Originally created 12/11/96

Web posted Dec. 11 at 02:49 AM Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar



Three Augusta Chronicle staff photographers won awards in a recent contest sponsored by the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar, in which more more than 4,600 images were submitted for consideration by 240 photographers from around the country.

Augusta Chronicle photographer Bob Rives won second place in the special Atlanta Games category for the photograph above, taken during the Olympics.

Chronicle photographer Steve Shelton won Georgia Photographer of the Year and third place in the Portfolio category for a collection of photographs, which included the a series of images of church members who handle snakes as part of their worship.

Chronicle photographer Mike Holahan won honorable mention in the Sports action category for this photo, taken while he was working for the Sacramento Bee newspaper in Sacramento, Calif.

Other winners included:

BEST IN SHOW

Awarded to John Beale, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, for his First Place, General News photo of deaf preschoolers reacting to smoke during in a fire safety exercise.

BEST PORTFOLIO

1st Place - Wally Skalij, The Daily Breeze (Torrance, Calif.)
2nd Place - Thomas Michael Alleman, The Daily Breeze (Torrance, Calif.)
3rd Place - Steve Shelton, The Augusta Chronicle

SPOT NEWS

1st Place - Chuck Fadely, The Miami Herald
2nd Place - Sherman Zent, The Palm Beach Post
3rd Place - Kirk D. McKoy, Los Angeles Times
HM - Brian Baer, St. Petersburg Times
HM - Top Sumlin, Wilmington Star-News

GENERAL NEWS

1st Place - John Beale, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
2nd Place - A. Enrique Valentin, El Nuevo Herald
3rd Place - Brian Walski, Boston Herald
HM - Andrew Rogers, University of Texas at Austin
HM - Eric Seals, The State, Columbia, SC

FEATURE

1st Place - Steven G. Smith, The Commercial Appeal
2nd Place - David H. Schreiber, The Outlook (Santa Monica, Calif.)
3rd Place - Victoria Buckner, The Arizona Republic
HM - Vicki Cronis, Virginian-Pilot
HM - Tyler Hicks, Wilmington Star-News

SPORTS ACTION

1st Place - Chuck Fadely, The Miami Herald
2nd Place - Gary Bogdon, The Orlando Sentinel
3rd Place - Patrick Witty, Freelance
HM - Michael Holahan, Augusta Chronicle
HM - Jim Virga, Sun-Sentinel

SPORTS FEATURE

1st Place - Aris Economopoulos, Freelance
2nd Place - Patrick Witty, Freelance
3rd Place - Christopher A. Record, The Charlotte Observer
HM - Steven G. Smith, The Commercial Appeal
HM - Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union
HM - Swayne B. Hall, Fayetteville Observer-Times

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY

1st Place - Leah Hogsten, Freelance
2nd Place - Bob Self, The Florida Times-Union
3rd Place - Nicole DeVito, The Topeka Capital-Journal
HM - Susan G. Stocker, Sun-Sentinel

PICTORIAL

1st Place - Kathleen Cabble, St. Petersburg Times
2nd Place - Xin Liu, The Palm Beach Post
HM - Matt Harnett, Affiliation unknown

PRODUCT ILLUSTRATION

1st Place - Sherman Zent, The Palm Beach Post
2nd Place - Benjamin Rusnak, Ft. Myers News-Press
3rd Place - Steven G. Smith, The Commercial Appeal
HM - Nicole DeVito, The Topeka Capital-Journal
HM - Jamie Francis, The State Columbia, SC

ISSUE ILLUSTRATION

1st Place - Bonnie Heath, Athens Daily News
2nd Place - Bonnie Heath, Athens Daily News

FEATURE PICTURE STORY

1st Place - Benjamin Rusnak, Ft. Myers News-Press
2nd Place - Alan Spearman, University of Georgia
3rd Place - Chad Stevens, Western Kentucky University
HM - David H. Schreiber, The Outlook (Santa Monica, Calif.)

NEWS PICTURE STORY

1st Place - Tyler Hicks, Wilmington Star News
2nd Place - Rick Loomis, Los Angels Times
3rd Place - Roger W. Winstead, The News and Observer
HM - Erich Schlegel, Dallas Morning News

SPORTS PICTURE STORY

1st Place - Erich Schlegel, Dallas Morning News
2nd Place - David Eulitt, The Topeka Capital-Journal
3rd Place - Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union
HM - Kirk D. McKoy, Los Angeles Times

CAMPAIGN '96

1st Place - Nuri Vallbona, Miami Herald
2nd Place - Robert T. Willett, The News & Observer
3rd Place - Joe Burbank, The Orlando Sentinel
HM - Brian Walski, Boston Herald
HM - Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic

ATLANTA GAMES

1st Place - Gary Bogdon, The Orlando Sentinel
2nd Place - Bob Rives, Augusta Chronicle
3rd Place - David Tulis, Atlanta Constitution
HM - Gary Bogdon, The Orlando Sentinel

STUDENT PORTFOLIO

1st Place - Stephanie Sinclair, University of Florida
2nd Place - Alan Spearman, University of Georgia
3rd Place - Barry Gutierrez, Western Kentucky University

GEORGIA PHOTOGRAPHER of the YEAR

Steve Shelton, The Augusta Chronicle



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

© 2017. All Rights Reserved.    | Contact Us