Lincoln County, Aquinas in top 5 for Class A

 Lincoln County football is No. 1.

The Red Devils, who open their season Friday at McCormick, moved up a spot to No. 1 in the Associated Press Georgia high school football poll for Class A. It’s Lincoln County’s first No. 1 ranking since the 2007 season. The Red Devils received eight of the 10 first-place votes.

Eagle’s Landing Christian, which was No. 1 in Class A, lost to Washington County Friday.

Aquinas, previously ranked No. 9, jumped to fifth after its 33-13 win against East Laurens.

In Class AAA, Washington County improved from fifth to fourth and Thomson moved into the poll at No. 7 with a 21-14 road win at Burke County.

The Bears, who were tied at No. 1 in Class AAAA and won the AAA state title in 2011, fell to No. 8.

 

 

Class AAAAAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Grayson (9)1-0991
2. Camden County (1)1-0864
3. Walton1-0842
4. North Gwinnett1-051NR
5. Norcross0-0466
6. Hillgrove0-0387
7. Lassiter0-0365
8. Lowndes0-0318
9. Valdosta0-03010
10. Colquitt County0-1243

Others receiving votes: Lovejoy 22, Dacula 1, Johns Creek 1, McEachern 1.

Class AAAAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Tucker (9)1-0991
2. Northside-Warner Robins (1)0-0892
3. Kell1-0793
4. Flowery Branch1-0506
5. MLK Jr.0-0495
6. East Paulding0-0484
7. Stephenson0-042T7
8. Gainesville0-0369
9. Warner Robins0-031T7
10. Ware County0-01110

Others receiving votes: Allatoona 6, Northgate 5, Thomas County Central 3, Pope 2.

Class AAAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Sandy Creek (9)0-098T1
2. Cairo (1)0-0873
3. Carrollton0-0814
4. Baldwin0-053T5
5. Marist0-052T5
6. Statesboro0-050T5
7. Griffin0-0338
8. Burke County0-126T1
9. Stockbridge0-0219
10. Stephens County0-014NR

Others receiving votes: Monroe 11, Westside-Macon 8, Perry 5, Grady 4, Jonesboro 3, Ridgeland 2, Mary Persons 2.

Class AAA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Peach County (7)0-0971
2. Buford (2)0-0912
3. Carver-Columbus (1)0-0783
4. Washington County1-0605
5. St. Pius X0-0544
6. Elbert County0-0446
7. Thomson1-040NR
8. North Oconee0-0287
9. Appling County0-0208
10. Blessed Trinity1-017NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Grove 9, Southside 5, Jefferson County 3, Dawson County 2, Cartersville 2.

Class AA
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Calhoun (10)0-01001
2. Fitzgerald1-0813
3. Lamar County0-0722
4. Brooks County1-0596
5. Cook0-0564
6. Lovett1-0537
7. Dublin0-0485
8. Greater Atlanta Christian1-0359
9. Bremen1-01110
10. Westminster0-1108
(tie) Vidalia0-010NR

Others receiving votes: Wesleyan 4, Jefferson 4, Bowdon 3, Laney 2, Early County 2.

Class A
 RecordPtsPrv
1. Lincoln County (8)0-0982
2. Wilcox County (1)0-0765
3. Calvary Day (1)1-0677
4. Wilkinson County0-0606
5. Aquinas1-0439
6. Eagle's Landing Christian0-1401
7. Prince Avenue Christian1-0388
8. Landmark Christian0-1253
9. Charlton County0-02210
10. Emanuel County Institute1-018NR

Others receiving votes: Savannah Christian Prep. 16, Mount Paran Christian 14, Jenkins County 8, Seminole County 8, Dooly County 7, George Walton 7, Clinch County 3.

More

Sat, 12/03/2016 - 23:23

Temple upsets Navy to capture AAC title