High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's High School Prep Box Scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

AUGUSTA PREP 40,

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 30

AUGUSTA PREP (40)–Amanda Murphy 19, Joanna Murphy 1, Katie Murphy 9, Leila Woodhurst 10, Jodie Holodak 1. Totals: 14 10-20 40.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (30)–Anna Moates 3, Hannah Howard 4, Caroline Roberson 11, Kymmya Thomas 12. Totals: 9 10-19 30.

Aug. Prep 12 7 8 13 – 40

Aug. Christian 7 12 7 4 – 30

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 2 (A. Murphy, K. Murphy); Augusta Christian 2 (Thomas 2).

Records: Augusta Prep 9-0; Augusta Christian 4-5. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Alleluia, Tuesday, Jan. 8, 4:30 p.m.

WESTMINSTER 33, MEMORIAL DAY 25

WESTMINSTER (33)–Christina Rentas 4, Sibley McCallie 11, Kelsey Barrs 5, Amber Davis 13. Totals 13 6-8 33.

MEMORIAL DAY (25)–Denisha Green 5, Shareka Dukes 17, Palsa Willis 3. Totals 9 4-12 25.

Westminster 11 8 10 4 – 33

Memorial Day 12 4 1 8 – 25

3-point goals: Westminster 1 (McCallie), Memorial Day 3 (Green, Dukes, Willis).

Record: Westminster 7-4. Next: Fox Creek at Westminster, Jan. 5, 4:30 p.m.

EVANS 68, HARLEM 29

EVANS (68)–Johnson 3, Stone 20, Godbold 15, Hadden 6, Dennis 3, Helton 8, McChesney 7, Whittle 6. Totals: 28 5-8 68.

HARLEM (29)–Olivia Fitzgerald 9, Wynisha Dorsey 1, Brandi Hardaway 11, Madison Williamson 2, Diamond Chaneyfield 3, Abby Law 3. Totals: 6 10-12 29.

Evans 15 26 11 16 – 68

Harlem 4 7 12 6 – 29

3-point goals: Evans (Stone 5, Godbold, McChesney), Harlem (Fitzgerald 2, Hardaway, Law)

Records: Evans 6-4. Next: Evans vs. Lakeworth Christian, 7 p.m., Dec. 27.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 83, JOHNSON COUNTY 39

JOHNSON COUNTY (39)–D. Wilcher 3, M. Outlaw 6, T. King 2, D. Wright 17, Y. Cordy 1, J. Waters 2, A. Prosther 4, T. Hall 4. Totals 39.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (83)–Nia Johnson 25, Tierra Murray 11, Shabreka Gordon 2, Shon Kitchens 23, Jasmine Knight 2, Kassidy Jackson 2, Daknequa White 8, April Jordan 2, Demeshia Ford 2, Shaquetta Williams 4, Cornelia Farmer 2. Totals 32 12-19 83.

Johnson Co. 10 5 15 9 – 39

Washington Co. 35 22 15 11 – 83

3-point goals: Washington County 3 (Johnson, Kitchens, White).

Record: Washington County 5-1. Next: Washington County vs. Dublin at Jones County, Thursday, 1 p.m.

GROVETOWN 50,

NORTH AUGUSTA 45 (OT)

NORTH AUGUSTA (45) – Brianna Dicks 3, Arielle Houston 6, Jasmine Coach 20, Brianna Hightower 1, Cydney Matthews 1, Jalyn Sanders 2, Mallory Stone 12. Totoals 13 13-27 45.

GROVETOWN (50) – Dimara Thomas 7, Heaven Geary 8, Tiara Ramey 6, Charisma Shepherd 10, Alayah Canteen 1, Josalyn Scott 4, Leah Ferguson 14. Totals 17 16-40 50.

North Augusta 16 8 11 4 6 – 45

Grovetown 2 9 11 17 11 – 50

3-point goals: North Augusta 2 (Coach).

