Tuesday’s prep box scores

Girls

 

SOUTH AIKEN 34, AIKEN 28

AIKEN (28) – Nescotia Harrison 2, Zymbraya Corley 6, Jasmine Dowdy 2, Natasha Wideman 8, Te’dajia Davenport 4, Destiny Mays 6. Totals: 12 4-8 28.

SOUTH AIKEN (34) – Jasmine Williamson 3, Alexes Young 7, Aysha Scott 14, Courtney Brown 2, Mekaihla Blocker 6, Alanna Stapleton 2. Totals: 12 7-16 34.

Aiken101422-28

S. Aiken681010-34

3-point goals: South Aiken 3 (Young 2, Williamson).

Records: Aiken 2-9, 0-1 Region 4-AAAA, South Aiken 6-7, 1-0 Region 4-AAAA. Next: Aiken at Midland Valley, 6 p.m., Friday. South Aiken at North Augusta, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Burke County 55,

Baldwin 48

BALDWIN (48) – Akirah Robinson 15, Dasia Harden 10, Crystal Corley 10, Tykeidra Jackson 6, Elisa Pitts 2, Faith Warthen 2, MiKayla Waller 2.

BURKE COUNTY (55) – Qua’Nesha Hamilton 19, Tyasia Freeman 13, Quin’DeJa Hamilton 11, Kianni Westbrook 9, Ar’Nyya Walden 2, Trinity Wright 1.

Baldwin1291512-48

Burke Co.11111914-55

3-point goals: Baldwin 7 (Robinson 4, Corley 2, Harden), Burke County 3 (Qui. Hamilton 2, Qua. Hamilton).

Records: Baldwin 12-2, Burke County 9-5. Next: Baldwin at Hephzibah, 6 p.m., Jan. 12 Thomson at Burke County, 7 p.m., Jan 12.

John Milledge 44,

Augusta Prep 41

JOHN MILLEDGE (44) – Rollins 1, Crambers 3, Freeman 4, Mitchum 19, Braddey 3, Dyer 8, Brown 2, Eady 4.

AUGUSTA PREP (41) – Mary Catherine McCollum 2, Molly Joseph 13, Jamie Holodak 11, Quinn Murray 2, Virginia Chew 13.

J. Milledge188117-44

Augusta Prep6111410-41

3-point goals: John Milledge 5 (Crambers, Mitchum 3, Braddey), Augusta Prep 7 (Joseph, Holodak 3, Chew 3).

Records: John Milledge Academy 6-1, Augusta Prep 4-6. Next: Nathanel Greene Academy at John Milledge Academy, 6 p.m., Jan. 11 Augusta Prep at Westfield School, 6:30 p.m., Jan. 12.

Aquinas 40,

Warren County 24

WARREN COUNTY (24) – Takhia Reese 13, Lakayla Johnson 1, Skylar Green 3, Tadasia Johnson 1, Makeyla Wilborn 6.

AQUINAS (40) – Grace Lammers 9, Kate Monohan 5, Elizaberth Williams 20, Sydney Scott 4, Sydney Morris 2.

Warren Co.5649-24

Aquinas714712-40

3-point goals: Warren County 1 (Green), Aquinas 2 (Lammers).

Records: Warren County 0-10, Aquinas 4-12. Next: Aquinas at Hancock Central, 7 p.m., Jan. 12.

Ridge Spring-Monetta 45, WagEner-Salley 36

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (45) – Kadaija James 2, Destiny Glover 2, Kyra Davis 6, Markayla Abney 2, Jaliyah Bussey 8, Crystal Preston 25.

Wag.-Salley89127-36

RS-Monetta6131016-45

3-point goals: Ridge-Spring Monetta 2 (Preston).

Records: Ridge-Spring Monetta 7-3, 4-0. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at Batesburg-Leesville, 6 p.m., today.

Greenbrier 63, Alcovy 35

GREENBRIER (63) – Kyarra Newton 4, Ellie Grandin 9, Jada Farrell 6, Sharmari Gaines 10, Natalie Wilson 17, Abbey Steele 17.

ALCOVY (35) – Liana Poole 4, Serai Johnson 11, Ajoyous Tuggle 9, Dalehia Bolden 3, Archie Franklin 8.

Greenbrier229139-63

Alcovy510164-35

3-point goals: Greenbrier 4 (Grandin 3, Wilson), Alcovy 2 (Johnson, Franklin).

Records: Greenbrier 13-4, 4-0. Next: Greenbrier at Grovetown, 7 p.m., Jan. 12.

Boys

AIKEN 58,

SOUTH AIKEN 53 (OT)

AIKEN (58) – Maison Hall 3, Antonio Bussey 3, Jordan Lytes 20, Calvin Mathis 10, George Williams 10, Na’zae Baltimore 10, C. Jones 2. Totals: 24 6-17 58.

