Friday's high school basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

LANEY 71, WESTSIDE 46

WESTSIDE (46)–Jahmia Bradley 11, Marian Ware 11, Olivia Johnson 6, Christina Thomas 5, Azia Gibson 4, Kyneshia Safford 4, Ellen Dukes 3, Tyesha Ravenell 2. Totals: 19 8-11 46.

LANEY (71)–Simone Smith 19, Khadijiah Cave 18, Destiny Brewton 13, Walnatia Wright 7, Aliyah Collier 6, Gemiya Bowman 4, Albreana Collier 2, Jazzmine Youngblood 2. Totals: 30 10-18 71.

Westside 8 13 8 17 – 46

Laney 26 18 12 15 – 71

3-point goals: Laney 1 (Brewton).

Records: Westside 12-5 (2-1 subregion); Laney 17-0 (3-0 subregion). Next: Screven County at Westside, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Laney at Butler.

GREENBRIER 44,

LAKESIDE 38

GREENBRIER (44)–Mallory Myers 2, Morgan Taylor 11, Jennifer McMahan 16, KaRa Thompson 5, Deztinie Cotton 10. Totals: 15 12-22 44

LAKESIDE (38)–Bria Baker 4, Rosalyn Talley 7, Clarissa Hopkins 4, Savannah Mydel 5, Eliza Brownfield 8, Holly Sweeting 10. Totals: 17 3-5 38.

Greenbrier 12 12 8 12 – 44

Lakeside 12 9 7 10 – 38

3-point goals: Greenbrier 2 (McMahan, Thompson); Lakeside 1 (Mydel)

Records: Greenbrier 13-4, 2-1 Region 2-AAAAA; Lakeside 7-11, 0-3 region, Next: Greenbrier at Evans, Tuesday, 6 p.m.; Lakeside vs. Grovetown, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

CROSS CREEK 52,

GLENN HILLS 38

CROSS CREEK (52)–Tia Pullens 8, Ashleigh Outler 8, Brianna Bryant 16, Javia Grace 2, Alexis Anderson 4, Ashley Walker 2, Naomi Wilds 11, Jasmine Kilgore 1. Totals: 20 5-10 52

GLENN HILLS (38)–Tawanna Brown 6, Tanisha Brown 22, Ariel Richards 1, Kiera White 6, Shansia Sealey 3. Totals: 16 2-9 38.

Cross Creek 15 14 14 9 – 52

Glenn Hills 13 6 4 15 – 38

3-point goals: Cross Creek 5 (Pullens 2, Bryant 3), Glenn Hills 4 (Tanisha Brown, White 2, Sealey).

Records: Glenn Hills 7-9 (1-3 in Region 3B-AAAA). Next: Butler at Glenn Hills, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 50, DODGE COUNTY 33

DODGE COUNTY (33)–T. Northcutt 2, Kristen Halls 13, K. Gordon 3, J. Collins 1, M. Woodard 5, Rachel Selph 9. Totals: 33.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (50)–Nia Johnson 8, Tierra Murray 3, Shabreka Gordon 2, Shon Kitchens 16, Jasmine Knight 4, Daanequa White 14, April Jordan 1, Cornelia Farmer 2. Totals: 15 7-15 50.

Dodge Co. 5 8 9 11 – 33

Washington Co. 16 8 15 11 – 50

3-point goals: Dodge County 1 (Woodard), Washington County 4 (Kitchens 3, White).

Records: Washington County 16-1 (4-0 in Region 3-A). Next: Hancock County at Washington County, today, 7 p.m.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 45,

ALLELUIA 29

ALLELUIA (29)–Angela Hymel 2, Rosie Phillips 9, Josie Hartney 1, B-Dette Hartney 9, Marin McBride 8. Totals: 12 2-8 29.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (45)–Anna Motes 25, Kendell Brown 8, Kristen Fortunato 3, Hannah Howard 2, Caroline Roberson 2, KymMya Thomas 5. Totals: 17 9-12 45.

