High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's prep basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

GLENN HILLS 58,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 32

RICHMOND ACADEMY (32)–Asia Blunt 9, Makayla Tanksley 12, Alesha Meriweather 9, Brea’ Langley 2. Totals:13 5-6 32.

GLENN HILLS (58)–Tawannna Brown 6, Tanisha Brown 10, Tiara Pugh 5, Airelle Richards 18, Kiara White 11, Shanisha Seely 6, Margie Moli 2. Totals: 22 5-8 58.

ARC 7 7 4 14 – 32

Glenn Hills 17 18 12 11 – 58

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Blunt), Glenn Hills 7 (Seely 2, Richards 2, Brown, Pugh, White). Records: Glenn Hills 6-8 (1-2 in Region 3B-AAAA). Next: Cross Creek at Glenn Hills, Friday, 7 p.m.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 33, THOMSON 32

WASHINGTON COUNTY (33)–Nia Johnson 15, Tierra Murray 2, Shon Kitchens 12, Jasmine Knight 2, Kassidy Jackson 2. Totals: 11 5-19 33.

THOMSON (32)–S. Myricks 8, J. Howard 9, D. Dunn 2, A. Johnson 6, R. Walke 2, J. Lawson 5. Totals: 32

Washington Co. 10 5 6 12 – 33

Thomson 6 7 15 4 – 32

3-point goals: Washington County 2 (Johnson 2), Thomson 1 (Howard). Records: Washington County 15-1, 3-0 Region 3-AAA Subregion A; Thomson 6-9, 2-1 Region 3-AAA Subregion A. Next: Dodge Co. at Washington Co., 7 p.m. Friday; Thomson at Swainsboro, 7.

GREENBRIER 44, GROVETOWN 39

GREENBRIER (44)–Taylor Dupree 4, Mallory Myers 9, Morgan Taylor 14, Jennifer McMahan 5, Kara Thomson 2, Destiny Cotton 10. Totals: 14 10-23 44.

GROVETOWN (39)–Dimara Thomas 2, Tiara Rainey 2, Naomi Hughes 13, Charisma Shepherd 2, Josalyn Scott 10, Leah Furgusson 10. Totols: 14 8-13 39.

Greenbrier 10 8 17 9 – 44

Grovetown 7 7 12 13 – 39

3-point goals: Greenbrier 2 (McMahan, Cotton), Grovetown 1 (Scott). Records: Greenbrier 12-4, Grovetown 11-5. Next: Greenbrier at Lakeside, Friday, 7 p.m.; Grovetown at Evans, Friday, 7.

BURKE COUNTY 53,

HEPHZIBAH 48

BURKE COUNTY (53)–Charecia Walker 25, Alexus Gordon 10, Amber McGee 4, Taylor Doby 3, Kaedia Phillips 5, Jasmine Dixon 2, Shon Williams 4. Totals: 23 4-14 53.

HEPHZIBAH (48)–Daeundra J. 23, Teondra D. 11, Renae A. 8, Shashana M. 6, Ebony B. 2, Rachel A. 1. Totals: 17 7-14 48.

Burke Co. 6 16 18 13 – 53

Hephzibah 16 6 14 14 – 48

3-point goals: Hephzibah 3 (Daeundra J., Teondra D., Shashana M.). Records: Burke County 8-6. Next: Butler at Burke County, Friday, 7 p.m.

CURTIS BAPTIST 44,

THOMAS JEFFERSON 38

THOMAS JEFFERSON (38)– Mary Salter 2, Kaylee Arrington 4, Abigail Haythorn 7, Jodie Cobb 2, Logan Johnson 16, Lindsey Sammons 5, Anna Wyonchak 2. Totals: 16 5-9 38.

CURTIS BAPTIST (44)–Alyssa Spurlock 24, Lissa Robinson 2, Deja Flood 4, Irene Oats 7, Summer Hopkins 7. Totals: 12 15-25 44.

