High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday's prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

LANEY 62, SWAINSBORO 28

LANEY (62)–Alyah Collier 3, Destiny Brewton 12, Gemlya Bowman 4, Simone Smith 12, Khadijiah Cave 18, Wynetta Wright 6, Jasmine Holman 1, Jasmine Youngblood 2, Nya Hamilton 2, Johnna Whitehead 2. Totals 25 10-18 62.

SWAINSBORO (28)–J. Brunson 2, K. Rogers 2, S. Smith 5, A. Corley 3, D. Gardner 8, A. Tillman 4, R. Cooley 4. Totals 12 1-7 28.

Laney 23 13 16 10 – 62

Swainsboro 7 2 9 10 – 28

3-point goals: Laney 1 (Brewton), Swainsboro 3 (Smith, Gardner 2).

Record: Laney 7-0. Next: East Laurens at Laney, today, 5 p.m.

EVANS 61,
JEFFERSON COUNTY 33

JEFFERSON COUNTY (33)–Ford 6, Harris 2, Roberts 4, Long 4, McIntosh 9, Hatcher 7, Robinson 1. Totals 11 9-16 33.

EVANS (61)–Latremoille 2, Johnson 3, Stone 23, Godbold 8, Dennis 3, Melton 13, Blue 3, McChesney 7. Totals 25 5-11 61.

Jefferson Co. 7 10 9 7 – 33

Evans 23 14 9 15 – 61

3-point goals: Jefferson County 2 (McIntosh), Evans 5 (Stone 4, Melton).

Record: Evans 5-4. Next: Evans at Harlem, today, 5 p.m.

HEPHZIBAH 48,
GROVETOWN 38

GROVETOWN (38)–Dimara Thomas 9, Heaven Garey 8, Tiara Ramey 3, Charisma Shepherd 13, Alayah Canteen 5. Totals 15 6-11 38.

HEPHZIBAH (48)–Shannon Wimberly 10, Shana Miller 13, Ebony Bryant 11, Daeundra Jordan 2, Rachel Armenta 5. Totals 14 13-17 48.

Grovetown 11 9 4 14 – 38

Hephzibah 5 9 13 21 – 48

3-point goals: Grovetown 2 (Shepherd, Canteen), Hephzibah 7 (Wimberly 3, Miller, Bryant 3).

Record: Hephzibah 5-3. Next: Hephzibah vs. TBD at Columbia, S.C., Dec. 27.

SILVER BLUFF 58,
BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 22

SILVER BLUFF (58)–Ashanti Brown 27, Alexis Roberson 2, Jasmine Judge 5, Estebana Crawford 4, Laquisha Duncan 2, Roxanna Cheek 5, Teniqua Cushman 2, Keiana Clemens 2, Kippen Wallace 9. Totals 25 8-16 58.

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (22)–Alexis Toomer 3, Lashaye Clark 10, Morgan Barnes 4, Hakaya Frasier 1, Jasmine Robinson 1, Shelly Pearson 3. Totals 8 2-14 22.

Silver Bluff 14 10 15 19 – 58

Bamberg 3 12 7 0 – 22

3-point goals: Bamberg-Ehrhardt 4 (Toomer, Clark 2, Pearson).

Records: Silver Bluff 5-2, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 4-3. Next: Midland Valley at Silver Bluff, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 50, NORTHSIDE-W. ROBINS 26

NORTHSIDE-WARNER ROBINS (26)–S. Smith 8, K. Thompson 4, M. Beard 2, T. Williams 12. Totals: 26

WASHINGTON COUNTY (50)–Nia Johnson 13, Tierra Murray 8, Shon Kitchens 18, Jasmine Knight 4, Dakneque White 4, Shaquetta Williams 3. Totals: 50

Northside 6 6 8 6 – 26

Wash. Co. 18 8 18 6 – 50

3-point goals: Washington County (Johnson, Kitchens 2).

Records: Washington County 4-1. Next: Johnson County at Washington County, 7 p.m., today.

WESTSIDE 56,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 35

RICHMOND ACADEMY (35)–Asia Blount 4, Tara Trumpler 1, Makayla Tanksley 5, Briana Kelly 2, Kristen Daniels 1, Alexis Grant 9, Alisha Merriweather 13. Totals: 12 8-20 35.

