High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's high school basketball box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

CROSS CREEK 54,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 34

CROSS CREEK (54) Nya Daniels 6, Ashleigh Outler 18, Javia Grice 2, Kaela Patrick 8, Naomi Wilds 10, Alana Davis 10. Totals: 18 11-17 54.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (34) Makayla Tanksley 13, Jasmine Robinson 3, Aleisha Merryweather 6, Tyren Ward 9, Viyadeah Hasan 1, Tiffany Carter 2. Totals: 9 7-15 34.

Cross Creek 20 18 8 8 – 54

Richmond Acad. 8 10 7 9 – 34

3-point goals: Cross Creek 3 (Patrick 2, Daniels), Richmond Academy 3 (Tanksley 2, Robinson).

Records: Richmond Academy 10-5. Next: Richmond Academy vs. Glenn Hills, 7 p.m. Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 41, SILVER BLUFF 32

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (41) Anna Motes 21, Hanna Howard 4, Caroline Roberson 2, KymMya Thomas 14. Totals: 15 6-7 41.

SILVER BLUFF (32) Brown 19, Ingram 3, Christian 2, Wallace 7, Bing 1. Totals: 9 11-16 32.

Augusta Christian 11 13 10 7 – 41

Silver Bluff 2 10 9 11 – 32

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 5 (Motes, Thomas 4), Silver Bluff 3 (Brown 2, Ingram).

Records: Augusta Christian 11-5. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Wilson Hall, 6 p.m. Friday.

LANEY 89, HARLEM 22

LANEY (89) Aliyah Collier 20, Jemiah Bowman 12, Destiny Brewton 21, Wynetta Wright 14, Monteria Harris 5, Jazzmine Holman 2, Jasmine Barlett 4, Albreona Bonner 8, Johna Whitehead 3, Shannadra Millbrook 2. Totals: 38 7-11 89

HARLEM (22) Fitzgerald 9, Braner 2, Hardaway 2, Williamson 2, Chanyfield 7. Totals: 8 5-14 22

Laney 36 19 22 12 – 89

Harlem 5 4 9 4 – 22

3-Point Goals: Laney 8 (Brewton 5, Collier 3), Harlem 1 (Fitzgerald).

Records: Laney 13-1. Next: Laney at Screven County, 7 p.m. Friday.

WESTMINSTER 41, BRENTWOOD 37

WESTMINSTER (41) Anna Robertson 2, Christina Rentas 4, Bobbi Wardwell 3, Ashleigh Romer 1, Amber Davis 8, Zakira Goldsberry 18, Abbey Robertson 5. Totals: 13 12-17 41.

BRENTWOOD (37) Katie Weatherford 6, Morgan Cobb 9, Shelby Everett 5, Meagan Abbott 8, Allie Hodges 2, Kaylien Muller 7. Totals: 13 6-11 37.

Westminster 8 9 11 13 – 41

Brentwood 13 10 5 9 – 37

3-point goals: Westminster 3 (Goldsberry), Brentwood 5 (Cobb 3, Muller 2).

Records: Westminster 9-4. Next: Westminster vs. Statford Academy, 12:30 p.m. Saturday.

WESTSIDE 75, SCREVEN COUNTY 28

SCREVEN COUNTY (28) Portia Long 3, Shakinah Rollins 17, Moneasha Turner 6, Ranessa Carter 2. Totals: 11 4-7 28.

WESTSIDE (75) Olivia Johnson 8, Tyesha Ravenell 10, Jahmia Bradley 11, Ellen Dukes 5, Marian Ware 22, Meagan Flannigan 4, Megan Riley 4, Jorian Key 7, Victoria Willams 4. Totals: 34 5-11 75.

Screven County 10 7 3 8 – 28

Westside 35 15 9 16 – 75

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Bradley, Key), Screven County 2 (Long, Rollins).

Records: Westside 11-2. Next: Westside vs. Harlem, 7 p.m. Friday.

GROVETOWN 51, LAKESIDE 30

GROVETOWN (51) Elizabeth Metress 3, Rashana Porter 5, Kwajelin Farrar 13, Chelsie Reeves 2, Alayah Canteen 13, Leah Ferguson 15. Totals: 21 11-18 51.

LAKESIDE (30) Amber Tally 9, Ganezah St. Louis 5, Clarissa Hopkins 9, Rakia Chestnut 1, Eliza Brownfield 6. Totals: 10 9-14 30.

