Todd Gann, Haleyville, AL, Dual Brigand

425.5(213.5,212.0)- Pete Fanning, Rosston, TX, Cats Got Ya

425.5(211.0,214.5)- Craig Morris, Whitesboro, TX, Haidas Valentino

425.5(213.5,212.0)- Guy Woods, Pilot Point, TX, McDually

424.5(212.0,212.5)- Russell Harrison, Wichita Falls, TX, Peps Javelina

424.0(211.0,213.0)- Tim Johnston, Conway, SC, Peppy Fino (*)

424.0(215.0,209.0)- Donnie O'Brien, Pineville, MO, Peps Little Boomer

423.5(213.0,210.5)- Beth Byerly, Baird, TX, Anns Badgerette

423.5(213.5,210.0)- John Starrak, Edgefield, SC, Chickory Chunk

423.5(212.5,211.0)- Tracy Barton, Rockmont, VA, Smarts Are Better

423.0(211.0,212.0)- Josh King, Baird, TX, Sugar Taco

422.0(213.0,209.0)- J. B. McLamb, Commerce, GA, Lou Cindas Toy

420.5(209.0,211.5)- M. D. Babcock, Roswell, GA, Silvia Sue

420.0(210.0,210.0)- Eddie Braxton, Millen, GA, Doc Pete Mills

419.0(212.0,207.0)- Faron Hightower, Bluff Dale, TX, Jiggin Bingo

417.0(209.0,208.0)- David Stewart, Allendale, SC, Dual Honey Lena

415.0(210.0,205.0)- Leon Harrell, Kerrville, TX, Sweetwater George

410.5(212.5,198.0)- Eddie Braxton, Millen, GA, Little Peppy Skeet

407.0(213.0,194.0)- Ricky Taylor, Hempstead, TX, Meohmymissmolly

406.0(213.0,193.0)- Ron Rapp, Jr., Reno, NV, Moonshine Rum (*)

