Tuesday’s prep box scores

Girls

 

Butler 49, Glenn Hills 14

BUTLER (49) – Dekasua Wylds 11, Destiny Culver 4, Raah Curry 11, A’deci Brown 3, Lauren Brady 4, Micha Watson 8, Brionna Sims 8. Totals 19 8-10 49.

GLENN HILLS (14) – Tiffany Woods 4, Jada Jackson 2, Jayla Jackson 1, Diazhanna Bradley 4, Heaven Hall 2, G. Holmes 3. Totals 5 4-9 14.

Butler;8;16;10;15-;49

Glenn Hills;4;7;2;1;-;14

3-point goals: Bulter 3 (Wylds 2, Curry 1),

Records: Glenn Hills 3-13.

Next: Glenn Hills at Laney, 7 p.m., Friday.

Burke County 80, Hephzibah 37

HEPHZIBAH (37) - Dania Fields 18, Alexis Bryant 9, Arianna Travis 4, Marquassa Watson 3, Aaniyah Robinson 2, Averonia Coleman 1. Totals 12 13-19 37.

BURKE COUNTY (80) - Kianni Westbrook 20, QuinDeja Hamilton 18, Trinity Wright 12, QuaNeshia Hamilton 9, Tyasia Freeman 8, Chantereia Hankerson 5, Brikyia Benjamin 3, Kirsten Clark 2, ArNyya Walden 2, Kamryn Parker 1. Totals 34 7-11 80.

Hephzibah;7;13;7;10;37

Burke;31;21;22;6;-;80

3-point goals: Hepzhibah 1 (Bryant), Burke 5 (Quaneshia Hamilton 2, Wright 2, Hankerson 1).

Next: Burke plays host to Cross Creek, 7 p.m., Friday.

Westminster 64, Augusta Prep 30

AUGUSTA PREP (30) – Sally Wilson 2, Jamie Holodak 18, Nina Shaver 8, Angela Shaver 2.

WESTMINSTER (64) – Ashley Davis 21, Tess Newton 6, Genevieve Waller 6, Bobbi Wardwell 12, Auvia Carter 6, Aubrey Reynolds 3, Lizzy Cave 10.

Augusta Prep;6;7;6;11;-;30

Westminster;9;15;24;16;-;64

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 3 (Holodak), Westminster 2 (Wardwell, Reynolds).

Records: Augusta Prep 5-6, Westminster 15-2. Next: Gatewood at Augusta Prep, 6:30 p.m., Jan. 19. Westminster at John Milledge Academy, 6 p.m., Jan. 19.

John Hancock Academy 53, Alleluia Community 35

JOHN HANCOCK (53) – Ciarra Munsey 20, Courtney Brown 11, Shelby Johnson 7, B. Teal 2, Maddie Miller 7, Railey Harrell 6.

ALLELUIA (35) – Michaela Milligan 15, Lauren Hazelwood 11, Ruth Germann 5, Bethany Weddle 4.

John Hancock;13;16;7;17;-;53

Alleluia;6;10;7;12;-;35

3-point goals: Alleluia 3 (Milligan).

Records: Alleluia 2-8.

Boys

Hephzibah 64, Burke County 61

HEPHZIBAH (64) – Breylon Davis 3, Robert Johnson 2, Travis Sturgis 2, Lynn Rhodes 5, Jaylen Blount 7, KeVaun Williams 16, Jonquez Smith 7, E’Shawn mayes 16, Elijah Mayes 4, Juanjuan Wilder 2.

BURKE COUNTY (61) – Simeon Coleman 8, Roderick McBride 9, Zayveon Williams 12, Henry Young 6, Jahleel Roundtree 7, Deontae Carter 16, Greg Holmes 3.

Hephzibah;18;16;13;17;-;64

Burke County;18;18;11;14;-;61

3-point goals: Hephzibah 7 (Williams 4, Blount, Rhodes, Davis), Burke County 3 (Coleman 2, Young).

Records: Hephzibah 4-11, Burke County 7-7. Next: Thomson at Hephzibah, 7 p.m., Jan. 19. Cross Creek at Burke County, 8:30 p.m., Jan. 19.

Alleluia Community 74, John Hancock Academy 60

JOHN HANCOCK (60) – Nick Durden 21, Jared Shepherd 13, Garrett Lester 18, Jaxon McGee 7, B. Reagin 1.

ALLELUIA (74) – Charles Balducci 8, Ben Freed 46, John Hartney 2, Carson Hall 2, Marshall Baxter 2, Aiden Parris 3, Jake Freed 6, Kevin Conkright 5.

