High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's high school basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

LANEY 59, JOSEY 21

JOSEY (21)–Debbie Simmons 7, Janiah Williams 5, Alexis Love 3, Kaeona Collier 2, Takema Prince 2, LaPorscha Wells 2. Totals: 6 9-30 21.

LANEY (59)–Khadijiah Cave 15, Simons Smith 10, Destiny Brewton 9, Nateria Tanksley 7, Walnatia Wright 5, Jazzmine Youngblood 4, Gemiya Bowman 3, Yasmine Coleman 2, Aliyah Collier 2, Jasmine Holman 2. Totals: 24 10-29 59.

Josey 8 3 2 8 – 21

Laney 19 20 14 6 – 59

3-point goals: Laney 1 (Bowman 1).

Records: Laney 22-0. Next: Josey at Dublin, 6 p.m. Saturday; Laney at Westside, Friday.

HEPHZIBAH 52, THOMSON 33

HEPHZIBAH (52)–Shannon Wimberly 8, Joclyn Hartshorn 2, Shashanna Miller 10, Teondra Dinkins 2, Ebony Bryant 5, Renee Armenta 2, Daeundra Jordan 10, Marquetta Jones 2, Rachel Armenta 11, Ashley Poole 2. Totals: 21 7-16 52.

THOMSON (33)–Shany Myricks 6, Jaylen Howard 2, Jadon Lawson 12, Aletena Johnson 5, Rakylah Walker 7, Bryanna Grissom 1. Totals: 10 11-30 33.

Hephzibah 10 27 16 9 – 52

Thomson 4 9 6 14 – 33

3-point goals: Hephzibah 3 (Wimberly 2, Bryant), Thomson 2 (Johnson, Walker).

Next: Butler at Hephzibah, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

LAKESIDE 56,

LINCOLN COUNTY 41

LAKESIDE (56)–Ashley Harrison 4, Bria Baker 4, Jaylan Jones 2, Clarissa Hopkins 18, Holly Sweeting 4, Eliza Brownfield 5, Rakia Chestnut 1, Rosalyn Talley 18. Totals: 19 14-26 56.

LINCOLN COUNTY (41)–Bussey 17, Norman 13, Murray 2, Arnett 2, Smith 7. Totals: 14 12-20 41.

Lakeside 15 9 18 14 – 56

Lincoln Co. 12 11 7 11 – 41

3-point goals: Lakeside 4 (Hopkins 3, Baker), Lincoln County 1 (Bussey).

Records: Lakeside 8-13 (0-5 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Lakeside at Greenbrier, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

GROVETOWN 41,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 27

JEFFERSON COUNTY (27)–T. Ford 10, A. Long 1, A. McIntosh 6, A. Jackson 8, A. Walden 2. Totals: 7 7-27 27

GROVETOWN (41)–Dimara Thomas 4, Tiara Rainey 2, Naomi Hughes 3, Charisma Shephard 6, Alayah Canteen 5, Josalyn Scott 5, Leah Ferguson 13, Alexis Thomas 2. Totals: 10 18-28 41

Jefferson Co. 8 3 10 6 – 27

Grovetown 6 13 9 13 – 41

3-point goals: Jefferson County 2 (McIntosh 2), Grovetown 1 (Thomas).

Records: Grovetown 13-7 (2-3 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Evans at Grovetown, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTSIDE 60,

GREENBRIER 57 (OT)

WESTSIDE (60)–Christina Thomas 2, Kyneshia Safford 7, Tyesha Ravanell 12, Azia Gibson 20, Jahmia Bradley 16, Marion Ware 2. Totals: 22 13-25 60.

GREENBRIER (57)–Mallory Myers 14, Alex Coegg 4, Kayla Pinkard 3, Morgan Taylor 14, Jennifer McMahan 13, KaRa Thomson 6, Jacey Owens 2. Totals: 18 17-24 57.

Westside        16    15    13    9        6    –    60

Greenbrier    13    12    17    12        3    –    57

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Safford, Bradley), Greenbrier 4 (McMahan 3, Thomson).

