Tuesday's High School Box Scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

WESTSIDE 60,
RICHMOND ACADEMY 36

WESTSIDE (60) – Jahmia Bradley 23, Azia Gibson 18, Christina Thomas 6, Kyneshia Safford 4, Olivia Johnson 3, Ellen Dukes 2, Tyesha Ravenell 2, Bianca Hill 1, Autumn Williams 1. Totals: 24 11-20 60.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (36) – Aleisha Merriweather 13, Asia Blount 7, Ziyaddah Hasan 6, Alexis Grant 4, Kaaylym Tate 4, Teana Trumpler 2. Totals: 14 6-12 36.

Westside 11 15 17 17 – 60

ARC 8 6 16 6 – 36

3-point goals: Westside 1 (Bradley); Richmond Academy 2 (Blount, Grant).

Records: Westside 3-0, Richmond Academy 0-5.

Next: Westside at Thomson, Saturday, 6 p.m. Aquinas at Richmond Academy, Friday, 7 p.m.

HEPHZIBAH 58,
GREENBRIER 45

GREENBRIER (45) – Taylor 1, Mallory 7, Pinkard 3, Taylor 20, McMahan 3, Thompson 7, Owens 4. Totals: 20 7-18 45.

HEPHZIBAH (58) – Wimberly 23, Miller 14, Bryant 7, Armenta 4, Jordan 8, Armenta 2. Totals: 26 7-14 58.

Greenbrier 7 14 13 11 – 45

Hephzibah 21 12 8 17 – 58

3-point goals: Greenbrier 2 (McMahan, Thompson), Hephzibah 4 (Wimberly 3, Bryant).

Record: Hephzibah 1-3. Next: Hephzibah at Grovetown, Friday, 5 p.m.

CROSS CREEK 62, JEFFERSON COUNTY 8

JEFFERSON COUNTY (8) – Brianna Harris 2, Kyra Roberts 2, Alana Long 3, Shana Robinson 1. Totals: 3 2-8 8.

CROSS CREEK (62) – Tia Pullens 14, Ashleigh Outler 9, Breanna Bryant 15, Javia Grice 2, Keyana Wilson 1, Kaela Patrick 12, Ashley Walker 3, Naomi Wilds 6. Totals: 24 9-14 62.

Jefferson Co. 2 0 4 2 – 8

Cross Creek 18 6 13 25 – 62

3-point goals: Cross Creek 5 (Pullens 2, Bryant 2, Patrick).

Records: Jefferson County 1-2, Cross Creek 4-0. Next: Greene County at Cross Creek, Friday, 7 p.m.

ATHENS ACADEMY 45, AQUINAS 22

ATHENS ACADEMY (45) – Carley Settles 12, Cara Black 12, Cole Mackins 2, Caroline Sanders 2, Leslie Medel 4, Sarah Watley 1, Haley Ruhl 12. Totals: 17 11-16 45.

AQUINAS (22) – Day’Lon Young 11, Baileigh Williamson 4, Kallen Leeseberg 2, Ashlyn Shields 5. Totals: 8 3-10 22.

Athens Acad. 3 14 12 16 – 45

Aquinas 3 2 6 11 – 22

3-point goals: Aquinas 3 (Young 2, Shields).

Record: Aquinas 0-3. Next: Richmond Academy vs. Aquinas, Friday, 6 p.m.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 35, SALUDA 32

SALUDA (32) – Star Ergle 12, Sekevia Paige 8, Lorena Deluna 2, Shy Mathis 4, Re’Conja Lott 6. Totals: 13 6-9 32.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (35) – Porsha Quattlebaum 10, Tiffany Gomillion 2, Crystal Preston 5, Ashley Perry 2, Shanquita Brown 9, Tymiyah Tyler 6, Raven Valentine 1. Totals: 12 10-20 35.

Saluda 3 10 11 8 – 32

RS-M 8 6 8 13 – 35

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 1 (Brown).

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 1-1. Next: Batesburg-Leesville at Ridge Spring-Monetta, Thursday, 6 p.m.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA 36, BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 28

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (28) – M. Murdaugh 9, L. Clark 13, M. Barn 4, A. Frazier 2.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (36) – T.C. Clark 8, Taylor Brown 16, Tolanda Dicks 4, Latoya Roundtree 4, Kensha Staley 4.

B-E 11 3 12 2 – 28

B-H 8 5 2 21 – 36

Record: Blackville-Hilda 1-1. Next: Denmark-Olar at Blackville-Hilda, 6:30 p.m. today.

SILVER BLUFF 42,

FOX CREEK 20

FOX CREEK (20) – Stephanie Bloedel 4, Dominique Moore 4, Angelica Johnson 3, Keonna Green 9. Totals: 7 6-20 20

SILVER BLUFF (42) – Ashanti Brown 18, Jasmine Judge 4, Estabana Crawford 1, Roxanna Cheek 5, Teniqua Cushman 4, Kippen Wallace 7, Lakisha Heyward 3. Totals: 18 6-13 42

Fox Creek 9 3 3 5 – 20

Silver Bluff 9 7 10 16 – 42

Records: Silver Bluff 2-1. Next: Silver Bluff at Swansea, 6 p.m., today.

