Tuesday's prep basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

WESTMINSTER 31,

AUGUSTA PREP 18

WESTMINSTER (31)–Amber Davis 13, Abbey Robertson 4, Nina McCallie 7, Christina Rentas 7. Totals 9 13-24 31.

AUGUSTA PREP (18)–Amanda Murphy 10, Katie Murphy 2, Leila Woodhurst 6. Totals: 7 4-4 18.

Westminster 3 10 6 12 – 31

Augusta Prep 8 2 0 8 – 18

Records: Westminster 12-11, 2-6 Region 4-AAA; Augusta Prep 15-5, 2-5. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Bulloch Academy, Friday, 6 p.m.; Westminster vs. Augusta Eagles, Friday, 6 p.m.

NORTH AUGUSTA 40,

AIKEN 38

NORTH AUGUSTA (40)–Jasmine Coach 11, Mallory Stone 11, Brianna Dicks 5, Cydney Mathews 4, Brianna Trowell 4, Ja’Lyn Sanders 3, Arielle Houston 2. Totals: 15 8-13 40.

AIKEN (38)–Erin Gilmore 18, Alexis Odom 10, Jay Graham 5. Rebekah Muir 5. Totals: 15 5-13 38.

North Augusta 5 4 18 13 – 40

Aiken 8 4 10 16 – 38

3-point goals: North Augusta 2 (Sanders, Stone); Aiken 3 (Gilmore, Graham, Muir).

Records: North Augusta 12-5 (6-3 Region 5-AAAA); Aiken 15-7 (5-4 Region 5-AAAA). Next: Dutch Fork at North Augusta, 6 p.m. Thursday; Aiken at South Aiken, 6 p.m. Thursday.

HEPHZIBAH 65,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 51

RICHMOND ACADEMY (51)–Makayla Tanksley 16, Christian Daniels 1, Alexis Grant 4, Aeisha Meriweather 23, Breal Langley 5, Ziyaddah Hasan 2. Totals 20 8-14 51.

HEPHZIBAH (65)–Shannon Wimberly 11, Shashanna Miller 27, Ebony Bryant 14, Daeundra Jordan 5, Rachel Armenta 8. Totals 21 8-10 65.

ARC 11 9 19 12 – 51

Hephzibah 15 21 11 18 – 65

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 3 (Tanksley 2, Grant), Hephzibah 6 (Miller 2, Bryant 3, Wimberly).

Next: Cross Creek at Hephizbah, Friday, 5 p.m.

CROSS CREEK 61,

GLENN HILLS 23

GLENN HILLS (23)–Tawanna Brown 4, Tanisha Brown 6, Tiara Pugh 2, Akiela Murray 2, Kiara White 5, Shianna Hannah 2, Brandi Hayes 2. Totals 7 7-15 23.

CROSS CREEK (61)–Tia Pullens 10, Ashleigh Outler 10, Breanna Bryant 6, Javia Grice 1, Alexis Anderson 2, Kaela Patrick 9, Ashley Walker 6, Naomi Wylds 5, Charmaine Kyler 2, Jasmine Kilgore 10. Totals 26 8-13 61.

Glenn Hills 3 5 8 7 – 23

Cross Creek 11 20 19 11 – 61

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 2 (Taw. Brown, White), Cross Creek 1 (Kilgore).

Records: Cross Creek 23-0 (9-0 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Cross Creek at Hephzibah, Friday, 5 p.m.

AQUINAS 35,

GLASCOCK COUNTY 27

GLASCOCK COUNTY (27)–Katy Moye 4, Kenya Ivey 8, Anna Holton 4, Victoria Griswell 2, Morgan Stephens 2, K. Sams 7. Totals 7 10-22 27.

AQUINAS (35)–Daylon Young 4, Baileigh Williamson 12, Kallen Leeseburg 7, Caroline McInerney 4, Brigid Douglas 8. Totals 12 10-14 35.

Glascock Co. 4 10 5 8 – 27

Aquinas 10 9 10 6 – 35

3-point goals: Glascock County 3 (Moye, Sams 2), Aquinas 1 (Williamson).

Records: Aquinas 4-14 (4-4 in Region 7-A).

BURKE COUNTY 54,

BUTLER 48

BURKE COUNTY (54)–Alexis Gordon 9, Deryanna Evans 9, Kaedia Phillips 8, Shon Williams 8, Charecia Walker 6, Taylor Doby 6, Amber McGee 5, Kaylah Burns 3. Totals 16 19-42 54.

BUTLER (48)–D. Walker 13, M. Gibson 10, A. Reed 8, T. Dailey 8, J. Davis 4, Q. Tolbert 3, M. Holmes 2. Totals 14 11-21 48.

Burke Co. 12 10 15 17 – 54

Butler 12 10 11 15 – 48

3-point goals: Burke County 1 (Burns), Butler 3 (Gibson, Reed 2).

Records: Burke County 13-9 (6-3 in Region 3A-AAAA). Next: Richmond Academy at Burke County, Friday, 6 p.m.

