High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday's high school basketball box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

LANEY 52, WESTSIDE 42

LANEY (52)–Aliyah Collier 9, Destiny Brewton 6, Simone Smith 8, Khadijiah Cave 17, Walnatia Wright 9, Nateria Tanksley 3. Totals: 21 7-14 52.

WESTSIDE (42)–Christina Thomas 2, Kyneshia Safford 7, Olivia Johnson 2, Tyeshia Ravenell 9, Azia Gibson 4, Jahmia Bradley 12, Ellen Dukes 4, Marian Ware 2. Totals: 15 11-25 42.

Laney 12 14 20 6 – 52

Westside 10 9 10 13 – 42

3-point goals: Laney 3 (Collier 2, Tanksley), Westside 1 (Safford).

Records: Westside 15-6 (3-2 in region). Next: Thomson at Westside, 5 p.m. Friday.

EVANS 53 (OT), GREENBRIER 47

EVANS (53)–Jasmine Stone 3, Allysha McFarland 19, Elyssa Melton 13, Autumn Johnson 14, Taylor McChesney 4. Totals: 18 14-18 53.

GREENBRIER (47)–Kayla Pinkard 2, Morgan Taylor 22, Jennifer McMahan 3, KaRa Thompson 4, Deztinie Cotton 14, Mallory Myers 2. Totals: 19 9-21 47.

Evans    13    11    11    10    8    –    53

Greenbrier    12    9    12    12    2    –    47

3-point goals: Evans 3 (Johnson 2, McFarland)

Records: Evans 14-7, 6-1 Region 2A-AAAAA; Greenbrier 15-7, 4-3. Next: Evans at Lakeside, Tuesday, 6 p.m.; Greenbrier at Grovetown, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

CROSS CREEK 61, BUTLER 19

BUTLER (19)–J’Zlynn Davis 1, Mackenzie Holmes 5, Mercedes Gibson 2, D’Ariel Walker 7, Asia Taylor 1, Tabitha Dailey 1, Antvra Reid 2. Totals: 6 6-10 19.

CROSS CREEK (61)–Tia Pullens 2, Ashleigh Outler 14, Mya Nickerson 1, Briana Bryant 13, Alexis Anderson 3, Kaela Patrick 16, Ashley Walker 4, Naomi Wilds 6, Jasmine Kilgore 2. Totals: 27 9-21 61.

Butler 0 11 7 1 – 19

Cross Creek 16 16 17 12 – 61

3-point goals: Butler 1 (Holmes), Cross Creek 2 (Anderson, Patrick).

Records: Butler 4-17 (1-7 in Region 3-AAAA), Cross Creek 22-0 (8-0 in region). Next: Glenn Hills at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

PINEWOOD 48, WESTMINSTER 41

PINEWOOD (48)–Emily Shiver 8, Jessie Knaus 17, Madison Boatwright 3, Ansley Rush 6, Ashlyn Belding 6, Kate Miller 8. Totals: 14 13-25 48.

WESTMINSTER (41)–Anna Robertson 6, Christina Rentas 9, Sibley McCallie 2, Nina McCallie 4, Kelsi Barrs 6, Amber Davis 12, Abby Robertson 2. Totals: 14 12-13 41.

Pinewood 5 9 14 20 – 48

Westminster 8 8 17 8 – 41

3-point goals: Pinewood 7 (Shiver 2, Knaus, Rush 2, Miller 2), Westminster 1 (Barrs).

Records: Westminster 10-11. Next: Westminster at Curtis Baptist, 4:30 p.m., today.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 54, GLENN HILLS 41

GLENN HILLS (41)–Tanisha Long 10, Akiea Murray 4, Ariel Richards 5, Shaianna Hannah 7, Shonisia Sealey 13, Margie Moli 2. Totals: 16 6-11 41.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (54)–Makayla Tanksley 15, Christian Daniels 1, Alexis Grant 5, Aleisha Merriweather 15, Bria Langley 8, Ziyaddah Hasan 10. Totals: 15 14-29 54.

Glenn Hills 15 2 8 10 – 41

ARC 4 14 15 21 – 54

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 1 (Sealey), Richmond Academy 3 (Tanksley, Grant, Langley).

Records: Richmond Academy 6-16 (2-6 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Richmond Academy at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

HEPHZIBAH 60, BURKE COUNTY 57

HEPHZIBAH (60)–Shannon Wimberly 19, Shashanna Miller 12, Renee Armenta 12, Daeundra Jordan 8, Marquetta Jones 5, Rachel Armenta 2, Teondra Dinkins 2. Totals: 14 20-30 60.

BURKE COUNTY (57)–Charecia Walker 19, Kaedia Phillips 14, Alexus Gordon 12, Amber McGee 9, Taylor Doby 2, Shon Williams 1. Totals: 24 9-20 57.