BRIARWOOD 75,
CURTIS BAPTIST 48

CURTIS BAPTIST (48) – Alyssa Spurlock 22, Kaitlin Swanson 7, Glorianne Young 2, Lisa Robinson 15, Kaliyah Green 2. Totals: 21 5-12 48.

BRIARWOOD (75) – Marcie Rivers 9, Kolbie Tucker 2, Kacey Kersey 2, Kylie Guy 4, Malia Kency 27, Tiffany Pate 22, Cameron Stadler 6, Chappell Powell 1, Maggie Graham 2. Totals: 29 7-11 75.

C. Baptist 4 9 17 18 – 48

Briarwood 27 20 12 16 – 75

3-point goals: Briarwood 4 (Rivers 3, Kency).

Records: Curtis Baptist 2-7, Briarwood 6-0. Next: Briarwood at Edmund Burke, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.; Augusta Prep at Curtis Baptist, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

WESTMINSTER 44,

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 38

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (38) – Anna Motes 18, Kendall Brown 3, Hannah Howard 8, Caroline Roberson 7, Kymya Thomas 2. Totals: 9 11-14 38.

WESTMINSTER (44) – Anna Robertson 4, Christina Rentas 4, Samantha Troubaugh 16, Sibley McCallie 7, Amber Davis 13. Totals: 15 8-10 44.

Aug. Chr. 9 9 11 9 – 38

Westminster 5 14 15 10 – 44

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 3 (Motes 2, Brown), Westminster 2 (Troubaugh, McCallie).

Records: Westminster 3-2. Next: Westminster at Brentwood, 6 p.m., Saturday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 53,

EVANS 36

EVANS (36) – Jasmine Stone 9, Autumn Johnson 7, Tyra Dennis 4, Elyssa Melton 6, Accacia Blue 2, Taylor McChesney 8. Totals: 14 7-12 36.

NORTH AUGUSTA (53) – Jasmine Coach 8, Mallory Stone 27, Arielle Houston 9, Cydney Matthews 3, Brianna Trowell 8, Totals: 20 10-17 53.

Evans 10 13 10 3 – 36

N. Augusta 13 9 12 19 – 53

3-point goals: Evans 1 (Johnson), North Augusta 3 (Houston 2, Matthews)

Records: Evans 3-2; North Augusta 2-0. Next: Evans at Jefferson County, Friday Dec. 7, 7 p.m.

Boys

WESTSIDE 70,
RICHMOND ACADEMY 48

WESTSIDE (70) – Frank Booker 33, Quinton Phillips 16, Maurice Bromell 6, Jamari Griffin 6, Zack Johnson 4, P.J. Freeman 3, Rashon Taylor 2. Totals: 29 7-13 70.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (48) – Niquia Andrews 16, Rashaud Lee 8, Tony Daggett 7, DeJuan Lee 7, C.J. Moseley 4, Frank Roberts 4, Mark Walden 2. Totals: 16 15-26 48.

Westside 18 11 29 12 – 70

ARC 10 6 20 12 – 48

3-point goals: Westside 5 (Booker 5), Richmond Academy 1 (Lee).

Records: Westside 2-0, Richmond Academy 2-4. Next: Westside at Thomson, Saturday, 7:30 p.m. Aquinas at Richmond Academy, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

HEPHZIBAH 56,

GREENBRIER 54

GREENBRIER (54) – Darius McAdoo 2, Connor Sigrist 8, Rod Demons 2, Warren Combs 6, Justin Hartfield 12, Keyshawn Marshall 14, Jacob Nelson 3, Josh Smith 4, Baker 3. Totals: 22 5-12 54

HEPHZIBAH (56) – Tavaris Trotty 9, Joshua Savage 2, Corey Powell 10, Felton Johnson 2, Tamyark Fields 11, Logan Johnson 12, Eric Norris 6, Alex Turner 4. Totals: 21 13-19 56.

Greenbrier 19 14 8 13 – 54

Hephzibah 15 13 16 12 – 56

3-point goals: Greenbrier 5 (Sigrist, Hartfield, Marshall, Nelson, Baker), Hephzibah 1 (Trotty).

Records: Hephzibah 1-1. Next: Hephzibah at Grovetown, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

GLENN HILLS 68,

LANEY 62

GLENN HILLS (68) – Thompson 1, Michaels 2, Flegle 5, Turner 10, Majori 8, McRae 12, Nina 11, Williamson 6, Brown 6, O’Bannon 8. Totals: 23 18-41 68

LANEY (62) – Quintin Hall 6, Jovan Walker 5, Curtis Hightower 9, Zethaniah Jasper 4, Christian Kelly 6, Thomas Smith 2, Jashawn Brooks 12, Jalen Kaylor 15, Mike Lewis 3. Totals: 24 11-24 62

Glenn Hills 15 20 16 18 – 68

Laney 13 14 16 19 – 62

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 3 (Majori, McRae, Nina), Laney 3 (Hall 2, Brooks).

