Tuesday’s prep box scores

Girls

 

WESTMINSTER 47,

AUGUSTA PREP 29

WESTMINSTER (47) – Ashley Davis 13, Tess Newton 5, Genevieve Waller 12, Bobbi Wardwell 5, Christina Brown 3, Auvia Carter 2, Lizzy Cave 7. Totals: 16 13-20 47.

AUGUSTA PREP (29) – Salley Wilson 3, Molly Joseph 9, Nina Shaver 8, Anna Sims 3, Virginia Chew 3, Zenia Nava 3. Totals: 11 7-14 29.

Westminster1014158-47

Aug. Prep52715-29

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Waller, Wardwell).

Records: Westminster 18-2, 5-0 GISA Region 4-AAA. Next: Gatewood at Westminster, 6 p.m., Friday. Briarwood at Augusta Prep, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 57,

ALLELUIA 8

ALLELUIA (8)-Michaela Milligan 6, Lauren Hazlewood 1, MacKenzie Parris 1. Totals 2 3-5.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (57)-Jakeria Bonner 18, Riley Wagaman 4, Michelle Gibson 7, Kayla Childers 4, Ella Hansen 3, Eden Tapp 3, Liza Spratling 7, Alexis Perrell 7, Jane Allen 2. Totals 20 4-9.

Alleluia3401-8

Aug.Christ.10211610-57

3-pointers: Alleluia 1 (Milligan), Augusta Christian 3 (Tapp, Spratling, Perrell).

Josey 61, Glenn Hills 17

JOSEY (61) – Rondaijah Wynn 5, Moesha Mells 2, Deajah Houck 9, Jamirah Mitchell 6, Imani Alston 3, Ebony Chisolm 13, Ebony Clark 12, Rhykeria Rolland 7, Tykedra Rolland 4. Totals: 20 16-26 61.

GLENN HILLS (17) – Jasmine Mackie 9, Diazhanne Brantley 6, Heaven Hall 2. Totals: 7 2-4 17.

Josey23101711–46

Glenn Hills5462–34

3-point field goals: Josey 5 (Wynn, Houck, Chisolm, R. Rolland, Alston) Glenn Hills 1 (Mackie).

Record: Glenn Hills 3-18. Next: Screven County at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m. Friday.

Westminster 47, Augusta Prep 29

Ridge Spring-Monetta 51, North 13

NORTH (13) – Daja Summer 4, Alexis Lee 2, Abreashia Oliver 3, Zoe Hawkins 4. Totals: 5, 1-7, 13.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (51) – Cummings 2, Brown 6, Abney 4, Elam 2, Bussey 8, Preston 16, Gilliam 7, Morris 5. Totals: 21, 7-11, 51.

North3325-13

RSMonetta6161216-51

3-point goals: North 2 (Oliver, Hawkins), Ridge Spring 1 (Preston).

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 11-6 (8-2). Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at North, 6:30 p.m., today.

Cross Creek 65,

Richmond Academy 38

RICHMOND (38) – Jakiyah Parker 14, Tynia Johnson 9, Tianna Murray 3, Queen Adams 6, Mya Brown 3, Asia Berry 1, Checarri Dean 2.

CROSS CREEK (65) – Micah Bess 7, Jada Sampson 12, Kierra Stewart 13, Jordyn Dorsey 9, Amani Jones 12, Ja’Terika Banfield 8, Valencia Hudson 4.

Richmond541316-38

Cross Creek2811917-65

3-point goals: Richmond 6 (Parker 3, Johnson, Murray, Brown), Cross Creek 5 (Bess, Dorsey 2, Jones 2).

Record: Cross Creek 18-6 (7-2). Next: Baldwin at Cross Creek, 6 p.m., Feb. 2.

Burke County 62,

Thomson 48

BURKE COUNTY (62) – Kianni Westbrook 8, Quin’DeJa Hamilton 15, Breanna Bynes 7, Qua’Nesha Hamilton 16, Trinity Wright 6, Tyasia Freeman 9, Brikyia Benjamin 1.

THOMSON (48) – Taliyah Brown 4, Miyah Rogers 8, Jamiah Lane 18, Brianna Becerra 12, Sharmari Jones 2, Markeshika Hart 2, Summer Mance 2.

