Friday's prep basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

LANEY 69, DUBLIN 48

LANEY (69)–Aliyah Collier 7, Destiny Brewton 17, Simone Smith 17, Khadijiah Cave 19, Jazzmine Youngblood 3, Walnatia Wright 7. Totals 30 7-7 69.

DUBLIN (48)–Q. Barrisaw 8, D. Ellington 3, L. Pittman 20, A. Smith 12, A. Hollis 1, S. Willis 4. Totals 18 9-9 48.

Laney    22    14    13    20    –    69

Dublin    12    10    11    15    –    48

3-point goals: Laney 2 (Collier, Youngblood), Dublin 2 (Ellington, Smith).

Records: Laney 24-0. Next: TBD at Laney, Friday, 7 p.m.

GLENN HILLS 37, BUTLER 25

GLENN HILLS (37)–Tanisha Brown 14, Airelle Richards 12, Shanisia Sealey 9, Shaiana Hannah 2. Totals: 11 13-27 37.

BUTLER (25)–Antoya Reed 6, Shanya Robinson 5, Osjha Taylor 4, Mercedes Gibson 3, Quiesha Tolbert 3, J’zlynn Davis 2, Brittany Gullate 1, D’Ariel Walker 1. Totals: 10 3-13 25.

Glenn Hills 10 6 14 7 – 37

Butler 7 5 9 4 – 25

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 2 (Richards, Sealey); Butler 2 (Gibson, Robinson).

Records: Glenn Hills 8-13, 3-7 3B-AAAA; Butler 4-20, 1-9 3B-AAAA). Next: Both teams are in the Region 3-AAAA Tournament, which begins Monday.

CROSS CREEK 67, HEPHZIBAH 37

CROSS CREEK (67)–Tia Pullens 15, Ashleigh Outler 24, Breanne Bryant 8, Alexis Anderson 3, Kaela Patrick 11, Naomi Wilds 4, Jasmine Kilgore 2. Totals: 28 5-12 67.

HEPHZIBAH (37)–Shannon Wimberly 9, Shashana Miller 14, Ebony Bryant 2, Tamara Singfield 3, Deondra Jordan 6, Rachel Armenta 2. Totals: 14 5-18 37.

Cross Creek 11 15 13 28 – 67

Hephzibah 6 4 15 11 – 37

3-point goals: Cross Creek 6 (Pullens 3, Outler, Anderson, Patrick), Hephzibah 3 (Wimberly, Miller 2).

WESTSIDE 60, THOMSON 52

THOMSON (52)–Shaniqua Myricks 4, Deshiac Dunn 2, Jadah Lawson 11, Alisha Johnson 17, Rakylah Walker 16, Olesia Moss 2. Totals 20 6-11 52.

WESTSIDE (60)–Christina Thomas 1, Kyneshia Safford 3, Tyesha Ravenell 17, Azia Gibson 19, Jahmia Bradley 16, Marian Ware 4. Totals 21 17-30 60.

Thomson 17 10 8 17 – 52

Westside 8 15 18 19 – 60

3-point goals: Thomson 6 (Lawson 3, Johnson, Walker 2), Westside 1 (Safford).

Records: Westside 16-6 (4-2 in Region 3B-AA). Next: Josey vs. Westside at Laney, Wednesday, 7.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 40, HAMMOND 30

HAMMOND (30)–Amelia Green 6, Amoshia Blakeney 7, Clara Castles 6, Chapman Giles 4, Tiffany Trigg 5, Maggie Adams 2. Totals 12 5-8 30.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (40)–Anna Motes 12, Kendall Brown 8, Hannah Howard 6, Caroline Roberson 14. Totals 18 1-5 40.

Hammond 8 4 8 10 – 30

Augusta Christian 13 12 4 11 – 40

3-point goals: Hammond 1 (Blakeney), Augusta Christian 3 (Brown 2, Motes).

Records: Augusta Christian 12-12, 3-3 in SCISA Region 1-AAA. Next: Ben Lippen at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m. Monday.