Hephzibah 5 16 22 17 – 60

Burke Co. 4 16 13 24 – 57

3-point goals: Hephizbah 4 (Wimberly 3, Re. Armenta).

Records: Burke County 11-9, Hephzibah 16-6 (6-2 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Burke County at Jefferson County, 6 p.m., today. Richmond Academy at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 43, NATHANAEL GREENE 16

NATHANAEL GREENE (16)– Chelsey Epps 3, Calleigh Simpson 3, Anna Claire Gunter 8, Lindsay Davison 2. Totals 4 5-11 16.

CURTIS BAPTIST (43)–Lydia Ulrich 4, Alyssa Spuirlock 13, Glorianne Young 4, Lissa Robinson 9, Deja Fludd 2, Irene Oates 1, Summer Hopkins 10. Totals 19 4-6 43.

Nat Greene 7 2 2 5 – 16

Curtis Baptist 13 12 12 6 – 43

3-point goals: Nat Greene 1 (Epps), Curtis Baptist 1 (Robinson).

Record: Curtis Baptist 10-13 (6-1 in region). Next: Westminster at Curtis Baptist, 4:30 p.m. today.

STROM THURMOND 69, SWANSEA 23

SWANSEA (23)–Rodnesha McDeal 1, Monique Johnson 10, Keymero Dash 7, Rebecca Burkhart 1, Alexis James 4. Totals: 8 6-22 23.

STROM THURMOND (69)–Jasmine Mealing 3, Chesnee Robinson 11, Ebony Robinson 2, Michaela Griffin 13, Shakyra Robinson 13, Kayla Cook 3, Tierra Nick 4, Shay Widener 20. Totals: 29 8-20 69.

Swansea 5 8 10 0 – 23

Thurmond 17 15 15 22 – 69

3-point goals: Swansea 1 (Dash), Strom Thurmond 3 (Robinson 2, Cook).

Records: Strom Thurmond 12-6 (6-2 in Region 5-AAA). Next: Gilbert at Strom Thurmond, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 54, AUGUSTA PREP 48

AUGUSTA PREP (48)–Madeline Bacheller 17, Amanda Murphy 11, Katie Murphy 8, Joana Murphy 4, Tori Williams 6, McKenna Degraas 2. Totals: 14 13-18 48.

JOHN MILLEDGE (54)–Delaney Morgan 15, Charlotte McDonough 8, Margaret Cavanaugh 10, Kristin McCoy 6, Hannah Miller 6, Katie Giddens 9. Totals: 23 3-13 54.

Augusta Prep 9 12 14 13 – 48

John Milledge 8 15 15 16 – 54

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 7 (Bacheller 5, K. Murphy 2), John Milledge 5 (Morgan 4, McDonough).

Records: Augusta Prep 15-3. Next: Westminster at Augusta Prep, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 55, CARDINAL NEWMAN 47 (OT)

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (55)–Anna Moates 22, Kendall Brown 1, Hannah Howard 4, Caroline Roberson 23, Kym’Mya Thomas 5. Totals: 17 19-28 55.

CARDINAL NEWMAN (47)–Lilly Powers 9, Brittany Desmond 4, Claire Edwards 6, Hannah Dobbs 3, Rosemary Blackburn 2, Julia Prince 7, Margo Deyling 9, Lauren Deyling 2, Sarah Charlton 5. Totals: 18 7-10 47.

Augusta Christian 12 8 9 11 16 – 55

Cardinal Newman 12 8 13 7 7 – 47

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Moates, Thomas), Cardinal Newman 4 (Powers 3, Dobbs).

Records: Augusta Christian 11-12. Next: Hammond at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m., Friday.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 35, WILLISTON-ELKO 27

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (35)–Ashley Perry 12, Ty’Myah Kyler 9, Ebony Hines 5, Crystal Preston 4, Shanquitta Brown 3, Ty’Quazja Tyler 2. Totals: 16 3-8 35

WILLISTON-ELKO (27)–Glory Green 9, Ebony Corbett 7, Kiki Parker 4, Ciara Smith 3, Octavia Mack 2, Shari Williams 2. Totals: 9 7-15 27

RS-Monetta    5    13    5    12    –    35

Williston-Elko    7    8    8    4    –    27

3-point goals: Williston-Elko 2 (Green, Corbett).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 16-5 (10-0 in Region 4-A). Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at North, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 51, BROOKLAND-CAYCE 39

BROOKLAND-CAYCE (39)–Megan Probert 13, Isa Leaphart 10, Asia Fields 7, Ronnie Cooke 4, Brianna Preston 3, Whitney Jacobs 2. Totals: 16 7-21 39

MIDLAND VALLEY (51)–Alexis Bates 14, Amber Abney 14, Tiana Chandler 9, Kristen Dunbar 6, Brittany Campbell 4, Whitney Campbell 2, Gracie Guthrie 2. Totals: 17 14-20 51

3-point goals: Brookland-Cayce 1 (Probert), Midland Valley 3 (Chandler, Bates, Dunbar).

