Aquinas football remains No. 5 in newest poll

Aquinas remains fifth in the Associated Press Georgia high school football poll after five of Class A’s top 10 teams lost this past week.

The Fighting Irish, 28-21 overtime winners against George Walton Academy, held at No. 5 after defeats by Nos. 1, 2, 8, 9 and 10. Fellow Region 7-A member Lincoln County was at No. 1 but fell to No. 7 with its 21-6 home loss to rival Washington-Wilkes; the Tigers were rewarded for the win by tying for No. 10 in Class AA.

In Class AAA, three area 3-AAA teams populate the poll with Swainsboro’s debut at No. 10. The Tigers join already ranked Washington County, No. 3, and Thomson, No. 5. The Bulldogs are home against No. 4 St. Pius X on Friday.

Up a class, Burke County improved one spot to No. 8 after it beat Hephzibah, 40-0.

Laney was the only area school to drop out of its poll. The Wildcats, who were ranked No. 10 in Class AA, fell out after a 15-12 loss to Westminster of Atlanta. Laney did get one vote.

 

Class A

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

 RecordPtsPrv
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (6)1-11004
2. Calvary Day (5)2-0843
3. Prince Avenue Christian3-0787
4. Wilcox County1-1702
5. Aquinas2-0665
6. Wilkinson County1-1596
7. Lincoln County1-1511
8. Dooly County2-028NR
9. Commerce2-013NR
10. Charlton County1-1128

Others receiving votes: Emanuel County Institute 11, Marion County 8, George Walton 8, Brookstone 5, Athens Academy 5, Walker 4, Darlington 2, Holy Innocents’ 1.

Class AA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Calhoun (10)2-01091
2. Brooks County (1)3-0933
3. Fitzgerald2-0902
4. Cook2-0734
5. Lovett2-0655
6. Greater Atlanta Christian3-0547
7. Lamar County1-0-1396
8. Vidalia2-0349
9. Early County2-020NR
10. Bowdon2-09NR
(tie) Washington-Wilkes2-09NR

Others receiving votes: Westminster 6, Toombs County 2, Laney 1, Heard County 1.

Class AAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Peach County (11)2-01101
2. Carver-Columbus2-0903
3. Washington County3-0764
4. St. Pius X2-0745
5. Thomson2-0726
6. Buford1-1622
7. Dodge County3-04110
8. Appling County1-0-1289
9. Cartersville2-09NR
10. Swainsboro1-18NR

Others receiving votes: Pierce County 7, North Hall 6, Elbert County 6, Central-Carrollton 5, Blessed Trinity 5, Jackson 3, North Oconee 2, Morgan County 1.

Class AAAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Sandy Creek (11)2-01101
2. Statesboro2-0805
3. Carrollton1-1696
4. Griffin2-0687
5. Stephens County2-0638
6. Marist1-1553
7. Cairo1-1522
8. Burke County1-0469
9. Westside-Macon2-02310
10. Grady2-014NR

Others receiving votes: Jonesboro 10, Baldwin 8, Monroe 3, Ridgeland 2, Perry 1, Eastside 1.

Class AAAAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Tucker (8)2-01071
2. Northside-Warner Robins (3)2-01022
3. Kell2-0873
4. MLK Jr.2-0714
5. Stephenson1-0625
6. Warner Robins1-0507
7. East Paulding2-0496
8. Allatoona2-0258
9. Gainesville1-1249
10. Thomas County Central2-12010

Others receiving votes: North Paulding 5, Conyers Heritage 3.

Class AAAAAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Grayson (10)2-01091
2. Camden County (1)3-0972
3. Walton2-0903
4. North Gwinnett2-0714
5. Lassiter2-0675
6. Lowndes2-051T6
7. Norcross2-041T6
8. Colquitt County2-13610
9. Lovejoy1-1169
10. West Forsyth2-014NR

Others receiving votes: McEachern 5, Hillgrove 2, Johns Creek 2, Archer 1, Coffee 1, South Cobb 1, Valdosta 1.

More

Thu, 12/08/2016 - 23:58

Wisconsin friends lead ‘Shootout’