High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday's high school basketball box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

BULLOCH ACADEMY 44, WESTMINSTER 34

BULLOCH ACADEMY (44)–Ashley Burke 4, Ashley Lanier 4, Mary Reef 2, Anna Newton 26, Paige Spence 2, Kate Lowmax 3, Marianna Peebles 3. Totals: 19 5-9 44.

WESTMINSTER (34)–Christina Rentas 4, Sibley McCally 9, Nina McCally 7, Kelsi Barrs 10, Amber Davis 4. Totals: 16 0-2 34.

Bulloch Academy 21 4 13 6 – 44

Westminster 11 6 7 10 – 34

3-point goals: Bulloch Academy 1 (Peebles), Westminster 2 (S. McCally, N. McCally).

Records: Westminster 9-5. Next: Westminster at Augusta Christian, today, 1:30 p.m.

WARREN COUNTY 50, AQUINAS 26

WARREN COUNTY (50)–Tush Hall 6, Jada Yarbrough 8, Shea Kuhn 3, Tiera Seals 3, Tameka Harris 18, Raneisha Andrews 12. Totals: 16 17-29 50.

AQUINAS (26)–Daylon Young 5, Baileigh Williamson 7, Morgan Davis 2, Kallen Leeseburg 2, Brigid Douglas 2, Caroline McInerney 4, Ashlyn Shields 4. Totals: 12 2-7 26.

Warren Co. 10 15 14 11 – 50

Aquinas 8 9 2 7 – 26

3-point goals: Warren County 1 (Yarbrough).

Records: Aquinas 1-11 (1-1 in Region 7-A).

SILVER BLUFF 49, EDISTO 23

SILVER BLUFF (49) – Ashanti Brown 25, Alexis Robinson 2, Jasmine Ingram 1, Roxanna Cheek 2, Teniqu Cushman 4, Kippen Wallace 13, Khadijah Bates 2. Totals 22 5-15 49.

EDISTO (23) – Kiwaya Stroman 10, Gionne Mora 3, Caltin Mills 4, Cassandra Baltller 2, Achillie Tippell 5. Totals 8 7-18 23.

Silver Bluff 13 12 17 7 – 49

Edisto 3 4 4 12 – 23

Records: Silver Bluff 9-4, 3-0 in Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff at Calhoun County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

FOX CREEK 38, BLACKVILLE-HILDA 36

FOX CREEK (38) – Taylor Sheppard 4, Haley Bryant 2, Stephanie Blobdel 10, Angelica Johnson 4, Keiana Green 18. Totals: 15 6-11 38.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (36) – T. Clark 17, T. Brown 3, T. Dicks 6, S. Newton 2, T. Roundtree 6, K. Stanley 2. Totals: 14 3-16 36.

Fox Creek 7 10 11 10 – 38

Blackville-Hilda 9 4 13 10 – 36

3-point goals: Fox Creek 2 (Green), Blackville 3 (Clark 2, Brown 1).

Records: Fox Creek 4-9. Next: Fox Creek at Williston-Elko, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday.

GROVETOWN 44,  LAKESIDE 38

LAKESIDE (38)–Tristen Real 2, Ashely Harrison 2, Savannah Mydell 2, Bria Baker 4, Clarissa Hopkins 3, Holly Sweeting 4, Eliza Brownfield 2, Rosalyn Tally 19. Totals: 13 9-23 38.

GROVETOWN (44)–Dimara Thomas 4, Naomi Hughes 2, Charisma Shepheard 12, Alayah Canteen 5, Josalyn Scott 13, Leah Ferguson 5, Alexis Thomas 3. Totals: 9 17-38 44.

Lakeside 9 12 5 12 – 38

Grovetown 12 5 13 14 – 44

3-point goals: Lakeside 1 (Hopkins), Grovetown 3 (Shepheard, Canteen, A. Thomas).

Records: Grovetown 11-4. Next: Greenbrier at Grovetown, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY 73,  CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP 30

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP (30)–Alexis Hamlin 2, Jasmine Musik 4, Hannah Boseman 7, Shelby Moll 4, Destini Bush 12, Kristen Stripling 1. Totals: 12 6-11 30.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (73)–Marcie RIvers 17, Copeland Price 8, Kaycie Kersey 3, Malia Kency 19, Tiffany Tate 22, Cameron Stadler 4. Totals: 30 8-14 73.