214.5(214.5, 0.0)- Pat Earnheart, Hernando, MS, Hickorys Fancy Lena

213.5(213.5, 0.0)- Michael Blewitt, Martin, SC, Miss Barbi Freckles

213.0(213.0, 0.0)- Wayne Czisny, Burleson, TX, Oak N Acre

210.0(210.0, 0.0)- Tim Wilson, Brenham, TX, Playboys Ike

209.0(209.0, 0.0)- Sam Shepard, Hartford, AL, Little Smart Dart

-1.0(210.0,-211.)- Tommy Minton, Millers Creek, NC, Shorty Zig Zag Zan

FUTURITY OPEN SEMIFINALS

1.Pete Fanning, Rosston, TX, Slick Quick Cat, 430.0

2.Bronc Willoughby, Montague, TX, Oaks Bay Smoke, 428.5

3.Ronnie Rice, Buffalo, TX, Shortys Candy, 431.5

4.David Stewart, Allendale, SC, Flo N Peppy, 431.0

5.Phil Hanson, Maxwell, CA, Dazzling Ronda, 432.5

6.Tracy Surles, Evans, GA, Moco Cash, 432.0

7.Pete Branch, Farwell, TX, Tiveos Hickory Gal, 433.0

8.Jody Galyean, Ardmore, OK, Ima Little Peppier, 431.5

9.Faron Hightower, Bluff Dale, TX, Dual N Merada, 439.5

10.Leon Harrel, Kerrville, TX, Flips Lil Angel, 435.0

CATTLE CHANGE

11.Guy Woods, Pilot Point, TX, Acres Destiny, 433.0

12.Roy Harden, Millsap, TX, Otes Little Darlin, 431.5

13.Terry Riddle, Wynnewood, OK, Miss Toot N Shoot, 432.5

14.Bill Riddle, Ringling, OK, Marlenas Starlight, 432.0

15.Mark Lavender, Anderson, TX, Studio Lena, 431.5

16.John Wold, Bartonville, TX, Merada Lena, 430.0

17.Mike Claytor, Sayre, OK, Cop O Lena Playboy, 429.5

18.Bill Freeman, Rosston, TX, Cats Summertime, 436.0

19.Jody Galyean, Ardmore, OK, Smart Equalizer, 431.5

20.Phil Rapp, Weatherford, TX, Smart Little Jerry, 428.5

21.Billy Ray Rosewell, Cookville, TX, Peponitas Acre, 430.0

CATTLE CHANGE

22.Donald (Polly) Hollar, Brenham, TX, Little Short Stuff, 434.0

23.Tommy Marvin, Haskell, OK, Doc O Peppers, 430.0

24.Pete Branch, Farwell, TX, Haidas Little Cat, 431.5

25.Steve Pickett, Aiken, SC, Little Peppy Zan Man, 430.0

26.Tom Lyons, Grandview, TX, Oaks Dee Whiz, 430.0

27.Joey King, Pike Road, AL, Very Special Peppy (*), 433.5

28.Bill Riddle, Ringling, OK, Stylish And Foxie, 432.0

29.Kathy Daughn, Weatherford, TX, Roseanna Dual, 442.5

30.Lindy Burch, Weatherford, TX, Smart Starlight, 433.5

31.Chris Atkins, Ashland, VA, Mountain Dual (*), 428.5

32.Shane Stovall, Athens, TX, Docs Cutting Playboy, 428.5

END OF ROUND

FUTURITY NON-PRO (4 YEAR)

SECOND GO-ROUND

Second round working orders are listed by working order, rider name, rider's hometown, horse name and previous score.