WESTSIDE (56)–Christina Thomas 11, Kynesha Stafford 3, Tyesha Aravenell 21, Asia Gibson 5, Tatyana Dumas 3, Jamia Bradley 7, Marian Ware 4, Autumn Williams 2. Totals: 20 14-23 56

ARC 8 10 2 15 – 35

Westside 18 15 17 6 – 56

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 3 (Tanksley, Grant 2), Westside 2 (Dumas, Bradley).

Records: Westside 6-0. Next: Westside at Aiken, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

BRIARWOOD 56,

THOMAS JEFFERSON 39

THOMAS JEFFERSON (39)–Kaylee Arrington 14, Jodie Cobb 7, Heather Holly 10, Logan Johnson 5, Anna Yonchak 3. Totals 14 10-19 39.

BRAIRWOOD (56)–Marcie Rivers 16, Copeland Price 5, Malia Kency 21, Tiffany Pate 7, Cameron Stadler 7. Totals 21 8-13 56.

T. Jefferson 13 1 13 12 – 39

Briarwood 16 11 11 18 – 56

3-point goals: Thomas Jefferson 1 (Yonchak), Briarwood 6 (Rivers 4, Kency 1, Price 1).

Records: Briarwood 9-0. Next: Briarwood vs. John Milledge Academy, Dec. 28, 3:30 p.m., in Brentwood Christmas Tournament.

SOUTH AIKEN 59,
MIDLAND VALLEY 45

MIDLAND VALLEY (45)–Amber Abney 5, Tianna Chandler 4, Janisha Prescott 4, Jaleisha Ellison 2, Kristen Dunbar 21, Alexis Bates 11, Erin Cunningham 2. Totals 19 7-18 45.

SOUTH AIKEN (59)–Keisha Britter 2, Brooke Hutto 23, Kyais Youmans 9, McKenzie Smith 10, Megan Fair 8, Bri Parks 4, Emily Koger 4, Abby Roy 1, Courtney Farrell 4. Totals 21 15-17 59.

Mid. Valley 5 9 15 16 – 45

South Aiken 14 13 11 21 – 59

3-point goals: Midland Valley 3 (Dunbar 2, Bates), South Aiken 1 (Fair).

Record: Midland Valley 1-5. Next: Midland Valley at Silver Bluff, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

BULLOCH ACADEMY 73, CURTIS BAPTIST 35

CURTIS BAPTIST (35) – Alyssa Spurlock 16, Kaitlin Swanson 3, Lissa Robinson 14, Irene Oates 2. Totals 11 10-21 35.

BULLOCH ACADEMY (73) – A. Burke 16, D. Atkinson 10, C. Ogelsby 10, L. Dennard 2, M. Reeves 4, A. Newton 21, M. Rasenburger 6, P. Lomax 4, D. Burke 4. Totals 30 8-15 73.

Curtis 5 11 9 10 – 35

Bulloch 24 18 14 17 – 73

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 3 (Robinson 2, Spurlock), Bulloch Academy 5 (Burke 2, Atkinson 2, Rasenburger).

Records: Curtis Baptist 2-9 Next: Curtis Baptist plays host to Alleluia, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Boys

LANEY 65, SWAINSBORO 47

LANEY (65)–Jashawn Brooks 18, Quintin Hall 9, Jervon Walker 2, Curtis Hightower 6, Dephanius Jasper 7, Christian Keeling 6, Rico Meriweather 5, Tommy Smith 2, Jaylen Taylor 10, Collin Young 1. Totals 12-25 65.

SWAINSBORO (47)–David Doyle 6, Zachary Summerville 5, Marquis Sherrod 15, Clifford Dixon 4, James Strawbridge 3, Devon Fields 7, Rashon Kittles 2. Totals 10-17 47.

Laney 16 18 15 16 – 65

Swainsboro 8 17 6 16 – 47

3-point goals: Laney 7 (Hall 2, Jasper, Brooks 4), Swainsboro 3 (Summerville, Johnson, Fields).

Record: Laney 5-2. Next: Laney at East Laurens, today, 3:30 p.m.

