Winter Olympics TV schedule

  • Follow Olympics

All times subject to change

Back | Next
Five-time short track speedskating medalist Apolo Anton Ohno will be competing in his third Olympics. His first event, the 1,500 meters, is set for Saturday.
  File/Associated Press
File/Associated Press
Five-time short track speedskating medalist Apolo Anton Ohno will be competing in his third Olympics. His first event, the 1,500 meters, is set for Saturday.

Friday (Day 1)

NBC

7:30 p.m.-Midnight -- Opening Ceremony-Parade of Nations and Lighting of the Olympic Cauldron (LIVE); Ski Jumping-Individual K-90 Competition.

1:35-6 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

Saturday (Day 2)

NBC

2-6 p.m. -- Men's Speedskating-5000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Ski Jumping-Individual K-90 Gold Medal Final; Women's Biathlon-7.5km Sprint Gold Medal Final.

8-11:30 p.m. -- Men's Short Track-1500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Freestyle Skiing-Moguls Competition and Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Alpine Skiing-Downhill Gold Medal Final.

Midnight-1 a.m. -- Men's Luge-Singles Competition; Women's Short Track-3000 Relay Semifinals and 500 Competition; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

1-4:30 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

CNBC

3-5:30 p.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE).

8-10:30 p.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-Canada vs. Slovakia (LIVE).

MSNBC

3-5:30 a.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-Canada vs. Slovakia (replay).

Sunday (Day 3)

NBC

1-6 p.m. -- Women's Speedskating-3000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Nordic Combined-Individual Gold Medal Final: K-90 Jumping (LIVE) and 10km Cross Country (LIVE); Men's Luge-Singles Competition (LIVE); Men's Biathlon-10km Sprint Gold Medal Final (LIVE).

7-11 p.m. -- Figure Skating-Pairs Short Program (LIVE); Men's Freestyle Skiing-Moguls Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Luge-Singles, Gold Medal Final; Women's Alpine Skiing-Super Combined Gold Medal Final.

11:35 p.m.-12:05 a.m. -- Figure Skating-Pairs Post Game; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

12:05-4:05 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

USA

3-5:30 p.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-USA vs. China (LIVE).

CNBC

7:30-10 p.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-Finland vs. Russia (LIVE).

MSNBC

3-5:30 a.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-USA vs. China (replay).

Monday (Day 4)

NBC

1-5 p.m. -- Men's Snowboard-Snowboard Cross Competition (LIVE); Men's Cross Country-15km Individual Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Cross Country-10km Individual Gold Medal Final (LIVE).

8 p.m.-Midnight -- Figure Skating-Pairs Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Speedskating-500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Snowboard-Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final.

12:35-2 a.m. -- Women's Luge-Competition; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

2-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

MSNBC

5:30-8 p.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-Canada vs. Switzerland (LIVE).

3-5:30 a.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-Sweden vs. Slovakia.

Tuesday (Day 5)

NBC

3-5 p.m. -- Men's Biathlon-12.5km Pursuit Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Biathlon-10km Pursuit Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating competition.

8 p.m.-Midnight -- Men's Figure Skating-Short Program (LIVE); Women's Snowboard-Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating-500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Alpine Skiing-Super Combined Gold Medal Final.

12:35-2 a.m. -- Women's Luge-Gold Medal Final; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

2-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

USA

Noon-6 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-USA vs. Switzerland (LIVE); Men's Curling-USA vs. Germany (LIVE).

CNBC

5 p.m.-5 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Canada vs. Norway (LIVE); Russia vs. Latvia (LIVE) Women's Curling-USA vs. Japan (LIVE); Women's Ice Hockey-Finland vs. China (LIVE); Men's Curling-USA vs. Norway.

MSNBC

5:30-8 p.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-USA vs. Russia (LIVE).

3-5:30 a.m. -- Men's Curling-Canada vs. Germany.

Feb. 17 (Day 6)

NBC

3-5 p.m. -- Men's and Women's Cross Country-Sprint Gold Medal Final (LIVE).

8-11:30 p.m. -- Men's Snowboard-Halfpipe Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Speedskating-1000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Short Track-5000 Relay Semifinal (LIVE) and 1000 Competition (LIVE); Women's Alpine Skiing-Downhill Gold Medal Final.

12:05-1:30 a.m. -- Women's Short Track-500 Competition, Semifinal and Gold Medal Final; Doubles Luge-Gold Medal Final; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

1:30-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

USA

Noon-3 p.m. -- Women's Curling-USA vs. Germany (LIVE).

MSNBC

3-8 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Finland vs. Belarus (LIVE); Women's Ice Hockey-Canada vs. Sweden (LIVE).

3-6 a.m. -- Women's Curling-Japan vs. Canada.

CNBC

5 p.m.-5 a.m. -- Men's Curling-USA vs. Switzerland (LIVE); Men's Ice Hockey-Sweden vs. Germany (LIVE); Czech Republic vs. Slovakia (LIVE); Women's Ice Hockey-Switzerland vs. Slovakia (LIVE); Women's Curling-Britain vs. Sweden.

