Saturday's prep basketball scores

  • Follow Sports

Girls

Curtis Baptist 63, Memorial Day 22

CURTIS BAPTIST (63)--Katie Klym 4, Brooke Johnson 3, Ashtyn Keesling 2, Ritzy Griffin 16, Shelby Rice 5, Summer Hopkins 3, Telia Hart 26, Katelyn Dubose 4. Totals: 22 16-29 63.

MEMORIAL DAY (22)--Lizzy Jarecki 2, Nicole Ginn 14, Rebecca Hill 6. Totals: 8 6-10 22.

Curtis 22 16 14 11 -- 63

Memorial 2 12 6 2 -- 22

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 3 (Hart 3).

Records: Curtis Baptist 19-7. Next: Curtis Baptist in Region Tournament at Bulloch Academy, Thursday.

HEPHZIBAH 51, GROVETOWN 29

HEPHZIBAH (51)--Tiffani Harrison 20, BreAsia Burns 5, Aarika Judge 15, Tamasia Rhodes 7, Shanice Williams 2, Briana Davis 2. Totals 22 6-10.

GROVETOWN (29)--Bianca Stewart 5, Ty Sewell 4, Mary Ann Davignon 2, Hayley Rickerson 7, Shade Martin 9, Josalyn Scott 2. Totals 11 9-14 29.

Hephzibah 12 10 14 15 -- 51

Grovetown 9 6 4 10 -- 29

3-point goals: Hephzibah 2 (Harirson 2), Grovetown 2 (Sewell 2, Martin 1).

Records: Grovetown 8-14 (8-9 in Region 3-AAAA), Hephzibah 20-3 (15-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Grovetwown at Harlem, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

LAKESIDE 74, BUTLER 45

BUTLER (45)--Crystal Berksteiner 17, Crystal Green 11, Daishell Lambert 2, Tanequa Rhodes 2, Shameka Carter 12, Erica Mountain 1. Totals: 17 6-11 45.

LAKESIDE (74)--Carolyn Hennecken 15, Tishal Turknett 18, Bria Baker 15, Lindsay Weidenaar 16, Chandra Wideman 6, Brittany Henthorne 2, Keisha Grant 2. Totals: 31 8-10 74.

Butler 11 13 12 9 -- 45

Lakeside 13 24 16 21 -- 74

3-point goals: Butler 5 (Berksteiner 3, Green, Carter), Lakeside 4 (Weidenaar 4).

Records: Lakeside 17-7 (14-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Lakeside vs. Hephzibah at Josey, 5 p.m.., Tuesday.

TRINITY 47, AUGUSTA PREP 22

TRINITY (47)--Taylor Shriver 6, Dayna Johnson 8, Maggie Whittle 6, Rachel Wyatt 2, Natalia Underwood 1, Jordan Mimbs 8, Anna Claire Knight 10, Kailey Belote 2, Beth Criswell 1, Corretta Hill 3. Totals: 17 12-20 47.

AUGUSTA PREP (22)--Amanda Murphy 4, Emily Shafer 11, Chrissy Hefron 7. Totals: 10 1-7 22.

Trinity 10 12 13 12 -- 47

Aug. Prep 3 5 8 6 -- 22

3-point goals: Trinity 1 (Knight), Augusta Prep 1 (Shafer).

Records: Augusta Prep 9-16, Trinity 27-0. Next: Augusta Prep at Pinewood, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 35, WESTSIDE 30 (OT)

WESTSIDE (30)--Jewel Sturgis 5, Jessica Hill 7, Janise Brown 2, Aishya Wofford 16. Totals: 10 10-23 35.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (35)--Carlysha Golatt 2, Shayla Brown 4, Jasmine Brinkley 1, Ashlee Tolber 3, Ashley Saunders 2, Lazericka Watkins 2, Breeland Mitchell 5. Totals: 9 11-21 35.

Westside 4 7 9 10 0 -- 30

ARC 14 2 7 7 5 -- 35

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 2 (Brown, Brinkley).

Records: Richmond Academy 8-13 (6-10 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Richmond Academy at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 68, BURKE COUNTY 60

WASHINGTON COUNTY (68)--S. Nelson 18, S. McNure 3, N. Bess 12, K. Brown 3, J. Lemon 3, A. Gray 20, I. Simmons 2, A. Antoine 7. Totals: 26 10-22 68.

