High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday's prep basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

GREENBRIER 58, HARLEM 13

GREENBRIER (58) – Mallory Myers 6, Alex Clegg 6, Kayla Pinkard 7, Jennifer McMahan 17, Cayla Parks 2, Jacy Owens 3 Taylor Dupree 2, Olivia DeFarraris 4, Morgan Taylor 11. Totals: 23 7-14 58

HARLEM (13) – Olivia Fitzgerald 7, Abby Law 1, Madison Williamson 3, Diamond Chaneyfield, 2. Totals: 4 4-9 13.

Greenbrier 18 18 10 12 – 58

Harlem 5 0 4 4 – 13

3-point goals: Greenbrier 5 (Jennifer McMahan 5); Harlem 1 (Olivia Fitzgerald).

Records: Harlem 0-5, Greenbrier 5-1. Next: Greenbrier vs. Athens Christian, today, 6 p.m.; Harlem vs. Warren Co., Tuesday, 6 p.m.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 44, AQUINAS 43

AQUINAS (43) – Daylon Young 11, Morgan Davis 6, Kallen Leesburg 12, Caroline McInerney 6, Ashlyn Shields 8. Totals: 14 8-15 43.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (44) – Asia Blount 3, Teana Trumpler 3, Makayla Tanksley 9, Alexis Grant 13, Ziyadeah Hasan 7, Kaaylyn Tate 9. Totals: 18 2-11 44.

Aquinas 8 10 7 18 – 43

ARC 16 15 5 8 – 44

3-point goals: Aquinas 3 (Young, Davis, Shields), Richmond Academy 6 (Blount, Trumpler, Grant, Tate 3).

Record: Richmond Academy 2-5. Next: Grovetown at Richmond Academy, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

PELION 40, RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 26

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (26) – Ebony Hines 6, Tiffany Gomillion 5, Ashley Berry 2, Shanquita Brown 4, Tymiyah Tyler 2, Amber Merritt 1, Raven Valentine 6. Totals: 11 3-10 26.

PELION (40) – Jessica Williamson 14, Ashley King 5, Char Jones 5, Tiffanie Walker 6, Alex Goodwin 4, Uniqua Jackson 2, Moesha Green 2, Bela Phillips 2. Totals: 18 4-6 40.

RS-Monetta 6 10 2 8 – 26

Pelion 6 14 6 14 – 40

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 1 (Brown).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 1-3, Pelion 4-0. Next: R.S.-Monetta at Saluda, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 48, FOX CREEK 9

FOX CREEK (9) – Shepherd 2, Bloedel 2, Moore 5. Totals: 3 3-9 9.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (48) – Anna Motes 18, Kendall Brown 11, Kristin Fortunato 4, Olivia Piccolo 5, Hannah Howard 2, Caroline Roberson 6, Kymmya Thomas 2. Totals: 19 6-13 48.

Fox Creek 0 3 4 2 – 9

Augusta Christian 13 16 11 8 – 48

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 4 (Brown 3, Motes).

Record: Augusta Christian 4-3. Next: Augusta Christian at Wilson Hall, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 59, HANCOCK CENTRAL 30

WASHINGTON COUNTY (59) – Nia Johnson 13, Ranisha Kearce 2, Tiara Murray 6, Shacerka Gordon 4, Shon Kitchens 23, Jasmine Knight 5, Daknequa White 2, Demeshia Ford 2, Shaquetta Williams 2. Totals: 21 4-11 59.

HANCOCK CENTRAL (30) – J. Nolley 11, J. Hunt 12, J. Holsey 3, Q. Williams 2, R. Chapman 2.

Washington Co. 26 12 17 4 – 59

Hancock Central 0 11 8 11 – 30

3-point goals: Washington Co. 4 (Johnson, Kitchens 3), Hancock Central 3 (Nolley, Hunt 2).

Record: Washington County 2-1. Next: Washington County at Greene County, today, 7 p.m.

AUGUSTA PREP 44, CURTIS BAPTIST 36

AUGUSTA PREP (44) – Amanda Murphy 16, Katie Murphy 3, Joanna Murphy 9, Jodie Holodak 4, Maddie Gibbs 4, Tori Williams 2, Leila Woodhurst 6. Totals: 19 5-13 44.

CURTIS BAPTIST (36) – Spullock 7, Swanson 3, Robinson 17, Fludd 2, Green 2, Oates 5. Totals: 14 2-7 36.

