High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Georgia All-Area Football Teams

  • Follow High school

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Donquell Green, Burke County

COACH OF THE YEAR: Larry Campbell, Lincoln County

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Pos. Player School Yr.

QB Donquell Green Burke County Jr.

Dual-threat made countless highlight-reel plays

RB Brendan Douglas Aquinas Sr.

Rushed for 1,424 yards and made 157 tackles

RB Chris Jordan Thomson Sr.

Broke the 2,000-yard mark

WR Deonte Latimer Washington County Sr.

Almost got to 1,000 receiving yards

WR Earl Cobb Glenn Hills Jr.

Had 55 catches for 814 yards

TE Jordan Davis Thomson Sr.

Great blocker for Bulldogs

OL Kendall Reynolds Thomson Sr.

Offense had almost 5,000 yards

OL Michael Selby Washington County Sr.

One of the area’s top talents

OL Deion Dukes Burke County Sr.

Bears reached state quarterfinals

OL Will Jones Richmond Academy Sr.

Physical player with good feet

OL Avery Archer Washington County Sr.

Center for high-scoring Golden Hawks offense

ATH Torrie Battle Thomson Sr.

Electric with the ball

K Joseph Ardrey Richmond Academy Sr.

90 percent of kickoffs were touchbacks

 

Defense

Pos. Player School Yr.

DL Quin Latimer Washington County Sr.

Got seven sacks

DL Bernard Dawson Thomson Sr.

Put up more than 100 tackles

DL Cameron Walton Josey Sr.

All-Region selection had 128 tackles

LB Chris Washington Burke County Sr.

Leader of Burke County defense

LB Damien Farmer Jefferson County Sr.

Team captain made 102 tackles

LB Javeon Brigham Lakeside Sr.

Panthers made state playoffs again

LB Tomarkus Young Washington-Wilkes Jr.

Blocked three punts and had 11 sacks

DB Zireycus Letman Lincoln County Sr.

Led team in receptions and had nine TD catches

DB George Myers Laney Sr.

Great athlete rushed for 1,419 yards and 19 TDs

DB Jalen Franklin Lincoln County Sr.

Great receiver but a better cornerback

DB LaDerrick Hammond Jefferson County Jr.

Posted 112 tackles

P Jacob Rizner Evans Sr.

Averaged 42.5 yards per punt

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Pos. Player School Yr.

QB William Walker Washington County Sr.

Leader of potent offense

RB Jeremy Johnson Screven County Sr.

Selected as Region 3-AA Player of the Year

RB Melvin Hill Washington County Jr.

Compiled 1,236 yards on the ground

WR Jonathan Edwards Lakeside Jr.

Dangerous with the ball

WR Jalen Turner Washington-Wilkes Jr.

Rushed for 397 yards and had 704 receiving yards

WR Mark White Washington-Wilkes Sr.

Caught 10 TD passes

OL Michael Sheely Jefferson County Sr.

Non-stop motor

OL Dayquan Miller Laney Sr.

Had 29 pancake blocks

OL Napoleon Williams Aquinas So.

Voted team’s most valuable lineman

OL Jay Dye Burke County Sr.

Created space for talented backfield

OL Jamario Thompkins Greenbrier Sr.

Captain recovered three fumbles

ATH Shontrez Wicker Jefferson County Sr.

Returned three kickoffs for scores

K Justin Thompson Aquinas So.

Successfully made a 42-yard FG

 

Defense

Pos. Player School Yr.

DL Caleb Turner Grovetown Sr.

Second team pick for All-Region

DL Willie Yarbary Richmond Academy Jr.

Ended year with six sacks

DL Elleczar Newsome Westside So.

Made eight sacks

DL Derek Green Burke County Jr.

Burke County allowed only 15.1 points per game

LB Cameron Garnett Thomson Sr.

Anchor of defense

LB Alec Leesburg Lakeside Sr.

First team All-Region

LB Dayshawn Taylor Lincoln County Sr.

South Carolina State commit

DB Chance Harkins Screven County Sr.

Gamecocks won region title

DB William Bussey Thomson Sr.

Hard-hitting safety

DB D.J. Sanders Washington County Jr.

Posted 76 tackles and two interceptions

DB Juwan Biggers Grovetown Sr.

Explosive player for Warriors

P J.W. May Washington County Sr.

Powerful leg

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Pos. Player School Yr.

QB Buck Robinson Washington-Wilkes Sr.

Threw for 2,667 yards and 27 TDs

RB C.J. Welcher Richmond Academy Sr.

