Green carries Burke County to region crown

  • Follow High school

JESUP, Ga. — Donquell Green rushed for 154 yards as Burke County stopped Wayne County 43-13 for the Region 3-AAAA championship on Friday night.

The Bears (9-1), who won the Class AAA title last year before moving up in class, open the state playoffs Friday, playing host to Perry.

Wayne Co. 7 7 0 0 – 14

Burke Co. 20 15 8 0 – 43

WC BC

First Downs 9 16

Rushes-Yards 136 424

Passing Yards 80 75

Comp.-Att.-Int. 14-23 5-7

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0

Punts-Yards 5-43 2-36

Penalties-Yards 5-25 6-55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Wayne County: Malique Jackson 9-38, Chris Cohen 7-33, Levontae Larry 1-1, Austin Bailey 3-43, Christian Mackey 2-21. Burke County: Donquell Green 15-154, Reginald Grubbs 10-57, Antonio Harold 14-96, Malik Lee 6-56, Keviuan Crumbley 5-32, Caleeb Roberson 1-6, Tom Ellison 1-2, Boisey Lewis 6-17, Jocquez Habersham 2-4.

PASSING–Wayne County: Jackson 14-23 80. Burke County: Green 4-6 52, Harold 1-1 23.

RECEIVING–Wayne County: Krenwick Sanders 6-29, Jacquin Stovall 3-11, Clayton Coatney 1-2, Cohen 3-25, Kelan Blash 1-13. Burke County: Grubbs 1-2, Jermaine Baxley 1-7, Untorrey Thomas 1-23, Crumbley 1-36, Ellison 1-7.

Record: Burke County 9-1. Next: Perry at Burke County, Friday, 7:30 p.m, first round of Class AAAA state playoffs.

LINCOLN COUNTY 27,

HANCOCK COUNTY 8

In Lincolnton, Ga., Zireycus Letman scored two touchdowns as Lincoln County (9-1) closed out the regular season with a victory.

Letman returned a fumble 72 yards for a touchdown in the first quarter and caught a 9-yard touchdown pass from LaKeith Lockhart in the fourth quarter.

Hancock 0 0 0 8 – 8

Lincoln Co 14 0 7 6 – 27

First Quarter

LC–Zireycus Letman 72 fumble recovery (James Spratlin kick), 10:23

LC–Jamar Norman 2 run (Spratlin kick), 2:09

Third Quarter

LC–Norman 6 run (Spratlin kick), 6:01

Fourth Quarter

LC–Letman 9 pass from LaKeith Lockhart (kick blocked), 11:00

HC–Cantrell Willis 45 run (Deanta Franklin run), 3:01

HC LC

First Downs 12 7

Rushes-Yards 246 127

Passing Yards 52 9

Comp.-Att.-Int. 6-19-2 1-6-1

Fumbles-Lost 11 1-1

Punts-Yards 2-20.0 3-33.3

Penalties-Yards 11-80 2-16

Records: 9-1. Next: Lincoln County begins the Class A playoffs on Nov. 23 with a home game.

AQUINAS 42,
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 14

In Macon, Ga., Brendan Douglas rushed for 300 yards and scored five touchdowns – three of them of more than 44 yards – as Aquinas rolled past First Presbyterian Day.

Douglas’ touchdown runs covered 90, 60, 44, 22 and 5 yards.

Aquinas 14 14 14 0 – 42

F. Presbyterian 7 7 0 0 – 14

First Quarter

A–Antonio Clark 80 interception return (Justin Thompson kick)

A–Brendan Douglas 60 run (Thompson kick)

F–6 run (kick good)

Second Quarter

A–Douglas 22 run (Thompson kick)

F–10 pass (kick good)

A–Douglas 90 run (Thompson kick)

Third Quarter

A–Douglas 44 run (Thompson kick)

A–Douglas 5 run (Thompson kick)

A

First Downs 9

Rushes-Yards 41-355

Passing Yards 73

Comp.-Att.-Int. 5-7-0

Fumbles-Lost 1-1

Punts-Yards 2-84

Penalties-Yards 7-55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Aquinas: Brendan Douglas 22-300, Daniel Lindsey 2-3, John Morris 10-32, Grey Klosinski 4-16, Chris Lambert 3-4.

