Friday’s prep box scores

Girls

 

Westminster 45, John Milledge 35

WESTMINSTER (45) – Ashley Davis 16, Tess Newton 6, Genevieve Waller 4, Bobbi Wardwell 9, Heather Cranford 3, Auvia Carter 2, Lizzy Cave 5.

JOHN MILLEDGE (35) – Maddie Chambers 3, Logan Freeman 8, Gracie Mitcham 4, Susan Braddy 9, Juliann Dyer 4, Anna Kobbe 7.

Westminster891117-45

John Milledge59714-35

3-point goals: Westminster 1 (Wardwell), John Milledge 6 (Chambers, Freeman 2, Braddy 3).

Records: Westminster 16-2.

Gatewood 52, Augusta Prep 42

AUGUSTA PREP (42) – Mary Catherine McCollum 2, Molly Joseph 14, Jamie Holodak 14, Nina Shaver 7, Virginia Chew 4, Zenia Nava 1.

GATEWOOD (52) – Baker Stickley 2, Brenlyn Morris 7, Caroline Griffith 2, Lilly Bridges 14, Maggie Doster 2, Tanner Fuller 16, Bella Moore 2, Emma Hayes 7.

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 6 (Joesph 2, Holodak 2, N. Shaver, Chew), Gatewood 1 (Bridges).

Next: Augusta Prep at John Milledge Academy, 6 p.m., Jan. 23.

Harlem 34, Screven County 22

SCREVEN COUNTY (22) – Petrice Roberts 10, Madison Lewis 4, Beionca Burgest 3, Ny-Asia Phillips 5.

HARLEM (34) – Aliyah Luke 5, Skylar Strickland 7, Peyton Perdue 2, Madylin Albright 2, Kali Garrett 8, aaliyah Johnson 2, Lindi Boyd 4, Rachel Morris 4.

Screven County4936-22

Harlem68119-34

3-point goals: Screven County 3 (Roberts 2, Burgest), Harlem 3 (Strickland 2, Luke).

Records: Harlem 5-15. Next: Harlem at Westside, Jan. 23.

Blackville-Hilda 38,

Ridge Spring-Monetta 35

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (38) – Marlayna Singleton 2, Kaitlyn Richmond 9, Nyla Jenkins 2, Chiante Daniels 8, Arianna Gibson 6, Rishona Washington 11. Totals: 16, 4-13, 38.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (35) – Preston 24, Bussey 6, Brown 1, Abney 2, Cummings 2. Totals: 11, 11-17, 35.

B’ville-Hilda1010810-38

RSM89414-35

3-point goals: Blackville-Hilda 2 (Gibson), Ridge Spring-Monetta 2 (Preston).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 10-5 (6-1). Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at Estill, 6 p.m., Jan. 23.

Burke County 49, Cross Creek 47

CROSS CREEK (47) – Jordyn Dorsey 13, Amani Jones 10, Ja’terika Banfield 5, Kierra Stewart 6, Micah Bess 11, Jada Sampson 2.

BURKE COUNTY (49) – Qua’Nesha Hamilton 18, Quin’DeJa Hamilton 18, Kianni Westbrook 5, Trinity Wright 5, Tyasia Freeman 3.

Cross Creek714818-47

Burke County1311916-49

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Jones), Burke County 4 (Qui. Hamilton).

Records: Cross Creek 14-6, Burke County 12-5. Next: Cross Creek at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Jan. 23. Richmond Academy at Burke County, Jan. 23.

Baldwin 63, Richmond Academy 59

BALDWIN (63) – Arecia Williams 2, Nykeisha Thornton 1, Dasia Harden 5, Crystal Corley 21, Akirah Robinson 21, MiKayla Waller 4, Tykeidra Jackson 5, Jasmine Chester 3.

RICHMOND (59) – Jakiyah Parker 16, Tynia Johnson 13, Queen Adams 4, Mya Brown 13, Asia Berry 10, Checarri Dean 3.

Baldwin2481317-63

Richmond14171612-59

3-point goals: Baldwin 6 (Harden, Corley, Robinson 2, Chester, Jackson), Richmond 5 (Parker 2, Brown 2, Johnson).

Next: Richmond Academy at Burke County, Jan. 23.

Curtis Baptist 69, Covenant Christian 22

COVENANT (22) – Chloe Murphy 14, Hannah Davis 8.

CURTIS (69) – Jordan Ashley Johnson 9, Shania Robinson 9, Dynazsa Robinson, Destini Robinson 6, Rebecca Joiner 6, Jordan Wolfe 25, Paige Herrod 6.

Covenant55102-22

Curtis2017248-69

3-point goals: Covenant 1 (Davis), Curtis 4 (S. Robinson, Wolfe 3). Records: Curtis 14-2.

Hammond School 47, Augusta Christian 24

Hammond1315118-47

Aug. Christian05811-24

Boys

Strom Thurmond 64, Pelion 59

STROM THURMOND (64) – QuaVez Johnson 4, Marquez Langford 5, Kendall Stover 4, Jamarvious Jones 28, Robert Whitt 11, Tre Moore 12.

S. Thurmond10171423-64

Pelion187925-59

Silver Bluff 81, Barnwell 59

SILVER BLUFF (81) – John Green 3, Jamaal Washington 9, Darius Johnson 11, Ke’Adrian Burton 6, Ke’Andre Williams 8, JadaKiss Wright 5, Willie Powell 4, Jimmie Foreman 11, Latavian Lawrence 18, Torian Jenkins 4, Jarvis Brown 2.

BARNWELL (59) – Ziran Williams 3, Jordan Jackson 2, Brashawn Spann 5, Markell Corley 10, Julius Arnold 3, Pete Elmore 9, Devin Creech 3, Chris Hicks 1, James Mingo 12.

Silver Bluff15182424-81

Barnwell1091525-59

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 7 (Washington 2, Johnson, Wright, Foreman, Lawrence), Barnwell 3 (Williams, Elmore, Mingo).

Saluda 49, Fox Creek 40

FOX CREEK (40) – Dreshon Carter 13, Myles Hammond 9, Markel Weaver 7, Jim Gorman 6, Jalen Freeman 3, Tyrek Walls 2.

SALUDA (49) – Dallan Wright 15, Zach Johnson 14, Jay Baker 7, Kennan Brooks 4, Malcolm Graham 2, Raquon Hartley 2, Creshawn Quattlebum 2, Trey Bryant 3.

Fox Creek157513-40

Saluda7151314-49

3-point goals: Fox Creek 6 (Gorman 2, Carter, Hammond, Weaver, Freeman), Saluda 2 (Wright, Baker).

Records: Fox Creek 10-10 (2-3).

Hammond School 76, Augusta Christian 45

Hammond19221421-76

Aug. Christian1018116-45

Records: Augusta Christian 11-10. Next: Heathwood Hall Episcopal at Augusta Christian, Jan. 23.

 

More

Sat, 02/24/2018 - 23:40

Overtime

Sat, 02/24/2018 - 23:49

Tigers top Jackets to stop slide