Tuesday’s prep box scores

Girls

 

NORTH AUGUSTA 75,

AIKEN 13

NORTH AUGUSTA (75) – Tyliah Burns 14, Mya Burns 11, Aaliyah Bell 4, J’Mani Ingram 4, Valada Lewis 2, Sarah Crews 23, Amari Young 14, Kiana Lee 3. Totals: 31 8-17 75.

AIKEN (13) – Zymbraya Corley 1, Jakovia Raiford 4, Natasha Wideman 4, Te’dajia Davenport 2, Destiny Mays 2. Totals: 6 1-3 13.

N. Augusta20142813-75

Aiken0382-13

3-point goals: North Augusta 5 (Crews 3, T. Burns 2).

Records: North Augusta 17-1, 4-0 Region 4-AAAA, Aiken 3-13, 0-4. Next: North Augusta at Airport, 6 p.m., Tuesday. South Aiken at Aiken, 6 p.m., Friday.

Richmond Academy 35,

Burke County 72

RICHMOND ACADEMY (35) – Jakiyah Parker 11, Queen Adams 11, Drew Cooks 5, Mya Brown 2, Jasmine Rouse 2, Asia Berry 2, Tynia Johnson 2.

BURKE COUNTY (72) – Kianni Westbrook 29, Quin’DeJa Hamilton 20, Qua’Nesha Hamilton 16, Breanna Bynes 3, Trinity Wright 2, Tyasia Freeman 2.

Richmond2101211-35

Burke Co.19182015-72

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 3 (Parker), Burke County 6 (Qui. Hamilton 5, Bynes).Records: Richmond Academy 3-14, Burke County 13-5. Next: Hephzibah at Richmond Academy, 6 p.m., Jan. 26. Burke County at Baldwin, 7 p.m., Jan. 26.

Westminster 41,

Curtis Baptist 23

WESTMINSTER (41) – Ashley Davis 9, Tess Newton 2, Genevieve Waller 14, Bobbi Wardwell 11, Heather Cranford 3, Erin Colley 2.

CURTIS BAPTIST (23) – Jordan Ashley Johnson 6, Shania Robinson 3, Dynazsa Robinson 4, Jordan Wolfe 2, Natalie Cabit 6, Destini Robinson 2.

Westminster1041116-41

Curtis7268-23

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Wardwell, Cranford).

Next: Westminster at Westfield, 6 p.m., Jan. 26.

Westside 31, Harlem 30

HARLEM (30) – Aliyah Luke 5, Skylar Strickland 5, Madylin Albright 2, Kaliah Jackson 5, Kali Garrett 9, Aaliyah Johnson 2, Lindi Boyd 2.

WESTSIDE (31) – Kiya Davis 2, Jaida Hawes 11, Jordyn Coleman 2, Taylor Lewis 5, Amaya Moore 11.

Harlem95106-30

Westside102613-31

3-point goals: Harlem 6 (Luke, Strickland, Jackson, Garrett 3)

Records: Westside 11-9 (6-4). Next: Josey at Westside, Jan. 26.

Laney 83, Butler 36

BUTLER (36) – Raah Curry 22, A’deci Brown 13, Shavera Martin 1, Diamond Culver 10.

LANEY (83) – Jhessyka Williams 19, Zaria O’Bryant 2, Taya Newsome 5, Jaiden Hamilton 14, Whitney Anderson 8, Nekiyah Booker 5, Desha Benjamin 25, Stephanie Burston 2, Camille Smith 2.

Butler98910-36

Laney21222911-83

3-point goals: Butler 1 (Curry), Laney 4 (Williams, O’Bryant, Booker, Benjamin). Records: Butler 7-13, Laney 21-0. Next: Butler at Screven County, Jan. 26. Laney at Jefferson County, Jan. 26.

Boys

AIKEN 62, NORTH AUGUSTA 42

NORTH AUGUSTA (42) – Omarion Byrd 7, Tez Collins 6, DeJuan Bell 4, Bryson Mozone 15, Chris Wilder 2, Russell Felton 8. Totals: 16 5-7 42.