EVANS 56, LAKESIDE 46

EVANS (56)–Autumn Johnson 9, Jasmine Stone 31, Haley Hadden 4, Elyssa Melton 4, Accacia Blue 4, Taylor McChesney 4. Totals 20 9-19 56.

LAKESIDE (46)–Ashley Harrison 4, Savannah Mydell 4, Bria Baker 7, Clarissa Hopkins 8, Holly Sweeting 2, Rosalyn Talley 21. Totals 11 21-31 46.

Evans 10 9 15 22 – 56

Lakeside 14 7 12 13 – 46

3-point goals: Evans 7 (Johnson 3, Stone 4), Lakeside 3 (Mydell, Hopkins 2).

Records: Evans 15-7 (7-1 in Region 2-AAAAA), Lakeside 10-14 (2-6 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Grovetown at Evans, Friday, 6 p.m.; Greenbrier at Lakeside, Friday, 6 p.m.

THOMAS JEFFERSON 48,

CURTIS BAPTIST 35

CURTIS BAPTIST (35)–Alyssa Spurlock 19, Kaitlyn Swanson 4, Lissa Robinson 7, Irene Oatez 2, Summer Hopkins 3. Totals 10 13-18 35.

THOMAS JEFFFERSON (48)–M. Salter 2, A. Hughes 2, K. Arrington 6, A. Haythorne 12, J. Cobb 6, H. Holley 9, L. Johnson 8, L. Sammons 2, A. Wonchak 1. Totals 18 9-18 48.

Curtis Baptist 7 11 5 12 – 48

T. Jefferson 7 10 17 14 – 35

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 2 (Spurlock, Robinson), Thomas Jefferson 1 (Arrington).

Records: Curtis Baptist 10-15. Next: Curtis Baptist at Alleluia, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

STROM THURMOND 35,

GILBERT 26

GILBERT (26)–Morgan Smith 6, Whitney Johnson 4, Kelsey Hancock 13, Ashtin Edwards 3. Totals 9 4-10 26.

STROM THURMOND (35)–Jasmine Mealing 6, Chesnee Robinson 4, Michaela Griffin 5, Shakyra Martin 4, Tierra Nick 2, Shay Widener 14. Totals 14 5-14 35.

Gilbert 2 7 11 6 – 26

S. Thurmond 8 11 6 10 – 35

3-point goals: Gilbert 4 (Smith 2, Hancock 2), Strom Thurmond 2 (Mealing 2).

Records: Strom Thurmond 13-6 (7-2 in Region 5-AAA). Next: Strom Thurmond at Midland Valley, Thursday, 6 p.m.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 42,

NORTH 24

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (42)–Ashley Perry 8, Crystal Preston 7, Ebony Hines 6, Porsha Quattlebaum 2, Tiffany Gomllin 6, Ty’miyah Tyler 5, Ty’quazja Tyler 2. Totals 20 0-5 42.

NORTH (24)–Dasia H. 16, Zhane N. 5, Kristen J. 2, Ayanna C. 1. Totals 9 4-6 24.

RS-Monetta 12 13 8 9 – 42

North 2 5 8 9 – 24

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 2 (Preston, Ty’m. Tyler).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 17-5 (11-0 in Region 4-A). Next: Wagner-Salley at Ridge Spring-Monetta, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Boys

AUGUSTA PREP 37,

WESTMINSTER 32

WESTMINSTER (32)–Nyal Eaddy 2, AJ Lewis 5, Drew Sladky 10, Josh Jackson 6, Austen Stokes 6, Jordan Trehan 3. Totals: 14 1-9 32.

AUGUSTA PREP (37)–Rafay Chaudray 3, Michael Downing 15, Spencer King 3, Caleb Lifsey 13, Danny Rosenblum 3. Totals: 10 12-21 37.

Westminster 12 6 6 8 – 32

Augusta Prep 8 6 7 16 – 37

3-point goals: Westminster 3 (Lewis, Trehan, Stokes); Augusta Prep 5 (Downing, Lifsey 2, King, Rosenblum).

Records: Westminster 16-10, 7-2 Region 4-AAA; Augusta Prep 13-8, 5-4. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Bulloch Academy, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH AUGUSTA 66,

AIKEN 63

NORTH AUGUSTA (66)–Tavarez Hall 18, Chandler Harrison 16, Christian Davis 14, Malik Dunbar 6, Jaquez Smith 5, Victor Johnson 4, Kenny Finley 2, T.J. Sheppard 1. Totals: 25 12-19 66.

AIKEN (63)–Shawn Moore 23, Ryan McKie 13, Deon Hicks 6, Megal Hill 6, Jordan Habersham 5, John Besson 4, Jared Davis 4, Stacy Toole 2. Totals: 25 7-9 63.

North Augusta 20 8 16 22 – 66

Aiken 18 21 11 13 – 63

3-point goals: North Augusta 4 (Davis 2, Harrison, Smith); Aiken 6 (Moore 3, Hicks 2, Habersham).