Thomas Jeff. 10 6 8 14 – 38

Curtist Baptist 8 8 13 15 – 44

3-point goals: Thomas Jefferson 1 (Sammons), Curtis Baptist 5 (Spurlock 4, Oats). Records: Curtist Baptist 7-12. Next: Curtis Baptist at Augusta Christian, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

FOX CREEK 39,

WILLISTON-ELKO 38

FOX CREEK (39)–Taylor Sheppard 1, Haley Bryant 1, Stefanie Bloedel 24, Keiana Green 4, Dominique Moore 9. Total: 13 13-30 39.

WILLISTON-ELKO (38)–E. Corbitt 22, K. Parker 2, A. Williamson 7, C. Smith 6, E. Thomas 1. Totals: 13 11-19 38.

Fox Creek 7 7 5 20 – 39

Williston-Elko 12 7 9 10 – 38

3-point goals: Williston-Elko 1 (Corbitt). Records: Fox Creek 5-9. Next: Wagener-Salley at Fox Creek, Friday, 6 p.m.

EVANS 58, LAKESIDE 47

EVANS (58)–Autumn Johnson 2, Jasmine Stone 21, Isha Godbold 2, Allysha McFarland 19, Elyssa Melton 6, Accacie Blue 4, Taylor McChesney 4. Totals: 23 11-12 58.

LAKESIDE (47)–Tristian Real 2, Savannah Mydell 2, Bria Baker 7, Clarissa Hopkins 7, Holly Sweeting 9, Eliza Brownfield 5, Roselyn Talley 15. Totals: 17 12-30 47.

Evans 16 18 11 13 – 58

Lakeside 6 12 10 19 – 47

3-point goals: Evans 3 (McFarland 3), Lakeside 1 (Hopkins). Records: Evans 10-5 (2-0), Lakeside 7-10 (0-2). Next: Grovetown at Evans, Friday, 7 p.m.; Greenbrier at Lakeside, Friday, 7 p.m.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 41,

CARDINAL NEWMAN 31

CARDINAL NEWMAN (31)–Hannah Dobbs 2, Lillie Powers 2, Brittany Desmond 2, Claire Edmonds 4, Malgan Nieri 4, Margo Deyling 7, Rosemary Blackburn 4, Sarah Charlton 6. Totals: 15 1-5 31.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (41)–Anna Motes 23, Hannah Howard 2, Caroline Roberson 5, Kymmya Thomas 8, Kendall Brown 3. Totals: 14 9-17 41.

Card. Newman 6 6 11 8 – 31

Aug. Christian 15 9 12 5 – 41

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 4 (Motes 2, Thomas, Brown).

Records: Cardinal Newman 5-8; Augusta Christian 8-9, 1-2. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Alleluia, 6 p.m. Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 37,

CALHOUN COUNTY 25

SILVER BLUFF (37)–Ashanti Brown 17, Roxanna Cheek 3, Teniqu Cushman 2, Kippen Wallace 9, Laquisha Hayward 6. Totals: 16 5-16 37.

CALHOUN COUNTY (25)–S. White 3, S. Gaffaney 2, H. Williams 1, B. Gifford 2, B. Charley 17. Totals: 11 2-5 25.

Silver Bluff 6 7 12 12 – 37

Calhoun Co. 7 10 5 3 – 25

3-point goals: Calhoun County 1 (Charley). Records: Silver Bluff 10-4 (4-0 in Region 5AA). Next: Barnwell at Silver Bluff, Thursday, 6 p.m.

CROSS CREEK 55, BUTLER 20

BUTLER (35)–J’Zlynn Davis 4, Quiesha Tolbert 4, Mercedes Gibson 3, Osjha Taylor 4, Tabitha Dailey 5. Totals 6  7-16 20.

CROSS CREEK (55)–Tia Pullens 17, Ashleigh Outler 9, Brianna Bryant 9, Javia Grice 2, Kaela Patrick 4, Ashley Walker 2, Charmane Kyler 2, Jasmine Kilgore 3, Naomi Wilds 6. Totals 23  5-15 55.