LAKESIDE 55,

WASHINGTON-WILKES 32

Lincoln County Tournament

WASHINGTON-WILKES (32)–Treyvon Bookers 4, Vincent Wilkinson 2, Christian Keiser 6, Chris Jackson 13, Jonquise Graves 2, Brian Hardigree 5. Totals 14 1-6 32.

LAKESIDE (55)–Luke Harmon 3, Matt Reeve 2, Sam Powell 19, Nick Smith 2, B.J. Raymond 6, Bryce Adair 13, Roberto Gonzalez 10. Totals 24 5-7 55.

Wash.-Wilkes 11 12 9 0 – 32

Lakeside 17 8 16 14 – 55

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 3 (Keiser 2, Hardigree), Lakeside 2 (Harmon, Powell(.

Records: Lakeside 1-8. Next: Lakeside in championship game, tonight, 8:30.

EVANS 67,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 54

JEFFERSON COUNTY (54)–Montel Mitchell 11, Arteal Alexander 6, Tokenya West 4, Tony Burton 8, Marcus Hill 4, Laderick Hammond 12, Lorenzo Jackson 3, Kelsey Tolliver 6. Totals: 20 9-17 54

EVANS (67)–Damian Foreman 6, Patrick Lawrence 16, Kameron Mason 8, Jacob Buchanan 17, Matlin Marshall 14, K’Lon Lovett 6. Totals: 28 5-7 67

Jefferson Co. 8 15 6 21 – 54

Evans 19 15 18 15 – 67

3-point goals: Jefferson County 5 (Mitchell 2, Burton, Hammond 2), Evans 6 (Lawrence 4, Marshall, Lovett).

Records: Evans 7-3. Next: Evans at Harlem, 6:30 p.m., today.

ST. IGNATIUS 58, GAIS 56

ST. IGNATIUS (58)–K. Stradford 2, M. Babb 7, M. Love 13, K. Coklay 9, T. Shears 4, K. McIntyre 8, D. Rivarde 3, S. Papapluratif 2, D. Stevenson 10. Totals: 24 4-5 58.

GREATER AUGUSTA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL (56)–T.J. Massenburg 3, Austin Crown 19, Matt Miller 25, Dominique Brown 6, Paul Jones 3. Totals: 19 14-18 56.

St. Ignatius 16 12 13 17 – 58

GAIS 15 11 10 20 – 56

3-point goals: St. Ignatius 6 (Babb, Love, Coklay, McIntyre 2, Rivarde), GAIS 4 (Crown, Miller 2, Jones).

Records: GAIS 7-5. Next: GAIS at Gray Military, 4:30 p.m., today.

STROM THURMOND 45, SALUDA 41

SALUDA (41)–Marcus Howard 11, Trey Norris 11, Reuben Hubert 2, Wallace Holloway 2, Charles Long 3, JaMarin Mathis 4, Bubba Coleman 4, Devonte Brown 1, Denzel Lowery 3. Totals: 16 6-16 45

STROM THURMOND (45)–Hakeem Brooks 5, JaSergio Kennion 4, Josh Hamilton 2, Deontrez Mealing 3, Ty Brooks 8, Brian Williams 5, Daquarious Johnson 14, Baylor Jones 2, Kendal Hill 2. Totals: 17 8-19 45

Saluda 19 4 8 10 – 41

S. Thurmond 9 6 18 12 – 45

3-point goals: Saluda 3 (Howard, Norris 2), Storm Thurmond (H. Brooks, Mealing, T. Brooks)

Records: Strom Thurmond 4-3. Next: Strom Thurmond at Butler, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTMINSTER 57,
WESTWOOD 34

WESTWOOD (34)–Brody Collins 2, Dylan Larkin 1, Dylon Smith 5, Mitch Good 10, James Davis 2, Hayes Grogan 4, J.T. Edore 2, Jamie Davis 8. Totals 15 3-10 34.

WESTMINSTER (57)–Nigel Eaddy 2, Christian Robinson 3, Jordan Trehan 7, Austen Stokes 17, Michael McCraith 2, A.J. Lewis 8, Connor Hearon 5, Trey Newton 4, David Dakelemwa 5, Drew Sladky 4. Totals 23 5-14 57.

Westwood 6 10 8 10 – 34

Westminster 5 21 21 10 – 57

3-point goals: Westwood 1 (Smith), Westminster 6 (Robinson, Trehan, Stokes 2, Lewis, Hearon).