BURKE COUNTY 47, RICHMOND ACADEMY 39

RICHMOND ACADEMY (39)–Makayla Tanksley 11, Alexis Grant 10, Aleisha Meriweather 7, Brea Langley 4, Christian Daniels 4, Z. Hasan 2, A. Kelly. Totals 13 10-28 39.

BURKE COUNTY (47)–Alexis Gordon 13, Shon Williams 13, Amber McGee 10, Charecha Walker 8, Kaedia Phillips 3. Totals 19-26 47.

ARC 15 5 8 11 – 39

Burke Co. 9 12 10 16 – 47

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Grant).

Records: Burke County 14-9 (7-3 in Region 3B-AAAA). Next: TBD.

EVANS 51, GROVETOWN 36

GROVETOWN (36)–Thomas 3, Porter 2, Ramey 17, Casanova 2, Canteen 1, Leverett-Scott 2, Ferguson 9. Totals 13 10-24 36.

EVANS (51)–Autumn Johnson 9, Jasmine Stone 19, Isha Godbolt 7, Allysha McFarland 9, Elyssa Melton 3, Accacia Blue 2, Taylor McChesney 2. Totals 19 8-10 51.

Grovetown 13 2 12 9 – 36

Evans 12 14 15 10 – 51

3-point goals: Evans 5 (Stone 3, Johnson, McFarland).

Record: Evans 16-7, 8-1 Region 2-AAAAA. Next: Evans at Jones County in Region 2-AAAAA Tournament, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grovetown vs. Houston County in Region 2-AAAAA Tournament, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

GREENBRIER 60, LAKESIDE 49

GREENBRIER (60)–Mallory Myers 13, Kayla Pinkard 5, Morgan Taylor 17, Jennifer McMahan 9, Kara Thomson 3, Deztine Cotton 11, Jacey Owens 2. Totals 23 12-21 60.

LAKESIDE (49)–Ashley Harrison 5, Savannah Mydel 3, Bria Baker 3, Clarissa Hopkins 6, Holly Sweeting 6, Rosalyn Talley 26. Totals 13 21-32 49.

Greenbrier 15 10 19 16 – 60

Lakeside 9 10 12 18 – 49

3-point goals: Greenbrier 2 (McMahan, Cotton), Lakeside 2 (Hopkins 2).

Records: Greenbrier 17-8 (6-3 in Region 2-AAAAA), Lakeside 10-15 (2-7 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Lakeside vs. Warner Robbins at Jones County, Tuesday, 8 p.m.; Greenbrier Northside-Warner Robbins at Jones County, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

WESTMINSTER 43, GAIS EAGLES 18

WESTMINSTER (43)–Christina Rentas 2, Sam Trobaugh 9, Sibley McCallie 6, Nina McCallie 5, Kelsi Barrs 6, Amber Davis 11, Abbey Robertson 4. Totals 15 9-13 43.

GAIS (18)–Morgan Sitton 6, Megan Miller 3, Amy Vincent 2, Mariann Higgins 3, Julia Hatcher 4. Totals 6 6-14 18.

Westminster    9    9    13    12    –    43

GAIS    8    4    1    5    –    18
3-point goals: Westminster 4 (Trobaugh, S. McCallie 2, N. McCallie).

Records: Westminster 13-11. Next: Westminster at John Milledge, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

CURTIS BAPTIST 70, VICTORY BAPTIST 38

CURTIS BAPTIST (70)–Courtney Cauthen 4, Alyssa Sturlock 30, Kaitlin Swanson 4, Gloryanne Young 2, Lissa Robinson 7, Deja Floudd 2, Kaliyah Green 4, Irene Oates 5, Summer Hopkins 12. Totals 29 6-7 70.

VICTORY BAPTIST (38)–A. Hansard 2, R. Keener 15, V. Marshall 21. Totals 13 12-19 38.

Curtis Baptist    28    13    13    16    –    70

Victory Baptist    8    5    4    24    –    38

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 6 (Spurlock 5, Oates), Victory Baptist 3 (Marshall 3).

Records: Curtis Baptist 11-16. Next: TBD.

