High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Thursday's high school basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls Basketball

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN 49, CURTIS BAPTIST 38

CURTIS BAPTIST (38) – Alyssia Spurlock 17, Kaitlin Swanson 5, Lissa Robinson 8, Deja Flood 2, Summer Hopkins 6. Totals 12 7-16 38.

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN (49) – Katie Scherer 14, Kayla Ward 5, Kaylee Nixon 4, Julie Barton 17, Grace Brackman 2, Ashley Burns 7. Totals 20 7-10 49.

Curtis 8 14 7 9 – 38

Monsignor 14 12 15 8 – 49

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist (Spurlock 1, Swanson 1, Robinson 1), Monsignor Donodan (Scherer 2).

Next: Curtis Baptist 3-10. Next: Curtis Baptist at Bethlehem Christian, 6 p.m., Jan. 4.

Monterrey Christmas Tournament

at Evans High School

EVANS 56, LAKE WORTH 11

LAKE WORTH (11) – Cheyene 3, Wade 3, golden 4, Perolta 1. Totals 4 1-6 11.

EVANS (56) – Johnson 6, Stone 20, Godbold 4, McFarland 8, Hadden 2, Bennis 2, Milton 8, Blue 2, McChesney 2, Whittle 2. Totals 25 4-8 56.

Lake Worth 8 0 3 0 – 11

Evans 29 11 12 4 – 56

3-point goals: Lake Worth 2 (Cheyene 1, Wade 1), Evans 1 (Stone).

Next: Lake Worth vs. Cass, 1 p.m. in Monterrey Christmas Tournament; Evans vs. McIntosh County Academy, 7 p.m. today in Monterrey Christmas Tourna-ment.

LAKESIDE 54, MIDLAND VALLEY 25

MIDLAND VALLEY (25) – Bates 9, Campbell 2, Cunningham 2, Ellison 2, Dunbar 8, Prescott 1, Abney 1. Totals 9 4-12 25.

LAKESIDE (54) – A. Talley 2, St. Louis 2, Mydell 5, Baker 10, Jones 6, Hopkins 5, Brownfield 7, R. Talley 17. Totals 18 13-17 54.

Lakeside 20 8 14 12 – 54

Midland Valley 0 11 7 7 – 25

3-point goals: Midland Valley 3 (Bates, Dunbar 2), Lakeside 2 (Mydell 1, Hopkins 1).

Next: Midland Valley vs. Grovetown, 10 a.m. today in Monterrey Christmas Tournament; Lakeside vs. Cross Creek, 4 p.m., today in Monterrey Christmas Tournament.

CROSS CREEK 54, GROVETOWN 47

GROVETOWN (47) – Thomas 1, Ramey 4, Cassanova 4, Shephard 11, Canteen 8, Ferguson 19. Totals 18 8-14 47.

CROSS CREEK (54) – Pullins 3, Outler 19, Bryant 18, Anderson 2, Patrick 1, Wildes 4, Kilgore 7. Totals 19 12-26 54.

Grovetown 12 13 8 14 – 47

Cross Creek 12 15 13 14 – 54

3-point goals: Grovetown 3 (Shepherd 1, Canteen 2), Cross Creek 2 (Bryant).

Next: Cross Creek vs. Lakeside, 4 p.m. today in Monterrey Christmas Tournament; Grove-town vs. Midland Valley 10 a.m. today in Monterrey Christmas Tournament.

Lake Marion Invitational

Santee, S.C.

WESTSIDE 72, DARLINGTON 48

DARLINGTON (48) – Deanna House 10, Hedi McNeil 7, Dianna Frierson 4, Tori Smith 5, Deanna McMillen 3, Jasmine Davis 2, Jada Richardson 17. Totals 18 6-8 48.

WESTSIDE (72) – Kyneshia Safford 4, Olivia Johnson 10, Tyesha Ravenell 10, Azia Gibson 22, Jahmia Bradley 15, Marion Ware 7, Bianca Hill 2, Autumn Williams 2. Totals 26 14-18 72.

Darlington 12 6 17 13 – 48

Westside 20 18 16 18 – 72

3-point goals: Darlington 4 (House 2, McNeil 1, Smith 1), Westside 3 (Johnson 2, Bradley 1).

Record: Westside 9-2. Next: Westside vs. Crestwood, 4 p.m., today in the semifinals.

