High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

High School Basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Boys

GISA Region 1-A Tournament

at Nathanael Greene

CURTIS BAPTIST 89,

JOHN HANCOCK 36

CURTIS BAPTIST (89)–Rodney Snell 6, Trent Swanson 5, James Griffin 4, Brian Wilson 16, Logan King 2, Micah Ryals 14, Tyrone Berry 3, Makai Gray 8, Alphonzo Meyers 12, Justin Wilson 11, Nolan King 4, Chance Kelly 4. Totals 39 8-13 89.

JOHN HANCOCK (36)–Brandon Brown 15, Drew Colwell 9, Justin Sheppard 8, Tyler Wright 2, Logan Jones 2. Totals 12 10-17 36.

Curtis 23 26 28 12 – 89

John Hancock 13 7 8 8 – 36

3-point goals: Curtis 3 (Ryals 2, Swanson), John Hancock 2 (Brown, Colwell).

Record: Curtis Baptist 19-9. Next: Curtis Baptist vs. Thomson Jefferson, 8:30 p.m. today.

Region 3-AA Tournament

at Laney, Wednesday night

LANEY 83, JOSEY 59

JOSEY (59)–Jaylin Daniels 18, Cameron Walton 12, Leon McQuaker 9, Michael Brown 7, Charlee Greene 6, Xavier Furse 5, Damontrez Hawes 2. Totals: 24 10-18 59.

LANEY (83)–JaShawn Brooks 16, Zephaniah Jasper 15, Jervon Walker 15, Christian Keeling 10, Jaylen Taylor 10, Collin Young 7, Curtis Hightower 4, Mike Lewis 2, Rico Meriweather 2, Nick Meyers 2. Totals: 25 31-43 83.

Josey 10 18 13 18 – 59

Laney 19 24 25 15 – 83

3-point goals: Josey 1 (Daniels); Laney 2 (Brooks, Young).

Records: Josey 13-13; Laney 17-8. Next: Laney vs. Dublin at 5:30 tonight in a Region 3-AA semifinal.

Girls

GISA Region 1-A Tournament

at Nathanael Greene

CURTIS BAPTIST 72,

JOHN HANCOCK 42

JOHN HANCOCK (42)–Sheyanne Munsey 8, Adrianna Stewart 1, Bridgett Gresham 1, Sara Waddell 2, Chrissy Rackley 3, Sarah Hutchings 5, Denise Clabijo 3, Jessica Howard 4, Heather Waddell 15. Totals: 17 4-9 42.

CURTIS BAPTIST (72)–Lydia Ulrich 2, Alyson Harden 4, Alyssa Spurlock 24, Kaitlin Swanson 2, Glorianne Young 3, Lissa Robinson 20, Kaliyah Green 5, Irene Oates 2, Summer Hopkins 10. Totals: 27 13-18 72.

John Hancock 4 12 11 15 – 42

Curtis 20 27 9 16 – 72

3-point goals: John Hancock 4 (Munsey 2, H. Waddell, Clabijo); Curtis Bapitst 5 (Spurlock 3, Robinson 2).

Records: Curtis Baptist 12-16. Next: Curtis Baptist Thomas Jefferson-NG winner, 7 p.m. today.

Class A playoffs, second round

at Ridge Spring-Monetta

BRASHIER MIDDLE COLLEGE 44, RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 33

BRASHIER MIDDLE COLLEGE (44)–Kayla Crum 27, Kyeria Lindsey 13, Lauren Bresette 2, Bella Harris 2. Totals 14 15-18 44.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (33)–Ebony Hines 9, Porscha Quattlebaum 12, Tiffani Gomillion 2, Crystal Preston 3, Ashley Perry 4, Ty’miyah Tyler 3. Totals 12 5-10 33.

Brashier 5 10 15 14 – 44

RS-M 2 12 13 6 – 33

3-point goals: Brashier 1 (Crum), Ridge Spring-Monetta 4 (Quattlebuam 3, Preston 1).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta finishes the season 19-6.

Region 3-AAAA Tournament

Semifinals, at Statesboro

CROSS CREEK 57,

HEPHZIBAH 52

HEPHZIBAH (52)–S. Wimberly 11, S. Miller 17, E. Bryant 2, R. Armenta 6, D. Jordan 6, Rachel Armenta 10. Totals 17 13-15 52.

CROSS CREEK (57)–Tia Pullens 9, Ashleigh Outler 18, Breanna Bryant 10, Alexis Anderson 1, Kaela Patrick 2, Naomi Wilds 7, Jasmine Kilgore 10. Totals 19 15-25 57.

Hephzibah 11 10 14 17 – 52

Cross Creek 10 13 22 12 – 57

3-point goals: Hephzibah 5 (Wimberly 3, Miller 1, Jordan 1), Cross Creek 4 (Pullens 2, Outler 1, Bryant 1).

Records: Cross Creek 26-0. Next: Cross Creek vs. South Effingham for region title, 7 p.m., tonight.

GISA Region 1-AA Tournament

Semifinals, at Gatewood

BRIARWOOD 56,

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN 35

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN (35)–Katie Scherer 6, Kelsey Lancaster 1, Kayla Ward 9, Haleigh Nixon 7, Julie Barton 10, Ashley Burns 2. Totals 15 5-18 35.

BRIARWOOD (56)–Marcie Rivers 3, Malia Kency 31, Tiffany Pate 19, Cameron Stadler 3. Totals 21 9-17 56.

Monsignor 9 4 8 14 – 35

Briarwood 21 9 5 21 – 56

3-point goals: Briarwood 5 (Rivers 1, Kency 4).

Records Briarwood 22-3. Next: Briarwood vs. Gatewood for region championship, 7 p.m., tonight.


Search Augusta jobs