High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Evans teams win big in swimming

  • Follow High school

Evans far outdistanced its competitors in both the boys and girls divisions of Thursday night’s swim meet at the Augusta Aquatics Center.

Back | Next
Westside's Aaron Rheins (right) and Evans' Aaron Hendry tied for first in the 100-yard fly with a time of 56.04 seconds.  JON-MICHAEL SULLIVAN/STAFF
JON-MICHAEL SULLIVAN/STAFF
Westside's Aaron Rheins (right) and Evans' Aaron Hendry tied for first in the 100-yard fly with a time of 56.04 seconds.

TEAM PAGE: Evans Knights

The Evans boys won their second meet in as many weeks to open the season, compiling 529 points while the girls took first with 384 points. The race for second place was much closer as Westside topped Davidson Fine Arts 216-211 and 309-292 in the boys’ and girls’ competition, respectively.

After having six swimmers qualify for the state meet in Week 1, Evans coach Tiffanie Douglas had her swimmers compete in different events and said she was happy with the results.

“I’m glad we qualified for the state in events we normally wouldn’t swim,” Douglas said. “It was the girls’ first win, too, so that’s nice.”

The most exciting race of the night featured Aaron Rheins and Aaron Hendry, teammates in the Aiken-Augusta Swim League, battling it out in the 100-yard butterfly. Evans’ Hendry held a slim lead heading into the final lap, but Westside’s Rheins made a late final push and both touched the wall at 56.04 seconds, tying for first. The friends had a laugh about it afterward considering they had joked about it beforehand.

“We were both super tired and he said I should pace off him,” said Rheins, who, like Hendry, swam in the 200 medley relay earlier in the meet.

“We weren’t worried about tying. Before the race we said we should swim the same time,” said Hendry, who qualified for the state meet with the posted time.

The Evans boys took first in all the events, including the 100 fly. Individual double winners were Jared Thornton (200 individual medley, 100 freestyle); Hendry (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke); and Mitchell Petras (500 freestyle, 100 breaststroke).

Double winners for the girls were Evans’ Elliott Triplett (200 IM, 500 freestyle) and Davidson Fine Arts’ Lindsay Wallace (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke).

Swimming

Boys

1. Evans 529, 2. Westside 216, 3. Davidson Fine Arts 211, 4. Richmond Academy 165, 5. Richmond County Technical and Career Magnet 18.

1-meter diving: 1. Dillon Keeler (E) 234.30, 2. Joshua Mellott (D) 174.05, 3. Chase Manley (E) 166.60, 4. KC Douglas (E) 163.85; 200 yard medley relay: 1. Evans A 1:44:21, 2. Evans B 1:46.54, 3. Westside A 2:03.71, 4. Richmond County 2:10.35, 5. Davidson Fine Arts A 2:11.69; 200 free: 1. Joey Thornton (E) 2:06.46, 2. Mark Chang 2:14.02, 3. Zack Miller (E) 2:23.94, 4. Johnny Prendergrast 2:46.45, 5. Payton Hargrove (E) 2:47.75; 200 IM: 1. Jared Thornton (E) 2:06.07, 2. Zach McLeish (E) 2:41.88, 3. Thomas Zidek (E) 2:42.08, 4. Andrew Reimche (ARC) 2:44.30; 50 Freestyle: 1. Luca Castresana (E) 22.61, 2. Keeler (E) 23:42, 3. Manley (E) 25.75, 4. Blake Hancock (W) 27.28, 5. Cole Blaney (D) 27.43; 100 fly: 1T Aaron Rheins (W), Aaron Hendry (E) 56.04, 3. Chang (E) 1:03.82, 4. Trey Grant (D) 1:06.29, 5. Tim Arnette (E) 1:07.98; 100 free: 1. Jared Thornton (E) 51.79, 2. Miller (E) 1:00.18, 3. Dallas Hayes (D) 1:04.75, 4. Barrett Hancock (W) 1:05.55, 5. McLeish (E) 1:05.69; 500 free: 1. Mitchell Petras (E) 4:58.25, 2. Joey Thornton (E) 5:26.41, 3. Rheins (W) 5:31.95, 4. Griffin Meaders (W) 5:40.39, 5. Kyle Nunnery (E) 6:25.51; 200 free relay: 1. Evans A 1:36.11, 2. Evans B 1:46.91, 3. Davidson A 1:48.59, 4. Westside A 1:50.05, 5. Davidson B 1:56.90; 100 back: 1. Hendry (E) 58.15, 2. Arnette (E) 1:04.60, 3. Grant (DFA) 1:08.50, 4. Nunnery (E) 1:13.31, 5. Robbie Wilkinson (D) 1:30.48 100 breast: 1. Petras (E) 1:02.29, 2. Castresana (E) 1:05.22, 3. Meaders (W) 1:15.56, 4. Dallas Hayes (D), 5. Douglas (E) 1:18.90; 400 free relay: 1. Evans A 3:35.02, 2. Evans B 4:02.98, 3. Westside A 4:46.77, 4. Evans C 5:20.86, 5. Davidson Fine Arts A 5:25.15