Records: Greenbrier 15-5 (4-1 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Lakeside at Greenbrier, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

CURTIS BAPTIST 53,

BETHLEHEM CHRISTIAN 25

BETHLEHEM CHRISTIAN (25)–Megan John 3, Maggie Barth 8, Kara Maxwell 2, Ravyn Harrison 10, Carlee Ficher 2. Totals: 10 2-9 25.

CURTIS BAPTIST (53)–Alyson Harden 2, Alyssa Spurlock 11, Glorianne Young 12, Deja Floudd 5, Irene Oates 2, Summer Hopkins 21. Totals: 23 7-12 53.

Bethlehem    4    10    5    6    –    25

Curtis    19    13    19    2    –    53

3-point goals: Bethlehem Christian 3 (John, Barth 2).
Records: Curtis Baptist 9-13. Next: Nathaneal Greene at Curtis Baptist, Friday, 6 p.m.

Boys

LANEY 67, JOSEY 55

JOSEY (55)–Charlee Greene 18, Darius Williams 12, Cameron Walton 9, Xavier Furse 8, Mike Brown 3, Damontrez Hawes 2, Leon McQuaker 2, Jaylin Daniels 1. Totals: 20 11-24 55.

LANEY (67)–Zephaniah Jasper 13, Christian Keeling 13, JaShawn Brooks 12, Quentin Hall 9, Curtis Hightower 9, Jervon Walker 7, Mike Lewis 2, Jaylen Taylor 2. Totals: 24 15-27 67.

Josey 17 5 24 9 – 55

Laney 13 24 19 11 – 67

3-point goals: Josey 4 (Greene 3, Brown 1); Laney 4 (Jasper 2, Brooks 1, Keeling 1).

Records: Josey 12-10; Laney 16-6. Next: Josey at Dublin 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Laney at Westside, 7:30 p.m.

GLENN HILLS 60,

ATHENS CHRISTIAN 56

GLENN HILLS (60)–N. Turner 9, A. McRae 8, S. Nina 21, A. Williamson 13, T. Brown 7. Totals: 20 12-22 60.

ATHENS CHRISTIAN (56)–D. Evans 7, M. Mattox 6, T. Carruth 1, J. Howell 14, D. McWhorter 29. Totals: 25 4-11 56.

Glenn Hills 12 22 10 16 – 60

Athens Christ. 19 12 10 15 – 56

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 5 (Nina 4, McRae), Athens Christian 3 (Evans, Howell 2).

Records: Glenn Hills 19-1 (4-1 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Burke County at Glenn Hills, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

THOMSON 74, HEPHZIBAH 44

HEPHZIBAH (44)–Joseph Savage 2, Stephon Washington 2, Cody Powell 5, Tamprik Fields 19, Logan Thomson 6, Eric Norris 10. Totals: 16 11-27 44.

THOMSON (74)–Sherrod Hart 10, Freddie Neal 5, Ryan Kelly 9, Frank Brinson 2, Malique Gibbons 2, Felton Hatcher 13, Randy Neal 17, Stevon Hart 16. Totals: 28 12-24 74.

Hephzibah 5 9 12 18 – 44

Thomson 12 24 26 12 – 74

3-point goals: Hephzibah 1 (Johnson), Thomson 6 (Sh. Hart 2, F. Neal, Kelly, Hatcher 2).

Records: Thomson 13-4 (5-1 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Thomson at Washington County, Friday, 8 p.m.

BETHESEDA 65,

GAIS EAGLES 60

GAIS (60)–T.J. Massenburg 2, Austin Crown 26, Matt Miller 21, Dominique Brown 11. Totals: 24 7-13 60.

BETHESEDA (65)–Avery Joyner 6, David Grayson 20, Natron Hayes 12, Brandon Bostic 16, Corey Baker 2, Henry Brown 9. Totals: 20 15-21 65.

GAIS 13 14 10 23 – 60

Betheseda 13 11 15 24 – 65

3-point goals: GAIS 5 (Crown 2, Miller 2, Brown), Betheseda 10 (Joyner, Grayson 5, Hayes 2, Bostic 2).