Boys

BUTLER 72, GLENN HILLS 61

GLENN HILLS (61)–Santo Nina 17, Maurice O’Bannon 12, Naquan Turner 11, Aubrey McRae 9, Tyrone Brown 8, Zi Cook 2, Aaron Williamson 2. Totals: 24 9-22 61.

BUTLER (72)–Don Coleman 25. Marquis Leverette 16, Ron Jones 14, Ty’Keith McClattie 8, Sandrez Evans 3, Sam Brown 2, Zay Lightfoot 2, Keynan White 2. Totals: 28 12-16 72.

Glenn Hills 12 17 18 14 – 61

Butler 21 16 12 23 – 72

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 4 (Nina 3, McRae); Butler 4 (McClattie 2, Coleman, Evans).

Records: Glenn Hills 22-2, 8-2 in 3B-AAAA; Butler 15-8, 8-2 3B-AAAA. Next: Both teams are in the Region 3-AAAA Tournament, which begins Monday.

WESTSIDE 83, THOMSON 70

THOMSON (70)–Sherrod Hart 19, Felton Hatcher 12, Malique Gibson 15, Ryan Kelly 7, Santonio Brinson 6, Jamontae Beard 4, Quan McCord 3. Totals 27 10-23 70.

WESTSIDE (83)–Frank Booker 32, Quinton Phillips 24, Ashon Taylor 9, Jamari Griffin 8, Zack Johnson 6, T.J. Freeman 2, Brandon Hughey 2. Totals 27 21-31 83.

Thomson 19 20 20 11 – 70

Westside 14 22 22 25 – 83

3-point goals: Thomson 6 (Hatcher 3, Gibson, Kelly, Hart), Westside 6 (Booker 5, Taylor).

Records: Westside 19-2 (6-0 in Region 3B-AA). Next: Westside vs. TBD, Laney, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

HEPHZIBAH 48, CROSS CREEK 42

CROSS CREEK (42)–Vincent Norris 9, Dallas Rogers 10, Shaquille Scales 11, Maurice Berry 6, Marcus Loftland 3, Treair Moore 3. Totals 16 8-15 42.

HEPHZIBAH (48)–Tavarus Trotty 1, Joshua Savage 13, Denzel Phillips 2, Cory Powell 6, Logan Johnson 7, Eric Norris 17, Alex Turner 2. Totals 19 6-10 48.

Cross Creek 6 9 12 15 – 42

Hephzibah 11 10 11 16 – 48

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Norris, Scales), Hephzibah 2 (Savage, Johnson).

Next: Hephzibah vs. South Effingham at Statesboro, Monday, 7 p.m.

HAMMOND 64, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 47

HAMMOND (64)–Sam Ulmer 7, Cannon Smith 4, Ken Krupa 1, Seventh Woods 20, Xavier McDaniel 16, Spencer Carlson 16. Totals: 27 8-15 64.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (47)–Nick Fortenberry 13, Jacob Greenway 10, K.J. Armour 2, Ashton Roper 10, Calvin Taylor 4, Austin Roper 3, Joel Grant 3, Ashton Grant 2. Totals: 16 10-21 47.

Hammond 25 11 16 12 – 64

Augusta Christian 17 4 9 17 – 47

3-point goals: Hammond 2 (Woods 2), Augusta Christian 5 (Fortenberry 2, Grant, Ashton Roper 2)

Records: Hammond 20-4, 7-1; Augusta Christian 18-5, 3-4. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Ben Lippen, 7:30 p.m. Monday.

BURKE COUNTY 53, RICHMOND ACADEMY 51

RICHMOND ACADEMY (51)–Rashad Lee 1, Tony Daggett 8, C.J. Mosley 2, Moses Lewis 14, Mark Walden 2, Frank Roberts 6, Will Jones 18. Totals 19 11-17 51.

BURKE COUNTY (53)–Donquel Green 11, Keviaun Crumbley 1, Jeffery Williams 5, Bobby Williams 2, Janais Lewis 7, Kelvin Henry 13, Untorey Thomas 10, Tom Ellison 4. Totals 16 19-32 53.