Grovetown 9 10 13 19 – 51

Lakeside 4 7 11 8 – 30

3-point goals: Lakeside 1 (Hopkins), Grovetown 4 (Mitress, Ferguson, Canteen 2).

Records: Grovetown 11-4, 1-0 region 2-AAAAA. Next: Grovetown at Greenbrier, 7 p.m. Friday.

HEPHZIBAH 62, BUTLER 24

BUTLER (24) Makenzie Holmes 7, DeAriel Walker 5, Tabatha Dailey 4, Shana Robinson 3, DeAja Miller 3, Skyler Harris 2. Totals: 6 6-12 24.

HEPHZIBAH (62) Shannon Wimberly 17, Nicolette Mayo 7, Sashanna Miller 11, Imani Mayo 10, Tammy Singfield 3, Renee Armenta 4, DeAndre Jordan 2, Kiasha Curtis 4, Ashley Poole 4. Totals: 26 6-7 62.

Butler 8 1 8 7 – 24

Hephzibah 11 21 23 7 – 62

3-point goals: Hephzibah 4 (Wimberly 2, N. Mayo, Miller), Butler 2 (Holmes, Robinson).

Records: Hephzibah 11-4, 2-0 Region 3-AAAA. Next: Hephzibah at Burke County, 7 p.m. Friday.

BRIARWOOD 56,  AUGUSTA PREP 47

BRIARWOOD (56) — Tiffany Pate 10, Kalia Mincy 38, Cameron Stadler 6, Delanie Bosely 2. Totals: 21 4-6 56.

AUGUSTA PREP (47) — Caroline Smith 4, Harper Sims 4, Catherine James 4, Mati Gibbs 10, McKenna Degraaf 6, Jennie Rosenblum 5, Margaret Cavanaugh 1, Banks Collier 6, Julia Hatcher 6. Totals: 22 3-11 47.

Briarwood 15 25 16 0 – 56

Augusta Prep 6 10 14 17 – 47

3-Point Goals: Briarwood 6 (Mincy 6).

GREENBRIER 55, EVANS 44

GREENBRIER (55) – Sydney Grayden 2, Mallory Myers 2, Destiny Marshall 15, Morgan Taylor 6, Jennifer McMahan 24, Ty’A Oliver 4, Taylor Baker 2. Totals: 17 16-22 55.

EVANS (44) – Jasmine Stone 18, Autumn Johnson 5, Tyra Dennis 2, Elyssa Melton 6, McKenna Lawrence 13. Totals: 16 8-18 44.

Greenbrier 16 17 11 11 – 55

Evans 6 16 14 8 – 44

3-point goals: Greenbrier 5 (McMahan 5); Evans 4 (Johnson, Stone 3).

Records: Greenbrier 11-3, 1-0 Region 2A-AAAAA; Evans 9-3, 0-1. Next: Greenbrier vs. Grovetown, 7 p.m. Friday; Evans vs. Lakeside, 7 p.m. Friday.

WARREN COUNTY 45,  GLASCOCK COUNTY 40

GLASCOCK COUNTY (40) — Jalia Kitchens 1, Katie Maye 5, Morgan Stephens 13, Kennedy Sims 14, Carrie Kentrell 7. Totals: 12 4-10 40.

WARREN COUNTY (45) — Raneisha Andrews 20, Jada Yarborough 6, Tierra Seals 8, Crystal Allen 10, Quissy Kuhn 1. Totals: 13 7-15 45.

3-Point Goals: Warren County 4 (Andrews 4), Glascock County 4 (Maye, Sims 3).

Records: Warren County 8-6. Next: Aquinas at Warren County, 6 p.m., Friday.

Boys

RICHMOND ACADEMY 57, CROSS CREEK 54

CROSS CREEK (54) – Vincent Norris 19, Javez Hughes 2, Moses Jones 13, Duke Scott 7, Keysaun Tyson 1, Shannon Coleman 6, Mickell Berry 5, Artis Chapman 1. Totals 18 12-23 54.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (57) – Tony Daggett 9, Vernon Holden 6, Moses Lewis 12, Brittto Tuck 2, Mark Walden 7, Zach Mitchell 2, Frank Roberts 9, Rashad Green 4, Henry Brown 6. Totals 20 11-19 57

Cross Creek 13 12 16 13 – 54

Richmond Acad. 14 13 15 15 – 57

3-point goals: Cross Creek 6 (Norris 4, Scott, Berry). Richmond Academy 6 (Daggett, Lewis 4, Brown).

