Friday’s prep box scores

Girls

 

Laney 68, Josey 62

JOSEY (62) – Rondaijah Wynn 5, Deajah Houck 8, Ebony Chisolm 6, Eboni Clark 9, Rhykeria Rolland 8, Tykedra Rolland 26. Totals: 23 10-17 62.

LANEY (68) – Jhessyka Williams 19, Taya Newsome 6, Jaiden Hamilton 13, Whitney Anderson 2, Nekiyah Booker 3, De’Sha Benjamin 23, Camille Smith 2. Totals: 23 20-30 68.

Josey16111718-62

Laney2172119-68

3-point goals: Josey 6 (T. Rolland 3, R. Rolland, Houck, Wynn), Laney 2 (Benjamin, Newsome).

Records: Josey 21-3, 11-2 Region 4-AA, Laney 25-0, 13-0. Next: Jefferson County at Josey, 5 p.m., today. Laney at Screven County, 5 p.m., today.

Glenn Hills 47,

Screven County 20

SCREVEN COUNTY (20) – Patrice Roberts 4, Madison Lewis 9, Precious Anderson 2, Chynna Scott 6. Totals 7 5-10 20.

GLENN HILLS (47) – Tiffany Woods 16, Jada Jackson 1, Jasmine McKie 9, Geniah Holmes 6, Jayla Jackson 8, Diazhanee Bradley 9. Totals 18 9-15 47.

Screven6536-20

Glenn Hills13111211-47

3-point goals: Screven 1 (Roberts), Glenn Hills 4 (Woods 1, McKie 1, Holmes 2).

Records: Glenn Hills 4-19. Next: Glenn Hills at Westside, 5 p.m., today.

Burke County 86, Hephzibah 21

BURKE COUNTY (86) – Kianni Westbrook 24, Qua’Nesha Hamilton 23, Quin’DeJa Hamilton 15, Brikyia Benjamin 10, Tyasia Freeman 7, Trinity Wright 2, Kirsten Clark 2, Breanna Bynes 3.

HEPHZIBAH (21) – Nakiah Dunbar 6, Arianna Travis 4, DaNia Fields 4, Marquasia Watson 3, Taniya Goodman 2, Averiona Coleman 2.

Burke County24252017-86

Hephzibah52410-21

3-point goals: Burke County 3 (Qui. Hamilton 2, Bynes), Hephzibah 1 (Dunbar).

Record: Burk County 15-6. Next: Burke County at Baldwin in region tournament, Feb. 8.

Butler 39, Westside 34

BUTLER (39) – Delasia Wylds 10, Makayla Jones 2, Diamond Culver 5, A’Deci Brown 4, Micha Watson 16, Brionna Sims 2.

WESTSIDE (34) – Teterria Holliman 4, Kiya Davis 8, Jaida Hawes 15, Taylor Lewis 7.

Butler146136-39

Westside210913-34

3-point goals: Butler 2 (Wylds, Culver), Westside 3 (Hawes).

Record: Westside 12-11 (7-6). Next: Glenn Hills at Westside, today.

Baldwin 45,

Cross Creek 41

BALDWIN (45) – Dasia Harden 4, Crystal Corley 27, Akirah Robinson 5, MiKayla Waller 5, Faith Warthen 4.

CROSS CREEK (41) – Micah Bess 5, Ericka Young 2, Jada Sampson 2, Kierra Stewart 11, Jordyn Dorsey 11, Amani Jones 5, Ja’Terika Banfield 5.

Baldwin118916-45

Cross Creek1311134-41

3-point goals: Baldwin 4 (Corley 3, Robinson), Cross Creek 3 (Dorsey 2, Jones).

Record: Cross Creek 18-7 (7-3). Next: Hephzibah at Cross Creek in region tournament, 7 p.m., Feb. 6.

Ridge Spring-Monetta 44, Wagener-Salley 34

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (44) – Kadaija James 1, Kyra Davis 10, Markayla Abney 2, Jaliyah Bussey 4, Ali Gilliam 5, Tatianna Morris 1, Crystal Preston 21. Totals: 15, 12-23, 44.

WAGENER-SALLEY (34) – Kadren Merriweather 7, Cookie Robinson 13, Mandaja Cunningham 6, Shelby Nisbet 4, Chakya Wise 3, Keyasia Dunbar 1. Totals: 10, 12-28, 34.

RSMonetta371123-44

Wag.-Salley1110103-34

Monetta 2 (Preston), Wagener Salley 2 (Robinson). 43, 3-point goals: Ridge Spring 10

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 15-6 (10-2). Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at Denmark-Olar, 6 p.m., Feb. 6.