Alleluia 9 6 8 6 – 29

Aug. Christian 11 17 6 11 – 45

3-point goals: Alleluia 3 (McBride 2, B. Hartney), Augusta Christian 2 (Brown 2).

Records: Augusta Christian 9-9. Next: Curtis Baptist at Augusta Christian, today, 1 p.m.

WESTMINSTER 42,

GAIS EAGLES 19

GAIS EAGLES (19)–Megan Miller 15, Mary-Ann Higgins 1, Juila Hatcher 3. Totals: 8 3-11 19.

WESTMINSTER (42)–Christina Rentas 2, Samantha Trobaugh 15, Kelsi Barrs 12, Amber Davis 9, Zakira Goldsberry 4. Totals: 19 4-6 42.

GAIS 6 3 3 7 – 19

Westminster 8 9 7 18 – 42

Records: Westminster 10-7. Next: Augusta Prep at Westminster, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 45, HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER 9

HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER (9)–Aintwan Patterson 3, Amanda Wright 4, Deanna Brown 2. Totals: 4 1-5 9.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (45)–Ebony Hines 8, Porsha Qualttlebaum 8, Crystal Preston 8, Shanquitta Brown 4, Ashley Perry 6, Ty’Miyah Tyler 6, Raven Valentine 5. Totals: 21 2-17 45.

HKT 0 8 1 0 – 9

RS-Monetta 15 9 11 10 – 45

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 1 (Quattlebaum).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 12-5 (6-0 in Region 4-A). Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at Blackville-Hilda, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

AQUINAS 46,

GLASCOCK COUNTY 27

AQUINAS (46)–Daylon Young 10, Baileigh Williamson 7, Kallen Leeseburg 11, Caroline McInerney 8, Ashlyn Shields 7, Alisha Walker 1, Laura Dresser 2.. Totals: 19 6-16 46.

GLASCOCK COUNTY (27)–Katy Moye 1, Kenya Ivey 12, Anna Holton 2, Victoria Griswell 2, Faith Morse 4, Morgan Stephens 4, Keri Cantrell. Totals: 10 7-15 27.

Aquinas 10 10 4 22 – 46

Glascock Co. 2 8 6 11 – 27

3-point goals: Aquinas 2 (Young, Shields).

Records: Aquinas 2-13 (2-2 in Region 7-A).

EVANS 48,

GROVETOWN 43

GROVETOWN (43)–Thomas 8, Cassanova 1, Hughes 2, Shephard, Canteen 12, Levrett-Scott 2, Ferguson 14. Totals: 14 14-27 43.

EVANS (48)–Stone 17, Godbold 6, McFarland 18, Melton 5, McChesney 2. Totals: 16 10-18 48.

Grovetown 13 11 10 9 – 43

Evans 7 18 12 11 – 48

3-point goals: Grovetown 1 (Canteen), Evans 6 (Stone 2, McFarland 4).

Records: Evans 11-5 (3-0 in Region 2-AAAAA). Next: Hephzibah at Evans, Monday, noon.

BULLOCH ACADEMY 59,

AUGUSTA PREP 51

AUGUSTA PREP (51)–Madeline Bachelor 9, Ruthie Owen 1, Amanda Murphy 25, Katie Murphy 6, Jodie Holodack 2, Joana Murphy 2, Tori Williams 2, Leila Woodhurst 4. Totals: 16 7-9 51.

BULLOCH ACADEMY (59)–Ashley Burke 6, Chelsea Oglgsey 12, Lauren Gennard 5, Mary-Margrett Reedes 2, Anna Newton 14, Tate Lomax 17, Marianna Peebles 3. Totals: 23 13-19 59.

Augusta Prep 16 10 12 13 – 51

Bulloch 13 16 14 16 – 59

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 4 (Bachelor 3, Murphy).