Central Fell. 10 10 5 5 – 30

Briarwood 21 21 23 8 – 73

3-point goals: Briarwood Academy 7 (Rivers 3, Kersey, Kency 3).

Records: Briarwood 14-1. Next: Briarwood Academy at Curtis Baptist, today, 4:30 p.m.

LANEY 62, SCREVEN COUNTY 33

SCREVEN COUNTY (33)–C. Roberts 19, T. Long 7, S. Rawlings 5. A. Tyler 2. Total: 12 5-9 33.

LANEY (62)–Aliyah Collier 5, Destiny Brewton 2, Jamiya Bowman 6, Simone Smith 2, Khadijah Cave 22, Walnatia Wright 7, Jasmine Holman 4, Nateria Tanksley 2, Jasmine Youngblood 1, Johnna Whitehead 4, Monteria Harris 5, Yasmine Coleman 2. Totals: 26 8-15 62.

Screven Co. 3 7 11 12 – 33

Laney 26 12 17 7 – 62

3-point goals: Screven County 4 (Roberts 3, Long), Laney 2 (Collier, Harris).

Records: Laney 15-0. Next: Swainsboro at Laney, today, 5 p.m.

 NORTH AUGUSTA 60, WHITE KNOLL 44

WHITE KNOLL (44) — Sommer Cagle 13, Chame Wilson 11, Victoria Riveria 8, Timesha Moody 4, Brittany Weeks 3, Hora Williams 3, Autiel Bains 2. Totals: 15 13-27 44.

NORTH AUGUSTA (60) — Mallory Stone 16, Jasmine Coach 15, Ja’Lyn Sanders 14, Brianna Dicks 4, Arielle Houston 4, Desmonet Wilson 4, Cydney Mathews 3. Totals: 26 6-13 60.

White Knoll 7 16 14 7 – 44

North Augusta 15 11 14 20 – 60

3-point goals: White Knoll 1 (Williams 1); North Augusta 2 (Sanders 2).

Records: North Augusta 7-3. Next: Dutch Fork at White Knoll, 6 p.m. Tuesday; North Augusta at South Aiken, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

EVANS 47, GREENBRIER 46
EVANS (47)–
Jasmine Stone 16, Allysha McFarland 18, Elyssa Melton 8, Accacia Blue 2, Taylor McChesney 3. Totals: 16 11-26 47.

GREENBRIER (46)–Taylor Dupree 2, Mallory Myers 3, Kayla Pinkard 2, Morgan Taylor 15, Jennifer McMahan 6, KaRa Thompson 8, Jacey Owens 2, Deztinie Cotton 8. Totals: 14 17-34 46.

Evans    7    8    9    23    –    47

Greenbrier    12    15    11    10    –    46
3-point goals: Evans 4 (McFarland 3, Stone); Greenbrier 1 (McMahan).

Records: Evans 9-5; Greenbrier 11-4; Next: Evans at Lakeside, Tuesday, Jan. 15, 6 p.m.; Greenbrier at Grovetown, Tuesday, Jan. 15, 6 p.m.

Boys

WESTSIDE 93, HARLEM 44

WESTSIDE (93) – Brandon Stokes 6, Zach Johnson 2, Frank Booker 39, Mykel Brown 9, Kashon Walker 6, Chris Smoak 3, Jamarr Griffin 2, Brandon Hugee 2, Quinton Phillips 22, Maurice Bromwell 2. Totals 36 15-22 93.

HARLEM (44) – Reggie Reid 9, Devin Frails 2, Torien Beard 6, Dylan Farmer 10, Stephen Sinclair 2, Dominque Monroe 1, Austin Schubert 5, Cameron Brown 5, Jamon Crawford 4. Totals 16 12-26 44.

Westside 19 27 35 12 – 93

Harlem 15 9 10 10 – 44

3-point goals: Westside 6 (Booker 3, Brown 1, Taylor 1, Smoak 1).

Records: Harlem 10-8. Next: Harlem plays host to Jefferson County, 6:30 p.m., today.