Burke Co.19111814-62

Thomson14111112-48

3-point goals: Burke County 3 (Qui. Hamilton 2, Bynes), Thomson 2 (Becerra).

Record: Burke County 15-6. Next: Burke County at Hephzibah, Feb. 2.

Grovetown 62,

Greenbrier 50

GREENBRIER (50) – Kyarra Newton 2, La’Miya Blake 3, Ellie Grandin 1, Jada Farrell 4, Sharmaria Gaines 6, Yasmine Avery 18, Natalie Wilson

GROVETOWN (62) – Morgan Millhouse 10, Savannah Giles 6, Aniyah Jones 8, Ayana Collins 29, Marrissah Tate 7, Melany jackson 2.

Greenbrier10101416-50

Grovetown17171117-62

3-point goals: Grovetown 4 (Collins 3, Millhouse).

Records: Greenbrier 14-8, Grovetown 14-10. Next: Heritage at Grovetown, 6 p.m., Feb. 2.

Boys

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 60,

ALLELUIA 48

ALLELUIA (48)-Ben Freed 26, Jake Freed 3, Kevin Conkright 2, Marshall Baxter 3, Carson Hall 3, Charles Balducci 8, Joshua Freed 3. Totals. 15 11-16.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (60)-Calvin Lawyer 3, Derek Payne 5, Davy Dunford 4, Carrington Perry 12, Jackson Todd 15, Chance Johnson 2, Earnest D’Antignac 2, Will Moffatt 4, Chris Troxel 11, T.J. Wilson 2. Totals 23 8-9.

Alleluia155919-48

Aug. Christ.10152312-60

3-pointers: Alleluia 7 (Jo. Freed 1, Ja. Freed 1, B. Freed 3, Balducci 2), Augusta Christian 6 (Todd 3, Lawyer, Payne, Troxel).

Late Monday

Alleluia 84, Wardlaw 80

WARDLAW (80) – Mason Burgess 12, Avery Spurlock 5, Britt Gossett 37, Will Padgett 2, Reid Gossett2, Caleb Martin 20, Morgan Burgess 2. Totals: 30, 15-27, 80.

ALLELUIA (84) – Josh Freed 11, Charles Balducci 9, Ben Freed 45, Carson Hall 4, Jake Freed 15. Totals: 13, 22-28, 84.

Wardlaw4192532-80

Alleluia9142437-84

3-point goals: Wardlaw 5 (Ma, Burgess 2, B. Gossett, Padgett 2), Alleluia 16 (Jo .Freed 3, Balducci 3, B. Freed 5, Ja. Freed 5).

Record: Alleluia 6-12.

Cross Creek 48,

Richmond Academy 36

RICHMOND (36) – Jacobi Wood 11, Makhi Climons 8, Corey Gunter 6, Trovaris Tremble 5, Isaiah Williams 4, David Bedford 2.

CROSS CREEK (48) – Devon Hicks 19, Kobe Stewart 14, Markell Ware 6, David Hollie 4, Shamar Bradley 3, Allen Walker 2.

Richmond1010412-36

Cross Creek8151114-48

3-point goals: Richmond 3 (Wood), Cross Creek 6 (Hicks 3, Stewart 2, Bradley).

Record: Cross Creek 12-11 (6-3). Next: Baldwin at Cross Creek, Feb. 2.

Burke County 68,

Thomson 59

BURKE COUNTY (68) – Stanley Williams 6, Simeon Coleman 26, Roderick McBride 3, Zayveon Williams 11, Jahleel Roundtree 6, Deontae Carter 14, Tim Wright 2.

THOMSON (59) – Ronnie Howard 2, Frederick Parker 10, Antron Murphy 2, Malik Shields 11, Zander hamilton 16, Malcolm Daniels 18.

Burke Co.21201314-68

Thomson13171811-59

3-point goals: Burke County 1 (Williams), Thomson 6 (Shields 2, Daniels 4).

Records: Burke County 11-7, Thomson 7-15.

Next: Burke County at Hephzibah, Feb. 2. Thomson at Richmond Academy, Feb. 2.

 

 

More

Wed, 02/21/2018 - 23:10

Wednesday’s prep box scores

Wed, 02/21/2018 - 23:13

Jag men pick up key conference win