High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's High School Basketball Box Scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

HEPHZIBAH 63, THOMSON 29

THOMSON (29)–Alesheia Johnson 16, Rakylah Walker 5, Jaylan Howard 3, Jadah Lawson 3, Olesia Moss 2. Totals: 11 3-12 29.

HEPHZIBAH (63)–Rachel Armenta 20, Daeundra Jordan 16, Teondra Dinkins 7, Shashana Miller 7, Ebony Bryant 5, Marquetta Jones 4, Abryana Lindsey 2, Shannon Wimberly 2. Totals: 26 8-10 63.

Thomson 8 9 3 9 – 29

Hephzibah 16 15 16 16 – 63

3-point goals: Thomson 4 (Howard 1, Johnson 1, Lawson 1, Walker 1); Hephzibah 3 (Bryant 1, Dinkins 1, Miller 1).

Records: Thomson 2-3; Hephzibah 4-3. Next: Warren County at Thomson, 7 p.m. Friday; Grovetown at Hephzibah, 7 p.m. Friday.

CROSS CREEK 57, FOX CREEK 14

FOX CREEK (14)–Dominique Moore 2, Daja Mims 2, Kiana Green 10. Totals: 7 0-0 14.

CROSS CREEK (57)–Ashleigh Outler 12, Myiah Nickerson 2, Breanna Bryant 11, Keyana Wilson 3, Alexis Anderson 5, Kaela Patrick 10, Ashley Walker 6, Naomi Wilds 2, Charmaine Kyler 4, Jasmine Kilgore 2. Totals: 26 3-7 57.

Fox Creek 2 4 4 4 – 14

Cross Creek 13 15 15 14 – 57

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Bryant, Patrick).

Records: Fox Creek 0-5, Cross Creek 6-0. Next: Cross Creek at Jefferson County, Saturday, 6 p.m.

GLENN HILLS 46, ATHENS CHRISTIAN 32

ATHENS CHRISTIAN (32)–Morgan Holloman 2, Olivia Pineda 8, Chanty Williams 9, Alexies Woo 6, Kelli Busonitz 4, Lekileya Downer 2, Ayssa Lilie 1. Totals: 12 4-7 32.

GLENN HILLS (46)–Victoria Harrington 5, Tawanna Brown 2, Tanisha Brown 13, Tiara Pew 3, Akiela Murray 3, Arielle Richards 2, Shanisia Sealey 14, Brandy Hayes 2, Margi Moley 2. Totals: 18 7-14 46.

Athens Chr. 2 8 11 11 – 32

Glenn Hills 11 12 10 13 – 46

3-point goals: Athens Christian 2 (Pineda 2), Glenn Hills 3 (Harrington, Pew, Sealey).

Record: Glenn Hills 3-2. Next: Glenn Hills at Aquinas, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

NORTH AUGUSTA 68, EVANS 52

NORTH AUGUSTA (68)–Dicks 1, Houston 8, Wilson 8, Coach 26, Truwell 3, Matthews 6, Sanders 3, Stone 13. Totals: 20 23-38 68.

EVANS (52)–Johnson 7, Stone 11, Godbold 14, Hadden 2, Melton 12, McChesney 6. Totals: 17 18-30 52.

N.A. 13 18 8 29 – 68

Evans 10 13 15 14 – 52

3-point goals: North Augusta 5 (Coach 4, Matthews).

Record: North Augusta 4-0, Evans 4-4. Next: North Augusta at Grovetown, Saturday, 6 p.m. Jefferson County at Evans, Friday, 7 p.m.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 50, SALUDA 44

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (50)–Ebony Hines 18, Porsha Quattlebaum 2, Annisha Bettis 1, Ashley Perry 2, Shanquita Brown 2, Tymiyah Tyler 13, Amber Merritt 2, Raven Valentine 1, Kendra Cyrus 9. Totals: 19 9-16 50.

SALUDA (44)–Sekevia Paige 8, Lorena Deluna 5, Melanie Reid 2, Ashley Rita 3, Shy Mathis 11, Sarah Dumont 2, Reconja Lott 9, Shabreka Coleman 2, Rokevia Rolland 2. Totals: 17 9-24 44.

RS-M 12 23 7 8 – 50

Saluda 12 11 6 15 – 44

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 3 (Hines, Tyler, Cyrus), Saluda 1 (Mathis).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 2-3, Saluda 2-3. Next: Strom Thurmond at Ridge Spring-Monetta, today, 6:30 p.m.

SILVER BLUFF 48, SWANSEA 21

SWANSEA (21)–Jessica Riley 7, Rodneisha McNeil 10, Monique Johnson 4. Totals 6 9-24 21.