Butler    5     9    4    2    –    20

Cross Creek    17    20    11    13    –    55

3-point goals: Butler 1 (Davis), Cross Creek 5 (Pullens 2, Bryant 2, Kilgore).

Next: Butler at Burke County, 7 p.m., Friday; Cross Creek at Glenn Hills, 7 p.m., Friday. Records: Butler 4-11 (Region 3B-AAAA 1-2), Cross Creek 17-0 (Region 3B-AAAA 3-0).

Boys

CURTIS BAPTIST 102,

THOMAS JEFFERSON 50

THOMAS JEFFERSON (50) – Willis Toolson 2, Rhett Gardner 2, Zeke Sammons 4, Alex Haythorn 12, Adam Walden 2, Seth Evans 13, Foster Brett 9, Michael Bridges 6. Totals 19 12-18 50.

CURTIS BAPTIST (102) – Rodney Snell 7, Trent Swanson 3, James Griffin 6, Brian Wilson 24, Logan King 3, Micah Ryles 21, Tyrone Berry 3, McKie Ray 9, Alphonzo Myers 11, Justin Wilson 15. Totals 38 9-15 102.

Thomas Jeff. 14 11 17 8 – 50

Curtis Baptist 22 24 30 26 – 102

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 12 (Snell 2, Swanson 1, Griffin 2, Wilson 2, Berry 1, King 1, Ryles 3). Records: Curtis Baptist 11-8. Next: Curtis Baptist at Augusta Christian, 3:30 p.m., Saturday.

GLENN HILLS 63,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 50

RICHMOND ACADEMY (50)–R. Lee 9, T. Daggett 5, C. Moseley 3, D. Lee 5, M. Lewis 16, M. Walden 6, F. Roberts 4. Totals: 22 4-6 50.

GLENN HILLS (63)–J. Thomson 10, K. Flegler 2, N. Turner 18, K. Major 3, A. McRae 11, S. Nina 11, T. Brown 4, M. O’Bannon 2. Totals: 2 17-29 63.

ARC 15 9 13 13 – 50

Glenn Hills 12 13 22 16 – 63

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 2 (R. Lee, D. Lee), Glenn Hills 6 (Thomson 2, Turner, Major, McRae, Nina).

Records: Glenn Hills 15-0. Next: Cross Creek at Glenn Hills, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

WESTMINSTER 67,

PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN 38

PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN (38)–Trip Kennedy 2, Joe Kennedy 4, Reid Swindel 3, Todd Cowert 9, Daniel Blocker 2, Preston Cambell 9, Cody Beecher 4, Ridge Ferrell 4, John Thomson 1. Totals: 13 11-20 38.

WESTMINSTER (67)–Nygl Eddy 10, Christian Robinson 6, Kalon Hightower 2, Jordan Trahan 3, Austen Stokes 15, A.J. Lewis 5, Connor Hearon 2, Christian Bailey 6, Drew Sladky 8, Joshua Jackson 10. Totals: 28 8-15 67.

Pinewood 12 1 11 14 – 38

Westminster 13 16 13 25 – 67

3-point goals: Pinewood Christian 1 (Swindel), Westminster 3 (Robinson 2, Stokes). Records: Westminster 12-6. Next: Bethesea Day School at Westminster, Friday, 8 p.m.

EVANS 57, LAKESIDE 56

EVANS (57)–Jerios Hill 2, Jacob Buchanan 14, Jay Grims 2, Damian Foreman 14, Matt Epps 3, K’Lon Lovett 14, Patrick Lawrence 8. Totals: 22 9-19 57.

LAKESIDE (56)–B.J. Raymond 12, Luke Harmon 7, Sam Powell 13, Jake Gilbert 6, Bryce Adair 8, Roberto Gonzalez 6, Marcell Williams 3, Taylor Murdock 1. Totals: 18 17-25 56.

