News |   Obits |   Sports |   Business |   Opinion |   Things to Do |   Life |   Blogs |   Photos |   Video |   Data |   Jobs |   Homes |   Autos |   Buy/Sell


Saturday's high school basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

Holiday Round Ball Classic

at Laney

Championship

LANEY 60, AIKEN 55

AIKEN (55) – Erin Gilmore 19, Hanna Williams 12, Alexis Odom 10, Maggie Odom 6, Jhay Graham 3, Sophie Nance 3, Monique Tyler 2. Totals: 21 8-12 55.

LANEY (60) – Khadijiah Cave 28, Aliyah Collier 11, Simone Smith 7, Wynetta Wright 5, Natarea Tanksley 4, Gemiya Bowman 3, Destiny Brewton 2. Totals: 24 10-22 60.

Aiken 20 7 12 16 – 55

Laney 20 15 11 14 – 60

3-point goals: Aiken 5 (Maggie Odom 2, Williams 2, Graham 1); Laney 2 (Bowman 1, Collier 1).

Records: Aiken 9-3, Laney 11-0.Next: Aiken at Westside, 7 p.m. on Jan. 4; Laney at Glenn Hills, 7 p.m. on Jan. 4.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 59, AQUINAS 45

RICHMOND ACADEMY (59) – Aleisha Merriweather 19, Makayla Tanksley 12, Kaalyn Tate 9, Teana Trumpler 9, Alexis Grant 5, Asia Blount 2, Bre’A Langley 2, Christian Daniels 1. Totals: 24 7-13 59.

AQUINAS (45) – Daylan Young 22, Baleigh Williamson 7, Caroline MccInery 6, Ashlyn Shields 4, Morgan Davis 2, Laura Dresser 2, Rita Smith 2. Totals: 17 9-20

ARC 12 18 15 14 – 59

Aquinas 11 8 12 15 – 45

3-point goals Richmond Academy 4 (Tate 3, Trumpler); Aquinas 2 (Young 2).

JEFFERSON COUNTY 47, BUTLER 41

JEFFERSON COUNTY (47) – Tichina Ford 18, Alannah Long 10, Ashley McIntosh 10, Destinee Hatcher 4, Shana Robinson 2, Angelica Walden 2, Kyra Roberts 1. Totals: 15 16-28 47.

BUTLER (41) – D’Ariel Walker 15, Mercedes Gibson 9, Tabitha Dalley 8, Oshja Taylor 7, Quanna Jones 1, Charlecia Williams 1. Totals: 16 7-27 41.

Jefferson Co. 7 16 16 8 – 47

Butler 9 6 13 13 – 41

3-point goals: Jefferson County 1 (McIntosh); Butler 2 (Gibson, Walker).

JOSEY 50, GLENN HILLS 25

JOSEY (50) – LaPorscha Wells 14, Kechelle Hacker 8, Takema Prince 8, Debbie Simmons 8, Alexis Love 5, Janiah Williams 5, Breana Wilson 2. Totals: 20 9-33 50.

GLENN HILLS (25) – Khayla Whitfield 10, Airelle Richards 7, Brandi Hayes 3, Shaiana Hannah 2, Akiela Murray 2, Tawana Brown 1. Totals: 7 11-29 25.

Josey 20 13 5 12 – 50

Glenn Hills 7 6 6 6 – 25

3-point goals: Josey 1 (Love).

Great Southern Shootout

at Macon, Ga.

CROSS CREEK 75,

NORTHEAST MACON 50

CROSS CREEK (75) – Tia Pullens 15, Ashleigh Outler 18, Myiah Nickerson 3, Breanna Bryant 16, Alexis Anderson 2, Ashley Walker 2, Naomi Wylds 8, Charmaine Kyler 4, Jasmine Kilgore 7. Totals: 29 14-24 75.

NORTHEAST MACON (50) – Rayana Baxter 5, Zulishia Graham 12, Kenira Graham 13, Kinsha McElmoy 3, Tramese King 9, Samyra Mallard 8. Totals: 18 6-9 50.

Cross Creek 17 17 23 18 – 75

NE Macon 18 6 11 15 – 50

3-point goals: Cross Creek 3 (Pullens, Nickerson, Bryant), Northeast Macon 8 (Baxter, Z. Graham 4, King 3).

Records: Cross Creek 10-0. Next: Cross Creek vs. Grovetown, Evans Tournament, 1 p.m. Thursday.

Edmund Burke Holiday Classic

at Waynesboro, Ga.