SILVER BLUFF (48)–Ashanti Brown 7, Alexis Roberson 5, Estebana Crawford 2, Roxanna Cheek 14, Teniqua Cushman 4, Kieana Clemens 2, Kippen Wallace 10, Lakeisha Hayward 2. Totals 21 6-25 48.

Swansea 6 6 2 7 – 21

Silver Bluff 11 15 14 8 – 48

Record: Silver Bluff 4-2.

Next: Silver Bluff at Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Friday, 6 p.m.

WESTSIDE 60, LAKESIDE 25

WESTSIDE (60)–Thomas 4, Safford 4, Johnson 2, Ravenell 10, Gibson 12, Bradley 12, Dukes 4, Ware 9, Hill 3. Totals 27 3-12 60.

LAKESIDE (25)–Harris 5, Mydell 6, Baker 2, Hopkins 2, Brownfield 9, Chestnut 1. Totals 8 9-24 25.

Westside 23 11 17 9 – 60

Lakeside 3 10 9 3 – 25

3-point goals: Westside 3 (Safford, Bradley 2).

Record: Lakeside 2-6. Next: Lakeside vs. Washington-Wilkes at Lincoln County, Friday, 4 p.m.

GROVETOWN 53, RICHMOND ACADEMY 52

GROVETOWN (53) – D. Thomas 8, H. Gary 11, T. Rainey 2, N. Hughes 3, C. Shepherd 12, A. Cantene 4, J. Scott 8, L. Ferguson 5. Totals 20 7-19 53.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (52) – Teama Trumpler 6, Makayla Tanksley 12, Christian Daniels 2, Alexis Grant 12, Aleisha Merriweather 19, Kaaylynn Pate 1. Totals 18 14-28 52.

Grovetown 15 10 21 7 – 53

Richmond 12 8 10 22 – 52

3-point goals: Grovetown 2 (Shepherd, Cantene), Richmond Academy 2 (Tanksley, Grant).

Records: Richmond Academy 2-6. Next: Richmond Academy at Westside, 7 p.m., Friday.

Boys

THOMSON 78, HEPHZIBAH 66

THOMSON (78)–Sherrod Hart 19, Stevon Hart 17, Malique Gibbons 13, Jamontae Beard 9, Frank Brinson 9, Felton Hatcher 5, Ryan Kelly 5, William Bussey 1. Totals: 33 9-18 78.

HEPHZIBAH (66)–Logan Johnson 19, Tamyrik Fields 18, Joshua Savage 11, Corey Powell 8, Eric Norris 5, Tavarus Trotty 5. Totals: 19 26-37 66.

Thomson 24 9 19 26 – 78

Hephzibah 17 11 11 27 – 66

3-point goals: Thomson 3 (Sh. Hart, Hatcher, Kelly); Hephzibah 2 (Johnson, Trotty).

Records: Thomson 2-1; Hephzibah 3-2. Next: Warren County at Thomson, 8:30 p.m. Friday; Grovetown at Hephzibah, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 47, GROVETOWN 36

GROVETOWN (36)–Khallid Wright 2, Soloman Gause 14, Tae Willis 2, Ray Abraham 3, Juwan Rouse 4, Demetrius Middleton 1, Logan Morris 10. Totals: 10 15-25 36.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (47)–Rashaud Lee 10, Tony Daggett 6, C.J. Moseley 2, Dejuan Lee 2, Mark Walden 5, Niquia Andrews 1, Zach Mitchell 4, Vernon Holden 2, Frank Roberts 6, Will Jones 9. Totals: 17 11-21 47.

Grovetown 5 8 6 17 – 36

ARC 21 10 8 8 – 47

3-point goals: Grovetown 1 (Morris), Richmond Academy 2 (R. Lee 2).

Record: Richmond Academy 3-5. Next: Richmond Academy at Westside, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 75, WILSON HALL 50

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (75)–Ashton Grant 6, Nick Fortenberry 28, Austin Roper 10, K.J. Armour 2, Madison Williams 12, Mason Spratling 6, Ashton Roper 6, Calvin Taylor 5. Totals: 28 15-22 75.

WILSON HALL (50)–Sharp Turner 17, Kyle Duffy 2, Parker McDuffie 7, Blake Bochette 5, Andrew Clinkscales 4, Tripp Holstein 1, Tyler Pannell 9, Brent Carraway 5. Totals: 19 9-13 50.

Aug. Christian 14 24 21 16 – 75

Wilson Hall 12 10 16 12 – 50

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 4 (Fortenberry 4), Wilson Hall 3 (Turner, Pannell, Carraway).