Evans 14 16 12 15 – 57

Lakeside 18 12 8 18 – 56

3-point goals: Evans 5 (Foreman, Lovett 2, Lawrence 2), Lakeside 3 (Raymond, Harmon, Gonzalez). Records: Lakeside 6-11. Next: Greenbrier at Lakeside, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

SILVER BLUFF 78,

CALHOUN COUNTY 66

SILVER BLUFF (78)–Devyn Tyler 7, Jalen Jackson 6, Jaylen Lawrence 2, Nick Cummings 10, Greg Dunbar 2, Brian Hickson 5, Gyasi Yeldell 4, Jalen Douse 8, Donte Wright 34. Totals: 28 14-23 78.

CALHOUN COUNTY (66)–J. Williams 13, T. Whitmore 19, D. Seawright 2, S. Riley 2, J. Smith 2, T. Zielger 12, T. Charley 4, K. Fludd 1, R. Frederick 7, D. Brown 4. Totals: 22 14-21 66.

Silver Bluff 25 19 17 17 – 78

Calhoun Co. 16 16 14 20 – 66

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 8 (Jackson 2, Hickson, Wright 5), Calhoun County 8 (Williams, Whitemore 5, Ziegler, Frederick). Records: Silver 8-7, (3-1 Region 5-AA). Next: Barnwell at Silver Bluff, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

GROVETOWN 48,

GREENBRIER 41

GREENBRIER (41)–N. Woo 3, Darius McAdoo 5, Rod Demmons 7, Warren Coombs 5, Justin Hartfield 2, Kayshawn Marshall 19. Totals: 14 12-21 41.

GROVETOWN (48)–Brandon Scott 6, Soloman Gause 5, Lane Hodge 3, C.J. Cooper 5, Logan Morris 10, Tae Willis 1, Kimani Meekins 11, Juwan Rouse 4, Rayshaun Morris 3. Totals: 14 13-25 48.

Greenbrier 6 6 6 23 – 41

Grovetown 5 13 17 13 – 48

3-point goals: Greenbrier 1 (Woo), Grovetown 5 (Gause, Hodge, Cooper, Morris 2). Records: Grovetown 5-13. Next: Grovetown at Evans, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

AQUINAS 69,

LINCOLN COUNTY 39

LINCOLN COUNTY (39)–J. Norman 7, J. Partlow 1, J. Franklin 13, Jalin Smith 6, Jarius Smith 4, C. Lawson 2, D. Taylor 4, M. Woodard. Totals: 16 2-6 39

AQUINAS (69)–Ruben Garnett 4, Michael Scott 15, Daniel LIndsay 4, Ahmed Hill 28, Shalom Alvarez 11, Antonio Clark 7. Totals: 25 12-14 69

Lincoln Co. 5 5 19 10 – 39

Aquinas 12 27 19 11 – 69

3-point goals: Lincoln County 5 (Norman, Franklin 3, Jarius Smith), Aquinas 7 (Scott 2, Hill 4, Clark 1). Records: Aquinas 11-6. Next: Aquinas at Glascock County, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

FOX CREEK 66,

WILLISTON-ELKO 35

FOX CREEK (66)–Brandyn Quiller 10, D.J. Curry 17, Marques Sumner 13, Brandon Gladney 7, Darshon Broadwater 3, Martrell Allen 10, Chris Harmon 2, Andrew Crytzer 2, Corrin Cannon 2. Totals: 25 9-23 66.

WILLISTON-ELKO (35)–Antonio Coleman 4, Josh Owens 4, Kaliet Freeman 12, Jerry James 3, Darren Ferguson 2, Christian Sapp 1, Shaquille O’Neal 3, Rajah Williams 2, Jahnayo Jenkins 4. Totals: 14 4-11 35.

