Friday's high school basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

GHSA Class AAAAA playoffs

First Round

STARR’S MILL 39,

GROVETOWN 38

STARR’S MILL (39) Katie Buck 3, Riley Clark 6, Katie Wilson 5, Danielle Garcia 15, Allie Jones 3, Lexie Pappas 7. Totals: 12 10-16 39

GROVETOWN (38) Alayah Canteen 3, Leah Ferguson 10, Naomi Hughes 13, Kwajelin Farrar 6, Rashanna Porter 4 , Alexis Thompson 2. Totals: 15 6-17 38.

Starr’s Mill 10 11 7 11 – 39

Grovetown 10 9 9 10 – 38

3-point goals: Starr’s Mill 5 (Buck, Clark 2, Wilson, Jones) Grovetown 2 (Ferguson).

Records: Starr’s Mill 20-7; Grovetown 20-8.

GREENBRIER 65,

MOUNT ZION 58

MOUNT ZION (58) – Iesha Juhan 18, Alexis McDougald 15, Fredeja Ransom 2, Alexis Manning 2, Tyanna Juhan 15, Ty Parks 6. Totals: 25 6-8 58.

GREENBRIER (56) – Mallory Myers 10, Destiny Marshall 22, Taylore Baker 5, Morgan Taylor 17, Jennifer McMahan 8, Sydney Grayden 3. Totals: 21 22-27 65.

Mount Zion 8 15 16 19 – 58

Greenbrier 22 12 11 20 – 65

3-point goals: Greenbrier 1 (McMahan), Mount Zion 2 (Tye. Juhan).

Record: Greenbrier 23-6 18-9. Next: Greenbrier vs. Hardaway, TBD, Monday.

GHSA Class AAAA playoffs

First Round

CROSS CREEK 62,

CRISP COUNTY 53

CRISP COUNTY (53) Deletria Colson 16, Kayla Green 16, Nasheema Oliver 15, DeDe Williams 4, Alexus Felton 2. Totals: 20 9-17 53.

CROSS CREEK (62) – Nya Daniels 18, Ashleigh Outler 15, Naomi Wilds 10, Javia Grice 7, Valen Avery 6, Kaela Patrick 6. Totals: 22 13-22 62.

Crisp County 12 14 14 13 53

Cross Creek 17 7 10 28 62

3-point goals: Crisp County 4 (Colson 4); Cross Creek 5 (Daniels 3, Patrick 2).

Records: Crisp County 16-13; Cross Creek 23-3. Next: Cross Creek at Mary Persons in the Class AAAA second round on Monday.

GHSA Class AAA playoffs

First Round

WASHINGTON COUNTY 63,

PEIRCE COUNTY 45

PIERCE COUNTY (45) – K. Ashley 3, A. Shaw 4, C. Stewart 4, Bryant 24, T. Harris 2, N. Shaw 10.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (63) — N. Johnson 8, S. Kitchens 26, L. Kitchen 2, D. White 12, D. Ford 6, S. Williams 2, T. Wicker 5, C. Johnson 2.

Pierce Co. 5 15 11 16 45

Washington Co. 25 17 18 3 63

3-point goals: Pierce County 1 (Ashley), Washilngton County (Kitchens 2, White 1).

Record: Washington County 25-0. Next: Washington County vs. Peach County, 6 p.m., Monday.

Class AA State Playoffs

First Round

LANEY 69, THOMASVILLE 32

THOMASVILLE (32) – Haley McNeal 7, Zombria Morrow 4, Sapphire Austin 4, Andrea Parker 1, Danisha Jones 14, Aaliyah Robinson 2. Totals: 32.

LANEY (69) – Monteria Harris 5, Latonya Smith 3, Wynetta Wright 16, Gemiya Bowman 11, Aliyah Collier 12, Destiny Brewton 20, Jasmine Holman 2. Totals: 69.

Thomasville 4 16 11 1 – 32

Laney 16 18 16 19 – 69

3-point goals: Laney 3 (Harris, Smith, Bowman).

Next: McIntosh Academy/Monticello winner at Laney, Monday, second round of Class AA state playoffs.

EARLY COUNTY 101,

WESTSIDE 94 (3OT)

WESTSIDE (94) – Olivia Johnson 7, Tyeshia Ravenelle 32, Jamia Bradley 35, Ellen Dukes 9, Jorian Key 4, Avery Wright 3, Yannie Robinson 2. Totals: 36 19-38 94.

EARLY COUNTY (101) – Dorian White 12, Shakera Wade 6, Shay Moore 4, Tynioag McCoy 47, Latonya Eacord 23, Lisha Lee 9.Totals: 38 18-28 101.

Westside 18 21 18 17 20 – 94

Early Co. 12 20 22 20 27 – 101

3-point goals: Early County 4 (McCoy 3, Lee). Westside 1 (Bradley).

Record: Westside 18-8.

GISA Region 4-AAA Tournament

First Round

WESTMINSTER 50,
JOHN MILLEDGE 33

JOHN MILLEDGE ACADEMY (33) – Kelsey Chambers 8, Jenny Billard 1, Ansley Roberts 4, Hannah Miller 8, Olivia Clements 6, Kate Giddens 6. Totals: 9 14-23 33.

WESTMINSTER (50) – Anna Robertson 14, Christina Rentaf 2, Bobbi Wardwell 4, Ashleigh Romer 4, Amber Davis 6, Abbey Robertson 8, Zakira Goldsberry 12. Totals: 19 6-21 50.

John Milledge 9 4 6 14 – 33

Westminster 7 16 17 8 – 50

3-point goals: Westminster 6 (Robertson 4, Goldsberry 2), John Millege Academy 1 (Giddens).

Record: Westminster 14-11.Next: Westminster at Tatnall Square, 4 p.m., Wednesday.

FIRST BAPTIST 65,

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 56

FIRST BAPTIST (65) – Peters 5, Alvanos 5, Rhodes 23, Grant 16, Housser 3, Planter 13. Totals: 17 26-33 65.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (56) – Anna Motes 22, Olivia Piccolo 2, Hannah Howard 2, Caroline Robertson 14, Emily Robertson 2, KymMya Thomas 14. Totals: 23 7-10 56.

First Baptist 4 19 14 28 – 65

Augusta Christ. 11 16 12 17 – 56

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 3 (Thomas 3), First Baptist 5 (Peters, Alvanos, Housser, Grant 2).

Record: Augusta Christian 18-9.

Boys

GISA Region 4-AAAA Tournament

Championship Game

Augusta Prep 63,

 John Milledge 46

JOHN MILLEDGE (46) - Bradon Panfil 14, Andrew Prestwood 10, Mic Common 8, Amos Prestwood 5, Chase Register 8, Garrett Kitchens 1. Totals 17 7-13 46.

AUGUSTA PREP (63) - Danny Rosenblum 3, Nate Pylant 15, Spencer King 6, Miles Downing 2, Christian Guthrie 8, Michael Downing 21, Rafay Shaudhary 8. Totals 20 15-21 63.

John Milledge 10 14 8 14 - 46

Augusta Prep 10 22 13 18 - 63

3-point goals: John Milledge 5 (A. Prestwood 2, A. Prestwood 2, Panfil 2), Augsta Prep 8 (Pylant 1, King 1, Guthrie 2, M. Downing 4).

Record: Augusta Prep 17-8. Next: Augusta Prep at Tattnall Square, 8:30 p.m., Thursday.


Top headlines

Upscale addiction treatment facility opens

The facility off Bennock Mill Road is a cutting-edge residential addiction treatment facility, combining evidence-based treatment and wellness approaches like diet and personalized exercise ...
Search Augusta jobs