SOUTH AIKEN (53) – Cincere Scott 1, Dra Patterson 14, Devionne Burnett 4, Damar Johnson 5, Melvin McKie 13, Josh Drayton 12, Kmonte Green 2, Jordan Clayton 2. Totals: 20 8-16 53.

Aiken10717159-58

S. Aiken51714134-53

3-point goals: Aiken 4 (Williams 2, Lytes, Mathis), South Aiken 5 (McKie 3, Johnson, Drayton).

Records: Aiken 12-1, 1-0 Region 4-AAAA, South Aiken 7-5, 0-1 Region 4-AAAA. Next: Aiken at Midland Valley, 7:30 p.m., Friday. South Aiken at North Augusta, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Greenbrier 56, Alcovy 54

GREENBRIER (56) - Richard Crawford III 24, Justin Stevens 10, Austin Canaday 12, Josh Conzett 5, Zach Wells 2, Chevez Trask 3. Totals 10 15-23 56.

ALCOVY (54) - A. Paschal 6, C. Anderson 3, J. Williams 5, Z. Middlebroosk 4, K. Sims 10, G. Armwood 2, D. Kay 7, J. Jefferson 12, S. Brown 5. Totals 18 13-19 54.

Greenbrier1125911-56

Alcvoy 16141410-54

3-point goals: Greenbrier 7 (Crawford 6, Canaday 1), Alcovy 1 (Sims).

Record: Greenbrier 12-5. Next: Greenbrier plays host to Grovetown, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

Baldwin 76,

Burke County 68

BALDWIN (76) – Brenden Robertson 19, Torez Hicks 8, Donte Justice 5, Rodney Walker 10, Charles Ubah 2, Zae Simpson 3, Ty’Rec Ray 8, William Freeman 6, Justin Webb 16.

BURKE COUNTY (68) – Simeon Coleman 14, Roderick McBride 8, Zayveon Williams 27, Henry Young 3, Jahleel Roundtree 1, Deontae Carter 13, Tim Wright 2.

Baldwin18182119-76

Burke Co.17122316-68

3-point goals: Baldwin 10 (Webb 2, Ray 2, Walker 2, Hicks 2, Justice, Simpson), Burke County 4 (McBride 2, Coleman, Young).

Records: Burke County 6-6. Next: Thomson at Burke County, 8:30 p.m., Jan. 12.

Cross 48, Thomson 36

CROSS CREEK (48) – Jatravius Stewart 6, Devin Hicks 3, Kobe Stewart 9, Markel Ware 9, Chris Patterson 4, Derrick Caine 6, Eric Gore 7, Ezzard Horn 4. Totals 19 3-6 48.

THOMSON (36) –Ronnie Howard 4, Frederick Barker 3, Malik Shields 2, Zander Hamilton 7, Aubrey Ivey 4, Daquan Smith 3, Malcolm Daniels 3, Xzavian Smith 10. Totals 15 2-9 36.

Cross Creek 1081812-48

Thomson 136107-36

3-point goals: Cross Creek 4 (K. Stewart 3, Gordon 1), Thomson 4 (Parker, 1, D. Smith 1, Z. Smith 2).

Records: Thomson 7-8. Next: Thomson at Burke County, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

Aquinas 67,

Warren County 38

WARREN COUNTY (38) – Kentravious Brinkley 5, Jaden Hawkins 6, Justyn Allen 6, Jarrius Burnett 15, Justice Hawkins 3, Jordan Menchaca 3.

AQUINAS (67) – Ferris Lowery 2, Zy Wright 4, Tre Gomillion 8, Gerald Merriweather 2, Trent Bowdre 12, Chris Williams 4, Daniel Parrish 22, Mike Brown 2, Dajuan Hill 9, Cam Gardner 2.

Warren Co.1410410-38

Aquinas19171219-67

3-point goals: Warren County 6 (Ja. Hawkins 2, Ju. Hawkins, Menchaca, Burnett, Allen), Aquinas 4 (Bowdre 2, Parrish 2).

Records: Warren County 5-6, Aquinas 14-3. Next: Lincoln County at Warren County, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 12 Aquinas at Hancock Central, 8:30 p.m., Jan. 12.

McCormick 56, Dixie 40

DIXIE (40) – Darius Scott 2, Jenkins Peeler 12, William Snipes 17, George Wright 2, Justin Miller 1.

MCCORMICK (56) – Kamron Brown 6, KaDarius Garrett 11, Silas Cannady 13, Mikerion Tate 10, Mataeo Durant 5, Nate Mason 3, Zi Holloway 6, Al Bell 2.

Dixie715414-40

McCormick1291916-56

3-point goals: Dixie 9 (Peeler 4, Snipes 5), McCormick 1 (Garrett).

Records: McCormick 7-4. Next McCormick at Whitmire, 6 p.m., Jan. 12.

 

More

Thu, 01/18/2018 - 22:59

High school basketball statistics

Thu, 01/18/2018 - 22:59

Thursday’s Augusta Futurity results