Thursday’s prep basketball boxes

Girls Basketball

 

Burke County 53, Cross Creek 49

BURKE COUNTY (53) – Qua’Nesha Hamilton 20, Quin’Deja Hamilton 17, Kianni Westbrook 9, Tyasia Freeman 4, Ar’Nyya Walden 2, Breanna Bynes 1.

CROSS CREEK (49) – Jordyn Dorsey 14, Amani Jones 13, Jada Sampson 7, Micah Bess 5, Ericka Young 4, Kierra Stewart 6.

Burke County16121115-53

Cross Creek1110199-49

3-point goals: Burke County 5 (Qui. Hamilton), Cross Creek 2 (Dorsey).

Record: Burke County 16-6, Cross Creek 19-8. Next: Burke County vs. TBA, 7 p.m., today.

Greenbrier 42, Grovetown 35

GREENBRIER (42) – La’Miya Blake 2, Ellie Grandin 3, Sharmaria Gaines 13, Armani Jordan 1, Yasmine Avery 7, Natalie Wilson 7, Abbey Steele 9.

GROVETOWN (35) – Morgan Millhouse 5, Savannah Giles 8, Tamiah Holmes 2, Aniyah Jones 2, Ayana Collins 9, Makiah Parker 4, Marrissah Tate 5.

Greenbrier106917-42

Grovetown510713-35

3-point goals: Greenbrier 3 (Grandin, Steele 2), Grovetown 4 (Millhouse, Giles 2, Tate).

Record: Greenbrier 18-7 (8-4). Next: Greenbrier vs. TBA at Heritage High School, 6:30 p.m., today.

Ridge Spring-Monetta 51,

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 16

HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER (16) – Rayvionna James 4, Za’Niyah Baxter 1, Shalayasia Myers 2, Khaleelah Milledge 4, Niasia Rowe 1, Jamesha Gilmore 4. Totals: 7, 2-7, 16.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (51) – Kadaija James 2, Camaya Brown 2, Akyra Davis 4, Jaliyah Bussey 10, Crystal Preston 26, Alieun Gillium 2, Tatianna Morros 1. Totals: 21, 6-11, 51.

H-K-T4444-16

RS-M1620150-51

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 3 (Preston).

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 15-6 (12-2).

Boys Basketball

Aquinas 68,

First Presbyterian Day 33

AQUINAS (68) – Zy Wright 8, Tre Gomillion 19, Stephen Webster 3, Trent Bowdre 6, Chris Williams 4, Daniel Parrish 8, DaJuan Hill 10, Cameron Gardner 10. Totals: 24 17-22 68.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN DAY (33) – M. Gordon 14, J. Jones 10, B. Ball 3, J. Singletary 4, W. Wilson 2. Totals: 11 8-9 33.

Aquinas16172312–68

FPD10977–33

3-point field goals: Aquinas 3 (Gomillion, Webster, Bowdre) First Presbyterian Day 3 (Gordon, Jones 2).

Record: Aquinas 22-4. Next: Aquinas vs. Wilkinson County in Region 7-A semifinals, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Saluda 66, Fox Creek 52

SALUDA (66) – Kennan Brooks 14, Dallan Wright 13, Zach Johnson 12, Trey Bryant 11, Raquon Hartley 6, Malcolm Graham 4, Chris Suber 4, Osyrius Springs 2.

FOX CREEK (52) – Doug Hammond 15, Dreshon Carter 11, Keelyn Freeman 9, Tyrek Walls 5, Markel Weaver 4, Jarelle Carter 2, Jalen Freeman 2, Myles Hammond 2, Tyle Fitts 2.

Saluda10101828-66

Fox Creek138714-52

3-point goals: Saluda 5 (Wright 3, Brooks, Bryant), Fox Creek 6 (D. Hammond 3, K. Freeman 3).

Record: Fox Creek 11-15 (3-7).

 

More

Tue, 02/20/2018 - 23:58

Tuesday’s prep box scores

Tue, 02/20/2018 - 23:59

Overtime