BURKE COUNTY (60)--T. Little 2, S. Williams 1, A. Gordon 8, A. Walker 31, D. Jenkins 6, E. Miles 12. Totals: 25 10-19 60

Wash. Co. 28 16 11 13 -- 68

Burke Co. 14 14 18 14 -- 60

3-point goals: Washington County 6 (Gray 2, Nelson 3, McNure).

Records: Washington County 20-2. Next: Baldwin County at Washington County, 7 p.m., Friday.

JOSEY 51, CROSS CREEK 37

CROSS CREEK (37)--Breanna Brant 2, Breyona Kyler 3, Alexis Anglin 9, Maacah Casanova 2, Lindsey Peterson 10, Jasmine Kilgore 11. Totals: 14 9-19 37.

JOSEY (51)--Shaniqua Sullivan 3, Aseantia Pullens 3, Kenay Phillips 16, Kechelle Hacker 3, Tasheka Stokes 12, Countess Gibson 7, LaPorsha Wells 7. Totals: 15 21-36 51.

Cross Creek 13 9 8 7 -- 37

Josey 18 12 5 16 -- 51

Records: Josey 13-10 (12-6 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 44, WESTMINSTER 37

JOHN MILLEDGE (44)--Lauren Clark 3, Chelsey Parham 2, Shelby Roberts 2, Maggy Morris 6, Sarah Miller 20, Rachael Prestwood 9, Molli Ritchie 2. Totals: 13 17-21 44.

WESTMINSTER (37)--Anna Hearon 11, Kate Matthai 11, Annie Speese 5, Jovana Douglas 2, Haley Barinowski 7, Morgan Messenger 1. Totals: 12 11-16 37.

John Milledge 11 11 10 12 -- 44

Westminster 6 7 14 10 -- 37

3-point goals: John Milledge 1 (Prestwood), Westminster 2 (Hearon, Speese).

Records: Westminster 10-16. Next: Westminster at Pinewood in Region 4-AAAA Tournament, Tuesday.

EVANS 35, HARLEM 27

HARLEM (27)--Amanda Rogers 2, Samantha Trobaugh 13, Kia Graham 2, Skye Slagle 7, Oriana Harring 3. Totals: 5 15-26 27.

EVANS (35)--Val Lawrence 2, McKenzie Bourne 2, Miah Shepherd 2, Shatoria Dent 11, Shelli Williams 2, Rochelle Leverett 16. Totals: 14 7-12 35.

Harlem 9 5 2 10 -- 27

Evans 5 4 12 14 -- 35

Records: Evans 2-20, 1-16 Region 3-AAAA. Next: Evans vs. Westside at Richmond Academy, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Friday's games

CURTIS BAPTIST 54, FREDERICA 39

CURTIS BAPTIST (54)--Savannah Reese 6, Katie Klym 1, Brooke Johnson 2, Ritzy Griffin 15, Shelby Rice 4, Telia Hart 25, Katelyn Dubose 1. Totals: 20 14-25 54.

FREDERICA (39)--Claire Argelich 14, Melinda Morales 13, Ann Marie Slaten 2, Anna Barrow 4, Mary Elen Shuman 6. Totals: 12 12-18 54.

Curtis 14 4 17 19 -- 54

Frederica 7 6 8 18 -- 39

3-point goals: Frederica 3 (Morales 3).

Boys

AUGUSTA PREP 61, TRINITY 31

TRINITY (31)--Josh Ward 6, Luke Andrews 1, Chris Hobbs 5, Kyle Outlaw 4, Josh Sennell 2, Cole Torres 7, Matt Young 4, Geordy Bird 2. Totals: 13 3-5 31.

AUGUSTA PREP (61)--Ryan Goss 2, Darren Lewis 3, Jae Lee 3, Aizaz Chaudhary 4, Alex Levy 2, Frank Hull 2, John Paul Lynn 18, Caleb Lifsey 2, Booker Regan 2, Daniel Hull 18, Julian Salazar 5. Totals: 25 8-13 61.

