High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Four Augusta-area football teams ranked in final polls

  • Follow High school

No local member of the Georgia High School Association won a state title in football this year, but two teams did finish in the top 5 in the final polls of the season.

In Class AAAA, Burke County ended its year at No. 4. The Bears, who won the Class AAA state championship in 2011, went 11-2 this season. Their run this year ended in the quarterfinals, where they lost to eventual state champion Sandy Creek.

Over in Class AAA, Thomson finished at No. 5 after entering the state playoffs as the unbeaten No. 1. The Bulldogs fell to Cartersville in the quarterfinals.

Finally, two other area teams found themselves in the last polls of the season, with Washington County sixth in Class AAA and Lincoln County sixth in Class A.

Class AAAAAA

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

 RecordPtsPrv
1. Norcross (10)15-01002
2. Lovejoy13-2907
3. Colquitt County10-47510
4. North Cobb11-368-
5. Camden County11-2594
6. North Gwinnett11-2425
7. Mill Creek9-432-
8. Grayson10-2303
9. Parkview9-428-
10. Lassiter10-171

Others receiving votes: West Forsyth 6, South Gwinnett 5, Lowndes 2, Marietta 2, Newnan 2, Hughes 1, McEachern 1.

Class AAAAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Gainesville (10)12-3100-
2. Ware County13-2896
3. Northside-Warner Robins13-1771
4. Whitewater12-274-
5. Tucker10-3545
6. Allatoona11-2467
7. Stephenson9-34010
8. Kell10-2234
9. MLK Jr.11-1222
10. Harris County8-513-

Others receiving votes: East Paulding 7, Glynn Academy 3, Union Grove 1, North Paulding 1.

Class AAAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Sandy Creek (10)15-01001
2. Ridgeland13-28810
3. Marist12-2772
4. Burke County11-2693
5. Monroe Area12-2659
6. Stockbridge11-2514
7. Mary Persons10-332-
8. Carrollton8-425-
9. South Effingham8-523-
10. Cairo9-388

Others receiving votes: Grady 5, Griffin 5, Jonesboro 1, LaGrange 1.

Class AAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Buford (10)12-31003
2. St. Pius X12-3907
3. Cartersville13-1805
4. North Hall11-364-
5. Thomson12-1591
6. Washington County11-2526
7. Carver-Columbus11-2412
8. Peach County11-2334
9. Blessed Trinity9-314-
10. North Oconee10-2138

Others receiving votes: Pierce County 3, Morgan County 1.

Class AA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Jefferson (10)14-11007
2. Calhoun14-1901
3. Lamar County12-1-1794
4. Fitzgerald10-3635
5. Greater Atlanta Christian10-45910
6. Brooks County12-1452
7. Lovett8-5439
8. Early County9-429-
9. Vidalia11-1193
10. Heard County11-176

Others receiving votes: Benedictine Military 6, Washington-Wilkes 5, Screven County 3, McIntosh County Academy 2.

Class A
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (9)13-1991
2. Emanuel County Institute (1)13-1894
3. Prince Avenue Christian11-3769
4. Wilcox County10-3566
5. Dooly County11-355-
6. Lincoln County11-2483
7. George Walton9-443-
8. Landmark Christian9-430-
9. Athens Academy11-1252
10. Wilkinson County8-4138

Others receiving votes: Walker 7, Seminole County 5, Marion County 2, Savannah Christian Prep. 1, First Presbyterian Day 1.


Top headlines

Thanksgiving burns injure 8

Eight people have already been admitted to the Joseph M. Still burn center for cooking related burns this Thanksgiving.
Search Augusta jobs