High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's high school results

  • Follow High school

Girls Basketball

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 66, NORTH 21

NORTH (21) – Jamison 4, Nemmons 3, Houser 6, Coleman 6, Brooks 2. Totals: 8 4-6 21.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (66) – Lee 2, Valentine 5, Young 5, Tq. Tyler 6, Tm. Tyler 7, Quattlebaum 13, Preston 18. Totals: 22 4-16 66.

North 4 9 4 4 – 21

RS-M 12 15 16 13 – 66

3-point goals: RS-M 8 (Quattlebaum 3, Preston 3, Young, Tq. Tyler), North 1 (Nemmons).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 16-4, 12-0 region 4-A.

LANEY 63, DUBLIN 35

DUBLIN (35) – Williams 2, Pittman 14, Bell 3, Cross 2, Archie 4, Hollins 10. Totals: 14 3-11 35.

LANEY (63) – Collier 14, Bowman 5, Brewton 26, Wright 8, Coleman 2, Bartlett 2, Bonner 4, Harris 2. Totals: 28 4-5 63.

Dublin 10 14 6 5 – 35

Laney 22 8 10 23 – 63

3-point goals: Laney 3 (Bowman, Bruton 2), Dublin 4 (Pittman, Bell, Hollins 2).

Records: Laney 26-1.

CROSS CREEK 45,
BURKE COUNTY 39

BURKE COUNTY (39) – Kaedia Phillips 19, Amber McGee 12, Asia Harden 3, Charecia Wallker 3, Arianna Evans 2. Totals: 13 11-23 39.

CROSS CREEK (45) – Outler 22, Daniels 10, Wilds 8, Marshall 3, Davis 2. Totals: 14 8-12 45.

Burke Co. 7 13 9 10 – 39

Cross Creek 7 13 14 11 – 45

3-point goals: Cross Creek 3 (Daniels 2, Outler).

Records: Burke County 21-6. Next: Burke County vs. Richmond Academy at Butler, 4 p.m., today.

GREENBRIER 64,

GROVETOWN 57

GROVETOWN (57) Alayah Canteen 1, Leah Ferguson 20, Naomi Hughes 10, Kwajelin Farrar 2, Rashanna Porter 21, Chealsy Reaves 3. Totals: 19 15-19 57.

GREENBRIER (64) Sydney Grayden 2, Mallory Myers 14, Destiny Marshall 17, Morgan Taylor 15, Jennifer McMahan 14, Taylore Baker 2, Totals: 23 13-21

Grovetown 16 10 13 18 – 57

Greenbrier 20 12 12 20 – 64

3-point goals: Grovetown 4 (Ferguson 2, Reaves, Porter); Greenbrier 5 (Myers 2, McMahan 2, Taylor).

Records: Grovetown 20-7; Greenbrier 22-6. Next: Grovetown vs. Starr’s Mill, TBA, Friday; Greenbrier vs. Mount Zion, TBA, Friday. (GHSA Class AAAAA State Tournament)

NORTHSIDE 51,

EVANS 32

EVANS (31) Jasmine Stone 6, Autumn Johnson 3, Elyssa Melton 9, McKenna Lawrence 7, Georgie Latremoille 2, Acacia Blue 3, Haley Haddon 2. Totals: 11 7-14 31.

NORTHSIDE (52) Alexia Galloway 6, Tamera Fann 2, Makaela Witherspoon 6, Tia Williams 9, Deja Turner 4, Jaliyah Lynch 9, Tamera Williams 7, Sunshine Walton 4, Raven King 1, Monica Beard 3. Totals: 17 13-26 51.

Evans 9 8 10 5 – 32

Northside 11 20 9 11 – 51

3-point goals: Evans 3 (Stone, Johnson, Melton), Northside 4 (Lynch 3, Galloway).

Records: Evans 17-9; Northside 19-7. Next: Evans at TBA, TBA, Friday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 45,

AUGUSTA PREP 42

GISA 4-A Tournament

at Augusta Prep

JOHN MILLEDGE (45) – Kelsey Chambers 13, Ansley Roberts 8, Hannah Miller 5, Oliver Clements 16, Kate Giddens 3. Totals 18 6-11 45.

