Prep basketball scores

  • Follow Sports

Girls

NORTH AUGUSTA 70, RICHLAND NORTHEAST 29

RICHLAND NORTHEAST (29)--Sherees Rose 4, Sequoia Stewart 1, Lauren Hearon 9, Sharai Miller 3, Brittany Belton 10, Diamond Byous 2. Totals: 11 5-11 29.

NORTH AUGUSTA (70)--Arielle Houston 2, Cassie McKie 8, Kay Meyer 3, Tammy Bennon 8, Abigail Williamson 3, Candace Chavous 4, Kirby Norris 2, VeeAnder Mealing 2, Michaela Stevenson 6, Kayla West 24, Toni Stevenson 4. Totals 24 19-34 70.

Richland NE 10 4 6 9 -- 29

NA 27 12 16 15 -- 70

3-point goals: Richland Northeast 2 (Miller, Belton); North Augusta 2 (Meyer, Stevenson).

Records: North Augusta 14-6 (10-2 Region 5-AAAA). Next: North Augusta at Lexington, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

VIDALIA 81, LANEY 74 (OT)

LANEY (74)--Dekoya Mack 8, Jermeka Gibson 6, Alexis Lester 7, Mykala Jones 29, Chelsea Maultsby 2, Simmone Smith 8, Ciara Morris 14. Totals 25 12-22 74.

VIDALIA (81)--S. Williams 14, S. Henry 27, S. Mincey 13, A. Coleman 13, K. Williams 14. Totals 31 15-26.

Laney 18 16 12 22 7 -- 74

Vidalia 12 18 21 16 14-- 81

3-point goals: Laney 10 (Jones 5, Mack 2, Gibson 2, Lester 1). Vidalia 3 (S. Williams 2, K. Williams 1).

Records: 22-2. Next: Laney in Region 3-AA Tournament, Feb. 17.

BUTLER 40, HARLEM 27

BUTLER (40)--Crystal Berksteiner 2, Crystal Green 6, Dashell Lambert 2, Tanequa Rhodes 2, Shameka Carter 26, Erica Mountain 2. Totals: 18 4-14 40.

HARLEM (27)--Amanda Rogers 11, Samatha Trobaugh 10, Skye Slagle 6. Totals: 12 2-8 27.

Butler 13 15 6 6 -- 40

Harlem 6 4 6 11 -- 27

3-point goals: Harlem 1 (Rogers).

Records: Harlem 2-15. Next: Harlem at Evans, 5 p.m., today.

WESTSIDE 44, LAKESIDE 32

LAKESIDE (32)--Caroline Hennecken 14, Tishal Turknett 10, Bria Baker 8, Lindsey Weidenaar 0, Shandra Wideman 0. Totals 12 6-7 32.

WESTSIDE (44)--Jewell Sturgis 11, Telissa Mills 1, Jessica Hill 13, Denise Brown 4, Aishya Wofford 11, Danielle Newton 2, Allena Griffin 2. Totals 18 4-19 44.

Lakeside 5 12 2 13 -- 32

Westside 11 7 5 21 -- 44

3-point goals: Lakeside 5 (Turknett 3, Baker 2), Westside 4 (Sturgis 3, Hill)

Records: Westside 7-12, 6-10 in Region 3-AAAA. Next: Westside at Richmond Academy, 5 p.m., today.

STROM THURMOND 38, SALUDA 22

SALUDA (22)--Brittany Holloway 4, Raven Hamilton 11, Andrea Yarborough 5, Shanice Cotes 1, Janice Patterson 1. Totals: 8 5-14 22.

STROM THURMOND (38)--Ashley Parks 5, Amanda Parks 22, Junicia Lee 5, Citiyah Burton 4, Takiyah Clark 2. Totals: 11 13-31 38.

Saluda 8 12 8 2 -- 22

S. Thurmond 11 13 6 8 -- 38

3-point goals: Saluda 1 (Hamilton), Strom Thurmond 1 (Burton).

Records: Strom Thurmond 11-11 (6-2 in Region 3-AA). Next: Strom Thurmond at Newberry, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

GLENN HILLS 59, EVANS 28

EVANS (28)--Alyssa Mullikin 3, Miah Shephard 13, Shatoria Dent 4, Kiki Battle 4, Angel Greenway 2, Shelli Williams 4. Totals: 12 3-4 28.

GLENN HILLS (59)--Aisha Shahiid 2, Brandi Lamb 12, Toriell Brown 10, Ashanique Burns 2, Tykeria Green 4, Jessica Morton 25, Tonya Edwards 3. Totals: 27 0-6 59.