Record: Augusta Christian 8-0. Next: Augusta Prep at Augusta Christian, Saturday, 4 p.m.

SILVER BLUFF 63, SWANSEA 59

SWANSEA (59)–Travis Loadholt 6, Antonio Hipps 16, Joseph Williams 13, Terrence Salley 11, Ryan Koger 2, Rodney Williams 7, Omar Butler 4. Totals: 25 4-10 59.

SILVER BLUFF (63)–Devyn Tyler 4, Jalen Jackson 3, Jaylen Lawrence 22, Greg Dunbar 4, Gyasi Yeldell 4, Nick Cummings 6, Jalen Douse 7, Donte Wright 13. Totals: 23 13-17 63.

Swansea 17 11 15 16 – 59

Silver Bluff 17 13 17 16 – 63

3-point goals: Swansea 5 (Hipps, J. Williams 3, Salley), Silver Bluff 4 (Jackson, Lawrence 2, Wright).

Record: Silver Bluff 2-4. Swansea 5-2.

Next: Silver Bluff at Bamberg-Ehrhardt, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

EVANS 72, NORTH AUGUSTA 66

NORTH AUGUSTA (66)–Christian Davis 13, Keyon West 3, Robert Morgan 2, Malik Dunbar 6, T.J. Shepherd 13, Dexter Simmons 4, Kenny Finley 9, Chandler Harrison 2, Tavarez Hall 10, Victor Johnson 4. Totals 26 4-7 66.

EVANS (72)–Damian Foreman 18, Patrick Lawrence 9, Kameron Mason 4, Matt Epps 6, Jacob Bucahanan 12, Matlin Marshall 11, K’Lon Lovett 10, Jay Grimes 2. Totals 27 11-13 72.

N.A. 18 12 15 21 – 66

Evans 9 21 16 26 – 72

3-point goals: North Augusta 6 (Davis 3, West, Shepherd 2), Evans 7 (Foreman, Lawrence, Marshall 3, Lovett 2).

Record: Evans 6-3. Next: Jefferson County at Evans, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

CROSS CREEK 63, FOX CREEK 55

FOX CREEK (55)–Brandon Quiller 2, Deondre Baskett 17, D.J. Curry 10, Marques Sumner 10, Brandon Gladney 2, Chris Harmon 10, Corrin Cannon 4. Totals 21 6-12 55.

CROSS CREEK (63)–Jalen Holbrook 4, Vincent Norris 15, Duke Scott 6, Dallas Rogers 12, Shaquille Scales 9, Maurice Berry 6, Treaire Moore 9, Moses Jones 2. Totals 25 11-17 63.

Fox Creek 13 13 9 20 – 55

Cross Creek 3 16 18 26 – 63

3-point goals: Fox Creek 7 (Baskett 4, Curry, Sumner 2), Cross Creek 2 (Scales, Moore).

Record: Cross Creek 3-3. Next: Cross Creek vs. Kennedy Charter at Aquinas, Friday, 7 p.m.

AIKEN 58, STROM THURMOND 42

AIKEN (58)–Shawn Moore 22, Jordan Habersham 2, Ryan McKie 11, Deion Hicks 4, Dremel Coleman 8, John Besson 2, Stacy Toole 9. Totals 23 10-22 58.

STROM THURMOND (42)–Jaserigo Kennion 10, Josh Hamilton 2, Dontrez Mealing 1, Ty Brooks 5, Jalen Robinson 4, Daquarious Johnson 16, Baylor Jones 4. Totals 15 11-22 42.

Aiken 9 17 15 17 – 58

S. Thurmond 7 12 10 13 – 42

3-point goals: Aiken 2 (Moore 2), Strom Thurmond 1 (Johnson).

Records: Aiken 4-1, Strom Thurmond 2-3. Next: Aiken at Spring Valley, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

GLENN HILLS 74, ATHENS CHRISTIAN 58

ATHENS CHRISTIAN (58)–D. Evans 9, T. Carruth 4, J. Howell 6, D. McWhorter 20, W. Jackson 19. Totals 23 10-15 58.

GLENN HILLS (74)–D. Mikel 4, N. Turner 20, A. McRae 17, S. Nina 8, A. Williamson 10, T. Brown 11, M. Obannon 4. Totals 28 7-9 74.

Athens Chr. 18 16 10 14 – 58

Glenn Hills 24 23 15 12 – 74

3-point goals: Athens Christian 2 (Jackson, Evans), Glenn Hills 5 (Turner, McRae 3, Brown).

Records: Athens Christian 3-1, Glenn Hills 5-0. Next: Glenn Hills vs. North Augusta at Aquinas, Friday, 5:30 p.m.


Search Augusta jobs