Friday's prep basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

Class AA Playoffs

Second Round

LANEY 60,

TAYLOR COUNTY 28

TAYLOR COUNTY (28) – Mariel Towns 4, Xiondra Smith 11, Antoinette Johnson 2, Briana Gibson 2, Kelsie Towns 4, Rasheeka Simmons 5. Totals: 6 7-12 28.

LANEY (60) – Aliyah Collier 9, Destiny Brewton 6, Geniya Bowman 6, Simone Smith 10, Khadijiah Cave 16, Wynetta Wright 4, Nateria Tanksley 4, Albreana Collier 2, Monteria Harris 3. Totals: 29 0-6 60.

Taylor County 8 6 6 8 – 28

Laney 19 16 10 15 – 60

3-point goals: Laney 2 (Harris, Aliyah Collier).

Records: Taylor County 16-14, Laney 28-0. Next: Laney in the third round of the Class AA playoffs, Tuesday.

THOMASVILLE 47,

WESTSIDE 41

WESTSIDE (41) – Jahmia Bradley 10, Kenishia Safford 8, Tyesha Ravenell 7, Olivia Johnson 6, Marian Ware 5, TaTyanna Dumas 3, Ellen Dukes 1, Christina Thomas 1. Totals 13 11-22.

THOMASVILLE (47) – Bree Brown 23, Ja Dunbar 12, Laneisha Douglass 6, Haley McNeil 2, Ricorsha Johnson 2, Deja Hadley 1, Danisha Jones 1. Totals 15 15-29.

Westside 9 11 8 13 – 41

Thomasville 11 8 14 14 – 47

3-pointers: Westside 4 (Safford 2, Johnson, Dumas), Thomasville (Brown, Dunbar).

Class AAAA Playoffs

Second Round

WOODLAND 60,

CROSS CREEK 55

WOODLAND (60) – Lindsey Reed 18, Morgan Jones 14, Zaundra Stevens 8, Mecca Sneed 7, Nicole Findura 6, Care Bacon 4, Aalyiah Dotson 3. Totals: 19 18-21 60.

CROSS CREEK (55) – Naomi Wilds 19, Breanna Bryant 17, Ashleigh Outler 11, Jasmine Kilgore 6, Tia Pullens 2. Totals: 19 15-26 55.

Woodland 16 8 18 18 – 60

Cross Creek 9 16 14 16 – 55

3-point goals: Woodland 5 (Dotson, Jones, Reed, Sneed), Cross Creek 2 (Kilgore, Wilds).

Records: Woodland 25-2; Cross Creek 28-1. Next: Woodland advances to the Class AAAA state quarterfinals.

Class AAA Playoffs

Second Round

TATTNALL COUNTY (43) – L. Prigeon 4, K. McDonald 10, K. Howard 1, K. Collins 12, L. Mincey. Total 43.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (62) – Nia Johnson 17, Tierra Murray 4, Shon Kitchens 18, Jasmine Knight 2, Daknequa White 17, Demeshia Ford 4. Totals 62.

Tattnall Co. 14 8 11 10 – 43

Washington Co. 18 19 13 12 – 62

3-point goals:Tattnall County 3 (McDonald, Collins 2), Washington County 5 (Kitchens 2, White 3).

Records: Washington County 27-1. Next: Washington County at Southwest (Macon), third round of the Class AAA playoffs, Tuesday.

GISA Class A

Second Round

DAVID EMANUEL (36) – Regan Brannen 1, Kristen Lamm 9, Jerica Burnett 12, Kristan Rigdon 6, Jessica Brett 8. Totals 14 3-8 36.

CURTIS BAPTIST (44) – Alyssa Spurlock 19, Kaitlin Swanson 9, Lissa Robinson 10, Deja Fludd 2, Summer Hopkins 4. Totals 13 13-16 44.

David Emanuel 8 6 6 11 5 – 36

Curtis Baptist 8 6 11 6 13 – 44

3-point goals: David Emanuel 5 (Lamm 3, Brett 2), Curtis Baptist 3 (Spurlock, Swanson, Robinson).

Records: Curtis Baptist 15-16. Next: Curtis Baptist vs. TBD at Mercer in the GISA Class A quarterfinals, Thursday, 1 p.m.

Boys

SCISA Class AAA

Semifinals

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (55) – Nick Fortenberry 22, Jacob Greenway 2, Austin Roper 8, Madison Williams 3, Ashton Roper 12, Calvin Taylor 8. Totals 13 22-32 55.

HAMMOND (63) – S. Ulmer 13, C. Smith 4, S. Woods 21, X. McDaniel 8, S. Tarlson 13, K. Krupa 4. Totals 25 12-17 63.

Aug. Christian 5 14 18 16 – 55

Hammond 14 11 22 16 – 63

3-point goals:Augusta Christian 7 (Fortenberry 5, As. Roper 2), Hammond 1 (Tarlson).

Records: Augusta Christian 20-6.


Top headlines

Census: Augusta young adults struggling

A new report shows that young adults in the area today are better educated and on average, earn more money than 30 years ago, but are far more likely to be unemployed, unmarried and living with ...
Search Augusta jobs