Record: Westminster 8-2. Next: Westminster at Memorial Day, today, 2:30 p.m.

BRIARWOOD 46,

THOMAS JEFFERSON 43

THOMAS JEFFERSON (43)–Cole Gowdowns 2, Zeke Sammons 3, Alex Haythorne 31, Seth Evans 3, Foster Brett 2, Michael Bridges 2. Totals 19 4-7 43.

BRAIRWOOD (46)–Steven Parris 10, Taylor Coxwell 14, Josh Adams 16, Spencer Wood 6. Totals 20 0-7 46.

T. Jefferson 9 14 10 10 – 43

Briarwood 21 12 7 6 – 46

3-point goals: Thomas Jefferson 1 (Sammons), Briarwood 6 (Parris 2, Coxwell 4).

Records: Briarwood 6-3. Next: Briarwood vs. John Milledge Academy, Dec. 28, 5 p.m., in Brentwood Christmas Tournament.

SILVER BLUFF 57,

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 40

SILVER BLUFF (57)–Devyn Tyler 2, Wesley Davis 3, Jaylen Lawrence 6, Omari El 2, Brian Hickson 11, Gyasi Yeldell 9, Jalen Douse 2, Donte Wright 22. Totals 21 9-16 57.

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (40)– Chris Graham 5, Ches Gleaton 6, Austin Brown 3, A.C. Crosby 9, Tyrece Goldenson 2, Damian Johnson 2, Tav Schwarting 3, Javerick Roarse 6, Sammie Davis 4. Totals 15 5-13 40.

Silver Bluff 13 7 16 21 – 57

Bamberg 14 6 10 10 – 40

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 6 (Wright 3, Davis, Lawrence, Hickson), Bamberg-Ehrhardt 5 (Gleaton 2, Brown, Crosby, Roarse).

Records: Silver Bluff 3-4, 1-0 Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff plays host to Midland Valley, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

AIKEN 67, SPRING VALLEY 57

AIKEN (67)–Megal Hill 2, Shawn Moore 36, Ryan Mackey 5, Cramel Coleman 10, John Besson 4, Stacy Toole 7, Jalen Croft 3. Totals 25 12-23 67.

SPRING VALLEY (57)–Kenneth Laggett 6, Steven Thomas 2, John Miller 2, Domonic Taylor 7, Gary Dozier Jr. 11, Jermeele Clayburn 12, Jordan Bruner 1, Chris Adams 8, Jabari Johnson 8. Totals 19 14-22 57.

Aiken 14 15 23 15 – 67

Spring Valley 13 13 8 23 – 57

3-point goals: Aiken 5 (Moore 4, Croft), Spring Valley 5 (Laggett, Taylor, Clayburn, Adams 2).

Records: Aiken 5-1, Spring Valley 5-2. Next: Westside at Aiken, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

MIDLAND VALLEY 47,

SOUTH AIKEN 42

MIDLAND VALLEY (47)–Daniel Carr 15, Kameron Brown 11, JaQuan Hall 6, Djuan Green 5, Jazoddis Coach 5, LaTrell Lee 3, Jaysen Jones 2. Totals 19 5-8 47.

SOUTH AIKEN (42)–LaTrell Brown 16, Jordan Dingle 8, Austin Kyle 7, Richard Davis 5, Jordan Scott 4, Taijaha Turner 2. Totals19 3-9 42

Midland Valley 9 9 14 15 – 47

South Aiken 12 7 10 13 – 42

3-point goals: Midland Valley 4 (Lee 1, Hall 2, Green 1), Souith Aiken 1 (Davis).

Records: Midland Valley 7-3. Next: Midland Valley at Silver Bluff, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 54,

BRENTWOOD 51

JOHN MILLEDGE (54)–Brandon Panfill 14, Jesse Deariso 3, Vince McPherson 13, Brantley Attaway 23, C. Staton 1. Totals 19 13-21 54.

BRENTWOOD (51)–Garrett Riggs 16, Matt Reid 10, Cole Weatherford 3, Ben Anderson 4, Colton Everett 12, Nick Pullem 6. Totals 21 4-5 51.