Records: Augusta Prep 14-3. Next: Westminster at Augusta Prep, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY 61, COVENANT ACADEMY 48

COVENANT ACADEMY (48)–Audra Battle 11, Lauren Battle 15, Maddison Dock 2, Ali Almand 2, Hope Wheeler 2, Joy Smith 8, Jazzmine Waters 8. Totals: 18 9-13 48.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (61)–Marcie Rivers 3, Malie Kency 23, Tiffany Pate 27, Cameron Stadler 8. Totals: 22 12-19 61.

Covenant 13 16 5 14 – 48

Briarwood 15 14 16 16 – 61

3-point goals: Covenant Academy 3 (A. Battle, L. Battle 2), Briarwood Academy 5 (Rivers, Kency 4).

Records: 16-1 (3-1 in Region 1-AA). Next: Windsor Academy at Briarwood, today, 4 p.m.

BURKE COUNTY 50,

BUTLER 24

BUTLER (24)–Tabitha Dailey 7, D’Ariel Walker 6, Mercedes Gibson 4, Brittany Gullatte 3, Quanna Jones 2, Deja Taylor 2. Totals: 8 8-17 24.

BURKE COUNTY (50)–Charecia Walker 15, Amber McGee 8, Alexis Gordon 8, Kadeia Phillips 6, Derriyana Evans 6, Shon Williams 6 Nyerika Goodwin 1. Totals: 20 10-22 50.

Butler 8 2 4 10 – 24

Burke Co. 12 12 19 7 – 50

3-point goals: None.

Records: Burke County 9-6 (3-1 in Region 4-AAAA). Next: Burke County at Statesboro, today, 6:30 p.m.

Boys

LAKESIDE 57,

GREENBRIER 55

GREENBRIER (55)–Steven Maier 3, Darius McAdoo 6, Connor Sigrist 12, Rod Demmons 8, Warren Coombs 6, Justen Hartfield 11, Kayshawn Marshall 5, Luke Otstot 5. Totals: 16 15-27 55.

LAKESIDE (57)-BJ Raymond 9, Marcell Williams 2, Roberto Gonzalez 5, Bryce Adair 3, Sam Powell 15, Luke Harmon 9, Jake Gilert 7, Taylor Murdock 7. Totals: 21 11-31 57.

Greenbrier 13 12 11 19 – 55

Lakeside 12 14 16 15 – 57

3-point goals: Greenbrier 8 (Sigrist 3, Hartfield 3, Demmons, Maier); Lakeside 4 (Harmon 2, Powell, Gonzalez)

Records: Greenbrier 2-14; Lakeside 7-11. Next: Greenbrier at Evans, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.; Lakeside vs. Grovetown, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 87,

ALLELUIA 30

ALLELUIA (30) – Mac McBride 12, Stephen Milligan 12, David Diaz 6. Totals 10 0-0 30.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (87) – Ashton Grant 10, Nick Fortenberry 18, Jacob Greenway 9, Michael Armour 6, Madison Williams 13, Mason Spratling 6, Ashton Roper 11, Calvin Taylor 4, Tyquan Burns 10. Totals 39 2-7 87.

Alleluia 6 6 9 9 – 30

Aug. Christian 32 15 30 10 – 87

3-point goals: Alleluia 10 (McBride 4, Milligan 4, Diaz 2), Augusta Christian 7 (Roper 3, Fortenberry, Greenway, Armour, Williams).

Record: Augusta Christian 14-3. Next: Curtis Baptist at Augusta Christian, 3:30 p.m. today.

STROM THURMOND 73,

MIDLAND VALLEY 52

MIDLAND VALLEY (52)–Daniel Carr 5, Jaquan Hall 10, Latrell Lee 5, Breland Prescott 3, Kameron Brown 12, Djuan Green 7, Richard Knight 2, Jaroddis Coach 8. Totals: 22 3-8 52.

STROM THURMOND (73)–Hakeem Brooks 5, Jasergio Kennion 16, Josh Hamilton 7, Deontrez Mealing 4, Ty Brooks 9, Ryan Williams 6, Jaylan Robinson 4, Aaron Cook 6, Dequarius Johnson 14, Baylor Jones 2. Totals: 28 15-21 73.