ARC 8 13 20 10 – 53

Burke Co. 15 8 16 14 – 51

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 2 (Daggett, Lewis), Burke County 2 (Green 2).

Next: Burke County vs. ARC at Cross Creek, Monday, 6:30 p.m.

EVANS 72, GROVETOWN 60

GROVETOWN (60)–Brandon Scott 4, Soloman Gause 11, Kenny Joseph 5, C.J. Cooper 14, Logan Morris 7, Austin Madigan 3, Kimani Meekins 11, Juan Rouse 5. Totals 23 5-9 60.

EVANS (72)–Trovonte Brown 3, Matlin Marshall 7, Jarius Hill 3, Jacob Buchanan 25, Damian Foreman 15, Matt Epps 3, K’lon Lovett 6, Patrick Lawrence 7, Dominic McCreary 1, Cameron James 2. Totals 25 15-19 72.

Grovetown 10 14 12 24 – 60

Evans 18 22 17 13 – 72

3-point goals: Grovetown 7 (Gause, Joseph, Cooper 4, Madigan), Evans 6 (Brown, Marshall 2, Hill, Foreman, Lawrence).

Records: Evans 21-4 (9-0 in 2-AAAAA). Next: Evans vs. Houston County at Jones County, Wednesday, 3:30 p.m.

STROM THURMOND 52,  MIDLAND VALLEY 50

STROM THURMOND (52)–Hakeem Brooks 16, Jasergio Kennion 9, Josh Hamilton 6, Ty Brooks 7, Ryan Williams 2, Aaron Cook 4, Taylor Jones 3, Terrell Lee 5. Totals 21 5-14 52.

MIDLAND VALLEY (50)–Daniel Carr 11, Jaquan Hall 9, Latrell Lee 6, Jaysen Jones 1, Kameron Brown 12, Javoddis Coach 11. Totals 17 11-15 50.

Strom Thurmond    7    18    18    9    –    52

Midland Valley    17    10    10    13    –    50

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 5 (H. Brooks 3, Kennion, T. Brooks), Midland Valley 5 (Carr, Hall, Lee 2, Brown).
Records: Strom Thurmond 18-7 (8-2 in Region 5-AAA), Midland Valley 17-8 (8-2 in Regoin 5-AAA). Next: Hannahan at Strom Thurmond, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

BULLOCH ACADEMY 49, AUGUSTA PREP 35

BULLOCH ACADEMY (49)–T. Twala 9, Sheppard 3, Reeves 21, Rushing 1, Spence 13, Marsh 2. Totals 18 11-23 49.

AUGUSTA PREP (35)–Spencer King 1, Caleb Lifsey 13, Christian Guthrie 2, Jack Owen 4, Michael Downing 7, Rafay Chaudhary 6, Dylan Davis 2. Totals 13 7-14 35.

Bulloch Academy    13    14    11    11    –    49

Augusta Prep    11    9    10    5    –    35

3-point goals: Bulloch Academy 2  (Spence 2), Augusta Prep 2 (Lifsey, Owen).

Records: Augusta Prep 13-9. Next: Augusta Prep at John Milledge Academy, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

CURTIS BAPTIST 66, VICTORY BAPTIST 59

CURTIS BAPTIST (66)–Brian Wilson 29, Micah Ryals 7, Makai Ray 17, Alphonzo Myers 5, Justin Wilson 6, Chance Kelly. Totals 25 14-24 66.

VICTORY BAPTIST (59)–N. Broadwater 6, M. Keener 8, A. Zercher 2, D. Morris 4, A. Morris 18, C. Roberts 14, J. Wright 7. Totals 20 14-21 59.

Curtis Baptist    13    17    18    18    –    66

Victory Baptist    16    8    16    19    –    59

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 2 (B. Wilson 2), Victory Baptist 5 (Wright, Keener, A. Morris 3).

Records: Curtis Baptist 18-9. Next: TBD


Top headlines

Commission rejects tax jump

Seven commissioners nixed a proposed tax increase Monday that would cost a typical homeowner $70 a year, leaving the countywide millage unset with just a few days to meet state deadlines.
Search Augusta jobs