Blackville-Hilda Christmas Tournament

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 46, ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX 35

ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX (35) – S. Dever 8, A. Gibson 7, P. Lee 7, K. Hall 5, J. Jammer 4, A. Nevett 2, I. Johnson 2. Totals 12 10-16 35.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (46) – Porsha Quattlebaum 10, Crystal Preston 9, Tiffany Gomillion 8, Ty’quazjia Tyler 8, Raven Valentine 4, Shanquita Brown 2, Ashley Perry 3, Ebony Hines 2. Totals 16 9-24 46.

Allendale 6 15 8 6 – 35

RS-Monetta 8 17 9 12 – 46

3-point goals: Allendale 1 (Gibons), Ridige Srping 1(Tyler)(

Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta 6-5. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta vs. Pelion, 6 p.m., today in the championship game.

Little Caesar’s

Antebellum Classic

at Baldwin County

THOMSON 47, EAST LAURENS 37

EAST LAURENS (37) – K. Taylor 2, I. Baldwin 6, S. Smith 2, A. Roberson 4, M. Roberson 19, H. Dover 3. Totals 14 7-20 37.

THOMSON (47) – Shaniqua Myricks 10, Lakeedra Cooper 5, Deshia Dunn 3, Jadih Lawson 7, Alesheia Johnson 11, Rakylah Walker 9. Totals 18 6-16 47.

East Laurens 11 11 4 11 – 37

Thomson 13 11 14 9 – 47

3-point goals: East Laurens 1 (K. Roberson), Thomson 3 (Cooper 1, Lawson 1, Walker 1)

Next: Thomson 4-6. Next: Thomson vs. Cedar Shoals, 4 p.m., today.

Boys Basketball

CURTIS BAPTIST 63, MONSIGNOR DONOVAN 59

CURTIS BAPTIST (63) – Rodney Snell 2, Trent Swanson 4, James Grifin 6, Brian Wilson 18, Alfonzo Meyer 13, Justin Wilson 20. Totals 25 9-13 63.

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN (59) – W. Robinson 14, L. Brackman 6, B.J. Barrett 32, A. Walton 2, W. Keen 2, J.B. Daniels 3. Totals 21 5-6 59.

Curtis 20 19 10 14 – 63

Monsignor 16 10 11 22 – 59

3-point goals: Curtis 4 (Griffin 2, Meyer, B. Wilson), Monsignor 10 (Barrett 6, Robinson 3, Daniels).

Records: Curtis Baptist 6-7. Next: Curtis Baptist at Bethlehem Christian, Jan. 4, 7:30 p.m.

Moody Holiday Tournament

at Northwestern High

FORT MILL 71, AIKEN 66

AIKEN (66) – Megal Hill 6, Shawn Moore 27, Ryan McKie 8, Deon Hicks 5, Dramel Coleman 12, John Besson 2, Stacy Toole 1, Jaylen Croft 5. Totals 25 11-15 66.

FORT MILL (71) – Mike Spurlock 5, Ryan Wells 9, Matt Ferguson 6, John Parris 8, Harrison Lancaster 30, Devin Thaukier 13. Totals 20 25-35 71.

Aiken 10 14 8 34 – 66

Fort Mill 13 14 19 25 – 71

3-point goals: Aiken 5 (Moore 3, Hicks 1, Croft 1), Forst Mill 6 (Spurlock 1, Wells 1, Lancaster 4).

Next: Aiken 8-3. Next: Aiken vs. Boiling Springs, 3:30 p.m., today

Monterrey Christmas Tournament

at Evans High School

FOX CREEK 57, HEPHZIBAH 53

FOX CREEK (57) – Brandon Quiller 9, D.J. Curry 11, Marques Sumner 20, Brandon Gladney 4, Darshon Broadwater 6, Chris Harmon 7. Totals 19 14-20 57.

HEPHZIBAH (53) – Tavarus Trotty 10, Josh Savage 9, Stephon Washington 2, Denzel Phillips 2, Cory Powell 18, Felton Johnson 2, Logan Johnson 4, Eric Norris 2, Alex Turner 4. Totals 21 5-11 53.

Fox Creek 13 8 21 15 – 57

Hephzibah 18 16 13 16 – 53

3-point goals: Fox Creek 5 (Quiller 1, Sumner 4), Hephzibah 4 (Trotty 3, Savage 1)

Records: Hephzibah 6-4. Next: Hephzibah vs. Cross Creek, 11:30 a.m. today in Monterey Christmas Tournament; Fox Creek vs. Grovetown, 5:30 p.m. today in Monterey Christmas Tournament.