AIKEN (62) – Maison Hall 6, Bryson Harley 2, Antonio Bussey 17, Jordan Lytes 6, Calvin Mathis 13, George Williams 11, Harrison Moss 7. Totals: 25 10-13 62.

N. Augusta1511610-42

Aiken10101329-62

3-point goals: North Augusta 5 (Mozone 2, Byrd, Collins, Felton), Aiken 2 (Mathis, Williams).

Records: North Augusta 13-6, 2-2 Region 4-AAAA, Aiken 16-1, 4-0. Next: North Augusta at Airport, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday. South Aiken at Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Augusta Eagles 62, Alleluia 48

AUGUSTA (62) – Joshua Baker 6, Sam Welsh 15, Princeton Barnes 9, Seth Collins 15, Cedric Green-Martin 15, Drew Vincent 2.

Alleluia (48) – Charles Balducci 9, Ben Freed 27, Augie Balducci 2, Jake Freed 8, Kevin Conkright 2.

Augusta15131321-62

Alleluia1216317-48

3-point goals: Augusta 7 (Welsh, Barnes 3, Collins 3), Alleluia 6 (B. Freed, C. Balducci 3, J. Freed 2).

Records: Alleluia 5-11.

Burke County 59, Richmond Academy 48

RICHMOND ACADEMY (48) – Trovaris Tremble 6, Jacobi Wood 10, Jayln Bradley 11, Makhi Climons 8, Shawn Bradford 4, Corey Gunter 2, Vontrez Roberts 7.

BURKE COUNTY (59) – Simeon Coleman 21, Roderick McBride 2, Zayveon Williams 17, Henry Young 6, Jahleel Roundtree 5, Deontae Carter 8.

Richmond14111112-48

Burke Co.1414238-59

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 8 (Tremble 2, Wood 2, Bradley 3, Bradford), Burke County 6 (Coleman 4, Young 2).

Records: Richmond Academy 7-14, Burke County 9-7. Next: Hephzibah at Richmond Academy, 7 p.m., Jan. 26. Burke County at Baldwin, 7 p.m., Jan. 26.

Aquinas 91,

Taliaferro County 28

AQUINAS (91) – Ferris Lowery 6, Zy Wright 8. Tre Gomillion 6, Gerald Merriweather 11, Trent Bowdre 16, Chris Williams 11, Daniel Parrish 18, Stephen Webster 7, Dajuan Hill 6, Cam Gardner 2. Totals: 33, 19-25, 91.

TALIAFERRO (28) – Jaquan Thornton 2, Tyreke Williams 19, Patrick Miller 2, Trex Boweman 1, Reginald Terrell 2, Bailey Silvey 2. Totals: 12, 4-19, 28.

Taliaferro07138-28

Aquinas24281425-91

3-point goals: Aquinas 6 (Merriweather, Bowdre 4, Webster).

Records: Aquinas 18-3. Next: Aquinas at Lake Oconee, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 26.

Laney 71, Butler 59

BUTLER (59) – Ronnie Striggles 4, Curtis Brown 4, David Fedrick 5, Keith Littles 14, Jayheem Rollins 13, madrez McBride 10, Jadarius Houston 3, Thomas Hudson 6.

LANEY (71) – Ronnie Walker 17, D’Juan Griffin 10, Donald Henley 5, Tony Sandford 16, Jarvis Washington 4, Jamontae Anthony 1, Nigel Carter 5, Ja’Kel Gilliam 13.

Butler19161212-59

Laney10151532-71

3-point goals: Laney 8 (Walker 2, Griffin, Sandford 4, Washington).

Records: Butler 10-10, Laney 18-3. Next: Butler at Jefferson County, Jan. 26. Laney at Jefferson County, Jan. 26.

 

More

Tue, 02/20/2018 - 23:58

Tuesday’s prep box scores

Tue, 02/20/2018 - 23:59

Overtime