Evans 9 6 7 6 -- 28

Glenn Hills 17 19 19 4 -- 59

3-point goals: Evans 1 (Mullikin), Glenn Hills 3 (Brown, Morton, Edwards).

Records: Glenn Hills 18-5 (15-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

JOSEY 62, RICHMOND ACADEMY 52

RICHMOND ACADEMY (52)--Carlysha Golatt 14, Shayla Brown 8, Ineisha Harrington 3, Jasmine Brinkley 14, Ashlee Tolbert 1, Lyndah Stone 2, Lazericka Watkins 2, Ashley Saunders 4, Breeland Mitchell 4. Totals: 19 12-26 52.

JOSEY (59)--Shaniqua Sullivan 5, Kenay Phillips 29, Kechelle Hacker 1, Tasheka Spokes 11, Counitess Gibson 9, LaPorsha Wells 7. Totals: 17 26-57 62.

ARC 8 13 15 16 -- 52

Josey 14 12 17 19 -- 62

3-point goals: Richmond 2 (Brinkley, Golatt), Josey 2 (Phillips 2).

Records: Josey 12-10 (11-6 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Cross Creek at Josey, 5 p.m., today.

Boys

RICHMOND ACADEMY 70, JOSEY 55

RICHMOND ACADEMY (70)--Desmond Lofland 17, Jerry Lewis 2, Tommy Williams 3, Don Quarles 19, Christian Nobles 11, Raston Brown 14, Ivan Rushen 2, Cedric Scott 2. Totals: 23 16-32 70.

JOSEY (55)--Darnell Brown 13, Cadeldrick White 7, Markquis Burton 13, Brandon Lee 7, Tilson McCray 2, Anthony Wright 2, Ranard Stewart 2, Julian Daggett 7, Conrad Wilburn 2. Totals: 21 10-16 55.

Richmond Academy 14 24 19 13 -- 70

Josey 19 10 15 11 -- 55

3-point goals: Josey: 3 (Burton 2, Daggett 1), Richmond Academy 8 (Brown 1, Lofland 3, Quarles 3, Nobles 1).

Records: Josey 16-6, 13-4 Region 3-AAAA; Richmond Academy 21-1, 17-0. Next: Cross Creek at Josey and Westside at Richmond Academy, both today 6:30 p.m.

GLENN HILLS 62, EVANS 59

EVANS (59)--A. Sandifer 2, T. Davis 15, J. Black 8, T. Griffith 23, K. Mason 4, M. Gavin 3. Totals: 23 9-13 59.

GLENN HILLS (62)--P. Kearse 6, L. Watson 8, T. Fitts 18, R. Myers 6, K. Luke 6, J. Miller 2, C. Nesbitt 8. Totals: 23 12-24 62.

Evans 14 19 13 13 -- 59

Glenn Hills 10 16 23 13 -- 62

3-point goals: Evans 4 (Griffith 3, Gavin), Glenn Hills 4 (Kearse, Myers, Nesbitt 2). Records: Glenn Hills 17-6 (12-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Josey at Glenn Hills, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BUTLER 66, HARLEM 39

BUTLER (66)--Jeffrey Archie 5, Akeem Johnson 5, Jeffrey Menefee 6, Kaleb Quarterman 4, Brandon Green 9, Jordan Tanksley 5, Dan Lambert 15, Ronald Jones 16, Ryme Jones 1. Totals: 25 14-25 66.

HARLEM (39)--Kendrell Germany 13, Josh Wirsu 7, Jesse Gay 11, Alonzo Hill 2, Logan May 2, Darius Johnson 4. Totals: 12 12-16 39.

Butler 20 11 20 15 -- 66

Harlem 4 14 9 12 -- 39

3-point goals: Butler 2 (Green, Tanksley), Harlem 3 (Germany 3).

Records: Harlem 0-22 (0-17 in Region 3-AAAA), Butler 8-13 (5-12 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Harlem at Evans, 6:30 p.m., today. Butler at Lakeside, 6:30 p.m., today.

MIDLAND VALLEY 50, SWANSEA 44

SWANSEA (44)--Terrence Salley 2, Byron Johnson 7, Joseph Williams 3, Josh Niles 6, Sam Johnson 6, Alundrias Riley 20. Totals: 20 3-9 44.

MIDLAND VALLEY (50)--Marquett Carr 10, Shaquille Hightower 4, Jamar Lott 2, Nolan Meyer 19, Niko Hatcher 7, Byron Coleman 8. Totals: 18 14-18 50.

Swansea 9 12 13 10 -- 44

Mid Valley 16 4 12 18 -- 50

3-point goals: Swansea 1 (Williams).