Records: Laney 2-2. Next: Savannah at Laney, 4 p.m., Friday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 76, BRIARWOOD 58

CURTIS BAPTIST (76) – Rodney Snell 3, Trent Swanson 3, James Griffin 6, Brian Wilson 23, Micah Ryals 5, McKai Ray 4, Alfonso Myers 2, Justin Wilson 28, Brock Davis 2. Totals: 31 11-18 76.

BRIARWOOD (58) – Jarrett Keen 5, Steven Parris 6, Brice Sowell 2, Taylor Coxwell 7, Josh Adams 22, Colt Phelps 5, Spencer Wood 8, Ty Gunter 3. Totals: 25 5-13 58.

C. Baptist 15 17 24 20 – 76

Briarwood 13 18 12 15 – 58

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist (Snell, Swanson, Ryals), Briarwood (Keen, Coxwell, Gunter).

Records: Curtis Baptist 4-5, Briarwood 3-3. Next: Augusta Prep at Curtis Baptist, Friday, 5 p.m. Briarwood at Edmund Burke, Saturday, 4 p.m.

AIKEN 62,
STROM THURMOND 51

STROM THURMOND (51) – Jaserigo Kennion 14, Josh Hamilton 2, Dontrez Mealing 6, Ty Brooks 5, Taylor Robinson 2, Daquarious Johnson 17, Baylor Jones 5. Totals: 16 15-21 51.

AIKEN (62) – Megal Hill 2, Shawn Moore 25, Jordan Habersham 5, Ryan McKie 3, Jared Davis 1, John Besson 6, Stacy Toole 4, Jalen Croft 4, Justin Smith 12. Totals: 19 15-31 62.

S. Thurmond 13 10 12 16 – 51

Aiken 20 19 8 15 – 62

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 4 (Kennion 2, Brooks, Johnson), Aiken 9 (Moore 4, Habersham, Smith 4).

Records: Strom Thurmond 1-2, Aiken 2-1. Next: Silver Bluff at Aiken, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

SILVER BLUFF 59,
FOX CREEK 53

FOX CREEK (53) – Deondre Baskett 17, B.J. Curry 6, Marques Sumner 4, Brandon Gladney 6, Chris Harmon 12, Andrew Crytier 2, Corrin Cannon 6. Totals: 21 5-12 53.

SILVER BLUFF (59) – Devyn Tyler 12, Jalen Jackson 2, Jaylen Lawrence 25, Greg Dunbar 1, Brian Hickson 7, Devonte Hill 2, Jalen Douse 1, Donte Wright 9. Totals: 19 16-25 59.

Fox Creek 12 10 13 18 – 53

S. Bluff 14 16 13 16 – 59

3-point goals: Fox Creek 6 (Baskett 5, Cannon), Silver Bluff 5 (Tyler 2, Lawrence, Hickson, Wright).

Records: Fox Creek 2-3, Silver Bluff 1-2. Next: Silver Bluff at Swansea, 7:30 p.m. today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 57,

WESTMINSTER 54

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (57)–Ashton Grant 16, Nick Thortenberry 8, Austin Roper 4, K.J. Armour 4, Mason Spratling 2, Ashton Roper 6, Calvin Taylor 9, Tyquan Burns 8. Totals: 24 6-12 57

WESTMINSTER (54)–Christian Robinson 5, Austen Stokes 12, Michael McCraith 7, A.J. Lewis 10, Conner Hearon 2, David Bakalenwa 4, Drew Sladky 14. Totals: 18 18-24 54.

Aug. Chr. 13 11 12 21 – 57

Westminster 12 17 12 13 – 54

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 3 (Thortenberry 2, Grant).

Records: Augusta Christian 6-0. Next: Fox Creek at Augusta Christian, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Westminster at Brentwood, 6 p.m., Saturday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 69,

EVANS 40

EVANS (40)–Damian Foreman 8, Kameron Mason 10, Kareem Walton , Matt Epps 6, Klon Neely 2, Matlin Marshall 2, Isaac Patrick 5, Jerius Hill 2, Dominic McCreary 3, Jay Grimes 2. Totals: 16 6-11 40.

NORTH AUGUSTA (69)-Christian Davis 6, TJ Sheppard 14, Kenny Finley 4, Victor Johnson 7, Tavarez Hall 8, Malik Dunbar 9, Chandler Harrison 4, Antuan Andrews 2, Dexter Simmons 6, Keyon West 9. Totals: 32 2-5 69.

Evans 14 6 6 14 – 40

N. Augusta 19 19 18 13 – 69

3-point goals: Evans 2 (Mason); North Augusta 1 (West)

Records: Evans 4-2; North Augusta 2-0. Next: Evans at Jefferson County, Friday Dec. 7, 8:30 p.m.


Search Augusta jobs