PASSING–Aquinas: Klosinski 5-7 73.

RECEIVING–Aquinas: Lindsey 4-63, Shalom Alvarez 1-8.

Records: Aquinas 8-2, First Presbyterian 6-4. Next: Aquinas vs. TBD, first round of state playoffs.

WARNER ROBINS 40,
LAKESIDE 19

In Warner Robins, Ga., Jonathan Edwards scored on a run and a pass reception in Lakeside’s loss to Warner Robins.

Lakeside 6 0 6 7 – 19

W. Robins 12 21 0 7 – 40

First Quarter

WR–Safety, 11:00

WR–Monday 30 FG, 8:40

L–Jonathan Edwards 77 run (kick failed), 7:07

WR–Mack 4 run (Monday kick), 1:39

Second Quarter

WR–Gordon 5 run (Monday kick), 11:53

WR–Mack 18 pass from Johnston (Monday kick), 7:48

WR–Gordon 8 run (Monday kick), 0:40

Third Quarter

L–Edwards 87 pass from Hunter Banks (pass failed), 1:37

Fourth Quarter

L–Stephen Houzah 38 interception return, (Colby Ellis kick), 10:39

WR–Jameson 8 run (Monday kick), 8:13

L W

First Downs 11 21

Rushes-Yards 18-113 57-326

Passing Yards 209 61

Comp.-Att.-Int. 9-24-3 5-9-1

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Punts-Yards 1-40 2-75

Penalties-Yards 5-35 7-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Lakeside: Josh Jones 4-23, Javion Brigham 2-4, Jonathan Edwards 7-92, Jalen Harrison 1-1. Warner Robins: Junior 29-105, Mack 9-56, Burns 9-48, Gordon 7-44, Johnston 3-56, Harris 4-27.

PASSING–Lakeside: Banks 9-24 209. Warner Robins: Johnston 5-9 61.

RECEIVING–Lakeside: B.J. Raymond 4-68, Edwards 3-102, McTier Mosley 2-31. Forrest Nanney 1-8. Warner Robins: Mack 4-54, Junior 1-7.

Records: Lakeside 5-5, Warner Robins 9-1. Next: Lakeside at Ware County, Friday, 7:30 p.m., first round of Class AAAAA state playoffs. Warner Robins vs. Effingham County, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

DAWSON STREET 20,
CURTIS BAPTIST 14

Dawson Street 7 7 0 6 – 20

Curtis Baptist 14 0 0 0 – 14

First Quarter

DS–Shaquille Tiggs 60 run (kick good)

CB–Logan King 1 run (Connor Coughlin kick)

CB–Trey Reid 4 run (Coughlin kick)

Second Quarter

DS–Tiggs 12 run (kick good)

Fourth Quarter

DS–Tiggs 18 run (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Curtis Baptist: Trey Reid 23-105.

PASSING–Curtis Baptist: Logan King 4-6 38.

RECEIVING–Curtis Baptist: Smokey Poole 2-15, Alfonso Myers 2-23.

Records: Curtis Baptist 6-5. Next: Curtis Baptist on road in the first round in GISA Class A, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

SCREVEN COUNTY 39,

DUBLIN 20

Screven Co. 14 18 7 0 – 39

Dublin 0 0 6 14 – 20

First Quarter

SC–Jeremy Johnson 2 run (Jacob Smith kick), 7:27

SC–Tevin Sneed 8 pass from Aikeem Mingle (Smith kick), 3:16

Second Quarter

SC–Johnson 7 run (kick failed), 11:29

SC–Mark Brown 2 run (run failed), 5:06

SC–Johnson 2 run (kick failed), 2:09

Third Quarter

SC–Jimmie Robinson 3 run (Smith kick), 8:49

D–Jave Boyboy 10 run (kick failed), 5:06

Fourth Quarter

D–Boyboy 11 run (Brayton Smith kick), 3:07

D–Brandon Coney 46 run (Smith kick), 2:50

SC D

First Downs 16 10

Rushes-Yards 43-261 33-91

Passing Yards 63 31

Comp.-Att.-Int. 6-13-1 3-7-0

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-0

Punts-Yards 0 4-26

Penalties-Yards 2-30 2-15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Screven County: Josh Kerson 7-110, Johnson 16-113

PASSING–Visitor: Mingle 6-12-0 63, Smith 0-1-1 0.