John Hancock;10;20;14;16;-;60

Alleluia;22;23;14;15;-;74

3-point goals: John Hancock 10 (Durden 4, Lester 4, Shepherd, McGee), Alleluia 9 (Balducci 2, B. Freed 4, Parris, J. Freed 2).

Records: Alleluia 4-10.

Augusta Prep 64, Westminster 57

AUGUSTA PREP (64) – Dorn 24, Long 11, Owen 5, Patel 2, Adams 14, Wilds 5, Wells 6. Totals 21 14-20 64.

WESTMINSTER (57) – Ahmad Hunt 27, Larkin Isom 10, Luke Hartenburg 11, James Millar 7, Ben Oldham 2. Totals 19 9-14 57.

Augusta Prep;11;15;15;23;-;64

Westminster;17;11;12;17;-;57

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 8 (Dorn 3, Long 3, Wilds 1, Owen 1), Westminster 10 (Hunt 8, Isom 2).

Record: Westminster 3-11. Next: Westminster at John Milledge, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Silver Bluff 86, Batesburg-Leesville 38

SILVER BLUFF (86) – John Green 8, Shicago Robertson 2, Jamaal Washington 4, Darius Johnson 7, Ke’Andre Williams 16, JadaKiss Wright 16, Dameon Green 2, Willie Powell 6, TJ Green 2, Jimmie Foreman 10, Totian Jenkins 3, Latavian Lawrence 10.

Batesburg-Leesville;9;12;4;13;-;38

Silver Bluff;24;20;24;18;-;86

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 7 (Wright 4, Foreman 2, Johnson).

Records: Silver Bluff 10-5 (2-1). Next: Silver Bluff at Barnwell, 7 p.m., Jan 19.

Keenan 65, Fox Creek 42

FOX CREEK (42) – Dreshon Carter 11, Jarelle Carter 9, Myles Hammond 7, Jalen Freeman 3, Jim Gorman 3, Tyrek Walls 3, Markel Weaver 2, Keelyn Freeman 2, Doug Hammond 2. Totals 16 6-11 42.

KEENAN (65) – D. Jones 11, R. Horton 11, T. Tyler 8, A. Watkins 8, Q. Sanders 6, L. Taylor 6, X. Jones 5, E. Stone 5, T. Garrett 4, J. Da’sant 1. Totals 27 5-12 65.

Fox Creek;12;9;9;12;-;42

Keenan;14;10;26;15-;65

3-point goals: Fox 4 (M. Hammond, D. Carter, J. Freeman, Gorman), Keenan 6 (Watkins 2, Taylor 2, Sanders 1, Jones 1).

Records: Fox Creek 10-9, 2-2 in region.

Next: Fox Creek at Saluda, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Richmond Academy 64, Thomson 61

RICHMOND (64) – Trovaris Tremble 2, Isiah Williams 13, Elliot Smith 19, Makhi Climons 9, Shawn Bradford 6, Vontrez Roberts 8, Jacobi Wood 7.

THOMSON (63) – Ronnie Howard 2, Frederick Parker 11, Antron Murphy 3, Zander Hamilton 11, Aubrey Ivery 4, Malcolm Daniels 10, Xzavian Smith 22.

Richmond;11;14;21;18;-;64

Thomson;16;7;20;20;-;63

3-point goals: Richmond 7 (Williams 3, Bradford 2, Smith, Wood), Thomson 5 (Daniels 2, Parker, Murphy, Smith).

Records: Richmond 8-12, Thomson 7-11. Next: Baldwin at Richmond, 7 p.m., Jan. 19. Thomson at Hephzibah, 7 p.m., Jan. 19.

Wardlaw Academy 61, Covenant Christian 53

WARDLAW (61) – Mason Burgess 6, Avery Spurlock 5, Britt Gossett 21, Will Padgett 19, Reed Gossett 2, Caleb Martin 8.

COVENANT (53) – Malachi Mitchell 2, Kobe Franklin 10, Re’Quis Johnson 13, Aaron Elliot 10, Messiah Hales 4.

Wardlaw;15;11;14;21;-;61

Covenant;12;16;10;15;-;53

3-point goals: Wardlaw 2 (Padgett, B. Gossett), Covenant 4 (Johnson, Elliot 2, Hales).

Records: Wardlaw 12-5 (6-0). Next: Laurens Academy at Wardlaw, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 18.

 

More