High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's prep basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

WESTMINSTER 33, BRENTWOOD 26

WESTMINSTER (33) – Anna Robertson 2, Christina Rentas 2, Nina McCalley 6, Kelsey Barrs 12, Amber Davis 8, Zakira Goldsberry 1, Grace Heaton 2. Totals 11 11-24 33.

BRENTWOOD (26) – G. Cohen 6, J. Hinton 5, A. Hodge 3, S. Anderson 5, K. Muller 2, B. Hinton 5. Totals 8 7-11 26.

Westminster 0 11 9 13 – 33

Brentwood 7 3 6 10 – 26

3-point goals: Brentwood 1 (B. Hinton).

Record: Westminster 6-3. Next: Westminster in Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament, Friday, in Lyons, Ga., time and opponent TBD.

BRIARWOOD 60, EDMUND BURKE 13

BRAIRWOOD (60) – Marcie Rivers 3, Copeland Price 2, Casey Cersey 4, Kylie Guy 7, Malia Kency 22, Tiffany Pate 20, Cameron Stadler 2. Totals 23 8-12 60.

EDMUND BURKE (13) – Allie Goode 2, Mary Lynn Murray 2, Amber Chambers 1, Sammie Jo Evans 4, Sarah Nell Reynolds 2. Totals 5 3-7 13

Briarwood 26 16 7 11 – 60

Burke 7 5 0 1 – 13

3-point goals: Briarwood 6 (Rivers 1, Guy 1, Kency 4)

Record: Briarwood 7-0 Next: Briarwood at Nathanael Greene, 6 p.m., Monday.

LANEY 70, BEACH 57

LANEY (70) – Khadijiah Cave 16, Wynetta Wright 16, Destiny Brewton 11, Simone Smith 10, Natarea Tanksley 10, Aliyah Collier 4, Jasmine Holman 2, Yasmine Coleman 1. Totals: 29 12-33 70.

BEACH (57) – Ilyn Spann 18, Jade’mon Jones 14, Jada Young 11, TyNika Johnson 9, Irie Spann 3, Erica Hicks 2. Totals: 22 10-21 57.

Laney 18 11 21 20 – 70

Beach 10 21 16 10 – 57

3-point goals: Beach 3 (Ilyn Spann 2, Irie Spann).

Records: Laney 6-0. Next: Laney at Swainsboro, 7 p.m. Friday.

HEPHZIBAH 49, EVANS 44 (OT)

EVANS (44)–A. Johnson 3, J. Stone 15, I. Godbold 6, T. Dennis 3, E. Milton 11, T. McChesney 6. Totals: 16 5-18 44

HEPHZIBAH (49)–S. Wimberly 17, S. Miller 5, E. Bryant 9, Re. Armenta 5, D. Jordan 10, Ra. Armenta 3. Totals: 18 8-21 49

Evans 13 7 10 10 4 – 44

Hephzibah 19 3 12 6 9 – 49

3-point goals: Evans 3 (Stone 3), Hephzibah 7 (Wimberly 4, Bryant 2, Jordan).

Records: Hephzibah 3-3. Next: Hephzibah at Thomson, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 63, GREENE COUNTY 27

WASHINGTON COUNTY (63)–Nia Johnson 12, Tierra Murray 5, Shon Kitchens 24, Jasmine Knight 5, Daknequa White 9, Demeshia Ford 4, Cornelia Farmer 4. Totals: 63

GREENE COUNTY (27)–D. Burgess 2, T. Jones 5, J. Cleveland 4, C. Andrews 3, M. Davis 8, Jones 5. Totals: 27

Washington Co. 15 21 19 8 – 63

Greene Co. 5 9 9 4 – 27

3-point goals: Washington County (Johnson, Kitchens, White), Greene County 1 (Andrews).

Records: Washington County 3-1.

BURKE COUNTY 60, LIBERTY COUNTY 38

LIBERTY COUNTY (38) – Bryonna Graham 11, Olivia Legette 8, Brianna Reece 7, Jaelynn James 3, Chelsea Barrett 2. Totals 17 4-10 38.