RECEIVING–Screven County: Sneed 3-38, Dante Wilburn 2-13, Johnson 1-12.

Records: Screven County 9-1 (6-0 in Region 3-AA). Next: Screven County at home in Class AA state playoffs.

WILKINSON COUNTY 62, WARREN COUNTY 0

In Irwinton, Ga., Warren County closed out the 2012 season with a loss to Wilkinson County.

The Screaming Devils, who finish 1-9, were led by quarterback Richard Wilburn, who passed for 78 yards.

Warren Co. 0 0 0 0 – 0

Wilkinson Co. 14 35 7 6 – 62

First Quarter

WiC–Jamerion Lowe 24 pass from David Whipple (kick failed), 9:52

WiC–Whipple 1 run (Kareem Sanders pass from Whipple), 2:39

Second Quarter

WiC–Tyler Franklin 42 pass from Whipple (Darion Barfield kick), 11:47

WiC–Kareem Sanders 8 pass from Whipple (Barfield kick), 8:53

WiC–Franklin 37 punt return (kick failed), 7:10

WiC–Shoquon Underwood 35 punt return (Barfield kick), 4:48

WiC–Safety, 1:52

WiC–Lowe 25 pass from Whipple (kick failed), 0:15

Third Quarter

WiC–Lowe 41 pass from A.J. Jones (Barfield kick), 3:22

Fourth Quarter

WiC–Jones 1 run (kick failed), 5:54

WaC WiC

First Downs 4 15

Rushes-Yards 19-7 23-71

Passing Yards 78 251

Comp.-Att.-Int. 5-20-1 13-18-0

Fumbles-Lost 3-3 2-2

Punts-Yards 5-26 1-45

Penalties-Yards 5-33 5-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Warren County: Anquavius Hill 3-15, Damien Clarke 5-11. Wilkinson County: Tyler Franklin 3-33.

PASSING–Warren County: Richard Wilburn 5-19 78. Wilkinson County: David Whipple 12-17 210.

RECEIVING–Warren County: Horace Collins 3-76. Wilkinson County: Jamerion Lowe 4-96, Franklin 1-42, Kareem Sanders 3-39, Antonio Whipple 2-38.

Records: Warren County 1-9, Wilkinson County 7-3.

MCCORMICK 28,

BLACKVILLE-HILDA 16

In McCormick, S.C., the Chiefs scored a pair of
second-half touchdowns and kept Blackville-Hilda off the scoreboard to pull away for a Class A playoff victory.

B-H 0 16 0 0 – 16

McCormick 0 16 6 6 – 28

Second Quarter

M–Jaylan Cook 55 interception return (Shiheem Thurmond pass from Jay Weaver), 10:00

B-H–6 run (2-point run good)

M–Jalen Adams 40 yard run (Adams run) 7:03

B-H–2 run (run good), 8:03

Third Quarter

M–Angelo Littlejohn 4 run (run failed), 9:40

Fourth Qarter

M–Jesse Freeman 6 run (run failed), :35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–McCormick: Alan Williams 8-90, Adams 4-50.

PASSING–McCormick: Weaver 0-1-0-0

Records: McCormick 10-2. Next: McCormick plays host to Hunter-Kindard-Tyler, 7:30 p.m., Friday in the third round of the Class A playoffs.

WARDLAW 34,
CAROLINA ACADEMY 20

In Johnston, S.C., Wardlaw Academy scored 22 points in the fourth quarter to beat Carolina Academy in the SCISA 8-Man semifinals.

Malik Lee had 284 yards rushing for Wardlaw, which will play St. John’s Christian for the state championship at a yet-to-be-determined neutral site this Friday.