Midland Valley 11 18 8 15 – 52

S. Thurmond 16 24 11 22 – 73

3-point goals: Midland Valley 5 (Carr, Hall 2, Lee, Prescott), Strom Thurmond 2 (H. Brooks, Johnson).

Records: Strom Thurmond 13-6 (2-2 in Region 5-AAA). Next: Brookland-Cayce at Strom Thurmond, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

COVENANT ACADEMY 51, BRIARWOOD ACADEMY 37

COVENANT ACADEMY (51)–Colby Thorn 5, Philip Knight 4, Aaron Cooper 4, Adam Dent 2, Jacob Bedingfield 27, Joseph Bradley 9. Totals: 16 13-23 51.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (37)–Jackson Sims 2, Matthew Mooney 4, Steven Parris 4, Bryce Sowell 3, Taylor Coxwell 10, Josh Adams 10, Spencer Wood 4. Totals: 12 4-10 37.

Covenant 6 15 13 17 – 51

Briarwood 12 4 13 8 – 37

3-point goals: Covenant Academy 4 (Bradley 3, Thorn), Briarwood Academy 2 (Coxwell 2).

Records: Briarwood Academy 8-9 (1-3 in Region 1-AA). Next: WIndsor Academy at Briarwood Academy, today, 5:30 p.m.

ORANGEBURG-CALHOUN 84, GAIS EAGLES 75

GAIS (75)–T.J. Massenburg 6, Austin Crown 29, Matt Miller 26, Dominque Brown 8, Kyle Brown 3, Paul Jones 3. Totals: 27 11-19 75.

ORANGEBURG-CALHOUN PREP (84)–Kadeem Brown 7, Marcus Newton 2, Russell Samble 23, Will Daniels 14, Brandon Dark 15, Caleb McLaughlin 9, Shykeem Marlow 14. Totals: 31 12-21 84.

GAIS 32 43 – 75

Orangeburg-Calhoun 38 46 – 84

3-point goals: GAIS 10 (Crown 3, Miller 4, D. Brown, K. Brown, Jones), Orangeburge-Calhoun Prep 10 (Samble 2, Daniels 4, McLaughin, Marlow 3).

Records: GAIS 16-9. Next: Bamberg-Erhartt at GAIS, today, 12:30 p.m.

AIKEN 71,

NORTH AUGUSTA 62

AIKEN (71)–Megal Hill 9, Shawn Moore 22, Ryan McKie 21, Deon Hicks 9, Dramel Coleman 10. Totals: 27 11-15 71.

NORTH AUGUSTA (62)–Christian Davis 3, Keyon West 4, Melik Dunbar 9, T.J. Sheppard 12, Kenny Finley 12, Chandler Harrison 6, Tavarez Hall 14, Victor Johnson 2. Totals: 20 20-24 62.

Aiken 23 16 8 24 – 71

N. Augusta 8 21 13 20 – 62

3-point goals: Aiken 6 (Moore 4, Hicks 2), North Augusta 2 (Davis, Sheppard).

Records: Aiken 13-5 (3-1 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: South Aiken at Aiken, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

HARLEM 66,

SCREVEN COUNTY 37

HARLEM (66)–Reggie Reid 31, Devin Frails 4, Torien Beard 1, Dylan Farmer 15, Franklin Neal 2, Stephen St. Clair 2, Dominique Monroe 5, Alston Hubert 2, Jamon Crawford 4. Totals 25 12-15 66.

SCREVEN COUNTY (37)–Desmond Williams, Rashad Hughon 2, Donk Wilburn 2, Tyler Williams 6, Desmond White 2, Joe Robinson 8, Corey Johnson 2, Aikeem Mingle 4. Totals 17 2-6 37.

Harlem 14 19 16 17 – 66

Screven 8 6 10 8 – 37

3-point goals: Harlem 4 (Reid 2, Farmer), Screven 1 (Williams).