Augusta Prep 9 10 17 8 – 44

Curtis Baptist 8 5 18 5 – 36

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 1 (K. Murphy), Curtis Baptist 6 (Spullock, Swanson, Robinson 3, Oates).

Records: Augusta Prep 8-0, Curtis Baptist 2-10. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Augusta Prep, Dec. 15, 2:30 p.m. Curtis Baptist at Bulloch Academy, Friday, 6 p.m.

NORTH AUGUSTA 55, LAKESIDE 41

NORTH AUGUSTA (55) – Houston 7, Wilkson 7, Coach 22, Trowell 4, Hightower 2, Sanders 4, Stone 9. Totals: 23 8-14 55.

LAKESIDE (41) – Baker 10, Hopkins 9, Sweeting 2, Brownfield 4, Talley 16. Totals: 14 10-18 41.

North Augusta 12 14 15 14 – 55

Lakeside 6 13 9 13 – 41

3-point goals: North Augusta 1 (Coach), Lakeside 3 (Hopkins 3).

Record: Lakeside 1-5. Next: Harlem at Lakeside, today, 5 p.m.

EVANS 64, JEFFERSON COUNTY 24

EVANS (64) – Latremoille 6, Johnson 5, Stone 25, Godbold 4, Dennis 9, Milton 10, Blue 2, McChesney 4. Totals: 25 7-17 64.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (24) – Ford 1, Harris 3, Dixon 1, Roberts 4, McIntosh 11, Robinson 1, Walden 3. Totals: 9 5-14 24

Evans 17 12 24 12 – 64

Jefferson County 6 8 2 8 – 24

3-point goals: Evans (Stone 3, Johnson, Milton), Jefferson County 2 (McIntosh 2).

Records: Evans 4-2. Next: Evans at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., today.

THOMSON 45,  WARREN COUNTY 43

THOMSON (45) – Shaniqua Myricks 10, Lakeedra Cooper 4, Jaylen Howard 5, Deshia Dunn 10, Jadah Lawson 3, Alesheia Johnson 6, Rakylah Walker 7. Totals: 19 3-11 45.

WARREN COUNTY (43) – Tyjah Hill 4, Jadah Yarbrough 2, Shea Kuhn 1, Tameka Harris 17, Raneisha Andrews 19. Totals: 16 11-33 43.

Thomson    11    11    13    10    –    45

Warren County     7    15     9    12    –    43

3-point goals: Thomson 4 (Cooper, Howard, Lawson, Walker), Warren County 2 (Andrews).

Record: Thomson 2-1. Next: Westside at Thomson, today, 6 p.m.

Boys

HARLEM 67, GREENBRIER 58 (OT)

GREENBRIER (58) – Roderick Demmons 9, Connor Sigrist 6, Jakob Nelson 3, Warren Coombs 5, Kayshawn Marshall 15, Chris Brown 14, Darrius McAdoo 2, Josh Smith 4. Totals: 25 12-27 58.

HARLEM (67) – Reggie Reid 26, Dylan Farmer 16, Torien Beard 16, Austin Hubert 2, Jamon Crawford 4, Dominique Monroe 3. Totals: 19 27-35 67.

Greenbrier 13 12 11 19 3 – 58

Harlem 9 17 6 13 12 – 67

3-point goals: Greenbrier 6 (Brown 3, Demmons 2, Nelson); Harlem 2 (Beard, Monroe).

Records: Harlem 4-2; Greenbrier 1-4. Next: Greenbrier vs. Athens Christian, today, 7:30 p.m.; Harlem vs. Warren County, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 73,  FOX CREEK 58

FOX CREEK (58) – Brandyn Quiller 12, Deandre Baskett 6, D.J. Curry 12, Marques Sumner 9, Brandon Gladney 6, Darshon Broadwater 2, Chris Harmon 6, Andrew Crytzer 2, Corrin Cannon 3. Totals: 23 9-14 58.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (73) – Ashton Grant 13, Nick Fortenberry 13, Austin Roper 6, K.J. Armour 5, Madison Williams 5, Mason Spratling 2, Ashton Roper 11, Calvin Taylor 11, Tyquan Burns 7. Totals: 26 20-27 73.

Fox Creek 17 13 13 15 – 58

Augusta Christian 26 10 18 19 – 73

3-point goals: Fox Creek 3 (Quiller 2, Sumner), Augusta Christian 1 (Fortenberry).