LANEY 92,
SCREVEN COUNTY 33

SCREVEN COUNTY (33)–Desmond WIlliams 2, Antione Banbury 3, Rashad Hughley 6, Tevin Sneed 6, Donta WIlburn 3, Koran Leeks 2, Desmond White 4, Joe Robinson 4, Cory Johnson 3. Totals: 14 2-4 33.

LANEY (92)–Quenton Hall 7, Jervon Walker 6, Mike Lewis 2, Curtis Hightower 14, Zethanian Jasper 4, Nick Myers 2, Christian Keeling 4, Rico Merriweather 2, James Holman 4, Jashawn Brooks 9. Jaylen Talor 12, Daniel Chisolm 10. Collin Young 14. Totals: 38 11-15 92.

Screven Co. 8 12 11 2 – 33

Laney 19 24 28 32 – 92

3-point goals: Screven County 2 (Wilburn, Johnson), Laney 4 (Brooks, Hightower, Young 2).

Records: Laney 11-4. Next: Swainsboro at Laney, today, 6:30 p.m.

FOX CREEK 71, BLACKVILLE-HILDA 43

FOX CREEK (71) – Brandyn Fuller 10, B.J. Curry 15, Marques Sumner 10, Brandon Gladney 4, Darshon Broadwater 5, Martrell Allen 4, Chris Harmon 21, Corrin Cannon 2. Totals: 31 5-10 71.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (43) – Jay Jenkins 4, Montrell Isacc 13, Randle Sinecino 3, Dakota Roundtree 2, Darren James 10, Broadrick Smith 9, Jucobee Archer 2. Totals: 17 7-21 43.

Fox Creek 12 21 19 19 – 71

Blackville-Hilda 7 6 18 12 – 43

3-point goals: Fox Creek 4 (Fuller 2, Sumner 1, Broadwater 1) Blackville 2 (James).

Records: Fox Creek 10-6. Next: Fox Creek at Williston-Elko, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP 68,  BRIARWOOD ACADEMY 51

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP (68)–Shaw Doolittle 15, Lance Sarazine 9, Hunter Jump 21, Taylor Moll 2, Marcus Curry 12, Justin Skinner 9. Totals: 28 8-11 68.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (51)–Jackson Sims 11, Jarrett Keen 4, Matthew Mooney 2, Steven Parris 2, Bryce Sowell 3, Taylor Coxwell 5, Josh Adams 12, Colt Felts 1, Spencer Wood 11. Totals: 20 6-12 51.

Central Fellowship 15 13 24 16 – 68

Briarwood 15 8 19 9 – 51

3-point goals: Central Fellowship 4 (Doolittle 3, Jump), Briarwood Academy 5 (Sims, Keen Sowell, Coxwell, Wood).

Records: Briarwood Academy 8-7 (1-2 in Region 1AA). Next: Briarwood Academy at Curtis Baptist, today, 6 p.m.

CURTIS BAPTIST 85, JOHN HANCOCK 61

CURTIST BAPTIST (85)–Rodney Snell 2, Trent Swanson 5, Logan King 5, Micah Ryles 2, Devalle McClendon 2, McKai Ray 12, Justin Wilson 27, Brock Davis 2, Cameron Jones 2, Logan Herrod 6. Totals: 36 7-9 85.

JOHN HANCOCK (61)–Chris Fain 3, Brandon Brown 10, Drew Caldwell 20, Justin Sheppard 19, Logan Jones 9. Totals: 26 5-13 61.

Curtis Baptist 23 21 20 21 – 85

John Hancock 19 14 11 17 – 61

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 6 (Ryles 4, Swanson, King), John Hancock 4 (Sheppard 2, Caldwell 2)

Records: Curtis Baptist 9-8 (3-0 in Region 1A). Next: Briarwood Academy at Curtis, today, 6 p.m.

AIKEN 66, DUTCH FORK 50

AIKEN (66)–Migal Hill 4, Shawn Moore 26, Ryan Mckie 10, Dramel Coleman 17, Jared Davis 3, John Besson 6. Totals: 25 12-26 66.

DUTCH FORK (50)–Hank Edmonds 2, Ty Tether 5, Jordan Davis 2, Watson Harris 7, Jordan Berry 8, Justin Tweito 2, Trevor Brooks 4, Jamar Winston 6, Freddie Pulle 14. Totals: 18 13-18 50.

