High school football polls

Georgia High School Poll

 

Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll

School, Points

(First place votes in parentheses)

Class AAAAAAA

1. Grayson (17) 170

2. Lowndes (1) 161

3. Archer 136

t4. South Forsyth 91

t4. Tift County 91

6. Colquitt County 81

7. Mill Creek 77

8. Walton 40

9. McEachern 33

t10. Lassiter 29

t10. North Cobb 29

Others receiving votes: Brookwood 13, Parkview 8, North Paulding 7, North Gwinnett 6, East Coweta 5, Mountain View 2, Meadowcreek 1

Class AAAAAA

1. Lee County (15) 176

2. Coffee (2) 156

3. Tucker (1) 147

4. Mays 122

5. Northside-Warner Robins 92

6. Dalton 83

7. Harrison 68

8. Langston Hughes 43

9. Winder-Barrow 39

10. Douglas Co. 31

Others receiving votes: Glynn Academy 5, Alexander 4, Sequoyah 4, Allatoona 3, Bradwell Institute 2, Brunswick 2, Greenbrier 1, Valdosta 1

Class AAAAA

1. Rome (18) 180

2. Stockbridge 151

3. Buford 134

4. Carrollton 126

5. Jones County 104

6. Warner Robins 91

7. Griffin 74

8. Starr’s Mill 60

9. Wayne County 38

10. Arabia Mountain 11

Others receiving votes: Bainbridge 5, Ware County 4, Carver-Atlanta 3, Dutchtown 3, Kell 3, Clarke Central 1, Flowery Branch 1, North Springs 1

Class AAAA

1. Cartersville (18) 180

2. Thomson 162

3. Jefferson 130

4. Ridgeland 113

5. Blessed Trinity 88

6. Marist 62

7. Burke County 61

8. Sandy Creek 59

9. Woodward Academy 54

10. Cedartown 43

Others receiving votes: Mary Persons 20, Heritage-Catoosa 9, Northwest Whitfield 6, Northside-Columbus 3, Troup 1

Class AAA

1. Cedar Grove (18) 180

2. Crisp County 153

3. Greater Atlanta Christian 138

4. Peach County 133

5. Jenkins-Savannah 108

6. Calhoun 94

7. Bremen 71

8. Monroe Area 45

9. Dawson County 17

10. Sonoraville 16

Others receiving votes: Liberty County 7, Pace Academy 6, Union County 4, West Hall 4, Westminster 4, Lovett 3, Westside-Macon 3, Windsor Forest 3, Morgan County 1

Class AA

1. Benedictine (18) 180

2. Callaway 139

3. Screven County 131

4. Hapeville Charter 115

5. Rabun County 101

6. Thomasville 95

7. Jefferson County 74

8. Brooks County 51

9. Heard County 27

10. Dodge County 24

Others receiving votes: Swainsboro 5, Bacon County 4, Fitzgerald 3, Toombs County 3

Class A

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (18) 180

2. Prince Avenue Christian 146

3. Manchester 135

4. Irwin County 99

5. Macon County 90

6. Wesleyan 75

7. Mount Paran Christian 61

8. Tattnall Square 54

9. Clinch County 38

10. Emanuel County Institute 33

Others receiving votes: Calvary Day 17, McIntosh County Academy 8, Fellowship Christian 7, Taylor County 4, Athens Academy 2, Commerce 2, Charlton County 1, Marion County 1, Stratford Academy 1

S.C. High School Poll

South Carolina Prep Media Poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Class AAAAA

1. Fort Dorchester (13)

2. Byrnes

3. Dutch Fork

4. T.L. Hanna

5. Conway

6. Spring Valley

7. Greenwood

8. Boiling Springs

9. Sumter

10. Gaffney

Receiving votes: Spartanburg, Summerville and Ashley Ridge

Class AAAA

1. South Pointe (13)

2. North Myrtle Beach

3. Hartsville

4. North Augusta

5. South Aiken

6. Belton-Honea Path

7. Greer

8. Ridge View

9. Greenville

10. Berkeley

Others receiving votes: Eastside, Beaufort

Class AAA

1. Chapman

2. Dillon

3. Newberry

4. Gilbert

5. Chester

6. Manning

7. Strom Thurmond

8. Timberland

9. Powdersville

10. Brookland-Cayce

Others receiving votes: Fairfield Central, Palmetto, Emerald

Class AA

1. Abbeville (13)

2. Barnwell

t3. Carvers Bay

t3. Cheraw

5. Bamberg-Ehrhardt

6. Chesterfield

7. Latta

8. Lee Central

9. Buford

10. Southside Christian

Receiving votes: Saluda, Batesburg-Leesville

Class A

1. Lamar (11)

2. Hemingway

3. Lewisville (2)

4. Lake View

5. St. John’s

6. C.E. Murray

7. Wagener-Salley

8. Williston-Elko

9. Baptist Hill

10. Cross

Receiving votes: Bethune-Bowman, Scotts Branch, Branchville.

 

More

Sun, 10/22/2017 - 00:02

Ga Tech beats Wake 38-24

Sat, 10/21/2017 - 22:53

Overtime