Record: Augusta Christian 7-0. Next: Augusta Christian at Wilson Hall, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

AQUINAS 70, RICHMOND ACADEMY 65

AQUINAS (70) – Ruben Garnett 2, Michael Scott 13, Daniel Lindsey 2, Ahmed Hill 41, Shalom Alvarez 3, Antonio Clark 9. Totals: 23 22-33 70.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (65) – Rashad Lee 5, Tony Daggett 14, DeJuan Lee 10, Moses Lewis 9, Mark Walden 6, Zach Mitchell 5, Will Jones 16. Totals: 27 4-10 65.

Aquinas 16 18 18 18 – 70

ARC 9 14 20 22 – 65

3-point goals: Aquinas 2 (Hill 2), Richmond Academy 7 (R. Lee, Daggett 2, D. Lee 3, Lewis).

Record: Richmond Academy 2-5. Next: Grovetown at Richmond Academy, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

AIKEN 80, SILVER BLUFF 57

SILVER BLUFF (57) – Devyn Tyler 2, Jalen Jackson 9, Donte Ingram 1, Jalen Lawrence 19, Greg Dunbar 9, Brian Hixon 8, Jalen Douse 3, Donte Wright 10. Totals: 20 5-18 57.

AIKEN (80) – Shawn Moore 28, Mike Lee 1, Jordan Habersham 2, Ryan McKie 11, Dramel Coleman 17, Jared Davis 7, Stacey Toole 8, Jalen Croft 3, Justin Smith 3. Totals: 31 12-22 80

Silver Bluff 10 23 12 12 – 57

Aiken 20 18 18 24 – 80

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 12 (Jackson 3, Lawrence 5, Hixon 2, Wright 2), Aiken 6 (Moore 4, Davis, Smith).

Records: Silver Bluff 1-4, Aiken 3-1. Next: Swansea at Silver Bluff, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. Aiken at Strom Thurmond, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH AUGUSTA 60, LAKESIDE 28

NORTH AUGUSTA (60) – Christian Davis 4, Keyon West 3, Jacquez Smith 2, Robert Morgan 3, Antoine Andrews 10, Malik Dunbar 6, T.J. Shepherd 18, Kenny Finley 3, Chandler Harrison 7, Tavares Hall 4. Totals: 25 6-11 60

LAKESIDE (28) – Luke Harmon 3, Matt Reeves 3, Nick Smith 3, B.J. Raymond 7, Bryce Adair 1, Trey Simpson 2, Marcel Williams 7, Taylor Murdock 2. Totals: 11 3-16 28

North Augusta 18 13 20 9 – 60

Lakeside 2 6 10 10 – 28

3-point goals: North Augusta 6 (Morgan, Andrews, Shepherd 3, Harrison), Lakeside 3 (Harmon, Smith, Raymond).

Records: North Augusta 3-0. Next: North Augusta at Evans, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

STROM THURMOND 74, SALUDA 60

STROM THURMOND (74) – Jaserigo Kennion 15, Josh Hamilton 7, Deontrez Mealing 8, Ty Brooks 9, Jalen Robinson 13, Daquarious Johnson 16, Baylor Jones 6. Totals: 21 29-42 74.

SALUDA (60) – Maurice Tyler 12, Trod Norris 5, Ruben Herbert 6, Wallace Holloway 6, Charles Long 12, Jamarion Mathis 2, Bubba Coleman 10, Juwan Jones 4, Denzel Larry 3. Totals: 17 22-30 60.

Strom Thurmond 17 11 25 21 – 74

Saluda 14 16 13 17 – 60

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 3 (Jones, Robinson, Kennion), Saluda 4 (Howard, Norris, Herbert, Long).

Records: Strom Thurmond 2-2, Saluda 3-1. Next: Aiken at Strom Thurmond, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

BURKE COUNTY 89, SCREVEN COUNTY 55

SCREVEN COUNTY (55) – Desmond Williams 8, Anton Bunbury 2, Rashad Hughley 11, Donte Wilburn 8, Tyler Williams 12, Desmond White 5, Joe Robinson 2, Akeem Mingle 5, Kenneth Foy 2. Totals: 19 11-21 55.

