Prep box scores

Girls

 

GREENBRIER 51,

GROVETOWN 43

Grovetown (43)-Morgan Millhouse 6, Savannah Giles 16, Tamiah Holmes 2, Makiah Parker 2, Marrissah Tate 8, Melaney Jackson 3. Totals 16 8-19.

Greenbrier (51)-Ellie Grandin 4, Shamariah Gaines 10, Natalie Wilson 11, Abbey Steele 26. Totals 17 8-12.

Grovetown158713-43

Greenbrier10181112-51

3-pointers: Grovetown 3 (Tate 2, Giles), Greenbrier 9 (Steele 6, Wilson 2, Grandin 1)

Laney 76,

Screven County 13

SCREVEN COUNTY (13) – Patrice Roberts 5, Madison Lewis 2, Precious Anderson 3, Beonce Burgess. Totals 4 3-5 13.

LANEY (76) –Jhessyka Williams 10, Lavasiette Keller 6, Zaria O’Bryant 5, Jaiden Hamilton 13, Whitney Anderson 8, Nekiyah Booker 2, Desha Benjamin 20, Jakeli Baker 3, Stephanie Burston 4, Camille Smith 3, Joyce Eberhardt 4. Totals 31 4-12 76.

Screven Co. 01013-13

Laney2817267-76

3-point goals: Screven County 1 (Burgess), Laney 4 (O’Bryant 1, Benjamin 2, Baker 1).

Record: Laney 15-0. Next: Laney at Josey, 3 p.m., today.

Westside 64, Glenn Hills 30

WESTSIDE (64) – Teteria Holliman 2, Kyia Davis 8, Jaida Hawes 30, Jordan Coleman 2, Taylor Lewis 8, Kiana Lee 2, Izzy Smith 2, Amaya Moore 10. Totals 26 5-9 64.

GLENN HILLS (30) – Heaven Hall 12, Jasmine McKie 11, Jayla Jackson 5, Diazjhanee Bradley 2. Totals 12 4-8 30.

Westside1519219-64

Glenn Hills41286-30

3-point goals: Westside 6 (Hawes), Glenn Hills 2 (Hall 1, McKie 1).

Record: Glenn Hills 3-11. Next: Glenn Hills plays host to Butler, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Ridge Spring-Monetta 51, Denmark-Olar 40

DENMARK-OLAR (40) – Kiara Dowling 11, Tahjanique Youmans 3, Ebony Crawford 1, Sanaa Coleman 2, Faith Vice 21, Kemaya Geiger 2. Totals: 17, 5-24, 40.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (51) – Brown 3, Davis 8, Bussey 23, Preston 18. Totals: 22, 4-16, 51.

D-O851215-40

RSM161898-51

3-point goals: Denmark-Olar 1 (Dowling), Ridge Spring-Monetta 3 (Preston 2, Bussey).

Records: Denark-Olar 8-5 (3-2), Ridge Spring-Monetta 8-3 (5-0). Next: Denmark-Olar at North, 6:30 p.m., Jan. 16. Ridge Spring-Monetta at Hunter-Kinard-Tyler, Jan. 16.

Burke County 49, Thomson 32

THOMSON (32) – Jamiah Lane 8, Shamari Jones 6, Ambria Berry 4, Miyah Rogers 5, Taliyah Brown 5, Summer Mance 2, Raven Casey 2.

BURKE COUNTY (49) – Kianni Westbrook 15, Quin’DeJa Hamilton 11, Qua’Nesha Hamilton 6, Tyasia Freeman 5, Brikyia Benjamin 4, Trinity Wright 3, Chantereia Hankerson 3, Ar’Nyya Walden 2.

Thomson11876-32

Burke Co.691717-49

3-point goals: Thomson 2 (Brown, Rogers), Burke County 5 (Qui. Hamilton 3, Wright, Hankerson).

Records: Thomson 7-9, Burke County 10-5. Next: Richmond Academy at Thomson, 6 p.m., Jan. 16. Hephzibah at Burke County, 5 p.m., Jan. 16.

Curtis Baptist 39, Augusta Christian 34

CURTIS BAPTIST (39) – Shania Robinson 5, Jordan Ashley Johnson 2, Dynazsa Robinson 7, Rebecca Joiner 6, Jordan Wolfe 15, Natalie Cabit 2, Paige Herrod 2.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (34) – Ja’keria Bonner 7, Lauren Slade 1, Riley Wagaman 11, Michelle Gibson 2, Ella Hanseon 2, Eden Tapp 6, Liza Spratling 1, Alexis Purrell 4.