Feb. 18 (Day 7)

NBC

3-5 p.m. -- Women's Snowboard-Halfpipe Competition (LIVE); Women's Biathlon-15km Individual Gold Medal Final.

8 p.m.-Midnight -- Men's Figure Skating-Free Skate Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Snowboard-Halfpipe Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Speedskating-1000 Gold Medal Final.

12:35-2 a.m. -- Men's and Women's Skeleton-Competition; Men's Biathlon-20km Individual Gold Medal Final; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

2-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

USA

Noon-5:30 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-USA vs. Norway (LIVE); Men's Curling-USA vs. Denmark (LIVE).

CNBC

5 p.m.-5 a.m.; Women's Curling-USA vs. Denmark (LIVE); Men's Ice Hockey-Canada vs. Switzerland (LIVE); Slovakia vs. Russia (LIVE); Women's Ice Hockey-Russia vs. China (LIVE); Men's Curling-France vs. Canada.

MSNBC

5:30-8 p.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-USA vs. Finland (LIVE).

3-5:30 a.m. -- Women's Curling-Canada vs. Germany.

Feb. 19 (Day 8)

NBC

3-5 p.m. -- Women's Cross Country-15km Pursuit Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Figure Skating-Gold Medal Final Analysis.

8-11:30 p.m. -- Figure Skating-Compulsory Dance (LIVE); Men's and Women's Skeleton-Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Alpine Skiing-Super G Gold Medal Final; Ski Jumping-Individual K-120 Large Hill Competition.

12:05-1:30 a.m. -- Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

1:30-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

USA

Noon-3 p.m. -- Women's Curling-USA vs. Russia (LIVE).

MSNBC

3-5:30 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Belarus vs. Sweden (LIVE).

Midnight-3 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Finland vs. Germany (LIVE).

3-6 a.m. -- Men's Curling-Denmark vs. Canada.

CNBC

5 p.m.-1 a.m. -- Men's Curling-USA vs. France (LIVE); Men's Ice Hockey-Czech Republic vs. Latvia (LIVE); Women's Curling-Denmark vs. Canada (LIVE).

Feb. 20 (Day 9)

NBC

1-6 p.m. -- Women's Freestyle Skiing-Aerials Competition (LIVE); Ski Jumping-Individual: K-120 Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Cross Country-30km Pursuit Gold Medal Final (LIVE).

8-11:30 p.m. -- Men's Short Track-1000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Speedskating-1500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Two-Man Bobsled-Competition; Women's Alpine Skiing-Super G Gold Medal Final.

Midnight-1 a.m. -- Women's Short Track-1500 Gold Medal Final; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

1-4:30 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

MSNBC

Noon-5:30 p.m. -- Men's Curling-USA vs. Sweden (LIVE); Men's Ice Hockey-Switzerland vs. Norway (LIVE).

7:30-10 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Slovakia vs. Latvia (LIVE).

Midnight-3 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Belarus vs. Germany (LIVE).

3-6 a.m. -- Men's Curling-Norway vs. Denmark.

CNBC

5-8 p.m. -- Women's Curling-USA vs. Britain (LIVE).

10 p.m.-1 a.m. -- Men's Curling-Canada vs. Britain (LIVE).

Feb. 21 (Day 10)

NBC

Noon-6 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Russia vs. Czech Republic (LIVE); Men's Freestyle Skiing-Ski Cross Competition (LIVE); Men's Biathlon-15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final (LIVE).

7-11 p.m. -- Figure Skating-Original Dance (LIVE); Women's Speedskating-1500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Freestyle Skiing-Ski Cross Gold Medal Final; Men's Alpine Skiing-Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Two-Man Bobsled-Gold Medal Final.

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. -- Women's Biathlon-12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

12:35-4:35 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

MSNBC

Noon-3 p.m. -- Women's Curling-USA vs. Canada (LIVE).

7-10 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-USA vs. Canada (LIVE).

Midnight-3 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Finland vs. Sweden (LIVE).

3-5:30 a.m. -- Women's Curling-China vs. Canada.

CNBC

5-8 p.m. -- Men's Curling-USA vs. Britain (LIVE).

10 p.m.-1 a.m. -- Women's Curling-USA vs. Sweden (LIVE).

Feb. 22 (Day 11)

NBC

3-5 p.m. -- Men's and Women's Cross Country-Team Sprints Gold Medal Final (LIVE).

8 p.m.-Midnight -- Figure Skating-Dance Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Freestyle Skiing-Aerials Competition (LIVE); Ski Jumping-Team K-120 Large Hill Gold Medal Final.

12:35-2 a.m. -- Figure Skating-Dance Gold Medal Final Analysis; Lacies' Preview; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

2-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

USA

Noon-6 p.m. -- Men's Curling-USA vs. Canada (LIVE); Women's Ice Hockey-Semifinal (LIVE).

CNBC

5 p.m.- 1 a.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-Semifinal (LIVE); Men's Curling-USA vs. China (LIVE); Women's Curling-Sweden vs. Canada (LIVE).

MSNBC

3-5:30 a.m. -- Men's Curling-Germany vs. Britain.