Fox Creek 20 5 19 22 – 66

Williston-Elko 9 11 7 8 – 35

3-point goals: Fox Creek 7 (Quiller 2, Curry 3, Sumner 2), Williston-Elko 3 (Owens, James, O’Neal). Next: Wagener-Salley at Fox Creek, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

THOMSON 69,

WASHINGTON COUNTY 68

WASHINGTON COUNTY (68)–A.J. Gray 20, D.J. Sanders 15, Eric Key 9, McKel Miller 9, Mark Pinkston 9, Tadavis Henderson 4, Josh Burden 2. Totals 28 7-8 68.

THOMSON (69)–Sherrod Hart 16, Stevon Hart 14, Malique Gibbons 10, Frank Brinson 9, Felton Hatcher 8, Jamontae Beard 5, Randy Neal 4, Torrie Battle 3. Totals 27 9-16 69.

Washington Co. 12 22 16 18 – 68

Thomson 15 16 20 18 – 69

3-point goals: Washington County 5 (Gray 2, Key, Miller, Pinkston); Thomson 6 (Sherrod Hard 2, Battle, Brinson, Gibbons, Hatcher). Records: Washington Co. 12-4, 2-1 Region 3-AAA Subregion A; Thomson 10-3, 3-0 Region 3-AAA Subregion A. Next: Dodge Co. at Washington Co., 8:30 p.m. Friday; Thomson at Swains-boro, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

CARDINAL NEWMAN 74,

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 69

CARDINAL NEWMAN (74)–Austin Ajukwa 32, John Ragin 5, Joe Armstrong 25, Jacso August 9, DJ Halfacre 3. Totals: 29 13-21 74.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (69)–Nick Fortenberry 23, Jacob Greenway 13, K.J. Armour 3, Ashton Roper 5, Calvin Taylor 5, Tyquan Burns 10, Madison Williams 5, Ashton Grant 5. Totals: 27 8-15 69.

Card. Newman 16 19 16 23 – 74

Aug. Christian 18 11 14 26 – 69

3-point goals: Cardinal Newman 3 (Ajukwa 2, Ragin); Augusta Christian 7 (Fortenberry 2, Greenway 2, Roper, Armour, Williams). Records: Augusta Christian 13-3, 1-2 Next: Augusta Christian vs. Alleluia, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

AUGUSTA PREP 34,

JOHN MILLEDGE ACADEMY 30

JOHN MILLEDGE ACADEMY (30)–Brandon Panfiel 10, David Youngblood 5, Michael Lewis 2, Jesse Deariso 2, Vince McPherson 2, Brantley Attaway 6, Chase Register 2, Charlie Stanton 1. Totals: 13 2-4 30.

AUGUSTA PREP (34)–Danny Rosenblum 2, Spencer King 5, Christian Guthrie 6, Michael Downing 12, Rafay Chaudhray 9. Totals: 12 9-10 34.

John Milledge 3 8 9 10 – 30

Augusta Prep 7 8 2 17 – 34

3-point goals: John Milledge Academy 2 (Panfiel, Youngblood), Augusta Prep 1 (King). Records: Augusta Prep 10-4. Next: Augusta Prep at Bulloch Academy, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

AIKEN 58, LEXINGTON 42

LEXINGTON (42)–Damon Davis 3, Mav Bishop 3, Mike Morris 1, Tony Hunter 2, Nelson Spence 7, Nygel Gates 6, Phillip Blake 20. Totals: 18 4-8 42.

AIKEN (58)–Megal Hill 2, Shawn Moore 18, Jordan Habersham 2, Ryan McKie 11, Deon Hicks 6, Dramel Coleman 13, Jared Davis 2, Stacy Toole 4. Totals: 25 5-15 58.

Lexington    16     9    10    7    –    42

Aiken    12    15    17    14    –    58

3-point goals: Lexington 2 (Bishop, Spence), Aiken 3 (Moore 2, Hicks). Records: Aiken 12-5 (2-1 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: Aiken at North Augusta, Friday, 7:30 p.m.


Top headlines

Paine plans furloughs, salary cuts, layoffs

Paine College President George C. Bradley on Friday announced the college will implement furlough days, salary reductions and layoffs to save $2.4 million over the next fiscal year.
Search Augusta jobs