Curtis 120227-39

AC810115-34

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 5 (Wolfe), Augusta Christian 3 (Tapp 2, Wagaman).

Records: Curtis Baptist 13-2, Augusta Christian 6-8. Next: Covenant Christian at Curtis Baptist, 6:15 p.m., Jan. 19. Hammond at Augusta Christian, 6:15 p.m., Jan. 19.

Gray Collegiate 35, Fox Creek 16

FOX CREEK (16) – Amy Mackin 2, Boo Luther 6, Tana Cagle 2, Miyah McCoy 6.

GRAY COLLEGIATE (35) – Caitlyn Barkins 12, Adiyana Potts 13, Truth Doctor 3, Briseida Islas-Jimenez 2, Kiana Wilcher 1, Rebecca Shoop 4.

Fox Creek2428-16

Gray 531413-35

3-point goals: Fox Creek 1 (McCoy), Gray Collegiate 1 (Potts).

Records: Fox Creek 1-13. Next: Fox Creek at Keenan, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 16.

Westminster 41, Gatewood 39

WESTMINSTER (41) – Ashley Davis 9, Genevieve Waller 8, Bobbi Wardwell 13, Heather Cranford 5, Lizzy Cave 6.

GATEWOOD (39) – Lilly Bridges 9, Maggie Doster 2, Tanner Fuller 16, Peri Hayes 12.

Westminster1271111-41

Gatewood911118-39

3-point goals: Westminster 3 (Wardwell 2, Cranford).

Records: Westminster 13-2. Next: Westminster at Augusta Christian, 1 p.m., today.

Greenbrier 51, Grovetown 43

GROVETOWN (43) – Morgan Millhouse 6, Savannah Giles 16, Tamiah Holmes 2, Makiah Parker 6, Marrissah Tate 8, Melaney Jackson 3.

GREENBRIER (51) – aEllie Grandin 4, Sharmaria Gaines 10, Natalie Wilson 11, Abbey Steele 23, Carrington Greene 3.

Grovetown158713-43

Greenbrier10181112-51

3-point goals: Greenbrier 9 (Grandin, Wilson 2, Steele 5, Greene).

Records: Grovetown 9-9 (2-2), Greenbrier 14-4 (4-0). Next: Greenbrier at Heritage, 5:30 p.m., Jan. 16. Cherokee at Grovetown, today.

BOYS

Laney 81, Screven County 59

SCREVEN COUNTY (59) - Tim Hunter 10, Nich0las Christian 23, Armani Bunbury 8, Kendrick Cox 3, Lamar Anderson 2, Darian Carter 2, C.J. Wright 2, Elijah Branzex 4, Adam Davis 5. Totals 14 18-25 59.

LANEY (81) - Jordan Stringer 6, D’Juan Griffin 26, Donald Henley 10, Tony Sandford 3, Dykese King 3, Jarvis Washington 9, Jakel Gilliam 8, Sebastian Marmalejo 6, Jonathan Taylor 2, Nigel Carter 8. Totals 23 14-21 81.

Screven Co. 14171414-59

Laney18241920-81

3-point goals: Screven County 3 (Hunter 1, Christian 1, Davis 1), Laney 7 (Stringer 2, Griffin 2, Henley 1, Sandford 1, Marmalejo 1).

Record: Laney 12-2. Next: Laney at Josey, 5 p.m., today.

Augusta Christian 64, Curtis Baptist 12

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (64) – Nate Dunlop 18, Carrington Perry 6, Johnny O’Keefe 6, Garrett Hartenburg 6, Chris Troxel 5, Jackson Todd 5, Chance Johnson 5, Derek Payne 4, Terrance Vandiver 3, T.J. Wilson 2, Will Moffatt 2, Davy Dunford 2. Totals: 28 3-5 64.

AC3171511-64

Curtis6420-12

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 5 (Vandiver, Troxel, Todd, Johnson, Dunlop).

 

More

Thu, 01/18/2018 - 22:59

High school basketball statistics

Thu, 01/18/2018 - 22:59

Thursday’s Augusta Futurity results