AUGUSTA PREP (42) – Ruthie Owen 2, Banks Collier 2, Jodie Holodak 5, Juila Hatcher 3, McKenna McGrath 4, Tori Williams 8, Harper Sims 4, Kathryn James 2. Totals 19 2-4 42.

John Milledge 14 7 14 10 – 45

Augusta Prep 15 9 8 10 – 42

3-point goals: John Milledge 3 (Chambers 2, Miller 1), Augusta Prep 2 (Holodak, Hatcher).

Record: Augusta Prep finishes at 11-14.

Boys Basketball

LAKESIDE 55,

EVANS 41

LAKESIDE (55) – B.J. Raymond 8, Rashad Roundtree 3, Trovonte’ Brown 9, Sam Powell 14, Jake Gilbert 7, Luke Harmon 8, Zach Banks 6. Totals: 21 10-14 55.

EVANS (41) Matlin Marshall 8, K’lon Lovett 3, Kameron Mason 13, Trevon Cabarrus 3, Dedrick Story 3, Myreon Bennett 6, Justin Jackson 2, Tyson Simmons 3. Totals: 14 5-13 41.

Lakeside 11 12 19 13 – 55

Evans 10 11 13 7 – 41

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Harmon, Gilbert, Brown); Evans 8 (Mason 4, Marshall 2, Simmons, Story).

Records: Lakeside 19-6; Evans 18-10. Next: Lakeside at TBA, TBA; Evans at TBA, TBA (State Tournament)

LIBERTY COUNTY 79, BUTLER 68

BUTLER (68) — Don Coleman 28, Sandrez Evans 14, Xavier Lightfoot 12, Sam Brown 5, Jaylon Archie 3, TyKeith McClattie 3, Dalvin Scurry 3. Totals: 16 26-37 68.

LIBERTY COUNTY (79) — Davion Mitchell 27, Freddie McSwain 15, Conner Bailey 13, Richard LeCounte 12, Jishaun Harris 6, Joshua Powers 4, DaShawn Hudson 2. Totals: 27 25-35 79.

Butler 21 9 14 24 — 68

Liberty Co. 19 24 16 20 — 79

3-point goals: Butler 10 (Lightfoot 4, Evans 2, Archie 1, Coleman 1, McClattie 1, Scurry 1).

Records: 9-18; Liberty County 20-6. Next: Butler vs. Richmond Academy in the region consolation game, 5:30 p.m., today; Liberty County vs. Glenn Hills in the region championship, 8:30 p.m., today.

FOX CREEK 54,

WILLISTON-ELKO 46

FOX CREEK (54)– Marques Sumner 22, Corrin Cannon 6, Caleb Veihman 10, Brandyn Quiller 11, Ikel El 5. Totals: 20 9-20 54.

WILLISTON-ELKO (46)– T. Whetstone 14, J. Wallace 9, Freeman 9, Richburg 4, L. Phoenix 2, N. Cunningham 3, C. Sapp 5. Totals: 20 1-5 46.

Fox Creek 11 18 14 11 – 54

Williston-Elko 11 9 14 12 – 46

3-point goals: Williston-Elko 5 (Whetstone 2, Cunningham 1, Sapp 1, Wallace); Fox Creek 5 (Sumner 4, El 1).

Records: Fox Creek (20-4, 12-0) Region 4-A. Next: Fox Creek vs. Lewisville, at Riverview Park Actvity Center, 7 p.m., Thursday.

LANEY 63,

WESTSIDE 45

WESTSIDE (45)– J’Swa Collier 4, Rashon Taylor 3, Jamari Griffin 6, Quinton Phillips 15, Trez Hawes 10, Mike Bell 4, Will Lambert 3. Totals: 16 11-16 45.

LANEY (63)– Jashawn Brooks 8, Nick Myers 1, Curtis Hightower, Zep Jasper 6, Collin Young 16, Christian Keeling 6, Jaylen Taylor 16, Tommy Smith 4, Tyqwan Wilson 2. Totals: 20 19-6 63.

Westside 11 17 11 6 – 45

Laney 11 14 19 19 – 63

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Phillips 2); Laney 4 (Young 4).