Record: Richmond Academy 10-6. Next: Richmond Academy plays host to Glenn Hills, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

WESTMINSTER 62, BRENTWOOD 32

WESTMINSTER (62) Kalan Hightower 4, Austin Stokes 11, Nygl Eaddy 6, Connor Hearon 3, David Bakul 10, Michael McCray 10, Josh Jackson 12, Nate Brooks 3, Seth Robinson 3. Totals: 29 5-14 62.

BRENTWOOD (32) Matt Reid 6, Cole Weatherford 10, Ben Anderson 3, Matthew Hawkins 3, Nic Pullen 2, Torrey Mimbs 4, Ty Mimbs 4. Totals: 14 0-4 32.

Westminster 17 17 14 14 – 62

Brentwood 7 8 8 9 – 32

3-point goals: Westminster 1 (Hearon), Brentwood 4 (Weatherford 2, Anderson, Hawkins).

Records: Westminster 6-6. Next: Westminster vs. Statford Academy, 4:30 p.m. Saturday.

LANEY 100, HARLEM 54

LANEY (100) – Jashawn Brooks 7, Nick Myers 2, Curtis Hightower 8, Zep Jasper 14, Colin Young 18, Christian Keeling 20, Rico Merriweather 4, Tommy Smith 5, Natahj Tanksley 5, Jaylen Taylor 15, Willie Eubanks 2. Totals 38 17-29 100.

HARLEM (54) – Torien Beard 19, Chris Harris 2, Janev Dunn 10, Jared O’Connor 2, Rashawn Morris 13, Austin Hubert 8. Totals 21 10-16 54.

Laney 28 24 24 24 – 100

Harlem 13 8 19 14 – 54

3-point goals: Harlem 2 (Beard, Morris), Laney 7 (Jasper 2, Young 4, Tanksley).

Record: Laney 10-4. Next: Laney at Screven County, 7 p.m. Friday.

WESTSIDE 69, SCREVEN COUNTY 44

SCREVEN COUNTY (44) Desmond Williams 7, Donte Simmons 3, Donta Wilburn 3, Kenton Foy 10, Robert Johnson 3, Desmond White 4, Chandler Rigdon 13, Tyler Owens 1. Totals: 13 9-21 44.

WESTSIDE (69) Rashad Taylor 16, Quinton Phillips 16, Elisha Brown 12, Will Lambert 10, Brandon Stokes 4, J-Swa Collier 4, Jamari Griffin 3, Bryce Ford 2. Totals: 25 8-16 69.

Screven County 11 11 8 14 – 44

Westside 21 22 9 17 – 69

3-point goals: Westside 3 (Brown 2, Phillips), Screven County 3 (Williams, Simmons, Johnson).

Records: Westside 7-6, 1-0 2-AAA. Next: Westside vs. Harlem, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 79, SILVER BLUFF 55

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (79) – Ashton Grant 16, Nick Fortenberry 11, Jordan Dingle 13, Madison Williams 10, Zach London 5, Michael Weiksner 1, Iverson Johnson 2, Alan Worsham 5, Calvin Taylor 12, Tyquan Burns 4. Totals: 33 6-10 79.

SILVER BLUFF (55) – Malcolm Green 12, Jalen Odom 4, Tarron Jackson 3, Jaylen Lawrence 15, Jalen Douse 2, Deangilo Drayton 6, Gyasi Yeldell 3, Devonte Davis 8, Shakel Dixon 2. Totals: 24 2-7 55.

Augusta Christian 12 22 25 20 – 79

Silver Bluff 14 10 15 16 – 55

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 7 (Grant 2, Fortenberry, Dingle, Williams 2, London); Silver Bluff 5 (Green, Jackson, Lawrence 3).

Records: Augusta Christian 13-2. Next: Wilson Hall at Augusta Christian, 8 p.m. Friday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 54, WHITE KNOLL 45

WHITE KNOLL (45) – Najee Garvin 18, Emarius Logan 14, Chris Durrah 8, TJ Knight 3, Wanya Williams 2. Totals: 12 20-25 45.

MIDLAND VALLEY (54) – Daniel Carr 21, Taijha Turner 11, Kameron Brown 8, Stephon Morency 6, Tayler Wade 6, Aaron Ray 2. Totals: 21 10-16 54.