GROVETOWN 48, CROSS CREEK 47

CROSS CREEK (47) – Corius Turner 4, Vince Norris 18, Duke Scott 4, Dallas Rogers 3, Maurice Berry 6, Marcus Lofland 4, Treare Moore 9. Totals 18 9-16 47.

GROVETOWN (48) – Brandon Scott 10, Solomon Gause 7, Lane Hodge 5, Tre Willis 6, Ray Abraham 4, Kimani Meekins 2, Juwan Rouse 14. Totals 17 13-20 48.

Cross Creek 18 13 6 10 – 47

Grovetown 13 13 10 12 – 48

3-point goals: Cross Creek 1 (Berry), Grovetown 1 (Hodge).

Next: Cross Creek vs. Hephzibah, 11:30 a,m. today. in Monterey Christmas Tournament; Grovetown vs. Fox Creek, 5:30 p.m., today, in Monterey Christmas Tournament.

LINCOLN COUNTY 58, HARLEM 48

LINCOLN COUNTY (58) – Jamar Norman 8, Jaylin Wade 5, Jaylin Franklin 14, Ziyricus Letman 17, Jaylin Smith 2, Kemarion Jones 12. Totals 25 5-6 58.

HARLEM (48) – Reggie Reid 22, Devin Frails 2, Torien Beard 5, Dylan Farmer 11, Dominiuque Monroe 2, Jalan Ramsey 3, Austin Hubert 3. Totals 16 9-11 48.

Lincoln Co. 10 15 21 12 – 58

Harlem 4 16 10 18 – 48

3-point goals: Lincoln County 3 (Franklin 2, Letman 1), Harlem 5 (Reid 1, Farmer 3, Ramsey 1).

Next: Harlem vs. Oconee County, 2:30 p.m. today in Monterrey Christmas Tournament; Lincoln County vs. Evans, 8:30 p.m., today in Monterrey Christmas Tournament.

EVANS 66, OCONEE COUNTY 34

OCONEE COUNTY (34) – Connor White 6, Gage Lassister 4, Andrew Shuford 7, Brooks Crawford 7, James Henson 1, Patrick McArdle 5, Chance Peden 4. Totals 11 8-18 34.

EVANS (66) – Matlin Marshall 3, Dominic McCreary 4, Dylan Montgomery 4, Jerious Hill 5, Jacob Buchannon 14, Damian Foreman 13, K’lon Lovett 11, Patrick Lawrence 3, Justin Jackson 3, Sean VanDiver 4, Trey Campbell 2. Totals 24 6-9 66.

Oconee Co. 5 10 15 9 – 34

Evans 20 17 19 10 – 66

3-point goals: Oconee County 4 (White 2, Shford 1, Peden 1), Evans 6 (Hill 1, Foreman 1, Lovett 3, Lawrence 1).

Next: Oconee County vs. Harlem 2:30 p.m., today in Monterrey Christmas Tournament; Evans vs. Lincoln County, 8:30 p.m, today, in Monterrey Christmas Tournament;

Lake Marion Invitational

Santee, S.C.

WESTSIDE 64, NORTH AUGUSTA 47

NORTH AUGUSTA (47) – Christian Davis 2, Steve Copeland 10, Keyon West 3, T.J. Sheppard 2, Kenny Finley 8, Chandler Harrison 7, Tavarez Hall 13, Victor Johnson 2. Totals 20 5-8 47.

WESTSIDE (64) – Frank Booker 37, Mykel Brown 6, Jamari Griffin 7, P.J. Freeman 6, Quinton Phillips 7, Maurice Bromell 1. Totals 22 11-16 64.

North Augusta 15 10 10 12 – 47

Westside 15 18 11 20 – 64

3-point goals: North Augusta 2 (West, Harrison), Westside 9 (Booker 8, Phillips 1).

Record: Westside 9-1. Next: Westside vs. Woodland, 5:30 p.m., today, in the semifinals.


Top headlines

Many black colleges struggling

Although Paine has struggled with its own failures over the past several years, HBCUs across the nation are dealing with some of the same troubles that are threatening their missions and existence.
Search Augusta jobs