Aiken 17 19 15 15 – 66

Dutch Fork 8 18 9 15 – 50

3-point goals: Aiken 4 (Moore 4), Dutchfork 1 (Harris).

Records: Aiken 11-5 (1-1 in Region 5AAAA). Next: Lexington at Aiken, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

 STROM THURMOND 76, SWANSEA 66 (OT)

STROM THURMOND (76)–Hakeem Brooks 3, Jasergio Kennion 15, Josh Hamilton 5, Deontrez Mealing 5, Ty Brooks 9, Ryan Williams 13, Jaylan Robinson 4, Aaron Cook 3, Daquarius Johnson 17. Totals: 28 15-29 76.

SWANSEA (66)–Travis Loadholt 16, Jaylin Richman 3, Antonio Hipps 8, Joseph Williams 9, Terrance Salley 16, Ryan Koger 11, Reggie Hampton 3. Totals: 26 10-26 66.

Thurmond 17 17 9 19 12 – 76

Swansea 18 13 19 12 4 – 66

3-point goals: Strom Thrumond 3 (Brooks, Kennion, Cook), Swansea 4 (Richman, Williams, Salley 2).

Records: Strom Thurmond 11-6 (2-1 in Region 5AAA). Next: Strom Thurond at Gilbert, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

AUGUSTA PREP 53, PINEWOOD 28

AUGUSTA PREP (53)–Josh Rosenblum 4, Ben Juthrie 6, Spencer King 2, Phil Davison 2, Caleb Liffey 4, Christian Juthrie 7, Jack Owen 7, Michael Downing 8, Rafay Chaudhary 11, Jacob Burr 2. Totals: 24 4-10 53.

PINEWOOD (28)–John Thomson 2, Chad Cowart 13, Daniel Walker 4, Preston Campbell 3, Cody Beecher 4, Hunter Lynn 2. Totals: 14 5-14 28.

Augusta Prep 19 9 10 15 – 53

Pinewood 4 5 6 13 – 28

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 1 (Owen).

Records: Augusta Prep 9-4. Next: John Milledge at Augusta Prep, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

EDISTO 56, SILVER BLUFF 51

SILVER BLUFF (51)–Jaylen Lawrence 17, Nick Cummings 2, Brian Hickson 4, Gyasi Yeldell 2, Jalen Douse 4, Donte Wright 22. Totals: 19 6-11 51.

EDISTO (56)–Marquis Simpson 8, Byron Rouse 17, Destin Albery 8, Tyreke Dancler 5, Tyrell Maxwell 3, Montell James 6, Mark Graham 2, Ricky Johnson 7. Totals: 19 14-27.

Silver Bluff 14 12 12 13 – 56

Edisto 18 11 12 15 – 51

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 7 (Lawrence 3, Wright 4), Edisto 4 (Rouse 4).

Records: Silver Bluff 7-7 (2-1 in Region 5AA). Next: Silver Bluff Calhoun County, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 55,  BEN LIPPEN 51

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (55)–Ashton Grant 10, Nick Fortenberry 16, Jacob Greenway 8, K.J. Armour 2, Maddison Williams 4, Ashton Roper 5, Calvin Taylor 6, Tyquan Burns 4. Totals: 20 8-12 55.

BEN LIPPEN (51)–Luke Burnett 19, Graham Hall 8, Joey Burnett 3, Matthew Hall 1, Steven Barrow 2, Wright Bynum 9, Tyler Renew 9. Totals 19 7-14 51.

Augusta Christian 17 7 14 17 – 55

Ben Lipp. 15 12 11 13 – 51

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 7 (Fortenberry 4, Greenway 2, Roper), Ben Lippen 6 (L. Burnett 3, G. Hall 2, J. Burnett 1).

Records: Augusta Christian 12-2 (1-1 in Region 1AA). Next: Westminster at Augusta Christian, today, 3 p.m.

 AQUINAS 53, WARREN COUNTY 50

WARREN COUNTY (50)–B. Ramsey 8, R. Wilburn 5, D. Allen 2, J. Tankersley 12, A. Ferrell 16, J. Norris 7. Totals 22 2-4 50.

AQUINAS (53)–Ruben Garnett 4, Michael Scott 13, Ahmed Hill 27, Shalom Alvarez 3, Antonio Clark 6.