BURKE COUNTY (89) – Donquell Green 4, Keviaun Cromley 11, Shaquille Scott 11, Jeffrey Williams 10, Bobby Williams 4, Terrell Stokes 4, Robert Thomas 3, Rayquan Reese 6, Malik Maloyd 2, Janais Lewis 10, Kelvin Henry 12, Untorrey Thomas 10, Tom Ellison 2. Totals: 38 6-16 89.

Screven County 8 16 14 17 – 55

Burke County 18 22 18 31 – 89

3-point goals: Screven County 6 (Hughley 2, T. Williams 2, Mingle, D. Williams), Burke County 7 (Cromley, Scott 3, Thomas, Reese 2).

Record: Burke County 1-0. Next: Liberty County at Burke County, today, 7 p.m.

CROSS CREEK 68,  GREENE COUNTY 55

GREENE COUNTY (55) – Jared Miller 12, Brad Evans 4, Justin Peek 1, Keyon Wright 6, Vernon Hughes 2, Bernard Wright 5, Tre Christopher 3, Dravon Cosby 11, Kejuan Robbins 11. Totals: 21 9-15 55.

CROSS CREEK (68) – Vincent Norris 27, Isaiah Mendia 4, Deslaun Scott 2, Dallas Rogers 12, Shaquille Scales 13, Maurice Berry 3, Ronquail Smoot 2, Moses Jones 2, Treaire Moore 3. Totals: 25 16-23 68.

Greene County 11 13 15 16 – 55

Cross Creek 17 12 24 15 – 68

3-point goals: Greene County 4 (Miller 2, Wright, Christopher), Cross Creek 2 (Norris, Scales).

Records: Greene County 2-2, Cross Creek 2-3. Next: Fox Creek at Cross Creek, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

LANEY 62, SAVANNAH 40

SAVANNAH (40) – Chris Coker 4, Shakir Chislon 2, Richard Miller 3, Jermaine Williams 3, Jovante Spivey 25, Akeem Braw 2, Romney Cover 2, Josh Young 2. Totals: 13 11-19 40.

LANEY (62) – Quentin Hall 16, Javon Walker 14, Curtis Hightower 4, Nick Myers 1, Jayshawn Brooks 22, Jalen Taylor 5. Totals: 25 5-12 62

Savannah 9 9 10 12 – 40

Laney 19 15 15 13 – 62

3-point goals: Savannah 3 (Miller, Williams, Spivey), Laney 7 (Hall 4, Brooks 3).

Records: Laney 3-2. Next: Laney vs. Beach, at Josey, 3:30 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA PREP 67, CURTIS BAPTIST 60

AUGUSTA PREP (67) – Ben Guthrie 12, Spencer King 2, Caleb Lifsey 15, Christian Guthrie 4, Michael Downing 17, Rafay Chandrary 17. Totals: 27 7-13 67.

CURTIS BAPTIST (60) – Rodney Snell 2, James Griffin 8, Brian Wilson 17, Micah Ryals 12, McKay Ray 4, Alfonso Myers 14, Justin Wilson 3. Totals: 23 6-12 60.

Augusta. Prep 10 20 14 23 – 67

Curtis Baptist 20 12 12 16 – 60

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 2 (Downing 2), Curtis Baptist 7 (Griffin 2, Ryals 3, Myers 2).

Record: Curtis Baptist 4-6. Next: Curtis Baptist at Bulloch Academy, Friday, 8 p.m

GAIS EAGLES 66, NEW FAITH 52

NEW FAITH (52) – Moody 11, Garrett 4, Demetris 3, Roberts 4, Dif 2, Campbell 3, Grier 5, Woodson 9, Alston 5, Bennett 6. Totals: 18 11-20 52.

GAIS EAGLES (66) – T.J. Massenburg 16, Austin Crown 10, Luke Jones 2, Matt Miller 18, Jordan Pye 1, Dominique Brown 2, Kyle Brown 7, Paul Jones 6, Mike Green 4. Totals: 21 24-29 66.

New Faith     6    16    12    18    –    52

Eagles    13    21    20    12    –    66

3-point goals: New Faith 5 (Moody 2, Demetris, Campbell, Grier).

Record: GAIS Eagles 4-4. Next: Gwinnett Barons at GAIS Eagles, today, 2 p.m.


Top headlines

Election Updates

ATLANTA — Now that Georgia Republicans have settled on businessman David Perdue as their nominee for the state's open Senate seat, the real battle begins with a marquee match-up in the ...
Search Augusta jobs