High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's High School Basketball Scores

  • Follow High school

Boys Basketball

Lake Marion Tournament
Santee, S.C.

NORTH AUGUSTA 58, CONWAY 22

NORTH AUGUSTA (58) – Christian Davis 22, Chandler Harrison 10, Jaquez Smith 2, Jallel Bryant 2, Malik Dunbar 17, Darius Copeland 1, Victor Brown 4. Totals 21 11-15 58.

CONWAY (22) – Tyrell Deeney 1, Christian Jeffordgs 5, Demar Williams 14, Dontre Brooks 2. Totals 7 8-12 22.

North Augusta 9 20 17 12 – 58

Conway 5 3 10 4 – 22

3-point goals: North Augusta 5 (Davis 4, Harrison).

Record: North Augusta 9-3. Next: North Augusta at Cross Creek, 7:30 p.m., Saturday.

Spartenburg Day School Christmas Tournament

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 73, BRASHIER MIDDLE COLLEGE 44

BRASHIER MID. COLL. (44) – Jalen Tolbert 14, Marquez Sullivan 17, Phil Van Osdol 4, Deonte Fant 3, Chandler Greskamp 6. Totals 17 6-12 44.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (84) – Ashton Grant 8, Nic Fortenberry 12, Jacob Greenway 10, Nate Lowrey 2, Jordan Dingle 13, Madison Williams 8, Zach London 6, Calvin Taylor 12, Tyquan Burns 2. Totals 32 7-8 73.

BMC 9 4 20 11 – 44

Augusta Christ. 20 18 16 19 – 73

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (London 2), Brashier Mid. Coll. 4 (Sullivan 3, Fant).

Record: Augusta Christian 10-2. Next: Augusta Christian vs. GAIS Eagles, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Evans Monterrey Christmas Tournament

RICHMOND ACADEMY 70, FOX CREEK 53

RICHMOND ACADEMY (70) – Frank Roberts 21, Moses Lewis 14, Tony Daggett 7, Chris Jones 7, Henry Brown 6, Mark Walden 5, Zach Mitchell 4, Britto Tutt 4, Rashand Green 2. Totals 27 8-12 70.

FOX CREEK (53) – Brandyn Quiller 11, Caleb Veihman 11, Ikel El 10, Marquise Sumner 10, Coran Cannon 7, Andrew Crytzer 4. Totals 21 7-10 53.

ARC 14 16 16 24 – 70

Fox Creek 4 17 17 15 – 53

3-point goals: ARC 6 (Roberts 2, Lewis 2, Jones, Daggett), Fox Creek 4 (Quiller 2, Cannon, Veihman).

Record: Fox Creek 8-3. Next: Fox Creek vs. Westminster, 6 p.m., Saturday.

JOSEY 73, EVANS 58

JOSEY (73) – Jaylen Daniels 13, Darius Williams 13, Juwan Tolbert 14, Leon McQuaker 12, Donald Jordan 3, Dominique Hurst 5, Roger Browman 4, Javen Whitehead 2, Kuwan Whitley 7. Totals 26 15-33 73.

EVANS (58) – Matlin Marshall 19, K’Lon Lovett 7, Kameron Mason 17, Dedrick Story 1, Justin Jackson 2, Patrick Lawrence 10. Totals 21 9-14 58.

Josey 15 18 24 16 – 73

Evans 10 28 13 7 – 58

3-point goals: Josey 3 (Williams, Whitley, Jordan), Evans 5 (Marshall, Mason 2, Lawrence 2).

Record: Evans 8-4. Next: Evans vs. Cedar Shoals, 6:30 p.m., Saturday.

LAKESIDE 61, GROVETOWN 58

LAKESIDE (61) – D.J. Raymon 16, Sam Powell 13, Jake Gilbert 18, Luke Harmon 12, Trevor Sourlift 2. Totals 23 11-13 61.

GROVETOWN (58) – Kenny Joseph 2, Solomon Gause 28, Cam Williams 2, Logan Morris 22, Demetrius Middleton 4, Marcus Clemons 2. Totals 21 8-10 58.

Lakeside 15 15 14 17 – 61

Grovetown 13 12 15 18 – 58

3-point goals: Lakeside 4 (Harmon 4), Grovetown 8 (Gause 2, Morris 6).