Record: Harlem 12-8. Next: Harlem plays host to East Laurens, 6:30 p.m., today.

EVANS 54,

GROVETOWN 41

GROVETOWN (41)–Brandon Scott 3, Solomon Gause 4, Kinani Menkins 10, Juwan Rouse 5, C.J. Cooper 6, Logan Morris 10, Jonte Willis 2, Ray Abraham 1. Totals 17 5-14 41.

EVANS (54)–Mattlin Marshall 7, Jerius Hill 2, Jacob Buchanaon 9, Damian Foreman 18, Matt Epps 2, K’Lon Lovett 10, Patrick Lawrence 2, Isaac Patrick 2, Dylan Montgomery 2. Totals 20 10-13 54.

Grovetown 8 9 9 15 – 41

Evans 16 5 18 15 – 54

3-point goals: Grovetown 2 (Morris), Evans 5 (Marshall 1, Foreman 1, Lovett 2).

Records: Evans 14-3. Next: Evans vs. Rutland, 2 p.m., at Christenberry Fieldhouse.

HEPHZIBAH 45,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 43 (OT)

HEPHZIBAH (45)–Stephan Washington 4, Cory Powell 8, Tamyrick Fields 6, Logan Johnson 12, Eric Norris 15. Totals: 18 7-18 45.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (43)–Tony Daggett 5, C.J. Mosley 5, Dejuan Lee 5, Moses Lewis 8, Mark Walden 4, Rashad Lee 3, Zach Mitchell 2, Frank Roberts 11. Totals: 18 2-6 43.

Hephzibah 12 10 9 10 4 – 45

ARC 13 11 10 7 2 – 43

3-point goals: Hephzibah 2 (Johnson 2), Richmond Academy 5 (Roberts 3, R. Lee, D. Lee).

Records: Richmond Academy 5-11 (0-4 in Region 3B-AAAA). Next: Burke County at Richmond Academy, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

WESTSIDE 63, LANEY 51

WESTSIDE (63)–Frank Booker 33, Quinton Phillips 9, Zack Johnson 6, Mykel Brown 5, Jamari Griffin 4, T.J. Freeman 4, Rashon Taylor 2. Totals 21 19-25 63.

LANEY (51)–Jervon Walker 10, Zethaniah Jasper 9, Jashawn Brooks 8, Mike Lewis 7, Curtis Hightower 7, Jaylen Taylor 6, Christian Keeling 4. Totals 18 11-16 51.

Westside 12 18 20 13 – 63

Laney 13 18 10 10 – 51

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Booker 2), Laney 4 (Brooks 2, Hightower, Lewis).

Records: Westside 14-2 (3-0 in Region 3-AA). Next: Screven County at Westside, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

BURKE COUNTY 63,

BUTLER 53

BUTLER (53)–Jaylin Archie 2, Tykith McCladdie 4, Marquis Levrett 17, Sandrez Evans 2, John Griffin 2, Zay Lightfoot 3, Don Coleman 23. Totals: 20 10-15 53.

BURKE COUNTY (63)–Donquel Green 12, Kevian Crumbley 7, Shaquille Scott 2, Jefferey Williams 14, Bobby Williams 2, Jermaine Baxley 9, Kelvin Henry 17. Totals: 24 11-28 63.

Butler 15 10 16 12 – 53

Burke Co. 12 17 10 24 – 63

3-point goals: Butler 3 (Levrett, Lightfoot, Coleman), Burke County 4 (Green 3, Crumbley).

Records: Burke County 11-4 (3-1 in Region 4-AAAA). Next: Burke County at Statesboro, today, 8 p.m.

Comments (1) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
junkyardpig
417
Points
junkyardpig 01/19/13 - 11:22 am
0
0
go bears!

go bears!

Back to Top

Top headlines

Commissioners seek attorney general's opinion on SPLOST

Two Augusta commissioners are seeking an opinion from Georgia Attorney General Sam Olens on the city's disbursement of sales tax proceeds to non-profits.
Search Augusta jobs