1.Lonnie Allsup, Clovis, NM, Lena By Hickory, 210.0

2.Greg Coalson, Weatherford, TX, Janie Jr Too, 216.0

3.Grant Smith, Melbourne, AR, Docs Gay Tari (*), 212.5

4.Sherry Wolfenbarger, Santa Barbara, CA, Connies Gail, 211.5

5.Deborah Butler, Santa Rosa, NM, Hickory Sanote (*), 209.0

6.Wilbert Roller, Weatherford, TX, Smart Chex, 214.0

7.Richard Irby, Coma, TX, Flips Angelic Host (*), 213.0

8.Danny Fetters, Lowell, AR, Scatter Hickory, 214.0

9.Michael Eaton, Danville, IN, Rumweiser (*), 214.5

10.Sandra McBride, Azle, TX, Make A Smart Move, 214.0

11.Skip Hobbs, Germantown, TN, Hickorys Miss San, 216.0

12.Jerry Durant, Weatherford, TX, Haidas Halo, 210.0

CATTLE CHANGE

13.Mary Jo Reno, Kerrville, TX, Little Tassa Mia, 213.0

14.Buck Ashley, Anderson, SC, Pop A Tops Peppy Doc*, 213.0

15.Helen Groves, Baird, TX, Freckles Dry Fly, 213.5

16.Lance Harrel, Kerrville, TX, Flips Redemption, 214.5

17.Benjie Neely, Athens, GA, Chowchilla Peppy, 209.0

18.Billy Martin, Gettysburg, PA, Dual Tari, 218.0

19.Linda Mussallem, Gilroy, CA, TR Stungun, 216.0

20.Roy Harden, Millsap, TX, Otes Little Darlin, 215.0

21.Neil Mussallem, Gilroy, CA, Lenas Little Merada, 212.0

22.Shelby Belcher, Centreville, AL, Pocotense (*), 213.0

23.Brad Mitchell, Danville, IN, Twister Playbow, 212.0

24.Reid Bruce, Rutledge, GA, The Squeaker, 215.0

CATTLE CHANGE

25.Kyle Manion, Aubrey, TX, Xquizit, 210.0

26.Virginia McLamb, Commerce, GA, Little Beau Squeak (*), 209.0

27.Clem Wold, Maxwell, CA, Dazzling Ronda, 215.5

28.Lance Harrel, Kerrville, TX, Flips Golden Arc, 216.0

29.Cindy Sutherland, Petal, MS, GL Miss Hickory San, 210.0

30.Clem Wold, Maxwell, CA, Shimmering Starlight, 211.0

31.Rodney Lee, Ridgeway, SC, Dualin Smart (*), 210.0

32.Lynn Hickey, Oklahoma City, OK, Little Worm, 215.5

33.Jeff Canter, Lumberton, NC, Peps Gay King, 210.0

34.Tommy Manion, Aubrey, TX, Smart Equalizer, 213.5

35.Debbie Rich, Brenham, TX, Bossy Chiquita Boss, 214.0

36.Cindy Sutherland, Petal, MS, GL Peppy Playgirl, 210.0

CATTLE CHANGE

37.Lee Garner, Batesville, MS, Peponitas Acre, 216.0

38.Marshall Smith, Laurinburg, NC, Falcons Lil Pep (*), 210.0

39.Phil Rapp, Weatherford, TX, Smart Little Jerry, 216.0

40.Billy Martin, Gettysburg, PA, Dual Delight, 216.0

41.Robert Graves, Hilton Head, SC, Hickorys Little Sis, 209.0

42.M. D. Babcock, Roswell, GA, Silvia Sue, 213.0

43.Sherry Wolfenbarger, Santa Barbara, CA, HS Honey Girl, 213.5

44.Chris Atkins, Ashland, VA, Mountain Dual (*), 210.0

45.John Crump, Gillette, WY, Okies Freckle, 211.0

46.Chris Guthrie, Azle, TX, Dualing Peppers, 209.0

47.Jarrett Callahan, York, SC, Moco Cash, 214.0

48.Joel Cohen, Pittsford, NY, Bald Face Lier, 210.5

49.Ken Smith Jr., Columbia, SC, Starlights Joy, 210.0

END OF ROUND

FUTURITY NON-PRO (4 YR) FINALS
Final round working orders are listed by working order, rider name, rider's hometown, horse name and previous score.

1.Lee Garner, Batesville, MS, Peponitas Acre, 429.5

2.Benjie Neely, Athens, GA, Chowchilla Peppy, 422.5

3.Clem Wold, Maxwell, CA, Shimmering Starlight, 425.5

4.Grant Smith, Melbourne, AR, Docs Gay Tari (*), 425.5

5.Jarrett Callahan, York, SC, Moco Cash, 424.0

6.M. D. Babcock, Roswell, GA, Silvia Sue, 423.0

7.Billy Martin, Gettysburg, PA, Dual Tari, 431.0

8.Skip Hobbs, Germantown, TN, Hickorys Miss San, 428.0

9.Greg Coalson, Weatherford, TX, Janie Jr Too, 430.0

10.Mary Jo Reno, Kerrville, TX, Little Tassa Mia, 426.0

CATTLE CHANGE

11.Buck Ashley, Anderson, SC, Pop A Tops Peppy Doc*, 425.0

12.Cindy Sutherland, Petal, MS, GL Peppy Playgirl, 422.5

13.Helen Groves, Baird, TX, Freckles Dry Fly, 426.5

14.Clem Wold, Maxwell, CA, Dazzling Ronda, 429.5

15.Rodney Lee, Ridgeway, SC, Dualin Smart (*), 423.5

16.Lance Harrel, Kerrville, TX, Flips Golden Arc, 429.0

17.Debbie Rich, Brenham, TX, Bossy Chiquita Boss, 427.0

18.Reid Bruce, Rutledge, GA, The Squeaker, 427.0

19.Roy Harden, Millsap, TX, Otes Little Darlin, 434.0

20.Phil Rapp, Weatherford, TX, Smart Little Jerry, 432.0

21.Billy Martin, Gettysburg, PA, Dual Delight, 431.5

END OF ROUND