High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's high school basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

WESTSIDE 63, SCREVEN COUNTY 21

SCREVEN COUNTY (21)–Courtney Roberts 3, Portia Long 6, Shakinah Rawlins 4, Rishea Edwards 2, Dominique Scott 3, Jessica Atkins 3. Totals 8 2-8 21.

WESTSIDE (63)–Christina Thomas 6, Kyneshia Safford 5, Oliva Johnson 9, Tyesha Ravenell 12, Azia Gibson 12, Tatyana Dumas 4, Jahmia Bradley 8, Ellen Dukes 3, Marian Ware 4. Totals 24 12-23 63.

Screven Co. 5 3 6 7 – 21

Westside 20 15 13 15 – 63

3-point goals: Screven County 3 (Long 2, Scott 1), Westside 3 (Johnson, Bradley 2).

Records: Westside 13-5 (3-1 in Region 3B-AA). Next: Harlem at Westside, 5:30 p.m. Friday.

GREENBRIER 58, EVANS 54

GREENBRIER (58)–Myers 8, Taylor 14, McMahan 13, Thompson 13, Cotton 10. Totals 19 18-35 58.

EVANS (54)–Bone 23, Godbold 6, McFarland 10, Milton 7, McChesney 8. Totals 14 22-28 54

Greenbrier 10 9 17 22 – 58

Evans 6 14 20 14 – 54

3-point goals: Greenbrier 2 (McMahan, Thompson), Evans (Stone 3, McFarland).

Records: Evans 11-7 (3-1 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Lakeside at Evans, 7, Friday.

GROVETOWN 43, LAKESIDE 39

GROVETOWN (43)–Damara Thomas 7, Tiara Ramey 2, Maacah Cassanova 2, Charisma Shepherd 14, Alayah Canteen 10, Josalyn Scott 2, Leah Ferguson 6. Totals 13 8-13 43.

LAKESIDE (39)–Harrison 2, Mydell 3, Baker 8, Hopkins 9, Sweeting 4, Talley 13. Totals 9 12-22 39.

Grovetown 6 8 13 16 – 43

Lakeside 13 4 11 11 – 39

3-point goals: Grovetown 3 (Shepherd 3), Lakeside 3 (Hopkins 3).

Records: Grovetown 12-6 (2-2 in Region 2-AAAAA), Lakeside 7-12 (0-4 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Grovetown at Greenbrier, Friday, 7 p.m.; Lakeside at Evans, Friday, 7.

BURKE COUNTY 64, RICHMOND ACADEMY 49

BURKE COUNTY (64)–Alexis Gordon 23, Charecia Walker 20, Amber McGee 6, Kaedia Phillips 4, Jasmine Dixon 3, Taylor Doby 2, Kalee Jones 2. Totals: 18 12-25 64.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (49)–Makayla Tanksley 8, Brianna Kelly 3, Christian Daniels 2, Aleisha Merriweather 18, Bre’a Langley 2, Ziyaddah Hasan 12, Kayla Bean 4. Totals 19 11-17 49.

Burke Co. 21 6 14 23 – 64

ARC 12 14 15 8 – 49

3-point goals: Burke County 1 (Gordon).

Records: Richmond Academy 4-15 (0-5 in Region 3-AAAA), Burke County 10-7 (4-1 in Region 3B-AAAA). Next: Richmond Academy at Butler, 5 p.m., Friday; Cross Creek at Burke County, Friday, 7 p.m.

LANEY 77, HARLEM 22

LANEY (77)–Aliyah Collier 11, Destiny Brewton 10, Gemiya Bowman 4, Simone Smith 16, Khadijah Cave 15, Wynetta Wright 5, Jasmine Coleman 3, LaTonya Smith 7, Albreana Collier 6. Totals: 32 5-6 77.

HARLEM (22)–O. Fitzgerald 5, B. Hardaway 8, A. Law 2, A. McDaniel 2, H. Morris 1, T. Graham 2, M. Williamson 2. Totals: 8 3-4 22.

Laney 30 19 22 6 – 77

Harlem 7 9 4 2 – 22

3-point goals: Laney 4 (Brewton, S. Smith 2, L. Smith), Harlem 3 (Fitzgerald, Hardaway 2).

Records: Laney 20-0. Next: Laney at Screven County, 7 p.m., Friday.

 CURTIS BAPTIST 39, JOHN HANCOCK 31

JOHN HANCOCK (31) – Adrianna Stewart 1, Haley Butts 2, Sara Hutchings 2, Jessica Howard 10, Heather Waddell 16. Totals 12 3-8 31.

