High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's prep basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Boys

AQUINAS 75, HARRISON 57

HARRISON (57)–Andre Powell 7, Devantre Young 6, Jay Bowyer 15, Jordan Dorsey 4, Jack Forrest 15, Cheyenne Neal 6, Nick Hughes 4. Totals: 20 10-11 57.

AQUINAS (75)–Ruben Garnett 11, Michael Scott 14, Ahmed Hill 37, Antonio Clark 4, William Campbell 2, Shalom Alvarez 7. Totals: 25 23-31 75.

Harrison 16 18 8 15 – 57

Aquinas 18 20 16 21 – 75

3-point goals: Harrison 7 (Forrest 4, Bowyer 2, Powell); Aquinas 2 (Garnett, Scott)

Records: Harrison 6-13; Aquinas 12-5. Next: Aquinas vs. Laney at Evans MLK Hardwood Classic, 6 p.m. Monday.

RUTLAND 69, EVANS 30

RUTLAND (69)–Ty’lik Evans 9, Jaylon Tyson 13, Timori Northcutt 2, Brandon Washington 2, Darius Cooper 6, Shakenneth Williams 14, Dallas Smith 11, Steveante Cromer 3, Jeremy Braswell 3, Tevin Grayer 6. Totals: 32 1-3 69.

EVANS (30)–Trevonte Brown 2, Matlin Marshall 3, Jerius Hill 2, William Campbell 2, Jacob Buchanan 4, Matt Epps 2, K’Lon Lovett 4, Patrick Lawrence 3, Isaac Patrick 2, Jay Grimes 6. Totals: 14 0-6 30.

Rutland 11 24 26 8 – 69

Evans 11 6 9 4 – 30

3-point goals: Rutland 4 (Cromer, Evans, Tyson, Braswell); Evans 2 (Lawrence, Marshall)

Records: Rutland 15-2; Evans 14-4. Next: Evans vs. Bamberg-Erhardt, Evans MLK Hardwood Classic, Monday, 4:30 p.m.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 75,

CURTIS BAPTIST 45

CURTIS BAPTIST (45)–Rodney Snell 1, Trent Swanson 3, James Griffin 2, Brian Wilson 10, Logan King 3, Micah Ryals 5, McKai Ray 6, Alphonze Meyer 6, Justin Wilson 9. Totals: 15 12-19 45.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (75)–Madison Williams 24, Nick Fortenberry 10, Tyquan Burns 8, Jacob Greenway 7, Ashton Grant 6, K.J. Armour 6, Mason Spratling 6, Ashton Roper 5, Calvin Taylor 3. Totals: 32 6-8 75.

C. Baptist 15 9 13 8 – 45

Aug. Christian 14 20 26 15 – 75

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 3 (Swanson, King, Ryals); Augusta Chr. 5 (Williams 4, Greenway).

Records: Augusta Christian 15-3. Next: Augusta Christian at Hammond, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY 59, WINDSOR ACADEMY 46

WINDSOR ACADEMY (46)–Jonathan Brooks 9, John Whitsel 11, Ryan Bowden 10, Caleb Shipp 7, Antonio McKenney 9. Totals: 19 4-6 46.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (59)–Jarrett Keen 4, Steven Parris 2, Taylor Coxwell 15, Josh Adams 21, Colt Phelps 7, Spencer Wood 10. Totals: 23 9-20 59.

Windsor Aca. 21 9 11 5 – 46

Briarwood Aca. 21 8 13 17 – 59

3-point goals: Windsor Academy 4 (Whitsel 3, McKenney), Briarwood Academy 4 (Keen, Coxwell 2, Phelps).

Records: Briarwood Academy 9-9 (2-3 in Region 1-AA). Next: Briarwood Academy at Monsignor Donovan, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

BETHESDA 51,

AUGUSTA PREP 46

AUGUSTA PREP (46)–Ben Guthrie 8, Spencer King 6, Caleb Lifsey 21, Michael Downing 6, Rafay Chaudhary 5. Totals: 18 3-8 46.

BETHESDA (51)–Avery Joyner 11, David Greyson 16, Nagron Hayes 8, Brandon Bostic 12, Bryant Dallas 2, Henry Brown 2. Totals: 21 4-6 51.

Augusta Prep 15 10 13 8 – 46

Bethesda 17 12 11 11 – 51

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 4 (Guthrie, King 2, Lifsey), Bethesda 5 (Joyner 2, Greyson, Hayes 2).

Records: Augusta Prep 10-6. Next: Augusta Prep at Westminster, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

GAIS EAGLES 67,

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 50

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (50)–Cheff Gleaton 6, Chris Graham 22, Tav Schwarting 5, Tyrese Godstein 1, Austin Brown 6, Keontay Orr 4, A.C. Crosby 2, Damion Johnson 4. Totals: 18 3-6 50.

GAIS (67)–T.J. Massenburg 6, Austin Crown 23, Matt Miller 20, Dominique Brown 10, Kyle Brown 3, Paul Jones 3, Mike Green 2. Totals: 21 19-23 67.

B.-Ehrhardt 14 6 14 16 – 50

GAIS 22 11 21 13 – 67

3-point goals: Bamberg-Ehrhardt 11 (Gleaton 2, Graham 6, Schwarting, Godstein 2), GAIS 6 (Crown 3, Miller 2, Jones).

Records: GAIS 17-9. Next: Gray Military Academy vs. GAIS at Evans, Monday, 8 p.m.

Girls

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY 67, WINDSOR ACADEMY 40

WINDSOR ACADEMY (40)–Kassidy Hulett 4, Kayla Aber 9, Maddison O’Neal, Sierra Roquemore 5, Kinsley Gilliam 2, Megan Wall 5, Hannah Fisher 8. Totals: 17 3-8 40.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (67)–Copeland Price 2, Taylor Johnson 2, Kate Graham 1, Tiffany Pate 29, Malia Kency 25, Cameron Stadler 8. Totals: 26 11-16 67.

Windsor Aca. 9 11 9 11 – 40

Briarwood Aca. 16 22 18 11 – 67

3-point goals: Windsor Academy 3 (O’Neal 2, Roquemore), Briarwood Academy 4 (Kency 4).

Records: Briarwood Academy 17-1 (4-1 in Region 1-AA). Next: Briarwood Academy at Monsignor Donovan, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 56, LINCOLN COUNTY 37

WASHINGTON-WILKES (56)–Aneicia Turner 2, Kaykeaonna Davis 2, T’Alexus Collars 11, Dominique Welborn 2, Tiare Tatum 23, Dominique Jenkins 5, Lauren Chafin 5, Ariel Lewis 2, O’Kinya Gordon 4. Total: 24 6-17 56.

LINCOLN COUNTY (37)–H. Shelton 3, D. Bussey 7, C. Norman 12, T. Arnett 8, S. Smith 4, Q. Miller 3. Totals: 14 5-14 37.

W.-Wilkes 8 14 13 21 – 56

Lincoln Co. 7 16 6 8 – 37

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 2 (Collars, Chafin), Lincoln County 4 (Shelton, Bussey, Norman, Miller).

Records: Washington-Wilkes 13-4 (1-2 in Region 8-AA). Next: Social Circle at Washington-Wilkes, 6 p.m. Tuesday.


Top headlines

Georgia to monitor potential Ebola travelers

The new screening comes on the heels of a decision to funnel all of the travelers from Guinea, Liberia and Sierra Leone to one of five airports where CDC and airports are conducting enhanced ...
Search Augusta jobs