AUGUSTA PREP 43,

ROBERT TOOMBS 38

AUGUSTA PREP (43) – Ruthie Owen 1, Madeline Bachellor 9, Katie Murphy 9, Joana Murphy 6, Tori Williams 5, Lelia Woodhurst 5, Katherine James 8. Totals 16 8-14 43.

ROBERT TOOMBS (38) – Hope Denmark 2, Emily Shaw 7, Lisa Caststeel 2, Natalie Alexander 7, Kooky Hendricks 7, Casey McDonald 1, Caylie Burton 2. Totals 17 6-18 38.

Augusta Prep 10 19 9 5 – 43

Robert Toombs 6 12 6 18 – 38

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 3 (Bacheller 2, K. Murphy), Robert Toombs 1 (Alexander).

Record: Augusta Prep 11-0. Next: Augusta Prep at Pinewood, Jan. 11.

Boys

Holiday Round Ball Classic

at Laney

LEE 79, CROSS CREEK 57

CROSS CREEK (57)–Corvis Turner 10, Vince Norris 13, Duke Scott 2, Dallas Rogers 3, Maurice Berry 3, Marcus Lofland 5, Treaire Moore 21. Totals: 23 8-11 57.

LEE (79)–Kwan Fore 10, Taylor Moore 5, Ashton Ray 2, Jay Thomas 20, Robert Langham 5, Tony Reynolds 15, Gerron Scissum 17, Jeremy Hines 5. Totals: 29 16-22 79.

Cross Creek 11 19 9 18 – 57

Lee 24 14 25 16 – 79

3-point goals: Cross Creek 3 (Moore 2, Lofland), Lee 5 (Reynolds 2, Thomas, Moore, Hines).

NORTH MECKLENBURG 59,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 40

NORTH MECKLENBURG (59)–Davion Menty 2, Kahlil Robinson 6, Tahjai Watt 27, Karl Roberts 5, Justin Elliott 3, Maleek Thomas 10, Andre White 6. Totals: 25 7-14 59.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (40)– Montel Mitchell 2, Arteal Alexander 6, Xavier Hawthorne 6, Marcus Hill 7, Kaddiamm Andrew 2, LaDerrick Hammond 17. Totals: 17 2-7 40.

N. Mecklenburg 22 12 14 11 – 59

Jeffersom Co. 12 9 12 5 – 40

3-point goals: North Mecklenburg 2 (Roberts, Elliott), Jefferson County 4 (Hammond 3, Alexander).

LANEY 83,

MEADOWBROOK 77

MEADOWBROOK (77)–Don Smith 6, Austin Robinson 19, Anthony Jenkins 9, Adrian Hicks 14, Joshua Moore 2, Jonathan Jones 16, Terrance Snelling 5, Jaylon Grace 6. Totals: 27 14-22 77.

LANEY (83)–Jervon Walker 20, Mike Lewis 1, Curtis Hightower 4, Zephaniah Jasper 7, Nick Myers 3, Christian Keeling 8, James Holmon 4, JaShawn Brooks 23, Jaylen Taylor 13. Totals: 32 15-23 83.

Meadowbrook 20 10 24 23 – 77

Laney 17 23 27 16 – 83

3-point goals: Meadowbrook 9 (Hicks 3, Jones 2, Smith 2, Robinson, Snelling), Laney 4 (Brooks 3, Jasper).

Next: Laney at Glenn Hills, 8:30 p.m. Jan. 4.

THOMSON 66,

GREENE COUNTY 53

GREENE COUNTY (53) – S. Lewis 5, J. Miller 7, B. Evans 6, J. Peak 2, V. Hughes 10, T. Cosby 6, K. Wright 6, J. Robbins 11. Totals: 18 15-29 53.

THOMSON (66) – J. Beard 2, S. Hart 19, R. Kelly 4, F. Brinson 6, M. Gibbons 18, F. Patrick 7, S. Hart 8, J. Davis 2. Totals: 27 12-20 66.

Greene Co. 8 12 22 12 – 53

Thomson 18 22 15 11 – 66

3-point goals: Greene County 2 (Miller, Hughes).

Records: Thomson 6-1. Next: Thomson in Christmas Tournament in Baldwin County, Thursday.

Edmund Burke Holiday Classic

at Waynesboro, Ga.

AUGUSTA PREP 66,

ROBERT TOOMBS 54

AUGUSTA PREP (66) – Danny Rosenbloom 3, Ben Gutherie 6, Spencer King 15, Caleb Lifsey 9, Christian Gutherie 2, Jack Owen 1, Michael Downing 24, Rafay Chaudary 6. Totals: 24 13-28 66.