Westminster 45,

Gatewood 43

GATEWOOD (43) – Claire Morris 9, Lily Bridges 5, Maggie Daster 2, Tanner Fuller 21, Abbey Kay Moore 6

WESTMINSTER (45) – Ashley Davis 20, Tess Newton 2, Genevieve Waller 6, Auvia Carter 1, Lizzy Cave 6.

Gatewood8131012-43

Westminster147717-45

3-point goals: Gatewood 1 (Morris), Westminster 1 (Davis).

Record: Westminster 20-2.

Greenbrier 50, Evans 31

EVANS (31) – Trinity Davis 1, Kiyana Nelson 9, Francesca Fogg 2, Fatima Diallo 2, Alexis McClain 12, Alexis Prince 2, Olivia Huff 3.

GREENBRIER (50) – Kyarra Newton 3, Ellie Grandin 3, Armonie Jordan 1, Sharmaria Gaines 10, Yasmine Avery 11, Natalie Wilson 16, Abbey Steele 4, Carrington Greene 2.

Evans41197-31

Greenbrier13101314-50

3-point goals: Evans 2 (Nelson, Huff), Greenbrier 1 (Grandin).

Record: Greenbrier 16-8 (6-4). Next: Greenbrier vs. Evans at Heritage High School, 3:30 p.m., Feb. 6.

Richmond Academy 63, Thomson 60 (OT)

THOMSON (60) – Miyah Rogers 11, Jamiah Lane 17, Brianna Becerra 17, Ambria Berry 4, Sharmari Jones 8, Summer Mance 2.

RICHMOND (63) – Jakiyah Parker 17, Tynia Johnson 23, Queen Adams 12, Asia Berry 5, Checarri Dean 6.

Thomson121117182-60

Richmond161712135-63

3-point goals: Thomson 8 (Rogers 3, Becerra 5), Richmond 7 (Parker 3, Johnson 3, Adams).

Record: Richmond 5-15 (3-7).

Cardinal Newman 93, Augusta Christian 53

Card. Newman3130248-93

Augusta Christ.16131410-53

Boys

Gatewood 43,

Westminster 37

GATEWOOD (43) –Williams 16, D. Haley 9, Sasser 17, L. Haley 5. Totals 13 11-18 43.

WESTMINSTER (37) – Larkin Ison 18, Luke Hartenburg 9, James Millar 3, Thomas Saul 2, Riley O’Rourke 2, Ben Oldham 3. Totals 13 9-15 37.

Gatewood194137-43

Westminster129412-37

3-point goals: Gatewood 3 (D. Haley), Westminster 2 (Ison).

Record: Westminster 4-16. Next: Westminster plays host to John Milledge, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Silver Bluff 79,

Batesburg-Leesville 34

SILVER BLUFF (79) – John Green 11, Jamaal Washington 3, Darius Johnson 8, Ke’Andre Williams 8, JadaKiss Wright 4, Dameon Green 4, Willie Powell 5, TJ Green 2, Jimmie Foreman 16, Latavian Lawrence 18.

BATESBURG-LEESVILLE (34) – Williams 9, Henderson 2, Gilliam 11, Dean 6, Merit 4, Wells 2.

Silver Bluff16281619-79

Bates.-Lees.14875-34

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 10 (Lawrence 3, Foreman 3, Wright, D. Green 2, Washington), Batesburg-Leesville 2 (Williams, Gilliam).

Record: Silver Bluff 14-6 (6-2). Next: Silver Bluff at Bamberg, 8 p.m., Feb. 5.

Briarwood Academy 49, Augusta Prep 36

BRIARWOOD (49) – Conner Corbitt 3, Zach Stadler 5, Jesse Cushman 8, Tommy Wells 6, Dylan Reese 3, Travis Pate 24.

AUGUSTA PREP (36) – Will Dorn 2, Hunter Long 6, Glen Owen 6, Tej Patel 5, Bailey Adams 13, Sloan Wilds 2, William Morris 2.

Briarwood156919-49

Augusta Prep78714-36

3-point goals: Briarwood 7 (Corbitt, Cushman, Wells, Pate 4), Augusta Prep 3 (Long 2, Patel).

Record: Augusta Prep 8-15. Next: Augusta Prep at Gatewood, 8 p.m., Feb. 6.

Cardinal Newman 70, Augusta Christian 25

Card. Newman19161817-70

Augusta Christ.2968-25

Record: Augusta Christian 7-11 (1-6).

 

More

Tue, 02/20/2018 - 23:58

Tuesday’s prep box scores

Tue, 02/20/2018 - 23:59

Overtime