CURTIS BAPTIST (39) – Alyssa Spurlock 8, Lissa Robinson 16, Deja Flude 4, Irene Oates 5, Summer Hopkins 6. Totals 16 6-10 39.

John Hancock 7 10 8 6 – 31

Curtis 11 7 11 10 – 39

3-point goals: John Hancock 4 (Waddell 3, Howard), Curtis Baptist 1 (Robinson).

Record: Curtis Baptist 8-13. Next: Bethlehem Christian at Curtis Baptist, 3:30 Saturday.

HAMMOND 52, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 44

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (44) – Anna Motes 19, Kendall Brown 3, Caroline Roberson 20, CymMya Thomas 2. Totals 17 8-13 44.

HAMMOND (52) – Amelia Green 19, Amoshia Blakeney 7, Maggie Adams 4, Chapman Giles 7, Tiffany Trigg 8, Cantine Reid 7. Totals 23 6-13 52.

Aug. Christian 4 7 12 21 – 44

Hammond 10 12 13 17 – 52

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Motes, Brown).

Record: Augusta Christian 10-10, 1-3 in SCISA Region 1-AAA. Next: Heathwood Hall at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m. Friday.

AUGUSTA PREP 43, WESTMINSTER 35

AUGUSTA PREP (43)–Madeline Bachellor 8, Amanda Murphy 17, Katie Murphy 3, Jodie Holodak 3, Joana Murphy 4, Mati Gibbs 2, Tori Williams 4, Leila Woodhurst 2. Totals 15 9-12 43.

WESTMINSTER (35)–Christina Rentas 2, Sibley McCallie 1, Nina McCallie 2, Kelsi Barrs 5, Amber Davis 10, Zakira Goldsberry 8, Abbey Robertson 7. Totals 14 5-8 35.

Augusta Prep 12 10 12 9 – 43

Westminster 13 8 9 5 – 35

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 4 (Bachellor 2, K. Murphy, Holodak), Westminster 2 (Goldsberry 2).

Records: Westminster 10-8, Augusta Prep 13-3. Next: Westminster at Bulloch Academy, Friday, 6 p.m. Pinewood Christian at Augusta Prep, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 42, BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 39

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (39)–Alexis Toomer 3, Lashaya Hart 15, Bridgett Spellman 5, Morgan Vaughn 2, Meranda Murdaugh 14. Totals: 14 3-10 39.

SILVER BLUFF (42)–Ashanti Brown 11, Roxanna Cheek 11, Teniqu Cushman 7, Kippen Wallace 9, Lakeisha Hayward 4. Totals: 16 10-16 42.

Bamberg    5    21     5    8    –    39

Silver Bluff    8    11    13    10    –    42

3-point goals: Bamberg-Ehrhardt 8 (Toomer, Hart 3, Spellman, Murdaugh 3).

Records: Silver Bluff 12-4 (6-0 in Region 5-AA). Next: Silver Bluff at Wade Hampton, Friday, 6 p.m.

Boys

WESTSIDE 70, SCREVEN COUNTY 34

SCREVEN COUNTY (34)–Rashad Hughely 7, Tyler Williams 6, Desmond Williams 4, Brandon Whatley 3, Aikeem Mingle 4, Kemton Foy 4, Ben Green 2, Coren Leeks 2, Joe Robinson 2. Totals 16 0-1 34.

WESTSIDE (70)–Frank Booker 15, Quinton Phillips 13, Brandon Stokes 8, T.J. Freeman 8, Rashon Taylor 9, Zack Johnson 8, Mykel Brown 4, Chris Smoak-Brown 4, Jamari Griffin 4, Kevin McClain 3, Craig Green 2. Totals 30 8-14 70.

Screven Co. 0 16 6 12 – 34

Westside 25 17 16 12 – 70

3-point goals: Screven County 2 (Hughely, Whatley), Westside 2 (Booker, Phillips).

Records: Westside 15-2 (4-0 in Region 3B-AA). Next: Harlem at Westside, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

EVANS 58, GREENBRIER 45

GREENBRIER (45)–N. Woo 2, D. McAdoo 7, R. Demmons 2, W. Coombs 2, J. Hartfield 18, K. Marshall 11, L. Otstot 3. Totals 15 14-26 45.

EVANS (58)–Matlin Marshall 9, Jerius Hill 6, Jacob Buchanan 16, Jay Grimes 3, Damian Foreman 1, Matt Epps 9, K’Lon Lovett 6, Patrick Lawrence 8. Totals 20 11-22 58.

Greenbrier 10 10 10 15 – 45

Evans 12 13 20 13 – 58

3-point goals: Greenbrier 1 (Hartfield), Evans 7 (Marshall 2, Hill 2, Lovett, Lawrence 2).