BURKE COUNTY (60) – Charecia Walker 26, Amber McGee 19, Kaebia Phillips 7, Alexus Gordon 6, Shon Williams 2. Totals 28 4-6 60.

Liberty 6 12 6 14 – 38

Burke Co. 23 9 20 8 – 60

Record: Burke County 4-1. Next: Burke County at Greenbrier, 6 p.m., Friday.

SAVANNAH 53, JOSEY 28

SAVANNAH (53) – Shaquanda Middleton 4, aryell Bryat 4, Keiana Robbins 22, Kierston Green 12, Milenah Doswell 4, Bianca Mathis 7. Totals 21 8-15 53.

JOSEY (28) – Damien King 4, Takema Prince 1, Breanna Wilson 8, Debbie Simmons 4, Janiah Williams 4, LaPorsha Wells 7. Totals 12 3-17 28.

Savannah 14 22 11 6 – 53

Josey 11 6 8 3 – 28

3-point goals: Ssavananh 3 (Robbins 2, Green 1), Josey 1 (Simmons).

Record: Josey 1-5. Next: Josey plays host to Burtler, 7 p.m., Friday.

LAKESIDE 51, HARLEM 27

HARLEM (27)–Fitzgerald 10, Hardaway 10, Law 1, McDaniel 2, Williamson 3, Chaneyfield 1. Totals: 11 3-5 27

LAKESIDE (51)–Harris 4, Orr 2, St. Louis 4, Mydell 7, Baker 6, Jones 2, Hopkins 6, Sweeting 8, Brownfield 2, Chestnut 2, Talley 8. Totals: 22 7-12 51

Harlem 4 12 8 3 – 27

Lakeside 12 14 14 11 – 51

3-point goals: Harlem 2 (Fitzgerald 2).

Records: Lakeside 2-5, Harlem 0-6. Next: Westside at Lakeside, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

BRIARWOOD 53, EDMUND BURKE 49

BRIARWOOD (53) –Jarrett Keen 4, Steven Parris 5, Brice Sowell 3, Taylor Coxwell 13, Josh Adams 20, Colt Phelps 2, Spencer Wood 2. totals 16 12-20 53.

EDMUND BURKE (49) – Ben Murray 19, Mason Winkler 6, John Mims 9, Jordan Keller 7, David Mead 8. Totals 20 5-8 49.

Briarwood 12 11 9 21 – 53

Burke 17 6 11 16 – 49

3-point goals: Brairwood 3 (Parris 1, Sowell 1, Adams), Edmund Burke 4 ( Murray 2, Mims 1, Keller 1).

Record: Briarwood 4-3. Next: Briarwood at Nathanael Greene, 7:30 p.m., Monday.

GAIS 88, GREATER GWINNETT 64

GREATER GWINNETT (64) – Joshua Harris 3, Isaiah Montiera 2, Ricky Bluett 11, Chris Palmer 4, Nathan Palmer 22, Dekar Tate 16, Brandon Byrd 16. Totals: 26 6-13 64

GREATER AUGUSTA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL (88) – T.J. Massenburg 6, Austin Crown 31, Jonathan Pye 4, Matt Miller 16, Matt Worm 2, Dominique Brown 13, Kyle Brown 10, Paul Jones 2, Mike Green 4. Totals: 41 2-5 88

G. Gwinnett 27 7 21 9 – 64

GAIS 21 30 21 16 – 88

3-point goals: Greater Gwinnett 6 (Harris, N. Palmer 4, Byrd), GAIS 4 (Crown 2, Miller 2).

Records: GAIS 5-4. Next: GAIS at Victory Christian, 6:30 p.m., Monday.

LANEY 56, BEACH 48

LANEY (56) – JaShawn Brooks 14, Christian Keeling 11, Jaylen Taylor 10, Quentin Hall 9, Jervon Walker 6, Curtis Hightower 4, Tommy Smith 2. Totals: 18 16-20 56.

