High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's high school basketball box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

RICHMOND ACADEMY 36, WESTSIDE 31

RICHMOND ACADEMY (36) Tanksley 6, Robinson 2, Merriweather 10, Ward 7, Hasan 7. Totals: 16 2-7 36.

WESTSIDE (31) Olivia Johnson 8, Tyesha Ravenall 6, Jahmia Bradley 4, Marian Ware 13. Totals: 14 2-11 31.

ARC 6 9 11 10 – 36

Westside 4 8 10 9 – 31

3-point goals: Westside 1 (Johnson).

Records: Westside 12-3. Next: Westside vs. Laney, 7 p.m. Friday.

AUGUSTA PREP 47, GRACE CHRISTIAN 8

GRACE CHRISTIAN (8) – Veronica Blackerby 6, Kayla Jordan 2. Totals: 4 0-4 8.

AUGUSTA PREP (47) – Caroline Smith 5, Ruthie Owens 6, Banks Collier 2, Julia Hatcher 10, Jenny Rosenblum 4, Mati Gibbs 3, Tori Williams 7, Harper Sims 4, Catheryn James 6. Totals: 20 5-10 47.

Grace Christian 2 4 2 0 – 8

Augusta Prep 12 16 10 9 – 47

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 2 (Smith, Hatcher).

Records: Augusta Prep 5-7. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Alleluia, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

LANEY 78, SWAINSBORO 34

LANEY (78) – Aliyah Collier 15, Jemiah Bowman 23, Destiny Brewton 3, Wynetta Wright 15, Monterria Harris 5, Jasmine Holman 5, Jasmine Barlett 4, Aubriana Bonner 3, Latonya Smith 2, Donecia Hudson 3. Totals: 32 9-18 78.

SWAINSBORO (34) – Brihm 4, Carswell 2, Corley 8, Gardner 3, Tillman 17. Totals: 14 5-16 34.

Laney 19 16 19 24 – 78

Swainsboro 10 3 13 8 – 34

3-point goals: Laney 5 (Collier, Bowman, Harris, Bonner, Hudson), Swainsboro 1 (Gardner).

Records: Laney 15-1. Next: Laney at Josey, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

JOSEY 58, BUTLER 45

BUTLER (45) – Shayna Robinson 3, MacKenzie Holmes 2, Dasia Miller 2, Dariel Walker 16, Brittney Gullate 5, Tabatha Dailey 15, Skyler Harris 2. Totals: 18 7-15 45.

JOSEY (58) – Iesha Manor 8, Briana Dubose 2, Takema Prince 1, Breanna Wilson 17, Toni Smith 6, Debbie Simmons 19, Janiah Williams 5. Totals: 22 12-24 58.

Butler 9 12 13 11 – 45

Josey 15 8 14 21 – 58

3-point goals: Josey 2 (Manor 2), Butler 2 (Gullate, Robinson).

Records: Josey 8-5, 0-1 region 3B-AA. Next: Josey vs. Laney, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

STRATFORD 35,  WESTMINSTER 27

WESTMINSTER (27) – Anna Robertson 5, Christina Rentas 5, Amber Davis 5, Zakira Goldsberry 7, Abbey Robertson 2. Totals: 11 2-4 27.

STRATFORD (35) – Reese 8, Widdock 1, Bobbitt 17, Brown 3, Nystrom 1, Jarrard 5. Totals: 12 7-11 35.

Westminster 4 6 10 7 – 27

Stratford 8 11 3 13 – 35

3-point goals: Westminster 3 (An. Robertson, Rentas, Goldsberry), Stratford 4 (Bobbitt 3, Jarrard).

Records: Westminster 9-5. Next: Westminster at John Milledge, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

BURKE COUNTY 59,  GREENBRIER 58 (OT)

GREENBRIER (58) – Marshall 22, McMahan 15, Baylor 14, Myers 4, Baker 2, Grayden 1. Totals: 14 24-51 58.

BURKE COUNTY (59) – Kaedia Phillips 36, Charecia Walker 7, Kaylah Burns 5, Amber McGee 3, Asia Harden 3, Taylor Doby 3, India White 1, Deryannna Evans 1. Totals: 15 20-36 59.

Greenbrier 15 7 13 15 9 – 58

Burke Co. 10 11 10 18 10 – 59

3-point goals: Burke County 3 (Phillips 2, Burns), Greenbrier 2 (McMahan 2).