White Knoll 4 11 10 20 – 45

Midland Valley 10 12 11 21 – 54

3-point goals: White Knoll 1 (Durrah); Midland Valley 2 (Turner, Wade).

Records: White Knoll 6-6; Midland Valley 13-2. Next: Gilbert at Midland Valley, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

AUGUSTA PREP 60, BRIARWOOD 14

BRIARWOOD (14) – Dakota Reese 7, Jackson Sims 2, Davis Newton 5. Totals: 6 0-2 14.

AUGUSTA PREP (60) – Danny Rosenblum 4, Josh Rosenblum 2, Austin Knox 2, Nate Tylant 8, Spencer King 4, Chase Prater 6, Miles Downing 2, Christian Guthrie 16, Rafe Chadre 8, Matthew Defer 4, Nolan Brandon 4. Totals: 27 3-7 60.

Briarwood 2 7 2 3 – 14

Augusta Prep 12 19 15 14 – 60

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 3 (King, Prater 2); Briarwood 2 (Reese, Newton).

Records: Augusta Prep 6-4. Next: Augusta Prep vs Bethesda Academy, 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

EVANS 73, GREENBRIER 59

GREENBRIER (59) – Justen Hartfield 13, Kayshawn Marshall 14, Roderick Demmons 21, Jakob Nelson 8. Allen Walls 2, Neheimia Baker 1. Totals: 22 12-30.

EVANS (73) – Patrick Lawrence 12, Matlin Marshall 10, K’lon Lovett 21, Kameron Mason 10, Justin Jackson 6, Myreon Bennett 10, Jay Grimes 2, Qua Childers 2. Totals: 24 21-34 73.

Greenbrier 7 16 18 18 – 59

Evans 21 20 14 18 – 73

3-point goals: Greenbrier 3 (Nelson 2, Demmons); Evans 4 Lovett, 2, Mason, Lawrence).

Records: Greenbrier 6-7, 0-1 Region 2A-AAAAA; Evans 10-4, 1-0. Next: Greenbrier vs. Grovetown, 8:30 p.m. Friday; Evans vs. Lakeside, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 86, ALLELUIA 64

CURTIS BAPTIST (86) — Cameron Jones 2, Sean Brown 2, Ian McDaniel 10, Rodney Snell 13, Micha Ryals 22, Juwuan ROuse 14, Maki Ray 10, Alphonso Myers 7, Justin Wilkson 4, Logan Herrod 2. Totals: 37 8-12 86.

ALLELUIA (64) — Milligan 5, McBride 7, B. Dresser 18, Herbert 9, Conkright 8, A. Dresser 12, Sullivan 4, Phillips 2. Totals: 24 5-10 64.

Curtis Baptist    30    17    15    24    –    86

Alleluia        12    12    16    24    –    64

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 4 (Ryals 2, Snell, Myers), Alleluia 11 (McBride 2, B. Dresser 4, A. Dresser 4, Hubert).

Records: Curtis Baptist 8-7. Next: Curtis Baptist at Bethlehem Christian, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

WARREN COUNTY 58, GLASCOCK COUNTY 40

GLASCOCK COUNTY (40) — Tyler Sam 6, Alex Lewis 14, Tre Little 15, Cole Moye 5. Totals: 17 5-6 40.

WARREN COUNTY (58) — Dantavious Allen 15, DeAngelo Woods 23, Anquavious Hill 4, Stephon Lowe 4, Jermaine Berry 10, Don Belton 2. Totals: 25 5-7 58.

Glascock Co.    0    9    14    19    –    40

Warren Co.    16    17    17    8    –    58

3-Point Goals: Glascock County 1 (Lewis), Warren County 3 (Woods 3).

Records: Warren County 1-13. Next: Aquinas at Warren County, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

LAKESIDE 55,  GROVETOWN 46

GROVETOWN (46) — Oaks 3, Joseph 3, Gause 17, Morris 13, Abraham 4, Johnson 6. Totals: 18 3-12 46.

LAKESIDE (55) — Raymond 12, Roundtree 2, Brown 6, Powell 19, Gilbert 6,.Houzah 2, Harmon 8. Totals: 19 14-16 55.

Grovetown    16    4    15    11    –    46

Lakeside    17    13    11    14    –    55

3-Point Goals: Grovetown 6 (Gause 3, Morris 3), Lakeside 3 (Brown 2, Harmon).

Records: Lakeside 10-2. Next: Lakeside at Evans, 8:30 p.m., Friday.


Search Augusta jobs