Trinity 6 2 11 12 -- 31

Aug. Prep 17 15 18 11 -- 61

3-point goals: Trinity 2 (Hobbs, Torres), Augusta Prep 3 (Lewis, Lee, Salazar).

Records: Augusta Prep 18-6 (9-3 in Region 4-AAA). Next: Augusta Prep in Region Tournament at Pinewood, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

MEMORIAL DAY 76, CURTIS BAPTIST 72 (2OT)

CURTIS BAPTIST (72)--Aaron Spurlock 4, E.J. Bijur 6, Josh Minter 2, James Webb 17, Jared Keesling 8, Jalen Butler 23, Cameron Phillips 12. Totals: 28 9-17 72.

MEMORIAL DAY (76)--Jordan Dyar 10, Taylor Thompson 9, Kevin Palmer 22, Derrick Shavers 17, Kevin Benjamin 2, A.J. Welch 12, John Marshall Sauls 4. Totals: 23 27-45 76.

Curtis 10 15 8 21 9 9 -- 72

Memorial 11 16 18 9 9 13 -- 76

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 4 (Butler 2, Keesling 2), Memorial Day 3 (Dyar, Welch 2).

Records: Curtis Baptist 14-13. Next: Curtis Baptist in Region Tournament at Bulloch Academy, 8:30 p.m., Tuesday.

LAKESIDE 46, BUTLER 42

BUTLER (42)--Jeffrey Archie 2, Jeffrey Menefee 3, Kaleb Quarterman 12, Jordan Tankersley 2, Dan Lambert 6, Brandon Nelson 3, Ronald Jones 14. Totals: 13 14-25 42.

LAKESIDE (46)--Chris Hartfield 6, Justin Jahn 3, Cody Belcher 6, A.J. Bennett 6, khadi Tshishiku 9, Justin Pitcok 3, Michael Punch 13. Totals: 14 11-25 46.

Butler 11 10 8 13 -- 42

Lakeside 10 7 13 16 -- 46

3-point goals: Butler 2 (Quarterman, Nelson), Lakeside 7 (Jahn, Tshishiku 2, Pitock, Punch 3).

Records: Lakeside 8-16 (6-15 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Lakeside vs. Hephzibah at Josey, 6:30 p.m.., Tuesday.

GREENBRIER 57, LUELLA 54

GREENBRIER (57)--Justin Cofer 15, D.J. Tyson 4, Tray Lawhorn 7, Dejon Britton 12, Chad Waddell 8, Jonathan Hampton 5, Shawn Morris 6. Totals: 24 3-8 57.

LUELLA (54)--Safari Smith 3, C.J. Brown 12, Deandre Stroud 7, Jamal Bilial 8, Bryan Barber 6, Jonathan Lonas 8, Lopez Walker 4, Deandre Akins 6, Marcus Dallas 2. Totals: 24 3-8 54.

Greenbrier 14 13 16 12 -- 57

Luella 16 9 16 15 -- 54

3-point goals: Greenbrier 6 (Cofer 3, Tyson, Waddell 2), Luella 5 (Smith, Stroud, Lonas, Barber 2).

Records: Greenbrier 11-11 (5-7 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Greenbrier at Newton, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

GROVETOWN 42, HEPHZIBAH 27

HEPHZIBAH (27)--Marlon Jones 6, Lavonte Reddick 1, Russell Jones 2, Rafael Armenta 9, Devin Brown 2, Darrell Watson 1, Lavorius Beasley 2, Kyle Doyle 4. Totals: 11 3-11 27.

GROVETOWN (42)--Byron Phillips 4, Xavier Crain 2, Myles McDavid 25, Denzel Garrett 4, Carl Tate 2, Toney Threatt 5. Totals: 13 15-22 42.

Hephzibah 4 0 10 13 -- 27

Grovetown 6 9 8 19 -- 42

3-point goals: Hephzibah 2 (Jones, Armenta), Grovetown 1 (McDavid).

Records: Grovetown 7-15 (7-10 in Region 3-AAAA), Hephzibah 9-12 (7-11 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Grovetown at Harlem, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

EVANS 75, HARLEM 62

HARLEM (62)--Kendrell Germany 23, Josh Wirsu 4, Alonzo Hill 8, Darius Johnson 27. Totals: 18 14-17 62.

