High school football polls released

Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll

 

Class AAAAAAA

School, Points

(First-place votes in parentheses)

1. Grayson (18) 180

2. Lowndes 160

3. Archer 136

4. Tift County 107

5. South Forsyth 100

6. Colquitt County 76

7. Mill Creek 70

8. Walton 61

9. McEachern 38

10. North Cobb 16

Others receiving votes: Brookwood 11, North Gwinnett 10, North Paulding 10, East Coweta 7, Lassiter 6, Meadowcreek 2, Parkview 1

Class AAAAAA

1. Lee County (16) 177

2. Tucker (1) 158

3. Mays (1) 135

4. Coffee 120

5. Northside-Warner Robins 104

6. Dalton 87

7. Harrison 71

8. Douglas Co. 54

9. Winder-Barrow 42

t10. Alexander 8

t10. Brunswick 8

Others receiving votes: Bradwell Institute 5, Langston Hughes 5, Glynn Academy 4, Greenbrier 4, Sequoyah 4, Allatoona 1, Richmond Hill 1

Class AAAAA

1. Rome (18) 180

2. Stockbridge 153

3. Buford 135

4. Carrollton 125

5. Jones County 111

6. Warner Robins 99

7. Starr’s Mill 69

8. Wayne County 51

9. Bainbridge 28

10. Carver-Atlanta 9

Others receiving votes: Clarke Central 5, Kell 5, Ware County 5, Flowery Branch 4, Dutchtown 3, Griffin 2, McIntosh 2, Whitewater 2

Class AAAA

1. Cartersville (18) 180

2. Thomson 162

t3. Jefferson 125

t3. Ridgeland 125

5. Blessed Trinity 94

6. Marist 87

7. Burke County 72

8. Sandy Creek 50

9. Woodward Academy 42

10. Cedartown 14

Others receiving votes: Mary Persons 13, Heritage-Catoosa 12, Troup 6, Northwest Whitfield 4, Eastside-Covington 2

Class AAA

1. Cedar Grove (18) 180

2. Crisp County 153

3. Greater Atlanta Christian 140

4. Peach County 131

5. Jenkins-Savannah 108

6. Calhoun 94

7. Bremen 74

8. Monroe Area 50

9. Morgan County 16

10. Lovett 10

Others receiving votes: Liberty County 7, Pace Academy 7, East Hall 6, Beach 5, Windsor Forest 4, Ringgold 4, Pike County 1, Sonoraville 1, Union County 1

Class AA

1. Benedictine (18) 180

2. Callaway 136

3. Screven County 130

4. Hapeville Charter 115

5. Rabun County 103

6. Thomasville 95

7. Jefferson County 70

8. Brooks County 50

9. Heard County 30

10. Dodge County 24

Others receiving votes: Toombs County 5, Swainsboro 4, Fitzgerald 2

Class A

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (18) 80

2. Prince Avenue Christian 144

3. Manchester 129

4. Macon County 105

5. Irwin County 94

6. Wesleyan 79

7. Tattnall Square 62

8. Mount Paran Christian 52

9. Clinch County 39

10. Emanuel County Institute 37

Others receiving votes: Commerce 9, Fellowship Christian 9, Charlton County 7, Stratford Academy 4, Athens Academy 3

South Carolina Prep Media Poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Class AAAAA

1. Fort Dorchester (13)

2. Byrnes

3. T.L. Hanna

4. Dutch Fork

5. Spring Valley

6. Boiling Springs

7. Sumter

8. Conway

9. Spartanburg

t10. Greenwood

t10. Summerville

Others receiving votes: Socastee

Class AAAA

1. South Pointe (13)

2. North Myrtle Beach

3. Hartsville

4. North Augusta

5. South Aiken

6. Belton-Honea Path

7. Greer

8. Ridge View

9. Greenville

10. Berkeley

Others receiving votes: Eastside, Beaufort

Class AAA

1. Chapman (12)

2. Dillon (1)

3. Newberry

4. Gilbert

5. Chester

6. Manning

7. Brookland-Cayce

8. Timberland

9. Broome

10. Pendleton

Others receiving votes: Fairfield Central, Powdersville, Aynor, Walhalla

Class AA

1. Abbeville (13)

2. Barnwell

t3. Carvers Bay

t3. Cheraw

5. Bamberg-Ehrhardt

6. Lee Central

7. Chesterfield

8. Southside Christian

9. Buford

10. Saluda

Others receiving votes: Latta, Liberty

Class A

1. Lamar (12)

2. Hemingway

3. Lewisville (1)

4. Lake View

5. Wagener-Salley

6. Williston-Elko

7. Baptist Hill

8. C.E. Murray

9. St. Johns

10. Bethune-Bowman

Others receiving votes: Cross, Dixie, Branchville

 

More

Mon, 12/11/2017 - 20:25

Stanton officially a Yankee

Mon, 12/11/2017 - 20:11

Georgia’s Smart earns coach of the year honor

From Staff and Wire Reports

Read more