Girls

1. Evans 384, 2. Westside 309, 3. Davidson Fine Arts 292, 4. Richmond Academy 105, Richmond County Technical and Career Magnet 4.

1-meter diving: 1. Halle Rowland (D) 110.15; 200 yard medley relay: 1. Evans A 2:09.26, 2. Davidson Fine Arts 2:11.19, 3. Westside A 2:24.37, 4. Evans B 2:29.53, 5. Westside B 2:41.61; 200 free: 1. Kennedy Smith (D) 2:23.06, 2. Rebecca Hogue (W) 2:37.38, 3. Alexandra Williamson (E) 2:53.53, 4. Kelly Hagelston (W) 3:00.47, 5. Anna Beitzel (E) 3:02.00; 200 IM: 1. Elliott Triplett (E) 2:24.84, 2. Abi Garland (W) 2:35.87, 3. Riki Conti (E) 2:57.93, 4. Jennie Corpe (D) 3:03.34, 5. Kate Sandlin (E) 3:04.53; 50 Freestyle: 1. Sydney Slaughter (E) 28.15, 2. Chelsea Kulling (W) 31.24, 3. Neely Umansky (D) 31.36, 4. Margaret Kilpatrick (D), 33.32, 5. Rachel Lee (E) 33.61; 100 fly: 1. Lindsay Wallace (D) 1:01.08, 2. Ansley Wilson (E) 1:20.13, 3. Clara Castresana (E) 1:24.85; 100 free: 1. Madison Moses (D) 1:16.19, 2. MacKenzie Wilson (E) 1:18.30, 3. Alexis Norton (W) 1:19.90, 4. Hagelston (W) 1:20.50, 5. Sara Lariscey (W) 1:20.54; 500 free: 1. Triplett (E) 5:50.54, 2. Hogue (W) 7:10.24, 3. Claire Harmon (W) 7:24.69, 4. Corpe (D) 7:47.67, 5. Williamson (E) 7:50.49; 200 free relay: Davidson Fine Arts A 1:59.97, 2. Westside A 2:05.94, 3. Evans A 2:16.67, 4. Davidson Fine Arts 2:18.78, 5. Academy of Richmond County A 2:23.06. 100 back: 1. Conti (E) 1:18.30, 2. Wilson (E) 1:18.45, 3. Umansky (D) 1:23.56, 4. Castresana (E) 1:25.96, 5. Norton (W); 100 breast: 1. Lindsay Wallace (D) 1:14.37, 2. Kennedy Smith (D) 1:20.46, 3. Slaughter (E) 1:24.19, 4. Harmon (W) 1:29.38, 5. Sandlin (E) 1:30.52; 400 free relay: 1. Evans A 4:22.16, 2. Westside B 5:10.31, 3. Evans B 5:19.87, 4. Westside A 5:25.10, 5. Davidson Fine Arts A 5:38.80.


Top headlines

Kettle donations rise in 2014

After a disappointing showing last year, donations to the Salvation Army's local Red Kettle Campaign have risen nearly 20 percent in 2014.
Search Augusta jobs