EVANS (75)--Tyler Moore 2, Trevor Foreman 8, Austin Sandifer 17, Tony Davis 20, Justin Black 2, Troy Griffith 14, John Iarocci 2, Keenan Mason 7, Lainn Wilson 3. Totals: 29 8-13 75.

Harlem 11 18 18 15 -- 62

Evans 12 25 23 15 -- 75

3-point goals: Harlem 12 (Germany 3, Hill 2, Johnson 7), Evans 6 (Sandifer 2, Griffith 4).

Records: Evans 16-6 (13-5 in Region 3-AAAA), Harlem 0-23 (0-18 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Evans at Westside, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BURKE COUNTY 55, WASHINGTON COUNTY 50

WASHINGTON COUNTY (50)--Terrihon Wright 6, D'Lovein Hagans 4, Sudarrian Norris 5, Arzavier Renfro 13, Juwan Burden 11, Demetrius Taylor 10. Totals: 21 4-7 50.

BURKE COUNTY (55)--Curtis Barber 9, Jahanis Harden 3, Paul Atwell 4, Jacquez Rozier 25, Stephan Holmes 2, Martavious Smith 12. Totals: 18 13-23 55

Wash. Co. 7 14 11 18 -- 50

Burke Co. 11 7 18 18 -- 55

3-point goals: Washington County 4 (Burden 3, Norris), Burke County 6 (Rosier 5, Barber). Records: Burke County 15-4. Next: Burke County at Swainsboro, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 66, WESTSIDE 62

WESTSIDE (62)--Dominique James 5, Josh Davis 5, Jordan Boyles 10, Steve Cheney 6, Frank Booker 12, Ivory Drummer 24. Totals: 23 15-18 62.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (66)--Tommy Williams 5, Don Quarles 16, Raston Brown 16, Desmond Lofland 12, Ivan Rushen 8, Christian Nobles 9. Totals: 19 27-42 66

Westside 8 13 22 19 -- 62

ARC 14 13 17 22 -- 66

3-point goals: Westside 1 (James), Richmond Academy 1 (Quarles).

Records: Richmond Academy 22-1 (18-0 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Richmond Academy at Cross Creek, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

CROSS CREEK 52, JOSEY 39

CROSS CREEK (52)--Stephen Holder 5, Jonathan Ross 5, Marcus Thomas 6, Nick Jackson 10, Sheldon Counts 7, Andre Young 4, Peter Sabiiti 15. Totals: 20 12-18 52.

JOSEY (39)--Cadeldrick White 5, Markquis Burton 6, Tilson McCray 6, Ranard Stewart 8, Julian Daggett 4, Johnny Franklin 2, Conrad Wilburn 8. Totals: 18 2-2 39.

Cross Creek 12 6 21 13 -- 52

Josey 14 10 5 10 -- 39

3-point goals: Josey 1 (White).

Records: Josey 16-7 (13-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Glenn Hills, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Friday's game

CSRA WARRIORS 81, VICTORY 62

CSRA WARRIORS (81)--Joseph Jessee 13, Nathan Montgomery 8, Jacob Cady 1, Silas Jones 17, Joe Calkins 16, Ben Jessee 2, J.T. Powell 6, Garrett Montgomery 4, Paul Jones 9, Kent Brace 2, Christian Allen 3. Totals: 36 5-13 81.

VICTORY (62)--Kyle Zercher 12, Dazmon Callahan 10, Austin Morris 3, Seth Gfeller 5, Addison Rosser 27, Jordan Gomes 5. Totals: 21 14-31 62

CSRA 22 19 15 25 -- 81

Victory 15 21 13 13 -- 62

3-point goals: CSRA Warriors 4 (Jessee 2, P. Jones, Allen), Victory 6 (Rosser 4, Morris, Gomez).

Records: CSRA Warriors 7-11. Next: CSRA Warriors at Alleluia, 7:30 p.m., Monday.


Top headlines

Vehicle overturns in Belk's parking lot

NORTH AUGUSTA - An accident in the Belk's parking lot caused an SUV to overturn Saturday, leaving the drivers of both vehicles shaken but unharmed.
Loading...