John Milledge 21 15 6 12 – 54

Brentwood 16 8 15 12 – 51

3-point goals: John Milledge 5 (McPherson 1, Attaway 4), Brentwood 5 (Riggs 2, Weatherford 1, Everett 2).

Records: Brentwood 4-5. Next: Brentwood vs. Stratford, Dec. 28, 8 p.m., in Brentwood Holiday Classic.

Girls Basketball

Josey 41, Butler 33

BUTLER (33)–Quanna Jones 2, Charlecia Williams 10, Quiesha Tolbert 2, Mercedes Gibson 3, D’Ariel Walker 12, Antowa Reed 2, Danisha Floyd 2. Totals: 13 6-22 33

JOSEY (41)–Kechelle Hacker 11, Damien King 1, Takema Prince 4, Breanna Wilson 1, Debbie Simmons 6, Janiah Williams 5, LaPorscha Wells 13. Totals: 14 12-19 41

Butler 4 15 7 7 – 33

Josey 7 6 16 12 – 41

3-point goals: Butler 1 (Walker), Josey 1 (Williams).

Records: Josey 2-5.

Greenbrier 56, Burke County 53

BURKE COUNTY (53)–Amber McGee 12, Alexis Gordon 15, Kadeia Phillips 10, Charecia Walker 12, Taylor Doby 2, Shon Williams 2. Totals: 24 5-19 53

GREENBRIER (56)–Taylor DuPree 8, Mallory Myers 9, Kayla Pinkard 4, Morgan Taylor 18, Jennifer McMahan 13, KaRa Thompson 4. Totals: 19 16-32 56

Burke Co. 5 18 20 10 – 53

Greenbrier 12 16 12 16 – 56

3-point goals: Greenbrier 2 (McMahan 2).

Records: Burke County 4-2, Greenbrier 7-1. Next: Burke County at Screven, 6 p.m., Tuesday. Greenbrier at South Aiken, 6 p.m., Monday.

Boys Basketball

Josey 62, Butler 60 (OT)

BUTLER (60)–Jalen Archie 2, Marquis Leverette 12, Ronald Jones 14, Sam Brown 5, Keynan White 5, Don Coleman 18, Sandrez Evans 4. Totals: 19 20-27 60

JOSEY (62)–Jaylin Daniels 2, Darius Williams 21, Juwuan Tolbert 3, Charlee Greene 8, Xavier Furse 3, Michael Brown 6, Leon McQuaker 1, Dannie Demmons 4, Damontrez Hawes 9, Cameron Walton 5. Totals: 25 7-18 62

Butler 12 16 16 8 8 – 60

Josey 14 16 11 11 10 – 62

3-point goals: Butler 2 (Coleman, Leverette), Josey 5 (Greene 2, Williams, Hawes, Brown)

Records: Josey 6-3. Next: Josey vs. Seneca at Aquinas, 7:15 p.m., today.

Harlem 80, Glascock County 43

GLASCOCK COUNTY (43)–Levi Key 6, Tyler Sams 14, Cole Moye 5, Trey Little 11, Alex Lewis 4, Andrew Bopp 3. Totals: 15 9-14 43

HARLEM (80)–Reggie Reid 25, Devin Frails 2, Torien Beard 8, Tyree McCord 5, Dylan Farmer 20, Franklin Neal 7, Steven St. Clair 2, Dominique Monroe 5, Jalen Ramsey 1, Jamon Crawford 7. Totals: 31 7-11 80

Glascock Co. 14 11 7 11 – 43

Harlem 19 18 24 19 – 80

3-point goals: Glascock County 4 (Sams 4), Harlem 11 (Reid 4, McCord, Farmer 4, Neal, Monroe)

Records: Harlem 7-2. Next: Evans at Harlem, 6:30 p.m., today.

THOMSON 44, WARREN COUNTY 32

WARREN COUNTY (32)–Brantavious Ramsey 5, Richard Wilburn 12, Damian Clark 8, Jontavious Tanksley 5, Robert Barnes 2, Anfernee Ferrell 4, Jeremy Norris 8. Totals 17 7-14 32.

THOMSON (44)–Sherrod Hart 14, Ryan Kelly 4, Frank Brunson 2, Malik Gibbons 1, Felton Hatcher 15, Santonio Brunson 5, Randy Neil 6, William Bussey 6, Stephon Hart 10, Jordan Davis 9. Totals 31 8-18 44.