Record: Grovetown 7-2. Next: Grovetown at North Augusta, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

LANEY 78, EAST LAURENS 44

EAST LAURENS (44)–Devonte Carr 6, Mark Lewis 8, Terrell Roberson 2, Branashio Dixon 2, Martarvius Brintley 4, Roderick Allen 6, Antonio Pringle 4, Aaron Duffy 12. Totals 19 3-6 44.

LANEY (78)–Quenton Hall 6, Javon Walker 11, Mike Lewis 2, Curtis Hightower 10, Zephaniah Jasper 6, Christian Keeling 6, Rico Meriweather 2, Tommy Smith 8, Jashawn Brooks 16, Jalen Taylor 8, Collin Young 3. Totals 22 14-18 78.

E. Laurens 11 15 14 4 – 44

Laney 32 14 17 15 – 78

3-point goals: East Laurens 3 (Carr 2, Lewis), Laney 7 (Hall, Walker, Brooks 4, Young).

Record: Laney 6-2. Next: Lee (Ala.) at Laney, Thursday, 8 p.m.

EVANS 78, HARLEM 64

EVANS (78)–Damien Foreman 22, Patrick Lawrence 5, Cameron Mason 3, Matt Epps 10, Jacob Buchanan 16, K. Lovett 17, Jay Grimes 2, T. Brown 2. Totals 19 14-16 78.

HARLEM (64)–Reggie Reid 43, Torien Beard 9, Dylan Farmer 4, Dominique Monroe 1, Austin Hubert 5, Jamon Crawford 2. Totals 20 23-31 64.

Evans 20 18 23 17 – 78

Harlem 16 25 10 13 – 64

3-point goals: Evans 9 (Foreman 3, Lawrence, Lovett 5), Harlem 5 (Reid 4, Beard).

Record: Harlem 7-3. Next: Taliaferro County at Harlem, Monday, 6:30 p.m.

Coaches against Cancer

Lyons, Ga.

MEMORIAL DAY 41,

WESTMINSTER 37

WESTMINSTER (37)–Christian Robinson 3, Kalon Hightower 2, Austen Stokes 6, Michael McCraith 1, A.J. Lewis 7, Trey Newton 3, David Bakalemwa 2, Drew Sladky 13. Totals: 14 9-19 37.

MEMORIAL DAY (41)–Kendarius Dukes 9, Alonza Baker 8, Marlin Latson 7, Malcolm Quarterman 3, Blair Sherman 2, Earl Washington 5, Duanne Bowen 5, Monte Grenne 2. Totals: 15 8-24 41.

Westminster 10 10 5 12 – 37

M. Day 12 16 5 8 – 41

3-point goals: Memorial Day 1 (Bowen).

Records: Westminster 8-3. Next: Westminster vs. Wilson Hall, 3:30 Dec. 27 at Heathwood Hall.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 76,

AUGUSTA PREP 44

AUGUSTA PREP (44)–Michael Downing 24, Spencer King 4, Caleb Lifsey 8, Danny Rosenblum 2, Ben Guthrie 6. Totals: 17 7-10 44.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (76)– Nick Fortenberry 7, Ashton Grant 12, K.J. Armour 12, Mason Spratling 9, Ashton Roper 19, Calvin Taylor 2, Tyquan Burns 7, Austin Roper 8. Totals: 33 2-7 76.

Aug. Prep 12 8 12 12 – 44

Aug. Christian 26 18 21 11 – 76

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 3 (Downing, King, Lifsey); Augusta Christian 8 (As. Roper 5, Fortenberry, Armour 2)

Records: Augusta Prep 4-5; Augusta Christian 9-0. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Bethesda Day School, Saturday, Jan. 5, 4:30 p.m.


Top headlines

Commission plays 'Let's Make A Deal'

Political rumors are running wild in Augusta just like goats at city detention ponds. For example, here are e-mails that have been making the rounds.
Search Augusta jobs