Warren Co. 9 10 22 9 – 50

Aquinas 12 12 16 13 – 53

3-point goals: Warren County 4 (Ramsey, Norris, Tankersley 2), Aquinas 4 (Hill 3, Scott).

Records: Aquinas 10-6. Next: Lincoln County at Aquinas, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

GLENN HILLS 79, BURKE COUNTY 54

GLENN HILLS (79)–J. Thomson 6, B. Michael 2, K. Flegar 4, N. Turner 13, K. Major 4, A. Mcrae 8, S. Nina 14, G. Ulmer 6, A. Williamson 9, T. Brown 4, M. Obannon 9. Total: 32 9-12 79.

BURKE COUNTY (54)–Donquel Green 11, Kevian Crumbley 8, Shaquille Scott 5, Bobby Williams 2, Robert Thomas 2, Jermaine Baxley 12, Janais Lewis 2, Kelvin Henry 10, Tom Ellison 2. Total: 18 14-19 54.

Glenn Hills 8 23 19 29 – 79

Burke Co. 13 8 14 19 – 54

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 6 (Nina 3, Thomson 2, Turner), Burke County 4 (Crumbley 2, Green, Scott).

Records: Glenn Hills 14-0 (2-0 in Region 3AAAA), Burke County 8-4 (1-1 in Region 3AAAA). Next: Jenkins County at Burke County, today, 7:30 p.m.

 NORTH AUGUSTA 66, WHITE KNOLL 55

WHITE KNOLL (55)–Emarius Logan 21, Julian Johnson 16, Najee Garvin 8, Brandon Tillman 6, Chris Dorrah 2, T.J. Knight 2. Totals: 20 8-9 55.

NORTH AUGUSTA (66)–T.J. Sheppard 18, Kenny Finley 15, Christian Davis 11, Tavarez Hall 10, Chandler Harrison 9, Steven Copeland 3. Totals: 27 7-14 66

White Knoll 9 23 17 6 – 55

North Augusta 16 18 17 15 – 66

3-point goals: White Knoll 7 (Garvin 2, Johnson 2, Logan 2, Tillman 1); North Augusta 5 (Sheppard 2, Copeland 1, Davis 1, Harrison 1).

Records: North Augusta 11-4. Next: Dutch Fork at White Knoll, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; North Augusta at South Aiken, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

EVANS 66, GREENBRIER 63

EVANS (66)–Justin Jackson 2, Jacob Buchanan 12, Damian Foreman 27, Matt Epps 10, K’Lon Lovett 2, Patrick Lawrence 7, Isaac Patrick 2, Jay Grimes 4. Totals: 20 23-36 66.

GREENBRIER (63)–Steven Maier 6, Darius McAdoo 10, Connor Sigrist 13, Rod Demmons 5, Warren Coombs 8, Justen Hartfield 6, Kayshawn Marshall 15. Totals: 26 7-21 63

Evans    13    16    24    13    –    66

Greenbrier    19    15    15    14    –    63

3-point goals: Evans 3 (Lawrence 2, Foreman); Greenbrier 4 (Maier 2, Sigrist, Demmons).

Records: Evans 12-3; Greenbrier 2-12. Next: Evans at Lakeside, Tuesday, 6 p.m.; Greenbrier at Grovetown, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

CROSS CREEK 66, RICHMOND ACADEMY 36

RICHMOND ACADEMY (36)–Tony Daggett 5, Christopher Mosely 3, Dejuan Lee 11, Mark Walden 10, Zach Mitchell 2, Vernon Holden 4. Totals: 15 6-10 36.

CROSS CREEK (66)–Corvis Turner 8, Vincent Norris 12, Jovez Hughes 2, Colby Taylor 2, Dallas Rogers 17, Chris Tucker 1, Shaquille Scales 6, Maurice Berry 7, Marcus Lofland 5, Ronquail Smoot 3. Totals: 24 12-21 66.
ARC      7     6     5    17  –    36
Cross Creek    19    10    16    17    –    66

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Lee), Cross Creek 2 (Lofland, Scales).

Records: Cross Creek 8-8 (1-1 in Region 3B-AAAA). Next: Cross Creek at Greene County, today, 7 p.m.


Search Augusta jobs