Records: Midland Valley 7-13. Next: Midland Valley at Airport, 6 p.m., Monday.

Boys

WESTSIDE 75, LANEY 68

LANEY (68)–Quentin Hall 17, Mike Lewis 12, Curtis Hightower 6, Zephaniah Jasper 7, Christian Keeling 9, JaShawn Brooks 7, Jaylen Taylor 7, Daniel Chisolm 3. Totals 23 16-34 68.

WESTSIDE (75)–Frank Booker 40, Quinton Phillips 20, T.J. Freeman 7, Zack Johnson 4, Mykal Brown 2, Jamari Griffin 2. Totals 25 18-31 75.

Laney 16 11 15 26 – 68

Westside 14 10 21 30 – 75

3-point goals: Laney 6 (Hall 3, M. Lewis 3), Westside 7 (Booker 6, Johnson).

Records: Laney 16-7 overall, 4-2 Region 3-AA, Subregion B; Westside 18-2 overall, 6-0 Region 3-AA, Subregion B). Next: Laney at Dublin, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Westside at Jefferson County, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

EVANS 60, GREENBRIER 55

EVANS (60)–Jacob Buchanan 10, Damian Foreman 29, Matt Epps 6, Patrick Lawrence 5, Jerius Hill 6, Matlin Marshall 3, Trevonte Brown 1. Totals: 27 15-23 60

GREENBRIER (55)–Steven Maier 9, Darius McAdoo 1, Connor Sigrist 6, Rod Demmons 4, Warren Coombs 2, Justen Hartfield 8, Kayshawn Marshall 25. Totals: 21 9-15 55.

Evans     14    14    16    16    –    60

Greenbrier    15    19    10    11    –    55

3-point goals: Evans 1 (Hill); Greenbrier 4 (Maier 3, Sigrist)

Records: Evans 19-4, 7-0; Greenbrier 4-17, 2-5. Next: Evans at Lakeside, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.; Greenbrier at Grovetown, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

GLENN HILLS 67, RICHMOND ACADEMY 53

GLENN HILLS (67)–Naquan Turner 12, Keon Major 3, Aubrey McRay 10, Santos Linos 22, Earl Cobb 2, Aaron Williams 8, Tyrone Brown 6, Maurice O’Brien 4. Totals: 22 20-23 67.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (53)–Tony Daggett 22, C.J. Moseley 2, Moses Lewis 13, Mark Walden 1, Rashad Lee 5, Zach Mitchell 2, Will Jones 8. Totals: 22 4-9 53.

Glenn Hills 14 24 10 19 – 67

ARC 7 12 18 16 – 53

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 3 (Major, Linos 2), Richmond Academy 5 (Daggett 4, Lewis).

Records: Richmond Academy 5-16. Next: Richmond Academy at Hephzibah, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

CALHOUN COUNTY 45, SILVER BLUFF 42

CALHOUN COUNTY (45)–Williams 18, Zeigler 9, Charley 9, Stephens 2, Fredrick 1, Brown 6. Totals: 17 8-17 45.

SILVER BLUFF (42)–Devyn Tyler 2, Jalen Jackson 2, Jaylen Lawrence 10, Brian Hickson 7, Gyasi Yeldell 4, Nick Cummings 7, Jalen Douse 1, Donte Wright 9. Totals: 15 11-17 42.

Calhoun Co. 8 9 19 9 – 45

Silver Bluff 9 8 13 12 – 42

3-point goals: Calhoun County 3 (Zeigler, Charley 2), Silver Bluff 1 (Lawrence).

Records: Silver Bluff 10-10, 5-4 Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff at Barnwell, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

STROM THURMOND 64, SWANSEA 44

SWANSEA (44)–Travis Loadholt 10, Robbie Brown 2, Jaylin Richmond 2, Antonio Hipps 5, Joseph Williams 3, Terrance Salley 12, Ryan Koger 8, Rodney Williams 2. Totals: 18 3-7 44.

STROM THURMOND (64)–Hakeem Brooks 13, Jasergio Kennion 11, Josh Hamilton 4, Ty Brooks 7, Ryan Williams 12, Jalen Robinson 5, Aaron Cook 8, Daquarious Johnson 4. Totals: 25 10-16 64.

Swansea 9 7 12 16 – 44

Thurmond 16 18 18 12 – 64

3-point goals: Swansea 5 (Loadholt 2, Williams, Salley 2), Strom Thurmond 4 (H. Brooks 3, Kennion).