Carolina Acad. 0 6 6 8 – 20

Wardlaw 0 12 0 22 – 34

C W

Rushes-Yards 58-318 46-325

Comp.-Att.-Int. 4-14-1 5-5-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Wardlaw: Malik Lee 32-284, Kerry Cockrell 5-18, Holton Manly 7-17, Ed Williams 2-6. Carolina: Greg Beckum 27-125, Keith McKenzie 12-76, Dylan Moore 12-34, Ken Parker 7-83.

PASSING–Wardlaw: Manly 5-5 106. Carolina: Parker 4-14 52.

RECEIVING–Wardlaw: Earnest Woodward 1-16, Rycharde Coates 2-20, Lee 1-5. Carolina: Garrett Weaver 3-45, Moore 1-7.

Record: Wardlaw 10-1. Next: Wardlaw vs. St. John’s Christian, Friday, 7:30 p.m, state championship.

BRENTWOOD 17,

PIEDMONT 0

Brentwood 12 0 5 0 – 17

Piedmont 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

B–Garrett Riggs 57 run (kick failed), 10:51

B–Riggs 25 run (pass failed), 5:57

Third Quarter

B–Safety, 10:56

B–Tory Mimbs 21 FG, 1:25

B P

First Downs 14 7

Rushes-Yards 45-264 33-66

Passing Yards 47 51

Comp.-Att.-Int. 3-3-0 3-11-2

Fumbles-Lost 3-3 0-0

Punts-Yards 1-38 3-27

Penalties-Yards 4-37 2-20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Brentwood: Garrett Riggs 10-118, Hunter Morrison 11-56, Nick Pullen 16-73, Drew Still 5-29, Samuel Joiner 1-0, Tory Mimbs 1-2, Andrew McNeely 1-0. Piedmont: Hunter Knox 16-54, Gaven Edge 13-40, Nick Dimsdale 3-8, Zack Wilson 1-0.

PASSING–Brentwood: Joiner 3-3 47. Piedmont: Knox 3-11 51.

RECEIVING–Brentwood: Riggs 2-41, Mimbs 1-6. Piedmont: Hank Strickland 1-33, Mills Smith 1-14, Dimsdale 1-4.

Record: Brentwood 6-5. Next: TBD vs. Brentwood, second round of state playoffs.

STRATFORD 45,

WESTMINSTER 7

Westminster 7 0 0 0 – 7

Stratford 14 10 14 7 – 45

First Quarter

S–Austin Simmons run (William Ham kick), 9:50

S–Thomas Williams pass from John Mitchell (Ham kick), 4:33

W–Michael Almond pass from Tim Nabholz (David Newton kick), 2:07

Second Quarter

S–Colby Pierce pass from Mitchell (Ham kick), 11:51

S–Mitchell FG, 7:04

Third Quarter

S–Ken Spears run (Ham kick), 8:27

S–Williams run (Ham kick), 3:17

Fourth Quarter

S–Dalton Newman run (Ham kick), 9:36

W S

First Downs 6 19

Rushes-Yards 13-(-5) 50-363

Passing Yards 146 79

Comp.-Att.-Int. 12-26-1 4-7-0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Punts-Yards 6-32 1-47

Penalties-Yards 2-10 4-55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Westminster: Nabholz 5-(-1), Josh Jackson 5-(-3), AJ Lewis 1-8, Nygl Eaddy 1-3, John David Menger 1-(-12). Stratford: Simmons 8-83, Lucas Bowden 1-15, Spears 21-154, Mitchell 6-(-5), Williams 3-32, Newman 2-41, Jack Peterson 7-44, Connor Corbitt 1-(-1).

PASSING–Westminster: Nabholz 12-26-1 146. Stratford: Mitchell 4-7-0 79.

RECEIVING–Visitor: Almond 5-106, Jackson 1-(-4), Eaddy 1-1, Connor Hearon 2-13, Taylor Roberston 2-24, Michael Goodell 1-6. Stratford: Spears 1-6, Williams 1-15, Colby Pierce 1-16.

Records: Westminster 6-5.


Top headlines

Once-condemned hotel back in business

The building, erected in 1985, was closed in November 2013 after inspectors from the fire and health departments, along with Augusta's code enforcement division, found the hotel in a state of ...
Search Augusta jobs