Records: Midland Valley 18-5. Next: Midland Valley at South Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTMINSTER 33, PINEWOOD 29

PINEWOOD (29)--Will Jarriel 9, Taylor Lewis 3, Stephen Arnold 5, Mark Lewis 3, Frank Spates 4, Will Tatum 16. Totals: 9 7-10 29.

WESTMINSTER (33)--Matthew Tebbs 4, Aaron Harris 2, Michael Bone 4, Evan Crutchfield 4, Luk Maciejewski 14, Max Hoppert 5. Totals: 11 9-10 33.

Pinewood 7 5 8 9 -- 29

Westminster 7 6 8 12 -- 33

3-point goals: Pinewood 4 (Jarriel, Lewis, Arnold, Tatum), Westminster 2 (Maciejewski 2). Records: Westminster 14-11 (8-3 in Region 4-AAA). Next: John Milledge at Westminster, 4 p.m., today.

WESTSIDE 71, LAKESIDE 55

LAKESIDE (55)--C. Hartfield 8, B. Smith 7, B. Black 7, J. Jahn 8, R. Belcher 2, K. Tshishiku 8, C. Hall 5, M. Punch 6, C. Watson 4. Totals: 13 14-19 55.

WESTSIDE (71)--D. Thomas 14, A. Elmore 5, S. Elam 2, J. Davis 13, J. Bowles 6, F. Booker 11, I. Drummer 16, K. Harris 2, R. Isom 2. Totals: 25 4-8 71.

Lakeside 6 15 14 20 -- 55

Westside 19 16 26 10 -- 71

3-point goals: Lakeside 5 (Smith, Black, Jahn 2, Tshishiku), Westside 5 (Elmore, Thomas 2, Davis, Booker).

Records: Westside 11-7 (11-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Westside at Richmond Academy, 6:30 p.m., today.

STROM THURMOND 59, SALUDA 54

SALUDA (54)--Tee Glover 4, Trey Norris 4, Don Echols 2, Robert Hall 3, Twadavius Jones 4, Kiki Clarke 13, Wesley Olson 16, Cordell Holloway 2, Michael Holloway 4, Ronald Pimksley 2. Totals: 20 10-13 54.

STROM THURMOND (59)--Nick Williams 4, Demarkus Smith 26, Dekory Williams 3, Raleigh Yeldell 5, Alex Parks 10, Aaron Peterson 8, Jonathan Williams 3. Totals: 24 9-17 59.

Saluda 11 12 13 18 -- 54

S. Thurmond 9 18 14 18 -- 59

3-point goals: Saluda 4 (Clarke 2, Olson 2), Strom Thurmond 2 (Smith 2).

Records: Strom Thurmond 7-12 (5-3 in Region 3-AA). Next: Strom Thurmond at Newberry, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 75, RICHLAND NORTHEAST 71

RICHLAND NORTHEAST (71)--Quinn Martin 14, Ryan Quarles 13, De'Juan Williams 2, Jarred Guest 11, Travis Hammonds 20, Chris Branch 11. Totals 25 13-17 71.

NORTH AUGUSTA (75)--Austin Davis 18, Cam Alston 7, Jaylon Myers 13, Jessie Pernell 12, Devon Davis 20, Boston Young 2, Rick Griffin 3. Totals 25 18-21 75.

Richland NE 14 17 15 25 -- 71

North Augusta 24 15 13 23 -- 75

3-point goals: Richland Northeast 8 (Quarles 3, Martin 2, Hammonds 2, Branch); North Augusta 7 (A. Davis 2, Myers 2, Alston, Griffin).

Records: North Augusta 16-6 (7-5 Region 5-AAAA), Richland Northeast 14-8 (7-5) Next: North Augusta at Lexington, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

LANEY 71, VIDALIA 35

LANEY (71)--Marquis Boyd 28, Rod Hall 20, Dontavious Boyd 26, George Walden 5, Darren Bovian 4, Keith Walker 4, Latron Hunter 2, Cameron Mills 2. Totals: 25 6-8 71.

VIDALIA (35)--Devin Atkins 11, Williams Oscar 9, Brandon Tremus 5, Laquan Anderson 3, Jake Neesmith 3, Rashad Thompkins 2, Travis Johnson 2. Totals: 8 1-3 35.

Laney 18 20 24 9 -- 71

Vidalia 9 5 13 8 -- 35

3-point goals: Laney 5 (Boyd 4, Walden), Vidalia 6 (Atkins 3, Neesmith, Tremus, Oscar).

Records: Laney 23-2.


Top headlines

Fire Department raises sought

The Augusta Fire Depart­ment will present a pay raise proposal for firefighters and administrators to the county’s public safety committee Monday.
Search Augusta jobs