Warren Co. 16 6 11 11 – 32

Thomson 26 15 18 13 – 44

3-point goals: Warren County 3 (Clark 2, Tanksley), Thomson 2 (Hatcher 2).

Record: Thomson 3-1. Next: Thomson vs. Hancock Central in Milledgeville, Ga., today, 1:30 p.m.

BURKE COUNTY 74, GREENBRIER 47

BURKE COUNTY (74)–Green 2, Cumbling 7, Scott 12, J. Williams 12, B. Williams 5, Stokes 2, Thomas 2, Lewis 4, Henry 9, U. Thomas 9, Wilson 4, Ellison 6. Totals 30 9-17 74.

GREENBRIER (47)–McAdoo 4, Brown 4, Sigrist 6, Demmons 4, Hartfield 9, Marshall 13, Smith 6, Otstot 1. Totals 19 8-18 47.

Burke Co. 15 19 24 16 – 74

Greenbrier 13 8 8 18 – 47

3-point goals: Burke County 3 (Crumbling, Scott, B. Williams), Greenbrier 1 (Brown).

Records: Burke County 3-0, Greenbrier 1-6. Next: Greenbrier at South Aiken, Monday, 7:30 p.m.

Bulloch Academy 65, Curtis Baptist 53

CURTIS BAPTIST (53)–Brian Wilson 19, Logan King 3, McKai Ray 4, Alphonso Myers 8, Justin Wilson 11, Chance Kelly 8. Totals: 19 11-16 53

BULLOCH ACADEMY (65)–R. Rainey 12, T. Twala 18, B. Shepherd 7, S. Reeves 12, W. Rushing 2, F. Spence 12, I. Chen 2. Totals: 20 24-31 65

Curtis 9 14 15 15 – 53

Bulloch 21 7 12 25 – 65

3-point goals: Curtis 4 (Wilson 3, King), Bulloch 1 (Spence)

Records: Curtis Baptist 4-7. Next: Alleluia at Curtis Baptist, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTSIDE 67, RICHMOND ACADEMY 60

RICHMOND ACADEMY (60)–Rashard Lee 12, Tony Daggett 10, Moses Lewis 9, Nique Andrews 19, Zach Mitchell 4, Will Jones 6. Totals 24 9-17 60.

WESTSIDE (67)–Frank Booker 24, Quinton Phillips 20, P.J. Freeman 7, Zack Johnson 6, Rashon Taylor 6, Jamari Griffin 3, Maurice Bronell 1. Totals 23 16-30 67.

ARC 9 16 14 21 – 60

Westside 14 14 23 16 – 67

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 3 (Lee 2, Lewis), Westside 5 (Booker 3, Phillips, Johnson).

Record: Westside 5-0. Next: Westside at Aiken, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Knights Holiday Classic
Aiken Tech 101, S.C. Sports Acad. 71

SCSA (71)–T. Frye 18, J. Allston 18, M. McCulary 11, J. Sessions 4, A. Harvey 2, J. Wright 3, V. Chamberlain 8, J. Anderson 5. Totals: 26 7-9 71

Aiken TECH (101)–Ben Carter 22, Maurice Strong 14, Kurt Rueter 1, Rashawn Vaughn 14, Kevin Cruse 13, Jamal Walker 2, Tyrese Redd 3, Reggie Leamon 8, Jeremy Postell 18, Allan Upton 6. Totals: 35 23-33 101.

Halftime: Aiken Tech 59-36.

3-point goals: South Carolina Sports Academy 11 (McCulary 2, Allston 2, Wright, Anderson, Frye 5); Aiken Tech 8 (Carter 5, Postell 3).

Record: Aiken Tech 4-6. Next: Aiken Tech vs. Santa Fe in Knights Holiday Classic, 4 p.m. today.

Shelton State 96, Clinton Jr. College 81

Spartanburg Methodist 68, Santa Fe College 57


Top headlines

Augusta's ties to Liberia date back to 1836

Richmond County’s ties to West Africa date back to the 1830s, when plantation owner Richard Tubman wrote in his will that his slaves were to be offered freedom. More recently, Augustans have ...
Search Augusta jobs