BEACH (48) – Shawn Brooks 20, Juadeem Banks 12, Rashad Cummings 11, Brandon Outing 5. Totals: 21 4-12 48.

Laney 15 13 14 14 – 56

Beach 10 10 15 13 – 48

3-point goals: Laney 4 (Brooks 4); Beach 2 (Brooks 1, Outing 1).

Records: Laney 4-2. Next: Laney at Swainsboro, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

HEPHZIBAH 53, EVANS 44

EVANS (44)–Damian Foreman 16, Patrick Lawrence 6, K’Lon Lovett 4, Matt Epps 4, Jacob Buchanan 6, Marlon Marshall 4, Jay Rhymes 4. Totals: 20 3-10 44

HEPHZIBAH (53)–Tavares Trotty 6, Joshua Savage 2, Stephon Washington 7, Corey Powell 3, Felton Johnson 2, Tamyrk Fields 22, Logan Johnson 9, Eric Norris 2 Totals: 19 8-13 53

Evans 12 9 11 10 – 44

Hephzibah 9 18 13 13 – 53

3-point goals: Evans 1 (Lovett), Hephzibah 3 (Trotty, Washington, L. Johnson).

Records: Hephzibah 3-1. Next: Thomson at Hephzibah, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BURKE COUNTY 50, LIBERTY COUNTY 45

LIBERTY COUNTY (45)–Jermiah Baker 3, Malik Wallace 4, Michael Farrior 14, Jishaun Harris 8, Freddie McSwain 16. Totals: 16 10-12 45

BURKE COUNTY (50)–Donquelle Green 10, Shaquille Scott 12, Jeffrey Williams 2, Bobby Williams 3, Robert Thomas 6, Janais Lewis 5, Kelvin Henry 10, Untorrey Thomas 2. Totals: 18 10-15 50

Liberty Co. 7 10 9 19 – 45

Burke Co. 17 13 11 9 – 50

3-point goals: Liberty County 3 (Farrior 2, Baker), Burke County 4 (Thomas 2, Scott, Green).

Records: Burke County 2-0. Next: Burke County at Greenbrier, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

SAVANNAH 65, JOSEY 55

SAVANNAH (65) – Chris Coakley 16, Shakir Chisholm 5, Jermaine Williams 9, Jovante Spivey 17, Jason Layton 6, Tyreese Rivers 4, Jamal Norman 4, Josh Young 4. Totals 20 22-36 65.

JOSEY (55) – Darius Williams 18, Charlee Greene 7, Ishmael Threatt 2, Xavier Furse 7, Michael Brown 9, Damontrez Hawes 5, Demontrez Allen 7. Totals 21 7-16 55.

Savannah 18 15 13 19 – 65

Josey 13 19 14 9 – 55

3-point goals: Savannah 3 (Williams 2, Layton), Josey 6 (Williams 3, Brown 1, Greene 1, Allen 1).

Record: Josey 5-3. Next: Josey plays host to Butler, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 39, BRENTWOOD 38

WESTMINSTER (39)–Austen Stokes 9, Michael McCraith 3, A.J. Lewis 13, Drew Sladky 14. Totals: 17 3-10 39

BRENTWOOD (38)–Garrett Riggs 2, Matt Reed 12, Cole Weatherford 2, Ben Anderson 1, Collin Everett 15, Nick Pullen 4, Nick Mimbs 2. Totals: 13 7-8 38

Westminster 8 2 12 17 – 39

Brentwood 13 7 10 8 – 38

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Stokes 2), Brentwood 5 (Reed 2, Everett 3).

Records: Westminster 7-2. Next: Westminster vs. Westwood Academy at Robert Toombs Academy, 5:30 p.m., Friday.


Top headlines

United Way opens door to new partners

For the first time since 2010, United Way of the CSRA is inviting new agencies and organizations to participate in the community investment process. The agency pre-application process begins July 29.
Search Augusta jobs