Records: Strom Thurmond 16-6 (6-1 in Region 5-AAA). Next: Gilbert at Strom Thurmond, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

HARLEM 88, SCREVEN COUNTY 66

SCREVEN COUNTY (66)–Desmond Williams 13, Antone Bunbury 4, Rashad Hughley 20, Donta Wilburn 4, Tyler Williams 2, Desmond White 3, Durand Green 3, Brandon Whatley 10, Aikeem Mingle 5, Kenton Fox 2. Totals: 26 3-7 66.

HARLEM (88)–Reggie Reid 27, Devin Frails 2, Torian Beard 3, Tyree McCord 2, Dylan Farmer 25, Franklin Neal 7, Stephen St. Claire 2, Dominique Monroe 7, Jalen Ramsey 3, Austin Hubert 10. Totals: 32 12-17 88.

Screven Co. 14 13 17 22 – 66

Harlem 28 18 22 20 – 88

3-point goals: Screven County 11 (Williams 3, Hughley 4, Green, Whatley 2, Mingle), Harlem 12 (Reid 3, Farmer 5, Neal, Monroe 2, Ramsey).

Records: Harlem 13-11 (2-4 in Region 3-AA). Next: Harlem at Jefferson Co., 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

LAKESIDE 55, GROVETOWN 40

LAKESIDE (55)–Luke Harmon 7, Sam Powell 29, Jake Gilbert 5, B.J. Raymond 6, Bryce Adair 2, Marcel Williams 4, Taylor Murdock 2. Totals: 20 12-19 55.

GROVETOWN (40)–Brandon Scott 9, Solomon Gause 2, C.J. Cooper 17, Logan Morris 8, Kimani Meekins 2, Demetrius Middleton 2. Totals: 16 2-4 40.

Lakeside 9 17 10 19 – 55

Grovetown 15 0 9 16 – 40

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Harmon, Powell, Raymond), Grovetown 6 (Scott, Cooper 3, Morris 2).

Records: Grovetown 7-15. Next: Greenbrier at Grovetown, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 71, NATHANAEL GREENE 32

NATHANAEL GREENE (32)–D.J. Shellnut 9, Ryan Dixon 4, Dalton Shellnut 3, Nathan Adams 5, Tucker West 11. Totals: 13 2-4 32.

CURTIS BAPTIST (71)–James Griffin 8, Brian Wilson 19, Micah Ryals 22, Tyrone Miller 2, Makai Ray 4, Alphonso Myers 9, Justin Wilson 7. Totals: 28 4-6 71.

Nat Greene 12 8 9 3 – 32

Curtis Baptist 27 10 29 5 – 71

3-point goals: Nathanael Greene 4 (D.J. Shellnut 3, Da. Shellnut), Curtis Baptist 11 (Ryals 6, Wilson 3, Griffin 2).

Records: Curtis Baptist 14-9. Next: Westminster at Curtis Baptist, 6 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 62, CARDINAL NEWMAN 56

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (62)–Ashton Grant 5, Nick Fortenberry 7, Jacob Greenway 10, Austin Roper 4, Michael Armour 11, Mason Spratling 4, Ashton Roper 10, Calvin Taylor 5, Tyquan Burns 6. Totals 21 14-22 62.

CARDINAL NEWMAN (56)–Jacob Auguast 5, Austin Ajukwa 20, John Ragin 10, D.J. Halfacre 4, Stefone Brown 2, Joe Armstrong 15, Totals 18 19-34 56.

Augusta Christian 14 24 13 11 – 62

Cardinal Newman 9 21 14 12 – 56

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 6 (Ashton Roper 2, Armour, Greenway, Fortenberry, Grant), Cardinal Newman 1 (Ragin).

Record: Augusta Christian 18-4 (3-3 in SCISA 1-AAA). Next: Hammond at Augusta Christian, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

LEXINGTON 59, AIKEN 47

AIKEN (47)–Megal Hill 4, Shawn Moore 13, Jordan Habersham 4, Ryan Mckie 6, Deon Hicks 2, Dramel Coleman 15, Stacey Toole 3. Totals: 15 13-24 47.

LEXINGTON (59)–Damon Davis 1, Mab Bishop 6, Justin Haney 2, Will Hunter 2, Grant Hendricks 7, Nelson Spence 12, Nigel Gates 15, Tony Braham 6, Phillip Blake 8. Totals: 17 23-31 59.

Aiken 13 8 13 13 – 47

Lexington 13 14 14 18 – 59

3-point goals: Aiken 4 (Moore 3, Habersham), Lexington 2 (Hendricks, Braham).

Records: Aiken 15-7 (5-3 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: North Augusta at Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.


Top headlines

Clemson halts mandatory student sex survey

CLEMSON, S.C. - Clemson says it has suspended a mandatory survey of students the school says was part of a review to prevent sexual discrimination, harassment and assault.
Search Augusta jobs