Records: North Augusta 15-6 (6-3 Region 5-AAAA); Aiken 14-8 (5-4 Region 5-AAAA). Next: Dutch Fork at North Augusta, 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Aiken at South Aiken, 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

THOMSON 80,

SWAINSBORO 52

SWAINSBORO (52)–David Dyole 2, Korey Somerville 4, Marquis Sherrod 13, Clifford Dixon 4, Javarius Davis 12, James Sterowbridge 7, Steven Howard 2, Demetrius Knight 6, Martez McKinney 2. Totals 20 9-13 52.

THOMSON (80)–Jamontae Beard 4, Sherrod Hart 15, Ryan Kelly 9, Frank Brinson 10, Malique Gibbons 7, Felton Hatcher 11, Torrie Battle 9, Randy Neal 13, Quan McCoy 2. Totals 32 12-19 80.

Swainsboro 9 6 20 17 – 52

Thomson 11 29 21 19 – 80

3-point goals: Swainsboro 3 (Somerville, Sherrod, Sterowbridge), Thomson 4 (Hatcher, Battle 3).

Records: Thomson 15-5 (6-2 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Thomson at Westside, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

EVANS 59, LAKESIDE 55

EVANS (59)–Trovonte Brown 2, Matlin Marshall 5, Dylan Montgomery 4, Jerius Hill 3, Jacob Buchanan 13, Jay Grimes 2, Damin Foreman 9, Matt Epps 5, K’Lon Lovett 6, Patrick Lawrence 10. Totals 21 14-22 59.

LAKESIDE (55)–Luke Harmon 17, Matt Reeve 2, Sam Powell 7, Nick Smith 6, Jake Gilbert 2, B.J. Raymond 9, Bryce Adair 6, Tim Brown 6. Totals 17 16-20 55.

Evans 16 16 6 21 – 59

Lakeside 10 9 19 17 – 55

3-point goals: Evans 3 (Marshall, Hill, Lawrence), Lakeside 5 (Harmon 4, Smith).

Records: Lakeside 9-15 (3-5 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Greenbrier at Lakeside, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

STROM THURMOND 63,

GILBERT 26

GILBERT (26)–Jaylon Bright 6, Antone Stroman 9, Meechie Stroman 5, Omar Bethea 4, Dre Hartley 2. Totals 10 2-2 26.

STROM THURMOND (63)–Hakeem Brooks 9, Jaserigo Kennion 13, Josh Hamilton 6, Deontrez Mealing 2, Ty Brooks 1, Jaylen Robinson 6, Aaron Cook 4, Daquarius Johnson 9, Baylor Jones 2, Kendall Hill 3, Terrell Lee 6, Nate Bright 2. Totals 25 6-11 63.

Gilbert 7 6 5 8 – 26

S. Thurmond 18 14 19 12 – 63

3-point goals: Gilbert 4 (A. Stroman 3, M. Stroman), Strom Thurmond 7 (H. Brooks 3, Kennion, Hamilton 2, Johnson).

Records: Strom Thurmond 18-6 (8-1 in Region 5-AAA). Next: Strom Thurmond at Midland Valley, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

CURTIS BAPTIST 63,

THOMAS JEFFERSON 51

CURTIS BAPTIST (63)–Rodney Snell 3, Brian Wilson 27, Micah Ryals 10, Makai Ray 4, Alphonzo Myers 9, Justin Wilson 8, Chance Kelly 2. Totals 23 11-22 63.

THOMAS JEFFERSON (51)–C. Godowns 1, C. Davis 1, Z. Hammons 2, Alex Haythorn 17, S. Evans 13, F. Brett 4, M. Bridges 13. Totals 20 10-16 51.

Curtis Baptist 12 18 20 13 – 63

T. Jefferson 12 12 11 16 – 51

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 5 (B. Wilson 3, Ryals 2), Thomas Jefferson 1 (Bridges).

Records: Curtis Baptist 16-9.

SILVER BLUFF 65,

BARNWELL 46

SILVER BLUFF (65)–Jalen Jackson 6, Jaylen Lawrence 20, Nick Commings 10, Brian Hickson 9, Gyasi Yeldell 6, Seon Wright 2, Jalen Douse 2, Donte Wright 10. Totals 26 6-13 65.

BARNWELL (46)–Chislom 12, Davis 2, Telmore 5, Huggin 2, Riddle 12, Sumpter 4, Williams 4, Dunbar 5. Totals 18 6-12 46.

Silver Bluff 19 11 16 19 – 65

Barnwell 9 16 12 9 – 46

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 7 (Jackson 2, Lawrence 3, Hickson, Wright), Barnwell 4 (Chislom, Telmore, Riddle, Dunbar).

Records: Silver Bluff 11-10 (6-4 in Region 5-AA).


Top headlines

Think 'worst,' nuke study says

WASHINGTON - A U.S. science advisory report says a key lesson from Japan's Fukushima nuclear accident is that the nation's nuclear industry needs to focus more on the highly unlikely but ...
Search Augusta jobs