Prep basketball boxes

Girls Basketball

 

Westminster 48,

Augusta Christian 29

WESTMINSTER (48) - Ashley Davis 15, Tess Newton 2, Geneviene Waller 13, Bobbi Wardwell 7, Christina Brown 2, Auvia Carter 2, Lizzie Cave 4. Totals 19 5-16 48.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (29) - Jakeria Bonner 4, Riley Wagaman 9, Ella Hansen 7, Liza Spratling 9. Totals 13 2-7 29.

Westminster8101020-48

Augusta Christian7868-29

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Davis), Augusta Christian 1 (Spratling).

Record: Augusta Christian 5-7.

Next: Augusta Christian at Cardinal Newman, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Georgia Military College 35,

Aquinas 32

GEORGIA MILITARY (35) – Kennedy Davis 3, Makenna Talcott 2, Cire Foston 12, Cade Bass 9, Logan Mitchem 2, Kate McGhee 7. Totals: 13, 4-15, 35.

AQUINAS (32) – Grace Lammers 5, Cammi Williamson 3, Elizabeth Williams 20, Alainna Brannon 2, Kate Monahan 2. Totals: 14, 2-3, 32.

Georgia Military811106-35

Aquinas213710-32

3-point goals: Georgia Military 1 (Bass), Aquinas 2 (Lammers, Williamson).

Records: Georgia Military 15-0, Aquinas 3-13. Next: Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes, 6 p.m., Jan. 16.

Strom Thurmond 60, Gilbert 34

STROM THURMOND (60) – Cyntheria Sullivan 25, Jonelle Brown 11, Autumn Easter 10.

Next: Strom Thurmond at Pelion, 6 p.m., Jan. 16.

Late Friday

Cross Creek 48,

Richmond Academy 31

RICHMOND ACADEMY (31) – Jakiyah Parker 14, Ty’Nia Johnson 4, Tianna Murray 3, Queen Adams 4, Mya Brown 3, Chacarri Dean 3.

CROSS CREEK (48) – Micah Bess 9, Jada Sampson 4, Kierra Stewart 9, Jordyn Dorsey 10, Amani Jones 12, Ja’terika Banfield 2, Valencia Hudson 2.

Richmond Academy7688-31

Cross Creek1271811-48

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Brown), Cross Creek 6 (Stewart 3, Dorsey 2, Jones).

Records: Richmond Academy 3-11 (1-3), Cross Creek 14-4 (4-0). Next: Richmond Academy at Thomson, 6 p.m., Jan. 16. Cross Creek at Baldwin, 5 p.m., Jan. 16.

Alcovy 57, Evans 54 (OT)

ALCOVY (57) – Poole 4, Johnson 18, Franklin 19, Bolden 6, Griffin 1, Tuggle 9. Totals 19 9-14 57.

EVANS (54) –Madison Crunk 5, Kiyana Nelson 6, Fatima Dallo 5, Anaya Rosier 2, Morgan Johnson 17, Alex McClain 19. Totals 22 6-16 54.

Alcovy10914168-57

Evans19910115-54

3-point goals: Alcovy 6 (Johnson 3, Franklin 3), Evans 2 (Crunk, Nelson).

Record: Evans 9-7.

Next: Evans plays host to Washington County, noon, in the MLK Classic.

Nathanael Greene 36, Alleluia 30

NATHANAEL GREENE (36) – Megan Hunt 2, Tate McCord 2, Brandi Bashore 17, Kendall Patrick 2, Carson Maloof 6, Carrie Lindsey 7.

ALLELUIA (30) – Michaela Milligan 14, Tessa Kent 6, Lauren Hazelwood 7, Mia Samaha 3.

Nathanael Greene1011312-36

Alleluia11829-30

3-point goals: Nathanael Greene 2 (Bashore, Lindsey), Alleluia 1 (Milligan).

Records: Alleluia 2-7.

Boys Basketball

Aquinas 69,

Georgia Military College 33

GEORGIA MILITARY (33) – Jamond Butts 3, Malik Foston 13, Jalen Milner 11, Deshondre Liggins 4, Kadin Graves 2. 11, 5-6, 33.

AQUINAS (69) – Zy Wright 2, Tre Gomillion 27, Gerald Merriweather 2, Trent Bowdre 22, Chris Williams 8, Daniel Parrish 2, Dajuan Hill 5, Cam Gardner 1. 23, 16-21, 69.

Georgia Military97512-33

Aquinas14191719-69

3-point goals: Georgia Military 6 (Butts, Milner, Liggins, Foston 3), Aquinas 7 (Gomillion 2, Bowdre 5).

Records: Aquinas 16-3. Next: Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 16.

Augusta Christian 58,

Westminster 48

WESTMINSTER (48) - Ahmad Hunt 6, Larkin Ison 18, Luke Hartenburg 19, James Millar 2, Riley O’Rourke 2, Ben Oldam 1. Totals 15 16-32 48.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (58) - Johnny O’Keefe 3, Calvin Lawyer 2, Derek Payne 3, Carrington Perry 10, Terrance Vandiver 2, Chance Johnson 2, Will Moffatt 4, Chris Droxel 2, T.J. Wilson 2, Nate Dunlop 28. Totals 24 5-9 58.