Friday

Spartenburg Day School Christmas Tournament

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 84, GREER MIDDLE COLLEGE 51

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (84) – Ashton Grant 8, Nic Fortenberry 13, Jacob Greenway 4, Jordan Dingle 15, Madison Williams 7, Zach London 6, Joel Grant 2, Isaiah Kelly 1, Iverson Johnson 2, Allen Worsham 3, Calvin Taylor 5, Tyquan Burns 8. Totals 30 7-13 84.

GREER MID. COLL. (51) – Valjiua 7, Evans 2, Williams 7, Stewes 21, Simmons 3, Matthews 5, McAdams 4. Totals 18 11-25 51.

Augusta Christ. 23 17 14 30 – 84

Greer Mid. Coll. 12 13 8 18 – 51

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 7 (Fortenberry 2, Dingle, Williams, London 2, Worsham), Greer Mid. Coll. 3 (Stewes, Matthews, McAdams).

Girls Basketball

Little Caesars Christmas Tournament

at Baldwin High School

BURKE COUNTY 52, HANCOCK CENTRAL 37

BURKE COUNTY (52) — Amber McGee 19, Charecia Walker 13, Kaedia Phillips 12, Deryanna Evans 2, India White 2, Kaylah Burns 2, Asia Harden 2. Totals: 15 16-21 52.

HANCOCK CENTRAL (37) — Tyjaneik Culver 12, Jamesha Nolley 9, Johnasje Dirston 5, Qytia Williams 6, Jarlesscia Saffore 5. Totals: 12 3-13 37.

Burke Co. 14 9 19 10 – 52

Hancock 9 3 10 15 – 37

3-Point Goals: Burke County 4 (McGee 2, Phillips 2), Hancock 4 (Nolley 2, Culver 2).

Records: Burke County 11-1. Next: Cross Creek at Burke County, 7 p.m., Friday.

Lake Marion Tournament
Santee, S.C.

WESTSIDE 46, BETHUNE-BOWMAN 10

BETHUNE-BOWMAN (10) – KeAndra Simpson 2, KeOsha Simpson 3, Wykira Jones 3, Shania Bradley 2. Totals 3 2-4 10.

WESTSIDE (46) – Tyesha Rvenelle 21, Jamia Bradley 11, Ellen Dukes 3, Marian Ware 9, Meagan Riley 2. Totals 15 14-21 46.

Bethune-Bowman 4 4 2 0 – 10

Westside 12 8 19 7 – 46

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Bradley, Dukes).

Record: Westside 9-2. Next: Westside vs. Thompson, 5 p.m., Saturday.

Blackville-Hilda Hawks Classic Blackville, S.C.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 42, WAGENER-SALLEY 30

RS-M (41) – Tiffany Gomillion 2, Christal Preston 11, Ty’Quazja Tyler 10, Ty’Miyah Tyler 14, Raven Valentine 5. Totals 17 6-13 42.

WAGENER-SALLEY (30) – Mya Landy 8, Corly 4, Gunter 2, Foster 8, M. Landy 6, Thompsom 2. Totals 15 0-8 30.

RS-M 7 6 19 10 – 42

Wagener-Salley 8 10 6 6 – 30

3-point goals: RS-M 2 (Tyq. Tyler 2).

Record: RS-M 5-2. Next: RS-M vs. Tallion, 6 p.m., Friday.

Evans Monterrey Christmas Tournament

EVANS 53, STATESBORO 52

EVANS (53) – Autumn Johnson 13, Jasmine Stone 31, Acacia Blue 2, McKenna Lawrence 6, Elyssa Melton 1. Totals 19 10-15 53.

STATESBORO (52) – Tia Thomas 6, Shaniqua Buie 9, Amber Robins 5, Stayshia Everett 2, Khyasia Rollins 12, Tanice Johnson 12, Alexis Hunter 6. Totals 20 10-21 52.

Statesboro 10 14 9 19 – 52

Evans 17 21 2 13 – 53

3-point goals: Evans 5 (Johnson, Stone 4), Statesboro 2 (Thomas, Robins).

Record: Evans 8-2. Next: Evans vs. Cedar Shoals, 5 p.m., Saturday.


Top headlines

Court rules in probation case

ATLANTA -- The Supreme Court issued a unanimous decision this morning concluding that it is legal for local courts to contract with private companies to supervise offenders on probation for minor ...
Search Augusta jobs