Records: Laney (23-4, 11-0). Next: Laney vs. Cook County, (Saturday TBA).

AUGUSTA PREP 61,
PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN 42

GISA 4-A Tournament

at Augusta Prep

PINEWOOD (42) – John Thompson 11, Brenley Hagan 5, Tripp Kennedy 17, Parks Hagan 2, Preston Campbell 7. Totals: 17 6-10 42.

AUGUSTA PREP (61) – Danny Rosenblum 4, Nate Pylant 2, Spencer King 5, Chase Prather 2, Miles Downing 5, Christian Guthrie 2, Michael Downing 23, Rafay Chaudhary 16, Nolan Brandon 2. Totals: 18 22-28 61.

Pinewood 8 12 13 9 – 42

Augusta Prep 21 22 6 12 – 61

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 3 (King, Mic. Downing 2), Pinewood 2 (Thompson, B. Hagan).

Records: Augusta Prep 15-8. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Bethesda, 5:30 p.m., Thursday.

THOMAS JEFFERSON 37,

JOHN HANCOCK 25

GISA 1-A Tournament

at Curtis Baptist

JOHN HANCOCK (25) – Chris Workman 3, Austin Everett 3, Brandon Brown 13, Brandon Smith 3, Tucker Allison 3. Totals 9 3-8 25.

THOMAS JEFFERSON (37) – Cole Godowns 8, Willis Toulson 3, Jordon Williamson 4, Zeke Sammons 12, Foster Brett 4, Dane Smith 4, William Lamb 2. Totals 15 8-17 37.

John Hancock 3 4 10 8 – 25

Thomas Jefferson 6 5 16 10 – 37

3-point goals: John Hancock 4 (Brown 1, Workman 1), Thomas Jefferson 1 (Sammons).

Next: Thomas Jefferson vs. Curtis Baptist, 8:30 p.m., Thursday.

DUTCH FORK 66,

NORTH AUGUSTA 62

NORTH AUGUSTA (62) – Christian Davis 13, Chandler Harrison 22, Keon West 2, Jaquez Smith 5, Malik Dunbar 12, Victor Johnson 8. Totals: 25 5-12 62.

DUTCH FORK (66) – Austin Willimas 4, Christian Mills 16, Jordan Davis 8, Watson Harris 18, Dion Fraisee 6, Sterling THomas 7, Freddy Poole 7. Totals: 24 11-15 66.

North Augusta 14 8 16 24 – 62

Dutch Fork 13 16 14 23 – 66

3-point goals: Dutch Fork 7 (Mills 2, Davis 2, Harris, Fraisee, Thomas), North Augusta 7 (Davis 3, Harrison 2, Smith, Dunbar).

Records: North Augusta 17-5. Next: North Augusta vs. Aiken, 7:30 p.m., today.

WHITE KNOLL 62,

AIKEN 56

WHITE KNOLL (62)– E. Logan 19, C. Dorrah 2, M. Mathis 3, M. Johnson 1, N. Garvin 18, T. North 7, J. Rumph 11, Z. Night 1. Totals: 19 22-31 62.

AIKEN (56)– Devante Gaiters 13, Nakeem Spann 4, Deon Hicks 8, Daniel Williams 2, DJ Kitchings 10, Stacy Toole 13, Jordan McKevie 3, Dominic Chaplin 3. Totals: 21 6-7 56.

White Knoll 15 12 19 16 – 62

Aiken 8 9 23 16 – 56

3-point goals: White Knoll 2 (Mathis 1, North 1); Aiken 8 (Gaiters 3, Hicks 2, Kitchings 2, Chaplin 1).

Records: Aiken (14-9, 5-4 5-AAAA). Next: Aiken at North Augusta, 7:30 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 95,
BEN LIPPEN 67

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (95) – Ashton Grant 3, Nic Fortenberry 14, Jacob Greenqay 2, Jordan Dingle 21, Madison Williams 11, Zach London 13, Michael Weiksner 1, Isaiah Kelly 7, Iverson Johnson 2, Calvin Taylor 14, Tyquan Burns 7. Totals: 32 22-34 95.