Westminster8101020-48

Augusta17141413-58

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Ison), Augusta Christian 5 (O’Keefe 1, Payne 1, Perry 2, Dunlop 1).

Record: Augusta Christian 7-4.

Next: Augusta Christian at Cardinal Newman, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Strom Thurmond 69, Gilbert 57

STROM THURMOND (69) – QuaVez Johnson 2, Kendall Stover 8, Jamarvious Jones 23, Jabari Martin 2, Quan Harris 3, Jikael Brown 2, Robert Whitt 18, Tre Moore 9, Tyreke Williams 2.

Strom Thurmond12232212-69

Gilbert14101419-57

Next: Strom Thurmond at Pelion, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 16.

Fundamental Prep 68, Alleluia 45

FUNDAMENTAL PREP (68) – Jordan Johnson 5, Xzavier Holman 1, Cam Atchkinson 16, Christian Holland 8, Tre Washington 3, Eli Daniels 8, Zion Grant 2, Niko Soriano 9, Courtland Wright 14, A.J. Howard 2.

ALLELUIA (45) – Charles B. 12, Ben Freed 28, Aiden P. 2, Kevin C. 3.

Fundamental Prep10232312-68

Alleluia1412910-45

3-point goals: Fundamental Prep 2 (Johnson, Atchkinson), Alleluia 4 (Charles B. 2, Freed 2).

Records: Alleluia 3-10.

Late Friday

Wardlaw 52,

South Aiken Baptist Christian 44

WARDLAW (52) – Mason Burgess 2, Britt Gossett 23, Will Padgett 9, Caleb Martin 9, Morgan Burgess 4, Patyon Lilly 5.

South Aiken Baptist (44) – Adam Buchannan 1, Patrick Lynn 1, Logan Johnson 12, Richard 6, Caleb Leverett 24.

Wardlaw7111321-52

South Aiken Baptist131579-44

3-point goals: Wardlaw 2 (Gossett, Mo. Burgess), South Aiken Baptist 3 (Leverett).

Records: Wardlaw 11-5 (5-0). Next: Wardlaw at Covenant Academy, Jan. 16.

Burke County 67, Thomson 43

THOMSON (43) – Ronnie Howard 2, Frederick Parker 3, Malik Shields 2, Zander Hamilton 8, Aubrey Ivery 9, Malcolm Daniels 14, Zavian Smith 5.

BURKE COUNTY (67) – Stanley Williams 7, Simeon Coleman 7, Roderick McBride 13, Zayveon Williams 6, Mikell Allen 2, Jahleel Roundtree 15, Deontae Carter 17.

Thomson1191013-43

Burke County2561620-67

3-point goals: Thomson 2 (Daniels), Burke County 2 (Williams, Coleman).

Records: Thomson 6-7, Burke County 7-10. Next: Richmond Academy at Thomson, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 16. Hephzibah at Burke County, 7 p.m., Jan. 16.

Calhoun County 77,

Silver Bluff 58

CALHOUN COUNTY (77) – Frederick 32, Milligen 7, Miller 11, Tullock 2, Brown 9, Ziegler 8, Mack 3, Gardner 4, Wannamaker 1.

SILVER BLUFF (58) – John Green 3, Shicago Robertson 2, Jamaal Washington 2, Darius Johnson 18, Ke’Adrian Burton 2, Ke’Andre Williams 3, JadaKiss Wright 2, Willie Powell 1, Latavian Lawrence 5, Jimmie Foreman 20.

Calhoun County23152118-77

Silver Bluff1891912-58

3-point goals: Calhoun County 10 (Frederick 5, Milligen 2, Ziegler 2, Miller), Silver Bluff 2 (Johnson).

Records: Silver Bluff 9-5 (1-1). Next: Batesburg-Leesville at Silver Bluff, 7 p.m., Jan. 16.

Aquinas 67, Hancock Central 44

AQUINAS (67) – Zy Wright 2, Stephen Webster 3, Tre Gomillion 11, Gerald Merriweather 6, Trent Bowdre 7, Chris Williams 5, Daniel Parrish 18, Dajuan Hill 13, Cam Gardner 2. 20, 21-29, 67.

HANCOCK CENTRAL (44) – Cuber 6, Hunt 8, Allen 2, Creighton 1, Harper 4, Reynolds 13, Fountain 2, Henderson 5, Bell 1, Morris 1, Moss 1. 16, 7-22, 44.

Aquinas16181122-67

Hancock Central208610-44

3-point goals: Aquinas 6 (Webster, Merriweather, Bowdre 2, Parrish 2), Hancock Central 5 (Cuber 2, Reynolds 3).

Records: Aquinas 15-3.

 

More

Sat, 02/17/2018 - 22:47

Overtime