Border Bowl V rosters announced

The rosters for Border Bowl V were released Friday night, featuring talented area seniors from Georgia and South Carolina.

 

The all-star game is set for 11 a.m. on Jan. 6 at Lucy C. Laney Memorial Stadium.

Team Georgia’s roster features seven players each from Screven County and Thomson under head coach J.B. Arnold of Jefferson County. Screven County’s C.J. Wright and Tyquan Johnson, Evans’ Corey Watkins and Coby Germany, Grovetown’s D’Angelo Durham and Thomson’s Artest Banks are among the standout players on the team.

Team South Carolina’s roster features eight players from South Aiken and seven from North Augusta under head coach Chris Hamilton of South Aiken. North Augusta’s Landon Washington, Derius Gibson and DeJuan Bell, South Aiken’s Cody Boynton, Chris Roberts and Reid Bolen, Strom Thurmond’s Tre Moore and McCormick’s Mataeo Durant are among the standouts.

Team South Carolina’s cheerleading squad was also announced Friday night. Those on the team are Fox Creek’s Lauren Starrette, Sydney Keis, Allie Brown and Mac Hamlett, North Augusta’s Sarah Ann Tabor, Hannah Taylor Mills and DaNaja Visitacion, Midland Valley’s Lydia Bell, Carson Rodgers and McKenzie Wilson, Williston-Elko’s Kaylee Wooten, Saluda’s Mya Brooks, Silver Bluff’s Amaya Odom, South Aiken’s Ariyah Edwards and Alexys Ofoje, and Barnwell’s Sommer Gibson.

Team Georgia

OFFENSE

QB

Armani Bunbury, Screven County

Chardell Hales, Jefferson County

Mills Ridings, Thomson

RB

Corey Watkins, Evans

Jalyn Williams, Swainsboro

D’Angelo Durham, Grovetown

WR

Tyquan Johnson, Screven County

Ty King, Jefferson County

Marcus Cade, Thomson

Jeremiah Swint, Washington County

George Welch, Aquinas

OL

Willie Green, Glenn Hills

Mitch Lord, Washington County

Waylin Bell, Harlem

Austin Milner, Burke County

Donovan Williams, Thomson

LaTorrence Jeffery, Thomson

Bryce Joyner, Jenkins County

Eric Chatman, Greenbrier

DEFENSE

DL

C.J. Wright, Screven County

Coby Germany, Evans

Kendrick Cox, Screven County

Anthony Larkins, Thomson

Devonta Owens, Washington-Wilkes

Davien Perry, Screven County

LB

Kashawn Robinson, Screven County

Artest Banks, Thomson

Shamar Cofield, Grovetown

Greggory Rodgers, Grovetown

Zach Stadler, Briarwood

Braeden Wansley, Washington County

Joseph Douglas, Aquinas

DB

Damari Kelly, Burke County

Kim Hunter, Screven County

Jacorey Crawford, Thomson

D.T. Stephens, ARC

Midarious Roberts, Lincoln County

Deonta Dukes, Hephzibah

B.J. Stone, Augusta Prep

K/P

Evans Hodges, Jefferson County

Max Tyler, Evans

Team South Carolina:

OFFENSE

QB

Landon Washington, North Augusta

Cody Boynton, South Aiken

RB

Chris Roberts, South Aiken

Mykal Lee, Barnwell

Derius Gibson, North Augusta

Mataeo Durant, McCormick

WR

Deshun Kitchings, South Aiken

Demarkiis Doe, Williston-Elko

Tyson Bettis, Ridge Spring-Monetta

Will Sheehan, Midland Valley

Bishop Cannon, Batesburg-Leesville

Damoray Devoe, Allendale-Fairfax

DeJuan Bell, North Augusta

OL

David Ray, South Aiken

Tyrese Cohen, Midland Valley

Chris Price, Strom Thurmond

Sam Bryant, North Augusta

Wells Hallman, Batesburg-Leesville

Carlton Hall, North Augusta

Dawon Joyner, Blackville-Hilda

DEFENSE

DL

Tre Moore, Strom Thurmond

Sa’Veon Butler, Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Jules Williams, North Augusta

Jamontae Martin, South Aiken

Jackson Carter, Barnwell

Kelijiah Brown, Saluda

Melvin Alewine, Ridge Spring-Monetta

LB

Reid Bolen, South Aiken

D.J. Parker, South Aiken

Evander Tyler, Williston-Elko

A.J. Valentine, Strom Thurmond

Tyrek Williams, Strom Thurmond

Nick Hughes, Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Jaquan Edwards, Strom Thurmond

DB

Kashaun Johnson, North Augusta

Jerrald Manigault, Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Kavis Swedenburg, South Aiken

Meddikis Priester, Williston-Elko

Javin Holston, Strom Thurmond

Pete Elmore, Barnwell

K/P

Hunter Webb, Barnwell

 

More

Sat, 12/16/2017 - 22:32

Overtime

Sat, 12/16/2017 - 22:03

Area Announcements

Sat, 12/16/2017 - 22:05

Gymnastics team racks up awards

Sat, 12/16/2017 - 22:06

Braves deal Kemp back to Dodgers