BEN LIPPEN (67) – Mark Shoemaker 18, Ross Stoker 4, Robert Barrow 7, Matthew Hahn 3, Joey Barrett 7, Wright Bynum 9, Brandon Cox 13, Garrison Moore 2, Aaron McGuire 4. Totals: 22 16-19 67.

Augusta Christian 17 25 28 25 – 95

Ben Lippen 19 15 16 17 – 67

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 9 (Fortenberry, Dingle 4, Williams, London 3), Ben Lippen 7 (Shoemaker 2, Hahn, Barrett, Cox 3).

Records: Augusta Christian 18-7.

WILKINSON COUNTY 81,
AQUINAS 69

Region 7-A Championship

WILKINSON COUNTY (81) – Derrick Trawick 16, Torrico Simmons 37, Trey Little 18, Antonio Whipple 6, Kareem Sanders 4. Totals: 81.

AQUINAS (69) – Ruben Garnett 7, SanAntonio Brinson 10, Daniel Lindsey 5, Ahmed Hill 23, Tamyrick Fields 14, Shalom Alvarez 6, Jalen Holbrook 4. Totals: 69.

Wilkinson Co. 18 12 23 28 – 81

Aquinas 19 23 12 15 – 69

3-point goals: Wilkinson County 6 (Simmons 6), Aquinas 5 (Hill 3, Lindsey, Holbrook).

Next: Wilkinson County in the Class A state playoffs, Feb. 24. Aquinas in the Class A private state playoffs, Feb. 24.

Baseball

GROVETOWN 9, HEPHZIBAH 0

Grovetown 130 400 7 – 9 9 2

Hephzibah 000 000 0 – 0 3 2

Zach Sellars, Noah McBride (5) and Jose Nogueras. Fanning,Hammond (4) and Gresham. WP-Sellars (1-0), LP-Fanning.

2B–Sellars (G), Clark (H). 3B–Cameron Busby (G).

Leading hitters: Grovetown-Busby 2 for 4; Jake Renner 2 for 3, 3 RBI; Jerimiah Moss 2 for 3. Hephzibah- Fanning 2 for 2

Records: Grovetown 2-0. Next: Grovetown at Jefferson County, 5: 30 p.m., Friday.

SWAINSBORO 6, VIDALIA 4

Swainsboro 120 021 1 – 6 10 2

Vidalia 020 000 2 – 4 6 3

Keith Stevens, Keith McCarty (7) and Bobby Andrews. Jordan McFadden, Blake Corbett (5) and Christian Jay. WP-Stevens (1-0), LP-McFadden (0-1).

2B– Chapman Wilson (S). 3B–Stephen Gomez (S). HR– Brock Hooks (S)

Leading hitters: Swainsboro-Gomez 2 for 3, 2 RBI; Hooxks 2 for 4, 2 RBI. Vidalia- Austin Darcy 3 for 4.

Records: Swainsboro 1-0. Next: Swainsboro at Dublin, 5: 45 p.m., today.

WESTSIDE 8,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 0

ARC 000 000 0 – 0 2 2

Westside 323 000 x – 8 6 0

Alsbrooks, Ruiz (5) and Newman. David Hagelston and Will Maddox. WP–Hagelston. LP–Alsbrooks.

2B–Eevan Bennett (W).

Leading hitters: Westside–Jonathan Jahn 2 for 3; Bennett 2 for 4.

Records: Westside 1-0, Richmond Academy 0-1. Next: Jefferson County at Westside, 5:30 p.m., Thursday.

Soccer

LAKESIDE 9, THOMSON 0

Goals: Lakeside-Eric Older 3, Sawyer Eavenson 1, Lorenzo Martin 1, Curtis Justus 1, Will Liebel 1, Alex Gomez 1, Mayank Gandhi 1. Assists: Lakeside-Older 2, Martin 1, Liebel 1, A.R. Daoudi 1, Austin Grubbs. Goalkeepers: Lakeside-Christopher Brehiem (1), Parker Gibby (1).

Records: Lakeside 1-0. Next: Lakeside vs. Aquinas, 7 p.m., today.


Top headlines

Kettle donations rise in 2014

After a disappointing showing last year, donations to the Salvation Army's local Red Kettle Campaign have risen nearly 20 percent in 2014.
Search Augusta jobs