Feb. 23 (Day 12)

NBC

3-5 p.m. -- Men's Speedskating-10,000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Biathlon-4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Freestyle Skiing-Ski Cross Competition.

8 p.m.-Midnight -- Ladies Figure Skating-Short Program (LIVE); Women's Bobsled-Competition (LIVE); Women's Freestyle Skiing-Ski Cross Gold Medal Final; Nordic Combined-Team Gold Medal Final: K-120 Jumping and 4x5km Relay.

12:35-2 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Elimination Round Game (LIVE); Ladies Figure Skating-Post Game; Medal Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

2-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

USA

Noon-6 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Elimination Round Game (LIVE); Women's Curling-USA vs. China (LIVE).

CNBC

5 p.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Elimination Round Game (LIVE); Elimination Round Game (LIVE); Elimination Round Game (LIVE); Men's Curling-China vs. Canada (LIVE).

MSNBC

10 p.m.-1 a.m. -- Women's Curling-USA vs. Switzerland (LIVE).

3-5:30 a.m. -- Women's Curling-Canada vs. Russia.

Feb. 24 (Day 13)

NBC

3-5 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Quarterfinal (LIVE).

8-11:30 p.m. -- Women's Freestyle Skiing-Aerials Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Bobsled-Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Short Track-500 Competition (LIVE); Women's Alpine Skating-Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women's Short Track-3000 Relay Gold Medal Final; Men's Cross Country-4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final.

12:05-1:30 a.m. -- Women's Speedskating-5000 Gold Medal Final; Women's Short Track-1000 Competition; Medal Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

1:30-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

MSNBC

5-8 p.m. -- Curling-Tiebreaker (LIVE).

3-5:30 a.m. -- Curling-Tiebreaker.

CNBC

7 p.m.-2:30 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Quarterfinal (LIVE); Quarterfinal (LIVE); Quarterfinal (LIVE).

Feb. 25 (Day 14)

NBC

3-5 p.m. -- Women's Cross Country-4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Ladies Figure Skating-Gold Medal Final Preview.

8 p.m.-Midnight -- Ladies Figure Skating-Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Freestyle Skiing-Aerials Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Nordic Combined-Individual Gold Medal Final: K-120 Jumping and 10km Cross-Country.

12:35-2 a.m -- Ladies Figure Skating-Gold Medal Final Post Game; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

2-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

USA

Noon-3 p.m. -- Women's Curling-Semifinal (LIVE).

MSNBC

2-4:30 p.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-Bronze Medal Game (LIVE).

6-9 p.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey-Gold Medal Final (LIVE).

3-6 a.m. -- Women's Curling-Semifinal.

CNBC

5-8 p.m. -- Men's Curling-Semifinal (LIVE).

Feb. 26 (Day 15)

NBC

3-5 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Semifinal (LIVE).

8-11:30 p.m. -- Men's Short Track-500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); 5000 Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Alpine Skiing-Slalom Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled-Competition.

12:05-1:30 a.m. -- Women's Snowboard-Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's Biathlon-4x7.5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Medals Plaza-Award Ceremonies.

1:30-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

USA

Noon-3 p.m. -- Women's Curling-Bronze Medal Match (LIVE).

MSNBC

3:30-5:30 p.m. -- Men's Speedskating-Pursuit Semifinals (LIVE); Women's Speedskating-Pursuit Quarterfinals (LIVE).

3-5:30 a.m. -- Men's Curling-Semifinal.

CNBC

6 p.m.-Midnight -- Women's Curling-Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Ice Hockey-Semifinal (LIVE).

Feb. 27 (Day 16)

NBC

1 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Women's Cross Country-30km Mass Start Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's and Women's Speedskating-Pursuit Gold Medal Finals (LIVE); Men's Snowboard-Parallel Giant Slalom Qualifying Competition (LIVE); Men's Snowboard-Parallel Giant Slalom Bronze Medal Runs.

8-11 p.m. -- Figure Skating-Champions Gala; Men's Snowboard-Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's Alpine Skiing-Slalom Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled-Gold Medal Final.

1:02-4 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.

USA

Noon-3 p.m. -- Men's Curling-Bronze Medal Match (LIVE).

CNBC

6-9 p.m. -- Men's Curling-Gold Medal Final (LIVE).

MSNBC

10 p.m.-12:30 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Bronze Medal Game (LIVE).

3-6 a.m. -- Men's Curling-Gold Medal Final.

Feb. 28 (Day 17)

NBC

Noon-6 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey-Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Cross Country-50km Gold Medal Final (LIVE),

7-10:30 p.m. -- Closing Ceremony (LIVE)

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. -- Vancouver Closing Party.

12:35-3:30 a.m. -- Primetime Replay. MSNBC

6 a.m.-Noon -- Figure Skating-Champions Gala; Figure Skating-The Medalists

loading...
Top headlines

City Ink: New board means more work for me

First Mayor-elect Hardie Davis will be sworn in, and the very next day the work will begin. Commissioners will meet and the gavel will fall. It will be a brand new day at City Hall.
Search Augusta jobs