Almost reached 1,400 rushing yards

RB Mike McIntire Lincoln County Jr.

Scored 18 TDs along with his 1,358 rushing yards

WR McTier Mosley Lakeside Sr.

Part of another strong Lakeside offense

WR Jeremy Smith Laney Sr.

Intercepted six passes

WR Shilo Ulcena Hephzibah Sr.

Did everything for the Rebels

OL Alex Hackney Washington-Wilkes Sr.

Dominated foes in his season year as starting center

OL James Holman Laney Jr.

All-Region pick

OL Adam Austin Screven County Jr.

Picked for All-Region First Team

OL Lee Belmer Lakeside Sr.

An All-Region honoree on the Second Team

OL Lynn Fogle Butler Sr.

Did well in a rebuilding year for program

ATH Ruben Garnett Aquinas So.

A threat to score on every play

K Corey Stone Grovetown Sr.

Kicked a 41-yard FG

Defense

Pos. Player School Yr.

DL Trevor Fowler Evans Sr.

Seven tackles went for a loss

DL Jeff Fox Aquinas Jr.

Made 24 tackles and also played on offensive line

DL Lethacious Lockhart Lincoln County Jr.

Posted 89 tackles with four sacks

LB Brian Hardigree Washington-Wilkes Sr.

Recovered three fumbles and averaged 37 yards per punt

LB Melvin Adams Cross Creek Sr.

Cross Creek won three in a row in October

LB Malik Lee Burke County Sr.

Bears have won 36 games the past three seasons

LB Marquis Miller Laney Jr.

Forced five fumbles

DB Felton Hatcher Thomson Jr.

Covered a lot of ground

DB DeMarcus Nunnally Laney Sr.

Rushed for 708 yards

DB Trevor Burns Greenbrier Sr.

Team captain rushed for 242 yards

DB David Mims Evans Jr.

Team’s most improved player during season

P Hunter McBride Grovetown Sr.

Another good punter in Columbia County

HONORABLE MENTIONS: Aquinas: Jr. DB Antonio Clark, Jr. DL Shalom Alvarez, Jr. RB/LB John Morris, So. WR/DB Daniel Lindsey; Butler: Sr. RB Isaiah Lambert, Sr. WR Marquis Leverett, Sr. TE Ronald Jones, So. LB Jason Grace; Cross Creek: Sr. ATH Jerry Grissam; Evans: Sr. LB Jabari Nelson, So. DL Devin Lampkin, Jr. LB Jonquell Jones, Sr. OL Cameron Rampulla, Jr. OL Thomas Richey; Glascock County: Jr. LB/RB Austin Justice, Jr. OL Greg Blair, TE Dylan Gunn; Glenn Hills: Jr. QB Santo Nina; Greenbrier: Sr. RB Jeremy Harden, So. RB/DB Jamal Richard; Grovetown: Sr. RB/LB Jamal Cummings, Jr. Lineman Donovan Davis; Harlem: So. RB Austin Burt, Jr. OL/DL Tyler Sheppard, Jr. DB Mason Daniel; Hephzibah: Sr. OL LeJohn Phillips, Sr. OL Caleb Stewart; Jefferson County: Jr. DB T.J. Clark, So. LB Daylan Williams, Jr. DB Coco West, Jr. RB Cartabious Quarterman, So. QB Will Jordan, Sr. DL Devin Brown; Josey: Sr. DL Quintavius Cheatham, Sr. P Antwann Braddy, Sr. WR Kejuan Turner, Sr. OL Albert Greenwood, Sr. RB/DB Vontrez Andrews, Jr. LB Leon McQuaker, Sr. WR/DB Bart Corley, Sr. LB Curtis Johnson; Lakeside: So. DB Rashad Roundtree; Lincoln County: Jr. DL Jalen Smith, Sr. DB Martrell Murray, Sr. TE Glenn Creech, Sr. WR Blake Murray; So. DB Jamar Norman, Jr. K James Spratlin; Screven County: Sr. QB Aikeem Mingle, Sr. TE Tevin Sneed, Jr. WR Rashad Hughley, Sr. LB Mark Brown, Sr. DB Donta Wilburn; Thomson: Sr. OL Patrick Taylor, Sr. LB Demetrius Few; Washington County: So. DB A.J. Gray, Sr. RB Jukilo Johnson, Jr. WR Josh Burden; Washington-Wilkes: Jr. WR Treyvon Booker, So. DB Javoris Grant, So. DL Tremond Ferrell, Sr. K Jordan Hall; Westside: Sr. WR P.J. Freeman.


Loading...