Records: Evans 16-4 (4-0 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Lakeside at Evans, 8:30 Friday.

LANEY 78, HARLEM 58

LANEY (78)–Demarcus Nunnally 7, Jerden Walker 7, Mark Lewis 4, Zephaniah Jasper 6, Christian Keeling 13, Jashawn Brooks 12, Jalen Taylor 8, Daniel Chisolm 6, Collin Young 15. Totals: 30 11-18 78.

HARLEM (58)–Reggie Reid 22, Devin Frails 5, Torien Beard 5, Dylan Farmer 15, Dominique Monroe 1, Austin Hubert 6, Cameron Brown 5, Jamon Crawford 2. Totals: 20 14-28 58.

Laney 16 25 16 21 – 78

Harlem 7 13 17 21 – 58

3-point goals: Laney 7 (Keeling, Brooks, Young 3, Nunnally 2), Harlem 4 (Reid, Farmer 3).

Records: Laney 13-5. Next: Laney at Screven County, 7 p.m., Friday.

GROVETOWN 48, LAKESIDE 45

GROVETOWN (48)–Solomon Gause 27, C.J. Cooper 2, Logan Morris 12, Ray Abraham 2, Juwan Rouse 5. Totals 16 7-13 48.

LAKESIDE (45)–Luke Harmon 6, Sam Powell 14, Jake Gilbert 3, B.J. Raymond 9, Bryce Adair 11, Marcell Williams 1, Taylor Murdock 1. Totals 15 15-26 45.

Grovetown 4 15 15 14 – 48

Lakeside 10 9 17 9 – 45

3-point goals: Grovetown 9 (Gause 5, Morris 4).

Records: Lakeside 7-12 (2-2 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Lakeside at Evans, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

BURKE COUNTY 65, RICHMOND ACADEMY 53

BURKE COUNTY (65)–Donquel Green 7, Kevian Crumbly 2, Shaquille Scott 6, Jeffery Williams 13, Bobby Williams 4, Robert Thomas 3, Jermaine Body 10, Jania Lewis 4, Kelvin Henry 14, Tom Ellison 2. Totals 20 23-27 65.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (53)–Tony Daggett 16, C.J. Moseley 9, Moses Lewis 9, Mark Walden 6, Rashaud Lee 4, Zach Mitchell 1, Vernon Holden 2, Frank Roberts 4, Devon Williams 2. Totals 18 13-18 53.

Burke Co. 22 14 15 14 – 65

ARC 5 8 13 27 – 53

3-point goals: Burke County 2 (Green, Thomas), Richmond Academy 4 (Daggett 3, Moseley).

Records: Richmond Academy 5-12. Next: Richmond Academy at Butler, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

WESTMINSTER 37, AUGUSTA PREP 33

AUGUSTA PREP (33)–Ben Guthrie 2, Spencer King 6, Caleb Lifsey 13, Michael Downing 5, Rafay Chardary 7. Totals 14 2-4 33.

WESTMINSTER (37)–Jordan Trahan 3, Austin Stokes 13, A.J. Lewis 12, Conner Haron 1, Drew Sladky 4, Joshua Jackson 4. Totals 14 8-16 37.

Augusta Prep 4 12 9 8 – 33

Westminster 6 11 8 12 – 37

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 3 (King 2, Lifsey), Westminster 1 (Trahan).

Records: Augusta Prep 10-7 (3-3 in Region 4-AAA), Westminster 13-8 (4-1 in Region 4-AAA. Next: Westminster at
Bulloch Academy, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

HAMMOND 68, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 66

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (66)–Ashton Brown 3, Nick Fortenberry 10, Jacob Greenway 9, Austin Roper 3, Michael Armour 2, Madison Williams 13, Ashton Roper 16, Calvin Taylor 4, Tyquan Burns 6. Totals: 23 9-19 66.

HAMMOND (68)–Sam Ulmer 2, Cannon Smith 2, Ken Krupa 2, Seventh Woods 24, Xaiver McDaniels 22, Spencer Carlson 16. Totals: 18 13-18 68.

Aug. Christian 10 15 20 21 – 66

Hammond 23 14 22 9 – 68

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 11 (As. Roper 5, Williams 2, Fortenberry 2, Greenway, Au. Roper), Hammond 4 (Woods 2, Carlson 2).

Records: Augusta Christian 15-4 (1-3 in SCISA 1-AAA). Next: Heathwood Hall at Augusta Christian, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

CURTIS BAPTIST 83, JOHN HANCOCK 53

JOHN HANCOCK (53)–Brandon Brown 19, Drew Colwell 17, Justin Sheppard 14, Logan Jones 3. Totals: 23 2-4 53.