ROBERT TOOMBS (54) – Shradick Brown 8, Matt O’Connor 7, Rico Rogers 19, Josh Mimbs 7, Haran Gardner 5, Mack Ritter 8. Totals: 21 10-23 54.

Augusta Prep 17 17 8 24 – 66

Robert Toombs 15 10 17 12 – 54

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 5 (Rosenbloom, King 3, Lifsey). Robert Toombs 2 (Ritter 2)

Records: Augusta Prep 6-4. Next: Bethesda Academy at Augusta Prep, 2:30 p.m. Jan. 5.

Aiken County Challenge

at Midland Valley

STROM THURMOND 50,

MIDLAND VALLEY 44

STROM THURMOND (50) – Hakeem Brooks 4, Sergio Keenan 12, Josh Hamilton 4, Ty Brooks 4, Brian Williams 6, Aaron Cook 2, Daquarius Johnson 18. Totals: 19 11-17 50.

MIDLAND VALLEY (44) – Daniel Carr 7, Jaquan Hall 7, Latrell Lee 5, Jason Jones 1, Cameron Brown 7, DJaun Green 11, Javoddis Coach 6. Totals: 16 9-15 44.

S. Thurmond 7 10 12 21 – 50

Midland Valley 10 14 11 9 – 44

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 1 (Johnson), Midland Valley 3 (Hall, Lee, Brown).

Records: Midland Valley 9-5. Next: Midland Valley at White Knoll, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 2.

SILVER BLUFF 73,

WAGENER-SALLEY 53

WAGENER-SALLEY (53) – M. Stroman 8, R.J. Tyler 24, K. Miller 8, K. Mitchell 6, G. Hick 6, J. Gray 1. Totals: 25 3-6 53.

SILVER BLUFF (73) – Devyn Tyler 6, Carl Smith 3, Jalen Jackson 2, Dontay Ingram 5, Jalyen Lawrence 15, Greg Dunbar 3, Brian Hickson 6, Gyasi Yeldell 3, Nick Cummings 4, Donte Wright 26. Totals: 26 11-13 73.

Wagener-Salley 12 8 12 21 – 53

Silver Bluff 20 13 15 25 – 73

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 10 (Smith, Ingram, Lawrence 3, Hickson, Wright 4).

Records: Silver Bluff 6-5. Next: Silver Bluff at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 4.

Due West

Christmas Tournament

at Erskine College

Championship

WESTSIDE 60,

SOUTHSIDE 48

SOUTHSIDE (48) – A.J. Burden 15, N. Yelzerton 9, D. Pinson 9, K. Allen 6, D. Mayes 1, Q. Copeland 8. Totals 19 6-12 48.

WESTSIDE (60) – Frank Booker 32, Quinton Phillips 13, Jamar Griffin 6, Nykel Brown 4, P.J. Freeman 3, Maurice Bromel 2. Totals 21 13-22 60.

Southside 11 13 5 19 – 48

Westside 11 16 17 16 – 60

3-point goals: WSouthside 4 (Yelzerton 2, Copeland), Westside 3 (Booker).

Records: Westside 8-1. Next: Westside in Lake Marion Holiday Classic, Thursday, opponent TBD.

Late Friday

WARREN COUNTY 66,

TWIGGS COUNTY 33

TWIGGS COUNTY (33) – Jalen Wimberly 4, T.J. Lowe-Foston 1, Mack Tharpe 3, Keenan Baker 5, Eric Wilmore 12, Robert Cornelius 2, Markevion Hooks 6. Totals: 12 7-12 33.

WARREN COUNTY (66) – Bentrayvious Ramsey 11, Dontavious Allen 7, Jontavious Tanksley 11, Rodney Boykins 7, Anfernee Ferrell 6, Jeremy Norris 24. Totals: 26 7-9 66.

Twiggs Co. 5 9 6 13 – 33

Warren Co. 14 14 15 23 – 66

3-point goals: Twiggs County 2 (Tharpe, Wilmore); Warren County 7 (Ramsey, Tanksley 3, Boykins, Norris 2).

Records: Warren County 2-6. Next: Warren County vs. Putnam County in the Greene County Christmas Tournament, Dec. 28.


Top headlines

Property tax increase OK'd

Augusta commissioners broke a seven-year trend Wednesday and agreed 7-0 to raise property taxes by 1.75 mills to cover a deficit and provide employees a small bonus.
Search Augusta jobs