Records: GAIS 19-11. Next: GAIS at Faith Baptist, Friday, 8 p.m.

WESTSIDE 72,

GREENBRIER 56

WESTSIDE (72)–Frank Booker 20, Quinton Phillips 21, Mykel Brown 8, P.J. Freeman 8, Jamari Griffin 7, Craig Green 6, Zack Johnson 2. Totals: 28 9-15 72.

GREENBRIER (56)–Connor Sigrist 11, Kayshaun Marshall 20, Justin Hartfield 9, Red Demmons 7, Warren Coombs 4, Chris Brown 3, Darius McAdoo 1, Josh Smith 1. Totals: 21 9-18 56.

Westside        12    27    24    9    –    72
Greenbrier    9    7    18    22    –    56

3-point goals: Westside 5 (Booker 4, Phillips 1), Greenbrier 5 (Sigrist 2, Brown, Demmons, Hartfield).

Records: Westside 17-2 (5-0 in Region 3-AA), Greenbrier 3-16 (1-4 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Laney at Westside, Friday, 6:30 p.m.; Lakeside at Greenbrier, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

CURTIS BAPTIST 64,

BETHLEHEM CHRISTIAN 42

BETHLEHEM CHRISTIAN (42)–Chance Spratley 14, Niko Mellox 4, Kevin Green 12, Josh Wininger 2, Jacob Fincher 2, Chandler Garmon 1, Ben Morgan 4, Austin Schwebel 3. Totals: 18 4-13 42.

CURTIS BAPTIST (64)–Rodney Snell 4, Trent Swanson 2, James Griffin 4, Brian Wilson 18, Micah Ryals 17, Tyrone Millar 2, Makai Ray 10, Alphonzo Myers 1, Justin Wilson 6. Totals: 24 15-26 64.

Bethlehem Christian    10    4    9    19    –    42

Curtis Baptist    21    13    20    10    –    64

3-point goals: Bethlehem Christian 2 (Green, Schwebel), Curtis Baptist 1 (Ryals).

Records: Curtis Baptist 13-9. Next: Nathaneal Greene at Curtis Baptist, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

GROVETOWN 54, JEFFERSON COUNTY 41

JEFFERSON COUNTY (41)–Montel Mitchell 14, Arteal Alexander 3, Xaiver Hawthorne 8, Marcus Hill 3, Nigel Mathis 2, Laderrik Hammond 10, Lorenzo Gadsen 1. Totals: 12 12-23 41.

GROVETOWN (54)–Brandon Scott 5, Solomon Gause 6, Logan Morris 21, Kimani Meekins 6, C.J. Cooper 11, Demetrius Middleton 4, Tay Willis 1. Totals: 19 6-11 54.

Jefferson Co.    6    10    8    17    –    41

Grovetown    16    15    11    12    –    54
3-point goals: Jefferson County 5 (Mitchell 3, Alexander, Hawthorne), Grovetown 10 (Scott, Morris 7, Cooper 2).

Records: Grovetown 7-14 (2-3 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Evans at Grovetown, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

GLENN HILLS 69,

HEPHZIBAH 59

HEPHZIBAH (59)–J. Savage 2, S. Washington 6, T. Fields 24, E. Norris 6, L. Johnson 21. Totals: 19 19-19 59.

GLENN HILLS (69)–K. Fleglar 2, N. Turner 5, K. Major 12, A. McRae 21, S. Nina 10, A. Williamson 10, T. Brown 8, M. Obannor 1. Totals: 21 19-24 69.

Hephzibah    4    18    12    25    –    59

Glenn Hills    16    10    18    25    –    69

3-point goals: Hephzibah 2 (Johnson 2), Glenn Hills 8 (Major 3, McRae 3, Nina 2)

Records: Glenn Hills 19-1 (4-1 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Burke County at Glenn Hills, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.


Top headlines

Storm brings heavy rain, property damage reported

The National Weather Service in Columbia says the threat of severe weather has left the Augusta area, but not before leaving behind some property damage Sunday.
Search Augusta jobs