CURTIST BAPTIST (83)–Trent Swanson 7, James Griffin 8, Brian Wilson 12, Micah Ryles 10, Tyrone Berry 6, Makai Gray 14, Alphonzo Myers 5, Justin Wilson 18, Brock Davis 3. Totals: 36 9-15 83.

John Hancock 13 16 10 14 – 53

Curtis 21 28 16 18 – 83

3-point goals: John Hancock 5 (Brown, Colwell 3, Sheppard), Curtist Baptist 2 (B. Wilson 2).

Records: Curtist Baptist 12-9. Next: Bethlehem Christian at Curtist Baptist, Saturday, 5 p.m.

SILVER BLUFF 73, BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 34

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (34) – C. Graham 2, A. Brown 12, T. Schwasting 5, J. Johnson 2, D. Johnson 3, C. Gleaton 3, K. Jamison 3, L. Davis 4. Totals 12 3-9 34.

SILVER BLUFF (73) – Devyn Tyler 3, Jalen Jackson 16, Dontay Ingram 3, Jaylen Lawrence 10, Feon Wright 3, Greg Dunbar 2, Brian Hickson 4, Gyasi Yeldell 4, Nick Cummings 8, Donte Wright 21. Totals 26 12-17 73.

Bamberg    3    17     5    9    –    34

Silver Bluff    19    17    10    27    –    73
3-point goals: Bamberg-Ehrhardt 7 (Brown 4, D. Johnson, Gleaton, Jamison), Silver Bluff 9 (Jackson 4, Lawrence 2, D. Wright 2, F. Wright).

Record: Silver Bluff 10-7, 5-1 in Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff at Wade Hampton, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

THOMSON 87,  JEFFERSON COUNTY 71

JEFFERSON COUNTY (71)–Montel Mitchell 12, Arteal Alexander 15, Xavier Hawthorne 7, Shontrez Wicker 9, Nigel Mitchell 2, Laderrick Hammond 14, P.J. Miles 8, Devon Brown 1, Kelsey Tolibert 3. Totals: 24 18-24 71.

THOMSON (87)–Jamontae Beard 5, Sherrod Hart 14, Ryan Kelly 8, Malique Gibbons 6, Felton Hatcher 24, Torrie Battle 3, Randy Neal 4, Stevon Hart 23. Totals: 36 8-10 87.

Jefferson Co.    18    8     23    22    –    71

Thomson    17    17    19    34    –    87
3-point goals: Jefferson County 5 (Mitchell, Alexander, Hawthorne, Wicker, Hammond), Thomson 5 (Hart 2, Hatcher 2, Battle).

Records: Thomson 13-3 (5-0 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Thomson at Dodge County, Friday, 6 p.m.

WARREN COUNTY 48,  LINCOLN COUNTY 47

LINCOLN COUNTY (47)–Jamar Norman 10, Jonthan Partlow 2, Jalen Franklin 26, Ziricyus Letman 9. Totals: 17 8-9 47.

WARREN COUNTY (48)–Bentrayvius Ramsey 17, Richard Wilburn 12, Dontavius Allen 2, Jontavius Tanksley 10, Anfernee Ferrell 1, Jeremy Norris 6. Totals: 18 7-13 48.

Lincoln Co.     10    4    18    15  –    47

Warren Co.    17    6    14    11  –    48

3-point goals: Lincoln County 5 (Franklin 5), Warren County 5 (Ramsey 2, Tanksley 2, Wilburn).

Records: Warren County 6-12. Next: Glascock County at Warren County, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

FOX CREEK 79, NORTH 29

NORTH (29) – Darren Wise 14, Chris Rowe 2, Andre Blackwell 1, Jay Strobert 4, Steven Darby 4, James Jones 4. Totals 12 3-5 29.

FOX CREEK (79) – Brandyn Quiller 17, D.J. Curry 15, Marques Summer 9, Brandon Gladney 4, Darshon Broadwater 6, Martrell Allen 4, Chris Harmon 9, Andrew Crytzer 2, Corrin Cannon 13. Totals 27 19-12 79.

North    12    8    3    6    –    29

Fox Creek    17    22    23    17    –    79

3-point goals: North 2 (Wise 2), Fox Creek 6 (Cannon 3, Quiller 2, Harmon)

Record: Fox Creek 13-6, 8-0 in Region 4-A. Next: Hunter-Kinard-Tyler at Fox Creek, 7:30 p.m., Friday.


Top headlines

Many black colleges struggling

Although Paine has struggled with its own failures over the past several years, HBCUs across the nation are dealing with some of the same troubles that are threatening their missions and existence.
Search Augusta jobs