Records: Burke County 14-2. Next: Burke County at Butler, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Boys

AUGUSTA PREP 40, BETHESDA ACADEMY 38

BETHESDA ACADEMY (38) – Kearston Berksteiner 2, Avery Joyner 7, Malik Davis 3, Zach Askew 12, Shawn Deloach 4, Khalil Abdulla 8, Joseph Welsh 2. Totals: 17 1-9 38.

AUGUSTA PREP (40) – Nate Pylant 3, Miles Downing 2, Christian Guthrie 2, Michael Downing 21, Rafay Chaudhary 10, Nolan Brandon 2. Totals: 14 8-14 40.

Bethesda 14 9 9 6 – 38

Augusta Prep 5 17 9 9 – 40

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 4 (Pylant, Mic. Downing 3); Bethesda Academy 3 (Joyner, Davis, Askew).

Records: Augusta Prep 7-4. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Alleluia, 8 p.m. Tuesday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 72, BRIARWOOD 36

CURTIS BAPTIST (72) – Cameron Jones 4, Trent Swanson 3, Ian McDaniel 2, Michael Ryals 21, Jawan Rouse 19, Alphonso Myers 8, Justin Wilson 6, Chaplin Hamerick 5, Michael Sanders 4. Totals: 31 4-8 72.

BRIARWOOD (36) – Blont 2, Reese 18, Sims 2, Newton 3, Stadler 3, Sowell 8. Totals: 16 1-2 36.

Curtis Baptist 28 17 16 11 – 72

Briarwood 4 6 14 12 – 36

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 6 (Swanson, Ryals 5); Briarwood 3 (Sowell, Stadler, Newton).

Records: Curtis Baptist 10-6. Next: Curtis Baptist at Nathanael Greene, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

JOSEY 68, BUTLER 61

BUTLER (61) – Jaylon Archie 15, TyKieth McCladdie 2, Xavier Lightfoote 3, Sandrez Evans 9, Ben Rhodes 10, Ricquail Smoot 6, Don Coleman 15, Tyrell Brunskill 1. Totals: 20 10-13 61.

JOSEY (68) – Jaylin Daniels 9, Darius Williams 37, Juwuan Tolbert 1, Leon McQuaker 6, Recardell Sheppard 3, Domonique Hurst 12. Totals: 19 22-35 68.

Butler 14 15 18 14 – 61

Josey 10 17 22 19 – 68

3-point goals: Josey 6 (Williams 4, Daniels, Sheppard), Butler 3 (Rhodes 2, Lightfoote).

Records: Josey 8-10, 1-0 region 3B-AA. Next: Josey vs. Laney, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

LANEY 69,  SWAINSBORO 60

LANEY (69) – Jayshun Brooks 19, Javon Walker 8, Nick Myers 5, Curtis Hightower 13, Zep Jasper 5, Colin Young 11, Christian Keeling 5, Jaylen Taylor 3. Totals: 23 13-19 69.

SWAINSBORO (60) – David Doyle 12, Javaris Davis 9, Corey Summerville 7, Clifford Dixon 4, James Strowbridge 12, Seven Howard 14, Rashun Kittles 2. Totals: 23 14-27 60.

Laney 15 25 5 24 – 69

Swainsboro 14 13 19 14 – 60

3-point goals: Laney 10 (Brooks 5, Hightower 2, Jasper, Young).

Records: Laney 12-4. Next: Laney at Josey, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

GREENBRIER 57,  BURKE COUNTY 54

GREENBRIER (57) – Chris Brown 8, J.T. Hartfield 21, Nehemiah Baker 4, Rod Demmons 7, A.J. Halls 2, Kayshun Marshall 11, Jacob Nelson 5. Totals: 21 12-18 57.

BURKE COUNTY (54) – Donquell Green 8, Jordan Gant 2, Jeff Williams 9, Kamario Walker 13, Jermaine Baxley 12, Malik Malloid 10. Totals: 18 15-27 54.

Greenbrier 7 25 12 14 – 57

Burke Co. 11 16 18 9 – 54

3-point goals: Burke County 4 (Walker 2, Green), Greenbrier 4 (Brown 2, Hartfield, Nelson).

Records: Burke County 7-7. Next: Burke County at Butler, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.


Search Augusta jobs